Kayaking - Men's K2 500 m

Montréal 1976

  1. East Germany
    (4800) Bernd Olbricht (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (4800) Joachim Mattern (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  2. Soviet Union
    (3000) Vladimir Romanovsky (urs-BLR/1976)
    (3000) Serhiy Nahorniy (urs-UKR/1976-80)
  3. Romania
    (1920) Larion Serghei (ROU/1976)
    (1920) Policarp Malîhin (ROU/1976)
  4. Spain
    (1200) José Seguín (ESP/1976)
    (1200=4251) Guillermo del Riego (ESP/1976-84)
  5. Hungary
    (750) Deme József (HUN/1972-80)
    (750) Rátkai János (HUN/1972-80)
  6. Finland
    (480) Hannu Kojo (FIN/1976-80)
    (480) Kari Markkanen (FIN/1972-72)
  7. Sweden
    (300) Anders Andersson (SWE/1976-80)
    (300) Lars Andersson (SWE/1968-76)
  8. Australia
    (192) John Southwood (AUS/1968-76)
    (192) John Sumegi (AUS/1976-80)
  9. Belgium
    (120) Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL/1968-76)
    (120) Paul Hoekstra (NED-BEL/1964-68,76)
    fourth in semifinal:
  10. Bulgaria
    (51) Lazar Hristov (BUL/1976-80)
    (51) Borislav Borisov (BUL/1976-80)
  11. Poland
    (51) Ryszard Oborski (POL/1976-80)
    (51) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  12. Canada
    (51) Denis Barré (CAN/1972-76)
    (51) Steve King (CAN/1976)
    fifth in semifinal:
  13. Italy
    (12.9) Paolo Lepori (ITA/1976)
    (12.9) Pier Duilio Puccetti (ITA/1976)
  14. West Germany
    (12.9) Rudolf Blaß (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (12.9) Erich Pasch (frg-GER/1972-76)
  15. France
    (12.9) Bruno Bicocchi (FRA/1976)
    (12.9) Antoine Cipriani (FRA/1976)
    sixth in semifinal:
  16. New Zealand
    (3.24) Rod Gavin (NZL/1976)
    (3.24) John Leonard (NZL/1976)
  17. Netherlands
    (3.24) Arend Bloem (NED/1976)
    (3.24) Lo Jacobs (NED/1976)
  18. Mexico
    (3.24) Juan Bostelmann (MEX/1976)
    (3.24) Hermelindo Soto (MEX/1972-76)
    fourth in repêchage:
  19. Ireland
    (0.975) Declan Burns (IRL/1976-80,88)
    (0.975) Brendan O'Connell (IRL/1972-76)
  20. USA
    (0.975) Michael Johnson (USA/1976)
    (0.975) Bill Leach (USA/1976)
    fifth in repêchage:
  21. Hong Kong
    (0.48) Ng Hin Wan (HKG/1976,84)
    (0.48) Hui Cheong (HKG/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 Soviet Union URS Gold OB
    (4800) Vladimir Parfenovich (BLR/1980)
    (4800) Serhiy Chukhray (urs-UKR/1976-80)
  2. 2 Spain ESP Silver
    (3000=3051) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
    (3000=4251) Guillermo del Riego (ESP/1976-84)
  3. 3 East Germany GDR Bronze
    (1920) Rüdiger Helm (GER/1976-80)
    (1920=6720) Bernd Olbricht (GER/1976-80)
  4. 4 51/54 Francis Hervieu / Alain Lebas FRA 1:34.61 (2 h3) – 1:36.04 (2 h2) 1:36.22 (4)
    (1200) Alain Lebas (FRA/1976-80)
  5. 5 3/4 Barry Kelly / Robert Lee AUS 1:36.31 (2 h1) – 1:36.63 (2 h3) 1:36.45 (5)
  6. 6 122/116 Alexandru Giura / Ion Bîrlădeanu ROU 1:37.34 (4 h1) 1:38.55 (1 h1) 1:36.90 (2 h1) 1:36.96 (6)
    (480) Ion Bîrlădeanu (ROU/1980)
  7. 7 109/113 Waldemar Merk / Zdzisław Szubski POL 1:36.98 (3 h2) – 1:37.45 (3 h3) 1:37.20 (7)
  8. Hungary
    (192) László Szabó /
    (192) Romhányi Zoltán (HUN/1976-80)
  9. 9 139/140 Jens Nordqvist / Thomas Ohlsson SWE 1:38.13 (5 h1) 1:39.89 (3 h2) 1:37.42 (3 h1) 1:39.92 (9)

  10. (51) Jiří Svoboda (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (51) Vladimír Dolejš (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  11. 4 h2 r3/4 33/32 José Marrero / Reynaldo Cunill CUB 1:36.49 (4 h3) 1:37.85 (1 h2) 1:37.20 (4 h2) –
  12. 4 h3 r3/4 101/102 Alan Thompson / Geoff Walker NZL 1:39.30 (6 h2) 1:39.32 (2 h2) 1:38.38 (4 h3) –
    (51) Alan Thompson (NZL/1980-88)
  13. 5 h1 r3/4 9/7 Wolfgang Hartl / Werner Bachmayer AUT 1:36.66 (2 h2) – 1:39.04 (5 h1) –
  14. 5 h2 r3/4 56/63 Christopher Ballard / Neil Robson GBR 1:40.33 (7 h2) 1:39.95 (3 h1) 1:41.37 (5 h2) –
  15. 5 h3 r3/4 96/97 Antonio Mastrandrea / Danio Merli ITA 1:39.84 (6 h1) 1:39.64 (2 h1) 1:41.23 (5 h3) –

  16. (0.975) Jacky Alders (BEL/1976-80)
    (0.975) Gaëtan Frys (BEL/1976-80)
  17. 4 h2 r2/4 79/77 Ron Stevens / Gert Jan Lebbink NED 1:37.15 (4 h2) 1:41.03 (4 h2) – –
  18. 5 h1 r2/4 129/131 Peter Ammann / Dionys Thalmann SUI 1:39.14 (5 h2) 1:40.92 (5 h1) – –
  19. DNS 28/30 Slavcho Mangarakov / Boyko Savov BUL – (DNS h1) – – –
  20. DNS 164/163 Milan Janić / Jovan Đolić YUG – (DNS h3) – – –

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 New Zealand NZL Gold
    (4800=9630) Paul MacDonald (NZL/1984-92)
    (4800=9630) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
  2. 2 Sweden SWE Silver
    (3000) Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE/1980-88)
    (3000=3000) Per-Inge Bengtsson (SWE/1984-88)
  3. 3 Canada CAN Bronze
    (1920=1971) Hugh Fisher (CAN/1976,84-88)
    (1920=1971) Alwyn Morris (CAN/1984-88)
  4. 4 Italy ITA
    (1200=4952) Daniele Scarpa (ITA/1984-96)
  5. 5 Romania ROU
  6. 6 France FRA
  7. 7 West Germany FRG
  8. 8 Great Britain GBR
  9. 9 Austria AUT
  10. 4 h1 r3/4 United States USA
  11. 4 h2 r3/4 Spain ESP
    (51=3051) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
    (51=4251) Guillermo del Riego (ESP/1976-84)
  12. 4 h3 r3/4 Finland FIN
  13. 5 h1 r3/4 Netherlands NED
  14. 5 h2 r3/4 Belgium BEL
  15. 5 h3 r3/4 Norway NOR
  16. 4 h1 r2/4 Australia AUS
  17. 4 h2 r2/4 Switzerland SUI
  18. 5 h1 r2/4 Japan JPN
  19. 5 h2 r2/4 China CHN
  20. 6 h1 r2/4 Cote d'Ivoire CIV
  21. 6 h2 r2/4 Hong Kong HKG

1988


Written 2016-06-07 - last modified 2022-08-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.