Great Olympians

Biographies - SVO


Antonín Svoboda

B. 1900-01-12, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1965-10-29
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's Pentathlon 25th 0.1
0.10016


Elisabeth Svoboda

B. 1942-10-07, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Springboard 15th 10
Women's Platform 13th 25.6
35.6


Franzišek Svoboda

B. 1904-01-24, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Singles 10000m fifth 1000
1000


Jaroslav Svoboda

B. 1944-05-21, Železný Brod, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Jiří Svoboda (1)

B. 1903-12-24, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1937-05-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:nm 0.024
0.024


Jiří Svoboda (2)

B. 1941-04-19, Zubří, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jiří Svoboda (3)

B. 1954-04-22, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
110.6


Josef Svoboda

B. 1930-10-09, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 37th -
Men's Team All-Around 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 32nd 0.001
Men's Horse Vault 35th -
Men's Parallel Bars 44th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 55th -
Men's Rings 23rd 0.064
Men's Pommeled Horse 53rd -
100.065


Stanislav Svoboda

B. 1930-10-09, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Svatopluk Svoboda

B. 1886-12-05, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 19
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fourth 400
400


Irena Svobodová

B. 1953-03-09, Teplice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Oldřich Svojanovský

B. 1946-03-09, Otrokovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 silver,1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver bronze 9570
Men's Eights fifth
9570


Pavel Svojanovský

B. 1943-08-12, Otrokovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 silver,1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver bronze 9570
Men's Eights fifth
9570


Anders Svor

B. 1864-12-14, Hormindal, Norway; D. 1929-05-02
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Otakar Švorcík

B. 1886-12-07, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Bohemia and Czechoslovakia; D. 1955-09-18
Fencing
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:11th 0.000046
Men's Épée, Team R1:5th 32.5
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 8th fourth 950.4
982.900046

Olympic Competitor nr 6651


Vítězslav Svozil

B. 1933-04-09, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th 5
5


Written 2012-04-24 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.