Great Olympians

Biographies - LEG


Percy Legard

B. 1906-06-17, Saltash, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-02-16
Modern Pentathlon & Nordic Combined
1932 1936 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon 8th 19th 386.4
Men's Nordic Combined 45th 0.00001
386.40001

He also competed in the 1948 Winter Pentathlon, a demonstration event.


(José) Legarreta (Abaitúa)

B. 1903-02-12, Lerrabezúa, Spain; D. 1957-09-17
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Manlio Legat

Olympic Competitor nr 6391


Viktor Legát

B. 1905, represented Czechoslovakia
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style R1:3rd 2.56
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 24
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay SF:dns 40
66.56


Walter Legel

B. 1940-06-29, Bruck and der Leitha, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 1999-07-04
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 20th 161.1
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dq 10th 16th
161.1

Disqualified for doping in 1972.


Bob LeGendre

B. 1898-01-07, Lewiston, Maine, USA; D. 1931-01-21
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Pentathlon fourth bronze 4160
4160


Charles "Charly" Légeret

B. 1909-08-19, Lausanne, Switzerland; D. 1983-07-12
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 41
41


Beyene Legesse

B. 1934, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0000000059
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00000098
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.0011
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.82
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 5.2
6.0211009859


Billie Legg

B. 1906-11-03, Robertson, Cape Colony, after 1910 South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m fifth 1000
Men's 200 m SF:dnf 52
1052


Douglas C. Legg

from Birmingham, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


Ronald H. Legg

from Birmingham, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


Waldemar Legień;

B. 1963-8-23, Bytom, Poland
Judo (2 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Men's Half Middleweight (-78 kg) gold 19200
Men's Middleweight (-86 kg) gold
19200


Jan Legierski

B. 1952-03-10, Istebna, Poland
Nordic Combined
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 18th 10th 153.84
153.84


Louis Jean "Jack" Le Goff

B. 1931-04-08, Alençon, France; D. 2009-07-24
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual sixth 23rd 800.32
Eventing, Team bronze 8th 704
1504.32


Jean le Goff

B. 1944-02-22, Montrouge, France
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


André le Goupil

B. 1931-01-07, Martinvast, France
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 12 50
Three-Day Event, Team fourth 400
450


Paul Legrain

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint SF:2nd 1620
1620

Olympic Competitor nr 1548


Pierre Eugène Legrain

B. 1920-02-18, La Neuville, France; D. 2005-06-20
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:18th 23rd 4.224
4.224


Claude Legrand

B. 1941-08-16, Lamoura, France
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 37th -3.40
Men's 30 kilometres 25th 0.1
Men's 50 kilometres 41st -4.64
0.100464


Émile Legrand

B. 1897, represented France
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


Eugène Legrand

B. 1934-06-11, represented France
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Fernand Legrand

B. 1898, represented France
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


Gaston Legrand

B. 1851-07-12, Paris, France; D. 1905-03-02
Shooting
1900 HP
Men's Clay Pigeon, Trap 19th 2.4
2.4

Olympic Competitor nr 862


Serge Legrand

B. 1937-07-16, represented France
Biathlon
1968 HP
4 x 7.5 km Relay 10th 25
25


Karen LeGresley

B. 1951-03-01, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
Women's 800 m Freestyle 17th 4
4.1


René Le Grevès

B. 1910-06-06, Paris, France; D. 1946-02-25
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Marcus "Marc" Legros

B. 1946-07-02, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 130
130


L. Legru

represented France
Sailing
1900 HP
1/2-1 ton class (1) sixth 160
1/2-1 ton class (2) 7th 100
260

Olympic Competitor nr 459


Édouard Henri Marcel Leguery

B. 1934-08-08, Cœyvres-et-Valsery, France; D. 1986-02-16
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Drue Evelyn Le Guier

B. 1959-05-02, represented Austrzlia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
40.4


André Le Guillerm

B. 1924-09-05, Romainville, France
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 10th 150
150


Jean-Marie le Guillou

B. 1941-01-24, represented France
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) fourth 1600
1600


Carlo Legutti

B. 1912-11-29, represented Italy
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint fourth 2000
2000


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-12-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.