Great Olympians

Biographies - MAL


Pavol Mal'a

B. 1910-10-17, Očová, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1970-10-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Germana Malabarba

B. 1913-11-19, Pavia, Italy; D. 2002-09-30
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined silver 2000
2000


Paolo Malacarne

B. 1947-01-04, Livorno, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Piotr Małachowski

B. 1983-06-07, Żuromin, Poland
Track & Field (2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Discus Throw silver fifth silver QU:15th 14866.5
14866.5


Khristo Malakchiev

B. 1902-06-06, represented Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 10th 125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
129


Gaston Malam

B. 1952-07-08, represented Cameroon
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:61st -8.64
Men's 200 metres R1:42nd -6.40
0.0000004064


Feliks Malanowski

B. 1906-05-17, Plońsk, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1976-04-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
20.50095


Teodoro P. Malasig

B. 1912-04-10, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.074
0.074


Francesco Malatesta

B. 1907-06-05, Padova, Italy
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


Guglielmo Malatesta

Olympic Competitor nr 3900


Jean-Pierre Malavasi

B. 1949-08-05, represented France
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 116.9
116.9


Günter Malcher

B. 1934-03-16, Mauldorf, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault fifth 1500
1500


Ryszard Malcherczyk

B. 1934-10-17, Zabrze, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump 10th sixth 1110
1110


Emilio Victor Malchiodi

B. 1922-03-28, Junín, Argentina; D. 1997-11-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:nm 1.5
Men's Discus Throw QU:18th 3.84
5.34


Tom Malchow

USA
Swimming
1996 2000 2004 HP
200 m Butterfly silver gold 8th 10656
10656


Barry Malcolm

B. 1936-01-01, Townsville, Qld., Australia
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Calixto Malcom

B. 1947-02-15, Panamá, Panama; D. 2021-02
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Rafał Malczewski

B. 1892-10-24, Krakow, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1965-02-15
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 2 entries 2 entries 11.82
11.82


Ángel Maldonado Campos

represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.64


Orlando Maldonado

B. 1959-05-21, Bayamón, Puerto Rico
Boxing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Roberto José Maldonado

B. 1936-06-07, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
0.0000000018


Víctor Maldonado Flores

B. 1939-08-03, Lagunillas, Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th 0.001
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:21st SF:7th SF:8th 44.46
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:13th 6.4
50.861


Czesław Malec

B. 1941-06-26, Kremenets Novy, Ukraine, represented Poland
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Josef Maleček

B. 1903-06-18, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1982-09-26
Ice Hockey
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd fourth 1705
1705


Aleksander Małecki

B. 1907-04-03, Zarubyntsi (now inTernopil, Ukraine), represented Poland; D. 1939-09
Fencing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team bronze 640
640


Marek Władysław Małecki

B. 1938-02-06, Lvov (now Lviv in Ukraine), represented Poland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 31st -2.80
Three-Day Event, Team 10th 25
25.008


Anton Malej

B. 1908, Savica, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1930-06-15
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 25th 0.1
Men's Team Combined bronze 640
Men's Vault 30th 0.0025
Men's Parallel Bars 19th 0.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 51st -
Men's Rings 15th 2.5
Men's Pommeled Horse 15th 2.5
645.5025


Miroslav Málek

B. 1915-11-30, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1995
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 47th -
Men's Team All-Around sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise 55th -
Men's Horse Vault 30th 0.0025
Men's Parallel Bars 56th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 33rd 0.00064
Men's Rings 32nd 0.001
Men's Pommeled Horse 63rd -
160.00414


Paweł Małek

B. 1933-05-11, Wai-Ruda, Poland
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol fifth 1500
1500


Ernests Mālers

B. 1903-02-06, from Riga, represented Latvia; D. 1982-02-01
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
68.25


Daniel William "Danny" Males

B. 1941-08-29, Kogarah, NSW, Australia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Louis Malespina

B. 1874-06-21, Saint-Nicolas-de-Port, France; D. 1940
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 3 entries 56.598
Sculpture ac 5.34
61.938


Doris Maletzki

B. 1952-06-11, Salzwedel, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Ewa Malewicka

B. 1955-05-08, Elblag, Poland; D. 1995-07-23
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 26th 0.064
Women's 1000 metres 19th 1.6
Women's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
Women's 3000 metres 25th 0.1
4.324


Aleksandr Ivanovich Maleyev

B. 1947-07-07, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 18th 2.56
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
1002.56

The MADMen class this athlete as Belarussian because he competed from Minsk, but I prefer to stick with his birthplace and vall him Russian.


Georgi L. Malezanov

B. 1927-06-15, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Géo Malfait

Olympic Competitor nr 2862


Henry Malfroy

B. 1895-01-15, Martigues, France; D. 1944
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Lylian Malherbaud

competed in 1952 as

Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau

B. 1922, represented France
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:5th 7th 603.435
603.435


Bernard Malherbe

B. 1945-01-17, Herblay, France
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Policarp Malîhin

B. 1954-03-09, Mila 23, Romania
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres bronze 1920
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 7th 300
2220


Abdul Majeed Malik

B. 1939-11-28, Jand, British India, now in Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.000047
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:6th 13
13.000047


(Abdul) Aziz Malik

B. 1916-04-16, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, then part of British India
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team fourth fourth 1600
1600

He was also on the team in 1956, but did not play.


Mohamed Ajmal Malik

B. 1941-07-28, Nairobi, Kenya
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 8th (13th) 136
136


Muhammad Asad Malik

B. 1941-10-30, represented Pakistan; D. 2020-07-27
Hockey (1 gold, 2 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold silver 9000
9000


Nalin Malik

B. 1910, Kalkota, West Bengal, (then British) India
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:4th 1.6
Men's 1500m Freestyle R1:4th 10
11.6


Vladimir Vasiliyevich Malik

B. 1936-03-31, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Shmuel Malika-Aharon

B. 1947-01-01, Tel Aviv, Israel; D. 2011-08-16
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Andrey Lvovich Malikov

B. 1954-05-07, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 500 metres 8th 256
Men's 1000 metres 29th 0.016
256.016


André Malinet

B. 1877, represented France
Figure Skating
1924 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


Antonín Malinkovič

B. 1930-08-13, Charvátská Nová Ves, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Bronisław Malinowski

B. 1951-06-04, Grudziadz, Poland, D. 1981-09-26 in a car crash near his home town.
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple Chase fourth silver gold 22500
Men's 5000 m SF:8th 0.026
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.256
22500.282

Kenya's boycott of the Moskva Games finally gave one of the best technicians of the steeple chase a gold medal.


Josef Malínský

B. 1953-07-20, Horní Branná, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 44th -4.20
0.00002


Nikolaos Malintretos

Olympic Competitor nr 2565


Paul Malisch

B. 1881-06-15, Landsberg an der Warthe, Brandenburg (now Gorzoów Wielkopolski in Poland), Germany; D. 1970-04-09

Olympic Competitor nr 5912


Mária Mališová

B. 1945-08-06, Černy Balog, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Georges Malissard

B. 1877-10-03, Anzin, Frane; D. 1942
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Joseph Malissart

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Werner Malitz

B. 1926-09-22, Berlin, Germany; D. 2017-05-28
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
120


Bernard Malivoir

B. 1938-04-20, Bergerac, France; D. 1982-12-18
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Philippe Jean Pierre Malivoir

B. 1942-08-07, Troyes, France; D. 2013-05-10
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 10th 75
75


Thomas Alfred Terence "Terry" Malkin

B. 1935-09-20, Tadcaster, England, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres dnf 27th 0.0400064
Men's 1500 metres 40th 11th 64.0001
Men's 5000 metres 33rd 16th 6.40256
Men's 10000 metres 8th 256
326.4426664


Freydoun Malkom

Olympic Competitor nr 615


Jan Małkowiak

B. 1919-05-20, Gelsenkirchen, Germany, represented Poland; D. 1991-07-26
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Maksymilian Małkowiak

B. 1922-09-26, Gniezno, Poland; D. 2009-09-06
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Edi Mall

B. 1924-03-16, Sankt Anton am Arlberg, Austria; D. 2014-09-04
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 19th 1.2
Men's Combined fourth 1200
Men's Slalom 11th 64
1265.2


Erkki Aarno Mallenius

B. 1928-01-19, Lappeenranta, Finland; D. 2003-07-22
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze 3120
3120


José Malleo

B. 1944-01-29, Rosario, Argentina
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Joseph Mallet

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
408

Olympic Competitor nr 1588


Igor Malkov

B. 1965-02-09, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-12-17
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 HP
5000 m silver 4000
10000 m gold 6400
10400


Muhammad Naqi Mallick

B. 1928-07-12, represented Pakistan
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Sprint Rep Rep:3rd 6.375
Men's Team Pursuit R1:16th 4.8
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf dnf 3.2x10-14
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
11.175


Emmanouil Mallidis

B. 1914, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.015
0.015


René Mallieux

B. 1906-11-15, Liège, Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Fred Mallin

B. 1902-03-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-09
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Harry Mallin

B. 1892-06-01, London, Great Britain; D. 1969-11-08, Lewisham
Boxing (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) gold gold 19200
19200

Mallin never lost an amateur contest and was British Champion for five years (1919-23). He never turned professional.
At Paris, he figured in one of the most unusual boxing controversies. In a contest with Roger Brousse (FRA), he seemed to have done enough to have won on points. But as soon as the last round had ended, Mallin tried to complain to the referee that he had been bitten in the shoulder. Before he could make himself understood, the bout was awarded to the French boxer on points. An appeal launched by a Swedish official brought forward medical evidence that Mallin had been bitten, and Brousse was disqualified - even though the jury declared that the foul had not been intentional.


Carl Malling

B. 1905-05-23, København, Denmark; D. 1993-12-18
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 7th 546
546


Jo Mallon

B. 1905-10-23, Gouda, the Netherlands; D. 1970-05-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:4th 102
102


George Mallory

B. 1886-06-18, Mobberley, England, Great Britain; D. 1924-06-08 on Mount Everest
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Norm Malloy

B. 1905-07-28, Renfrew, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-08-15
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Arthur Mallwitz

Olympic Competitor nr 2903


Lenigret Mallwitz

B. 1892-03-09, Bremerhaven, Bremen, Germany; D. 1969-07-10
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Franziska Mally

B. 1916-10-31, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40


Zenon Małłysko

B. 1898-02-16, Opole, Oberschlesien, then part of Germany, represented Poland
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Ragnar Malm

B. 1893-05-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1959-03-30
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Road Race 8th 7th 17th 825
Men's Road Race, Team gold silver bronze 4050
4875

Olympic Competitor nr 5671


Sven Malm

B. 1894-02-25, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fifth 250
890.02300043


Teodor Malm

Olympic Competitor nr 4738


Algot Malmberg

B. 1903-02-01, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1971-01-22
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 123
123


Caj Johannes Malmberg

B. 1948-01-24, Helsinki, Finland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) sixth 960
960


Erik Malmberg

B. 1897-03-15, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1964-05-09
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze silver 24300
Lightweight (-66 kg) gold
24300


(Lars) Ove (Gösta) Malmberg

B. 1933-05-17, Stockholm, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jarl Edvard Malmgren

B. 1908-09-12, Karjaa, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1942-06-05
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ivar Mikael "Ilvari" Malmikoski

B. 1927-05-02, Turku, Finland; D. 2010-01-25
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Heikki Malmivirta

B. 1898-07-02, Piikiö, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1956-01-18
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:8th 384
384


Walter August Malmquist, II

B. 1956-03-03, Fort Bragg, NC, USA
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Nordic Combined 29th 12th 60.024
Men's Large Hill 27th 0.04
60.064


Håkan Malmrot

B. 1900-11-29, Sweden; D. 1987-01-10
Swimming (2 gold)
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
400 m Breaststroke gold 6400
12800


Bengt Gunnar Malmsten

B. 1922-03-20, Borlänge, Sweden; D. 1996-12-20
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 31st 7th 400.0064
Men's 1500 metres 17th 4
404.0064


Gustaf Malmsten

Olympic Competitor nr 5980


Gustaf Malmström

Olympic Competitor nr 4478


Hans Christian Frederik Böök Malmström

B. 1912-11-15, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1990-09-15
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th 6
6


Karl Malmström

Olympic Competitor nr 3744


Eva-Charlotte "Lotta" Malmström

B. 1948-01-18, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:6th 13
13


Sune Malmström

B. 1897-10-28, Malmö, Sweden; D. 1961-12-17
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles QF 717.5
Men's Doubles R1 1.275
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
1149.275


Joan Santiago Malo i Chesa

B. 1922-02-11, Graus, Spain; D. 2005-10-08
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 32nd 0.006
0.006


Ioannis Malokinis

B. 1880, Peiraias, Greece; D. 1942
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1896 HP
100 m for Sailors gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 229


František Maloň

B. 1913-03-12, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Thomas "Tommy" Malone

B. Dublin, Ireland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


John Patrick "Johnny" Maloney

B. 1932-05-30, represented Great Britain; D. 2004-09-11
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Jacques Maloubier

B. 1920-01-23, New York, USA, represented France; D. 2001-03-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 5.746
8.619


Robert Malouf

B. 1931-07-27, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Stoyko Georgiev Malov

B. 1943-06-06, represented Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 60
60


Malcolm Malpass

B. 1947-02-17, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights (10th) 20
20


Wenceslau Malta

B. 1931-12-15, Santana do Livramento, RGdS, Brazil; D. 2011-01-27
Modern Pentathlon
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 31st 32nd 0.013
Men's Team dnf 13th 16.4
16.413


Dominique Maltais

B. 1980-11-09, Quebec, Canada
Snowboarding (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Cross bronze 20th silver 10825.65
10825.65


Aleksandr Nikolayevich Maltsev

B. 1949-04-20, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Katherine Maltwood

B. 1878-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1961-07-29
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Jerzy Piotr Maluśki

B. 1946-01-28, Wolsztyn, Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:9th -4.31
0.000031


Antonio Malvassi

B. 1904, represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Angelo Malvicini

B. 1895-05-01, Castelleone, Italy; D. 1949-12-29
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Ángel Malvicino

B. 1921-05-20, Crespo, Argentina; D. 2008-06-02
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:3rd 65
65


Josef Malý

B. 1894-03-25, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1943-03-23
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fourth 400
400


Paula Maly

B. 1891-10-21, Wien, Austria; D. 1974-10-19
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Yury Aleksandrovich Malyshev

B. 1947-02-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls gold 9600
9600


Yury Nikolayevich Malyshev

B. 1933-05-13, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 10th 100
100

The MADMen class this athlete as Kazakh because he competed out of Almaty. But since Almaty was a world centre of Speed Skating, I treat that classification just like any Soviet athlete that competed for a top club in Moskva, and I go by the birthplace. This athlete is considered Russian.


Adam Małysz

B. 1977-12-03, Wisła, Poland
Ski Jumping (3 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Normal Hill 51st bronze 7th silver 7656
Large Hill 52nd silver 14th silver 8817.6
Team 8th sixth fifth sixth 697.4
17171


Aleksandr Malyutin

B. 1939-06-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault 12th 60
60


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.