Great Olympians

Biographies - WAL


Piotr Adam Wala

B. 1936-12-16, Bystra Śląska, Poland; D. 2013-10-22
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 22nd 0.4
Men's Large Hill 15th 10
10.4


Tadeusz Walasek

B. 1936-07-15, Elżbiecin, Poland; D. 2011-11-05
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 9199.13
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) silver bronze
9199.13


Zofia Walasek

B. 1933-01-06, Kościan, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:25th 0.1
0.1


Stanislawa Walasiewicz

B. 1911-04-03, Wierzchownia, Poland; D. 1980-12-04
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
100 m gold silver 10400
Discus Throw sixth 960
11360


Kåre Walberg

B. 1912-07-03, Hamar, Norway; D. 1988-02-29
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual bronze fourth 6240
6240


Thore Johannes Wålberg

B. 1953-08-19, Grue, Norway
Ice Hockey
1980 HP
Men's Team QU:6th 26
26

He was also on the team in 1972, but did not play.


Ewald Walch

B. 1940-08-18, Innsbruck, Austria (then part of Germany)
Luge (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Doubles silver 7th 5500
5500


Josef "Sepp" Walcher

B. 1954-12-08, Schladming, Austria; D. 1984-01-22
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 9th 160
160


Keshorn Walcott

B. 1993-04-02, Toco, Trinidad & Tobago
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Javelin Throw gold bronze QU:16th 13449.6
13449.6


Wald

a horse
Equestrianism (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Dressage, Individual silver fourth 7th 8500
Dressage, Team silver bronze 1640
10140

Ridden by Gustav Fischer.
There was no team competition at Roma.


Hans Wald

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Hans-Joachim Walde

B. 1942-06-28, Ober Gläsersdorf, (now Szklary Górne in Poland), represented Germany in 1964 and West Germany in 1968 and 1972; D. 2013-04-18
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Decathlon bronze silver dnf 9840.00384
9840.00384


Harold Walden

Olympic Competitor nr 5259


Fernand Walter

B. 1946-04-05, Leuven, Belgium
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Donald Waldhaus

B. 1895-03-31, Bridgeport, Conn., USA; D. 1975-04-17
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205


H.C. Waldman

Olympic Competitor nr 1884

(*) team roster not certainly known


Gerhard Waldmann

B. 1959-05-28, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 34th -2.16
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
0.4016


Oscar Waldmann

B. 1856-06-25, Genève, Switzerland; D. 197-03-15
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Jan-Ove Waldner

B. 1965-10-03, Stockholm, Sweden
Table Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Singles 8th gold R16 silver fourth 15385.9375
Men's Doubles 8th R1:2nd QF R3 QF 1245.332
16631.2695


Walter Waldner

B. 1929-05-02, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2008-04-03
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres sixth 800
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000 metres 8th 320
1120


Carolyn Waldo

B. 1964-12-11, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Synchronized Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Solo silver gold 10400
Duet gold 4800
15200


Ludwig Waldschmidt

B. 1886-12-06, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany; D. 1957-01-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Charles Waldstein

B. 1856-03-30, New York, NY, USA; D. 1927-03-31
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Rifle ac 1.543
1.543

Olympic Competitor nr 73


Emile Gaston Waldteufel

B. 1944-12-03, San Rafael, Cal., USA
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


René Waleff

Olympic Competitor nr 1465


Andrew T. "Alec" Wales

from London, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 83rd -
Men's Team All-Around 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 87th -
Men's Horse Vault 116th -
Men's Parallel Bars 67th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 86th -
Men's Rings 71st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 39th -
10


Ross Elliott Wales

B. 1947-10-17, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly bronze 2560
2560


Eugene Henry "Gene" Walet, Jr.

B. 1901-09-24, New Orleans, LA, USA; D. 1968-04-02
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Eugene Henry "Gene" Walet, III

B. 1935-09-01, New Orleans, LA, USA
Sailing
1956 1960 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 10th 260
260


Robert Waley

Olympic Competitor nr 6781


Michael Moore "Mickey" Walford

B. 1915-11-27, Stockton-on-Tees, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-01-16
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team silver 2000
2000


Émile Walhem

B. 1896, represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) sixth R1 960.78
960.78


Christopher Charles Walkden

B. 1938-04-18, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2011-07-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke QU:11th SF:12th 146
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th 100
246

Although born in Scotland, he competed for England at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.


Alfred Walker

B. 1901-10-23, New York, NY, USA; D. 1983-05-19
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 68
68


Alice Walker

represented Great Britain
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.546
0.546


Anthony Michael Walker

B. 1939-11-19, represented Australia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Arthur Franklin "Art" Walker, Jr.

B. 1941-09-09, Columbus, Georgia, USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump fourth QU:29th 2400.024
2400.024


Christopher Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 2077


Claiborne Walker

B. 1899-09-21, Walla Walla, Wash., USA
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.039
Men's Sabre, Team fifth 250
250.039


David Secker Walker

B. 1932-06-10, represented Great Britain; D. 2014-03-24
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 410
410


Dennis Walker

B. 1913-11-10, Victoria, BC, Canada; D. 1984-08-30
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke R1:3rd 38.4
38.4


Diane Barclay Walker

B. 1955-10-02, from Aberdeen, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 43rd -4.26
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 31st -2.64
0.0064256


François Walker

represented France
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined 15th 12.5
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
652.5


Hugh Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 4903


Ian James Walker

B. 1970-02-25, Worcester, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 silver)
1996 2000 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) silver 10000
Two Person Keelboat (Star) silver
10000


J. A. Walker

from Birmingham, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


James Walker

B. 1949-01-21, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th 30
30


James R. Walker

B. 1897, represented South Africa
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
Men's Tandem silver 5000
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
Men's 50 km dnf 384
Men's Road Race dnf 0.000008
7712.000008


James Kenneth "Jimmy" Walker

B. 1926-04-25, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1996-06-02
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 84th -12.16
-12.16


John Walker

from Dublin, Ireland

Olympic Competitor nr 5743


John Drummond Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 6812


Beverly W. "Jordy" Walker

B. 1939-05-07, represented Bermuda; D. 2010-12-11
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 15th 10
10


Leonard Walker

B. 1877, represented Great Britain; D. 1964
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
62.99


Mabel Elizabeth Walker

B. 1928-12-11, Camden, Alab., USA
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.473


Margaret Walker

B. 1925-01-02, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 200 m fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
1400


Michael Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 5763


Reggie Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 4263


Ronald Walker

B. 1907-12-22, Leeds, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-10-25
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Sal Walker

B. 1898-12-13, Port Elizabeth, Cape Colony, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1957-04-30
Boxing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Samuel Walker

Olympic Competitor nr 6462


Stuart Hodge Walker

B. 1923-04-19, New York, NY, USA; D. 2018-11-12
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 8th 256
256


Wickliffe Wade "Wick" Walker

B. 1946-06-29, Washington, DC, USA
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 11th 96
96


Daniela Walkowiak

competed in 1964 as

Daniela Pilecka

B. 1935-05-24, Łąki Wielkie, Poland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres sixth bronze 7th 3920
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth 8th 1392
5312


Michael Allen "Mike" Wall

B. 1946-02-01, Atlanta, Geor., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay gold gold 128
192


Edmond Wallace

Olympic Competitor nr 565


Hubert Alfred Wallace

B. 1899-03-03, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1984-07-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


James P. Wallace

represented Great Britain
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


John Donald Wallace

B. 1903-07-08, Prescott, Wisc., USA; D. 1990-09-21
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 9th 80
80


Laurie Wallace

B. 1901-04-12, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1967-07-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Melville Wallace

B. 1887, Grahamston, Cape Colony, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1943-09-01
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 9th 40
40


Milton Wallace

B. 1914, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th 0.0043
Men's 10000 metres ac 0.01
0.0143


Richard Wallace

Olympic Competitor nr 614


George Wallach

Olympic Competitor nr 5891


Peter Wallach

B. 1938-10-30, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Mats Göran Erik Wallberg

B. 1949-02-21, Arvika, Sweden
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Men's 500 metres 9th fourth 1760
Men's 1000 metres 7th 400
Men's 1500 metres 22nd 0.4
2160.4


Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht

B. 1943-08-08, Neubrandenburg, M-V, Germany; D. 1970-12-07
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Werner Walldén

B. 1900-01-01, Suystano, Karelya, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1989-03-06
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
0.00000125


Margot Sofie Walle

B. 1921-11-11, Bærum, Norway; D. 1990-02-26
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs 10th 125
125


Nordahl Eriksen Wallem

B. 1902-11-10, Shanghai, China, lived in Bergen, represented Norway; D. 1972-12-09
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Ebbe Oskar Amandus Wallén

B. 1917-01-02, Väddö, Sweden; D. 2009-07-19
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 16th 4.8
4.8


Jan Oskar Wallén

B. 1935-06-06, Kristianstad, Sweden
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 10th 150
150


Elsa Wallenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3156


Marcus Wallenberg

B. 1899-10-05, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1982-09-13
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fourth 800
800


Victor Wallenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5080


Karl Wallenborg

Olympic Competitor nr 5315


Asser Wallenius

B. 1902-07-23, Tampere, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1971-02-25
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m fifth 1000
Men's 1500 m dnf 0.4
Men's 5000 m 10th 100
Men's 10000 m 10th 100
Men's All-Round dnf 100
1300.4

Asser Wallenius would have finished seventh in the overall, even if his fall in the 1500 metres had counted as last (11th). I give him the points for seventh, therefore.


(August) Uno (Walter) Wallentin

B. 1905-04-15, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1954-10-08
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) silver 5000
5000


Bengt Göran Waller

B. 1935-08-12, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 24th 0.2
0.2


Egbertus Waller

B. 1901-12-10, Vrijenban, the Netherlands; D. 1982-10-23
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 584
Men's Coxless Fours Rep1:2nd
584


Erik Waller

Olympic Competitor nr 6940


Frank Waller

Olympic Competitor nr 1999


Friedrich "Fritz" Waller

B. 1920-03-18, Switzerland; D. 2004-02-15
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1948 HP
2-man gold 8000
4-man fourth 1200
9200


Pieter Waller

Olympic Competitor nr 7206


Terence Leslie "Terry" Waller

B. 1946-03-09, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 -2.34
0.0034


Erik Wallerius

Olympic Competitor nr 4569


Claudine Wallet

B. 1932-08-20, Bruxelles, Belgium
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
0.00015


Urbain Wallet

B. 1899-07-04, Montdidier, France; D. 1973-12-09
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Karin Elisabeth Wallgren

competed in 1976 as

Karin Lundgren

B. 1944-05-19, Göteborg, Sweden
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:29th 0.016
Women's 400 metres SF:6th QF:7th 52.057
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:6th 13
67.573


David Wallin

B. 1876-01-07, Östra Husby, Sweden; D. 1957-06-27
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 HP
Painting, Paintings gold 6400
Painting 4 entries 8.744
6408.744


Harald Wallin

Olympic Competitor nr 4570


Nils Olof Wallin

B. 1904-05-04, Västervik, Sweden; D. 1987-03-08
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 9th 160
160


Olof August Wallin

B. 1913-01-22, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1971-09-26
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fifth 500
500


Jesse Wallingford

Olympic Competitor nr 3273


James Robert "Jim" Wallington, Jr.

B. 1944-07-28, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1988-04-19
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Arthur Wallis

Olympic Competitor nr 4339


Hilda Wallis

B. 1900, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1979-12-08
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R1 0.0065
Women's Doubles R2 81
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
511.5065


Joseph Wallis

Olympic Competitor nr 1689


Theresa Wallis

B. 1957-06-03, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 37th -3.40
Women's Giant Slalom 38th -3.26
0.000656


Jan Wallisch

B. 1948-01-16, Třeboň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Maria Walliser

B. 1963-05-27, Mosnang, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
Downhill silver fourth 5600
Super-G sixth 640
Giant Slalom dnf bronze 2560
Combined bronze 2560
11360


Arvid Wallman

B. 1901-02-03, Göteborg, Sweden
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) gold 8th 6656
6656


Hans Wallner

B. 1953-05-29, Feistritz an der Gail, Austria
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Normal Hill 24th 0.16
Men's Large Hill sixth 24th 640.16
640.32


Heinrich Wallner

B. 1941-02-24, Sankt Johann in Tirol, Austria (then part of Germany)
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 km 42nd 38th 0.000296
Men's 30 km 48th -5.26
Men's 50 km 43rd -4.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 13th dnf 10.4
10.40032416


Robert Wallon

B. 1886-01-16, Villers-Cotterêts, France; D. 1973-04-03
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 7th 7th 1100
Dressage, Team fourth 400
1500


Eckhard Wallossek

B. 1944-09-25, Nimptsch (now Niemcza in Poland), represented East Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Christopher Stephen Walls

B. 1952-08-03, represented Great Britain
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:17th 4
4


Fernando Walls Armijo

B. 1931-02-06, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2005
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Trap 23rd 37th 0.3846
0.3846


Sydney Wallwork

Olympic Competjtor nr 7069


Jules Walmée

Olympic Competitor nr 3834


Ernest Walmsley

Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) R1:6th 160
160


Richard Walpole

B. 1927-12-10, represented Australia
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 51st -6.64
-6.64


Idly Walpoth

B. 1920-11-24, Zürich, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 12th 40
Women's Giant Slalom 25th 0.1
40.1


Jean Ruth Walraven

B. 1926-09-26, Cleveland, Ohio; D. 2014-12-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
Women's Long Jump QU:17th 6
84


Violet Walrond

B. 1905-02-27, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1996-12-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 300 m Freestyle 7th >400
1400


Hugo Walser (1)

from Olten, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Hugo Walser (2)

B. 1940-06-01, from Schaan, represented Liechtenstein; D. 2005-07-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -3.17
Men's 1500 metres R1:32nd -2.40
0.00417


Christopher "Christy" Walsh

B. Kerry, Ireland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


Claire Walsh

B. 1942-05-27, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:31st -2.64
0.0064


Con Walsh

Olympic Competitor nr 3477


Donald "Donie" Walsh

B. 1948-03-27, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 47th -5.60
0.000006


James Patrick "Jim" Walsh

B. 1930-08-29, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Kerri Lee Walsh

competed as

Kerri Walsh Jennings

B. 1978-08-15, San Jose, Cal., USA
Volleyball & Beach Volleyball (3 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
Women's Doubles gold gold gold bronze 54400
55200

Three gold medals together with Misty May-Treanor.


Kenneth Marshall "Ken" Walsh

B. 1945-02-11, Orange, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
7200


Matthew Walsh

Olympic Competitor nr 5755


Roy Walsh

B. 1936-09-06, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 24th 0.16
Men's Platform 20th 1
1.16


Walter Rudolph Nicholas Walsh

B. 1907-05-04, Union City, NJ, USA; D. 2014-04-29
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 12th 60
60

At his death aged 106 and 360 days, he was the oldest Olympian ever.


Armand Walter

B. 1908-04-05, Pfastatt, Alsace, then part of Germany, after 1918 French, represented France; D. 1995-07-11
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 49th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 61st -
Men's Vault 45th -
Men's Parallel Bars 63rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 31st 0.0016
Men's Rings 54th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 54th -
64.0016


Charlotte Walter

B. 1951-10-08, Aarau, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles 22nd 9th 240.6
240.6


Francis Walter

B. 1909-05-28, Mödling, Austria, represented Great Britain; D. 2002-11
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 71st 0.000000000064
0.000000000064


Friedrich "Fritz" Walter

B. 1924-02-21, Wien, Austria; D. 1980-01
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team 7th 200
200


Hanna Walter

B. 1939-11-24, Wien, Austria, then part of Germany
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
600


Hans Walter

B. 1989-08-09, represented Switzerland; D. 1967-01-14
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
Men's Coxed Fours gold gold 9600
Men's Eights R1:2 - 287
11807


Henri Walter

B. 1910, Seloncourt, France
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Jack Walter

B. 1908-11-06, Listowel, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.0027
0.00365


Jaroslav Walter

B. 1939-01-06, Sobrědraž, (Czechia?), represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-06-20
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

I cannot find the birthplace in Czechia, but there is a Sebedrazie in Slovakia.
This would link better with the fact that he trained in Slovakia after his playing career and with his place of death, Bratislava, in 2014. I class him as Slovakian, therefore.


Josef Walter (1)

B. 1901-12-01, represented Switzerland
Gymnastics (2 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 21st 0.64
Men's Team combined (silver) -
Men's Floor Exercise silver 1000
Men's Vault 8th 64
Men's Parallel Bars 14th 4
Men's Horizontal Bar 47th -
Men's Rings 71st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 32nd -
1068.64


Josef Walter (2)

B. 1925-10-27, Wien, Austria; D. 1992-03-16
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Manfred Walter

B. 1937-07-31, Wurzen, Sachsen, Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Max Walter

B. 1905-01-30, Metz, then in Germany, after 1918 in France, represented Germany; D. 1987-12-30
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th 384
384


Pete Walter

B. 1905-03-29, Listowel, Ont., Canada; D. 1974-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:7th 0.00023
0.00023


Phyllis Walter

B. 1947-04-21, Campbellton, NB, Canada
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles dnf 0.384
0.384


Hilde Walterová

B. 1915-02-21, Reichenberg, now Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00015
0.00015

She moved to Wien in 1922, but competed for Czechoslovakia in 1936. She later competed for Austria, Germany (after the Anschlüss), Austria again, and finally Canada.
As with all German-speakers from the Sudetengebiet, I class this athlete as German.


Hyacinth Maude Walters

B. 1926-07-15, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Women's 200 metres R1:4th 0.149
0.172


Jerome Douglas Walters, Sr.

B. 1930-04-09, Itta Bena, Miss., USA; D. 1998-03-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Leonard "Len" Walters

B. 1931-11-27, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2008-02-22
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Margo Lee Walters

B. 1942-03-11, Rexburg, Id., USA
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 21st 0.64
0.64


Ronnie D. "Ron" Walters

B. 1943-05-28, Altus, Okl., USA
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles dnf 12.5
12.5


Wallis Walters

Olympic Competitor nr 3088


Willie Walters

B. 1907-07-31, Wakkerstroom, Transvaal, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1994-07-15
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 200 metres sixth 640
Men's 400 metres fourth 1600
2240


Aage Walther

B. 1897-04-21, Kølstrup, Denmark; D. 1961-12-05
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Heinz-Ulrich Walther

B. 1943-03-11, Stendal, S-A, Germany, represented the Democratic Republic in 1968
Figure Skating
1964 1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 11th fourth 2080
2080


Irma Barbara Walther

B. 1920-09-14, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany; D. 2005-05-31
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 24th 0.16
Women's Team All-Around fifth 250
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fourth 400
Women's Floor Exercise 47th -
Women's Horse Vault 38th -
Women's Uneven Bars 24th 0.04
Women's Balance Beam 28th 0.0064
650.2064


Marie Susan Walther

B. 1944-12-08, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 60th -7.10
Women's Team combined 9th 40
40.00000001


William Walther

B. 1906-02-05, from Hamburg, represented Germany
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Wilhelm Franz Josef "Willi" Waltner

B. 1934-01-25, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 1966-07-26
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 7th 600
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth 2400
3000


(Norman) Allan Walton

B. 1891-10-20, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-09-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Anne Walton

B. 1951-12-28, Sidmouth, England, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:26th 0.064
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:21st 0.64
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:10th 25
25.704


E. Walton

from Bradford, England, Great Britain
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 79th -
Men's Team Combined 11th 16
Men's Vault 69th -
Men's Parallel Bars 81st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 57th -
Men's Rings 82nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 80th -
16

Not the same E. Walton as the 1908 competitor, maybe even his son.


Enos (A.) Walton

B. 1880-11-29, Eccleshill, England, Great Britain; D. 1960-08-09

Olympic Competitor nr 3686


Starr Walton

B. 1942-05-13, Yuba City, Cal., USA
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
16


Janusz Waluś

B. 1953-11-03, Wrocław, Poland
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 52nd -6.40
Men's Large Hill 39th -3.16
0.0001604


Gottlob Walz

Olympic Competitor nr 3031


Antonio Walzer

B. 1909, represented Argentina
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 11th 96
96


Karel Wälzer

Olympic Competitor nr 7079


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-06-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.