Great Olympians

Biographies - BAR


André Bar

B. 1935-09-01, Liège, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Shraga "Feiwel" Bar

B. 1948-04-24, Hofgeismar, Germany, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Walter Bar

B. 1938-07-05, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual ElR1 1.66
Men's Épée, Team 7th/8th 82
83.66


Bruno Barabani

B. 1932-07-26, São Paulo, Brazil
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 14th 12th 15th 99
99


Andrei Barabaș

B. 1937-12-09, Odorheiu Seculesc, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:9th 0.068
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th R1:4th 14.5015
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.000256
14.569756


Armando Barabino

B. 1883-09-16, Genova, Italy; D. 1970-06-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Valér Barač

B. 1909-07-19, Malá Vieska, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1991-08-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:ac 3.607
3.607


Silvio Sergio Baracchini

B. 1950-08-28, Genova, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth silver 2320
2320


Philippe Alphonse Baradel

B. 1938-01-06, Gérardmer, France; D. 2009-03-31
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 41st -4.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
16.000064


Costică Bărăgan

B. 1949-05-02, București, Romania
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th -2.10
Men's Épée, Team fifth fourth 715
715.001


Tullio Baraglia

B. 1934-07-21, Gera Lario, Italy; D. 2017-11-23
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver bronze 5412
5412


Emilio Barahona

B. 1949-04-15, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:11th -6.43
0.00000043


Ronald S. "Ron" Barak

B. 1943-06-07, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 39th -3.16
Men's Team combined 7th 100
100.00016


Yar Mohammad Barakzai

B. 1923, represented Afghanistan
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team PrelR 1.64
1.64


Bertha Baraldi Briseño

B. 1948-02-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:17th QU:15th 14
Women's Platform QU:13th QU:20th 26.6
40.6


Gianfranco Baraldi

B. 1935-09-29, Latina, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th R1:5th 3.11211
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 4.32
7.43211


Norma Baraldi Briseño

B. 1954-07-20, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Springboard QU:23rd 0.256
Women's Platform QU:25th 0.1
0.356


Issi Israel Baran

B. 1927-11-04, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2018-04-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.62509


Primo Baran

B. 1943-04-01, Treviso, Italy
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Coxed Pairs gold fifth 11656.25
Coxless Fours 10th
11656.25


Witold Stanisław Baran

B. 1939-07-29, Chmielów, Poland; D. 2020-06-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres sixth 640
640


Józef Baran-Bilewski

B. 1899-03-04, Radaowka, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1940-04-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 18th 3.84
3.84


Max Barandun

B. 1942-10-25, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 2010-10-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th -6.17
0.00000017


Rudolf Baránek

B. 1909-12-20, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Vilikton Innokentyevich Barannikov

B. 1938-07-04, Ulan-Ude, Buryatia, Ressia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-11-29
Boxing (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF silver 6861
6861


Aleksey Leonovich Baranov

B. 1954-05-26, from Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


Anatoly Baranov

B. 1940-02-02, Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15

The MADMen class this athlete as Lithuanian, but this might be a mistake, as the Lithuanian Wikipedia has an article on a former Chief Justice of Lithuania with the same name.


Viktor Baranov

B. 1893 Tallinn, Estonia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5635


Viktor Dmitriyevich Baranov

B. 1928-01-30, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-08-14
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 7th 400
400


Zenon Franciszek Baranowski

B. 1930-11-21, Swarzędz, Poland; D. 1980-10-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay sixth 160
160


Bárány Árpád

B. 1931-06-24, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team (fourth) (gold) 800
800


Bárány István

B. 1907-12-20, Eger, Hungary; D. 1995-02-21
Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style SF:6th silver SF:4th 4368
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay fourth bronze 1040
5408


Baranya István

B. 1931-02-09, Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary; D. 2007-06-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Baranyai Lajos

B. 1939-01-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1999-08-11
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Baranyai László

B. 1920-01-13, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1984-12-14
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 16th 6.4
Men's Team All-Around bronze 640
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 20th 0.25
Men's Parallel Bars 16th 1.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 38th -
Men's Rings 9th 40
Men's Pommeled Horse 30th -
688.25


Baranyecz András

B. 1946-02-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2010-01-05
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 0.791
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 200
200.791


Bárányi Judit

B. 1954-04-17, Mezőkövesd, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:35th -2.10
0.001


Joseph Baras

Olympic Competitor nr 1261


Jacqueline Barasinski

B. 1947-11-23, Montluçon, France; D. 2016-10-14
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Miguel Ángel Barasorda Porrata Doria

B. 1909-09-04, Ponce, Puerto Rico
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Pistol 39th 39th 69th 0.00048000024
0.00048000024


Georges Barathon

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Barát-Lemberkovits Antal

B. 1903-06-13, Nágyes, Hungary
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 18th 3.84
3.84

One of his shots was on the wrong target, but a ten. If it had been on the right target,he would have won the gold medal.


Georges Baraton

B. 1904-04-12, Saulzais-le-Potier, France; D. 1962-11-11
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:7th QF:dns 1.352
1.352


Raymond Baratto

B. 1934-01-23, Amnéville, France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Francisco Barba Ordaz

B. 1953-08-07, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team (SF:4th) 164
164


Mariano Barbaresi

B. 1895-06-07, Roma, Italy; D. 1928-10-17
Boxing
1920 HP
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R1 240
240


Nicolae Bărbășescu

B. 1940-09-19, Brașov, Romania
Biathlon
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 km dnf 29th 0.02000096
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 7th 100
100.02000096


Camille Barbaud

B. 1900-07-14, Gien, France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team fourth 400
400


Édouard Barbazan

B. 1902-11-12, Monléon Magnoac, France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:10th 150
150


Eduardo Maria Muta Barbeiro

B. 1932-01-11, Olhão, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.015
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:39th 0.00024
Men's Water Polo R1 0.98
0.99524


Henri Barbenés

from Strasbourg, represented France
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 800
800


Alf Barber

B. 1902-01-15, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 1967
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


William Robert "Billy" Barber

B. 1928, represented Australia; D. 2004-06
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Dick Barber

B. 1910-07-24, Sibley, Iowa, USA; D. 1983-05-22
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 1500
1500


George Barber

Olympic Competitor nr 4250


Sara Katherine Barber

B. 1941-01-25, Brantford, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7th QU:4th 632
Women's 100 metres Butterfly 8th 384
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay QU:5th 40
1306


Anthony Kenneth "Tony" Barber

B. 1939-11-25, represented Australia; D. 2004-06
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Verdi "Vern" Barberis

B. 1928-06-27, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2005-01-06
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) bronze 11th 3936
3936


Émile Barberolle

represented France
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 800
800

I suspect this is the same person as Ernest, below, but there is no eveidence for this.


Ernest Barberolle

B. 1861-10-16, Paris, France; D. 1948-09-05
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Luigi Barbesino

Olympic Competitor nr 5362


Antonio Barbet

B. 1946-05-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Elvira Barbey

B. 1892-08-07, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 19th 2.4
Pairs 11th 80
82.4


Louis Barbey

B. 1888-11-10, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs 11th 80
80


Émile Barbier

B. 1902, Bruxelles, Belgium
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
400

Émile and René Barbier were not related but competed at the same event in Amsterdam. Belgium and France faced each other but René was not aligned in that match.


René Barbier

B. 1891-03-04, Lyon, France; D. 1966-03-09
Fencing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team silver 1000
1000


Lawrence Edward "Larry" Barbiere

B. 1951-03-06, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke fourth 1600
1600


Alberto Barbieri

B. 1903, represented Argentina
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 18.6
18.6


Blago Barbieri

B. 1923-07-01, Makarska, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1987-08-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Ottavio Barbieri

B. 1899-06-30, Genova, Italy; D. 1949-12-28
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Renato Barbieri

B. 1903-01-15, Livorno, Italy; D. 1980-11-11
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Lidia Barbieri Sacconaghi

B. 1945-01-01, Milano, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 25th 0.1
Women's Giant Slalom 28th 0.026
Women's Slalom 22nd 0.4
0.526


André Barbillat

Olympic Competitor nr 3321


Leonid Faivelevych Barbiyer

B. 1937-04-09, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke fifth 1250
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
1500


Alan James Barblett

B. 1929-11-17, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 2012-11-18
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Dario Barbosa

Olympic Competitor nr 7324


José Celso "Joe" Barbosa Muñiz

B. 1929-04-01, San Juan, Puerto Rico; D. 2015-02-14
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Manoel Maria (Evengelista) (Barbosa dos Santos)

B. 1948-02-29, Belém, Pará, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Roy Hilton Barbour

B. 1935-06-02, Bulawayo, (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Ion Barbu

B. 1930-06-12, represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 15th 10
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 10th 100
110


Virgil Bărbuceanu

B. 1927-04-20, Băbălța, Romania; D. 2004-10
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual 33rd 0.0032
Jumping, Team sixth 160
160.00320008


Kazimierz Zygfryd Barburski

B. 1942-08-07, Łódź, Poland
Fencing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze sixth 560
560


Nicolae Bărbuță

B. 1937-05-04, represented Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ray Barbuti

B. 1905-06-12, New York, NY, USA; D. 1988-07-08
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 400 m gold 6400
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
8000


Grazia Barcellona

B. 1929-01-22, Milano, Italy
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Singles 24th 0.24
Mixed Pairs 13th 32
32.24


Victor Mário Barcellos Borges

B. 1942-06-26, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2009-12-05
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 9th 280
280


David Roberto Bárcena Ríos

B. 1941-12-26, Celaya, Guan., Mexico; D. 2017-02-22
Modern Pentathlon & Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 34th 25th 0.127
Men's Team 11th 10th 41
Men's Eventing, Individual dnf dnf 12th 50
Men's Eventing, Team dnf dnf bronze 640
731.127


Loretta A. Barcenas

B. 1942-12-19, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:7th 5.2
5.2


Otto Eduardovich Barch

B. 1943-12-20, Frunze (now Bishkek), Kyrgyzstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk sixth 13th 678.4
Men's 50 km Walk fourth 1600
2278.4


Edward Barcik

B. 1950-05-31, Prusice, Poland
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
3000


James Barr "Jim" Barclay

B. 1933-03-06, Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Barcza Miklós

B. 1908-01-07, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1948-07-11
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th SF:4th 196
196


Leigh Francis Barczewski

B. 1955-12-25, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:dq 1.014
1.014


Henri Bard

B. 1892-04-29, Lyon, France; D. 1951-01-26
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team SF 800
800


Arvīds Bārda

B. 1901-11-11, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1940-11-11
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Edvīns Bārda

B. 1900-04-06, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1947-09-28
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Rūdolfs Bārda

B. 1903-02-07, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1991-01-24
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Alessandro Bardelli

B. 1914-04-28, Varese, Italy; D. 2009-08-24
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Walter Edward Bardgett

B. 1932-09-25, Paget, Bermuda
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:56th 0.000000064
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:36th R1:46th 0.0006464
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.001
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.001646464


Danio Bardi

B. 1937-05-23, Scandicci, Italy; D. 1991-07-09
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team gold fourth 4000
4000


Ulla Barding

competed in 1952 as

Ulla Poulsen

B. 1912-07-01, København, Denmark; D. 2000-08-15
Fencing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:5th R1:5th 3.499
3.499


Yutta Barding

B. 1880-12-26, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1976-03-12
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fifth 1500
1500


Maurice Bardonneau

Olympic Competitor nr 2807


Jerzy Bardziński

B. 1892-11-23, Rataje, Poland, then part of Germany, represented Poland; D. 1933-10-26
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 17th 3
3


George Bare

B. 1899-01-05, Sardinia, Ohio, USA; D. 1981-05-26
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Reginald Bare

B. 1900-06-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-01
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Paolo Barelli

B. 1954-06-07, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 21st 0.64
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
204.64


Leonardo Barenboim

B. 1950-08-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th 4
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.1
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:10th 25
29.1


Alberto Angel Barenghi

B. 1930-05-02, represented Argentina
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 2.153
2.153


Kim Bærentzen

B. 1905-11-08, København, Denmark; D. 1999-06-18
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 70.69
70.732


Margot Bærentzen

B. 1907-05-12, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark; D. 1983-10-16
Fencing
1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Otto Bærentzen

B. 1868-05-31, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1943-05-20
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th 0.000013
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th R1:3rd 34.448
34.448013

He finished in (a qualifying) fifth position in the first round of the Individual tournament in 1920 but did not compete in the next round. In stead, Abelardo Olivier,who had finished sixth in his pool, was allowed to progress. He would go all the way to the final and finish eighth.


Hakon Barfod

B. 1926-08-17, Oslo, Norway; D. 2013-11-04
Sailing (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold gold 12800
12800


Jeremy Gavin Barham

B. 1941-02-27, Royal Tunbridge Wells, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Arne Barhaugen

B. 1932-01-11, Oslo, Norway; D. 2008-02-10
Nordic Combined
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual fifth sixth 2706
2706


Mikhail Mikahylovich Bariban

B. 1949-02-25, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-08-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump 9th 240
240


Wilde H. Baridón Ricca

B. 1941-04-26, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 102nd -16.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
75


Marcel Baril

B. 1905-11-13, Laval, France
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 10th 150
150


José Julio Barillas

B. 1932-01-07, represented Guatemala
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th 0.000000000091
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.000000000374
0.000000000465


Viktor Alekseyevich Barinov

B. 1938-07-12, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union, D. 2016-04-30
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Roger Barisien

B. 1912-12-08, represented France
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (SF:4th) 82
82


Eugenio Barisoni

B. 1886-07-08, Novara, Italy; D. 1951
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Renzo Bariviera

B. 1949-02-16, Cimadolmo, Italy
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth 1300
1300


Vendramino Bariviera

B. 1937-10-25, Roma, Italy; D. 2001-11-23
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Salim Barjum Roque

B. 1952-07-25, Cali, Colombia
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:24th QU:26th 0.224
0.224


Oleksiy Barkalov

B. 1946-02-18, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-09-09
Waterpolo (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
team silver gold 8th gold 12792
12792


Olof Vilhelm "Olle" Barkander

B. 1918-04-01, Delsbo, Sweden; D. 2010-07-09
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Vitolds Barkāns

B. 1944-05-08, Riga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Erdal Barkay

B. 1928-03-14, represented Turkey; D. 2005-10-13
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th R1:4th 1.255
3.755


Charles David "C. David" Barker

B. 1935-09-22, York, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Clifford Eugene "Cliff" Barker

B. 1921-01-15, Yorktown, Ind., USA; D. 1998-03-17
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


David Boston "David B." Barker

B. 1943-04-12, represented Great Britain
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 27th 0.05
Jumping, Team fourth 400
400.05


Ernest Frederick "Ernie" Barker

B. 1913-03-06, Oakleigh, Vict., Australia; D. 1996-02-14
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 27th 0.05
Eventing, Team fourth 400
400.05


Ervin Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 1964


Florence Barker

B. 1908, represented Great Britain
Swimming (1 silver)
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 160
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1160


Harold Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 1865

(*) team roster not certainly known


Harold Ross Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 4663


Henry Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 4150


James Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 5533


Nigel Barker

Olympic Competitor nr 2885


Ursel Barkey

B. 1941-11-08, Köln, N-W, Germany
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Jane Louise Barkman

B. 1951-09-20, Bryn Mawr, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold gold 3200
5760


Dmitry Barkov

Olympic Competitor nr 5128

He was born in Helsinki but I class him as Russian.


Leonid Barkovsky

B. 1940-12-13, Svobodny, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:15th 11th 8th 495
495


Donald Argee "Don" Barksdale

B. 1923-03-31, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 1993-03-08
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Raymond Charles "Ray" Barkway

B. 1924-08-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1956-07-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014


Karl Barl

Olympic Competitor nr 6074


Małgorzata Barlak-Kamasińska

B. 1952-07-07, Katowice, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 63rd -8.26
WomMen's Team Combined 10th 25
25.00000000256


Bernd Barleben

B. 1940-01-01, Berlin, Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Harald Barlie

B. 1937-01-04, Klemetsrud, Norway; D. 1995-10-12
Wrestling - Greco-Roman & Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 21st 0.96
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 15th 951
GR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 11th 7th
GR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 9th
951.96


Oddvar Barlie

B. 1929-06-24, Klemetsrud, Norway; D. 2017-01-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 10th 150
150


Enzo Barlocco

B. 1944-02-16, Nervi, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jocelyn Arthur Barlow

B. 1901-08-26, Poona (now Pune), (British) India, lived in Kent, represented Great Britain; D. 1975-01-31
Shooting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Free Rifle 28th 29th 0.0624
0.0624


Vernon Barlow

B. 1909-11-05, (London)Derry, (now Northern-)Ireland, Great Britain; D. 1975-10-24
Modern Pentathlon
1932 HP
Men's Individual 14th 24
24


Gunnar Bärlund

B. 1910-04-14, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1982-08-02
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 1230
1230


Sulo Richard Bärlund

B. 1910-04-15, Kangasala, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1986-04-13
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Shot Put silver 6000
6000


Bijoy Kumar Barman

B. 1928-12-01, represented India
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:38th 0.000384
Men's Water Polo R1 0.98
0.980384


Barna Frigyes

B. 1895, Budapest, Hungary
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th 32
32


Barna József

B. 1901-02-26, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1943-02
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jean Barnabe

B. 1949-03-03, Léopoldville (now Kinshasa), (Belgian) Congo
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 30th -2.75
0.0075


Arthur "Art" Barnard

B. 1929-03-10, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 2018-05-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Ebbel Barnard

Olympic Competitor nr 4976


Jan Barnard

B. 1929-10-21, Lichtenburg, South Africa; D. 2012-10-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
0.0000096


John Barnard

Olympic Competitor nr 3444


Susan Barnard

B. 1961-01-18, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Women's 400 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
1.856


Ghislaine Brigitte Marie Barnay

B. 1945-10-08, Fort-de-France, Martinique, France
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Albert Richard "Alf" Barnes

B. 1913-07-02, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1990-07
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Beverly Ann "Bev" Barnes

B. 1951-08-09, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2016-08-16
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


William E. "Billy" Barnes

B. Belfast, (Northern) Ireland, represented Ireland
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Brian J. Barnes

B. 1934-03-02, Preston, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:31st 0.0096
0.0096


Ernest Barnes

B. 1937-04-20, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Ernest "Ernie" Barnes

B. 1884-01-08, Duffield, England, Great Britain; D. 1956-08-28

Olympic Competitor nr 4510


George Barnes

Olympic Competitor nr 3394


Velvet James "Jim" Barnes

B. 1941-04-13, Tuckerman, Ark., USA; D. 2002-09-14
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jo-Anne Barnes

B. 1954-12-24, Queensland, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:9th 160
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 1.6
161.6


John Baird Barnes

B. 1929-10-12, Tulsa, Okl., USA; D. 2004-08-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:4th 68
68


Lee Barnes

B. 1906-07-16, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; D. 1970-12-28
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold fifth 11100
11100


Elizabeth Ann "Liz" Barnes

B. 1951-08-03, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:17th 4
Women's 4x400 m Relay 7th 100
104


Nicol "Nicky" Barnes

B. 1941-08-28, represented Australia; D. 2008
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 12th 65.5
65.5


Eric Randolph "Randy" Barnes

B. 1966-06-16, Charleston, WV, USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1996 HP
Shot Put silver gold 19500
19500


Rolph Barnes

B. 1904-07-16, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-10-06
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd 10.76
10.76


William Barnes

B. 1876-03-05, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1925-12-16
Shooting (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team silver 1000
1000


Nelly Barnet Wilson

B. 1951-01-13, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth fifth 1452
1452


Christine Priscilla Barnetson

B. 1948-03-05, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dnf 0.05
0.05


Edward Barnett

B. 1899-05-08, Atlanta, Geor., USA; D. 1987-11-08
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:10th 0.000000061
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205.000000061


John Barnett

Olympic Competitor nr 4797


Madeleine Eve Barnett, née Bollinger

B. 1946-10-28, from NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Springboard QU:15th 10
Women's Platform QU:18th 2.56
12.56

Her son was also called (Steven) Barnett, so I presume that her maiden name was Bollinger.


(Joseph) Melville Barnett

B. 1920-11-03, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1999-05
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 1.5
1.5

In 1954 he represented England at the Empire and Commonwealth Games, but in 1958 he represented his native Wales.


Reginald Albert "Reg" Barnett

B. 1945-10-15, London, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep3:3rd 8.61
8.61


Richard Barnett

Olympic Competitor nr 3275


Steven William "Steve" Barnett

B. 1943-06-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Anthony "Tony" Barnett

B. 1952-06-11, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Érico Ricardo Barney

B. 1941-05-10, Misiones, Argentina
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:17th 6
6


Henri Alphonse Barnoin

B. 1882-07-07, Paris, France; D. 1935
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
50.04


Richard "Ricky" Barnor

B. 1943-09-23, represented Ghana
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) PrR -2.41
0.0041


Harry Barnsley

B. 1905-03-17, Chertsey, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 480
480


Angela Mary Barnwell

B. 1936-01-11, Worthing, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-06-29
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 8th 256
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
506


Barodet

Olympic Competitor nr 1148


Lazăr Baroga

B. 1937-08-11, Cisnădie, Romania
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf fifth 1501.5
1501.5


Marie Baron

B. 1908-02-05, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1948-07-23
Swimming & Diving (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:dq silver 6025.8
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Women's Platform fourth 1600
7785.8


R.G.P. Baron

B. 1888, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 2 works 126.08
126.08


Ciriaco Baronda

B. 1934-04-03, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's High Jump 17th 6
6


Bárbara Barone de Pokorny

B. 1943-08-21, represented Chile
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping Event, Team 9th 40
40


Carmelo Barone

B. 1956-04-03, Avola, Italy
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 31st -2.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48.0096


Marian Emma Barone

B. 1924-03-18, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1996-05-14
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 64th -
Women's Team All-Around bronze 15th 1282.5
Women's Floor Exercise 103rd -
Women's Horse Vault 65th -
Women's Uneven Bars 43rd -
Women's Balance Beam 73rd -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 16th 1.6
1284.1


Giovanni Mario "Gianmario" Baroni

B. 1910-01-21, Milano, Italy; D. 1950
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Baronyi András

Olympic Competitor nr 3779


Raoul Meir Barouch

B. 1916-05-12, Tunis, Tunisia
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -10.19
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -6.45
0.000000900019


Georgios Barous

Olympic Competitor nr 2686


Khasan Baroyev

B. 1982-12-01, Dushanbe, Tajikistan, fighting for Russia
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
-120 kg gold disq 14th 9624
9624


Umberto Barozzi

Olympic Competitor nr 4271


Rafael Manuel de Jesús Barquero Chaves

B. 1934-06-27, San José, Costa Rica; D. 2012-02-01
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:4th 0.15
0.15

From 1968 to 1981 the president of th Costa Rica Olympic Committee.


Peter Barr

B. 1950-10-07, Kingston, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 3.4
3.4


Jean-Pierre Barra

B. 1939-05-16, Gent, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:48th 0.00000256
0.00000256


Guy Barrabino

B. 1934-01-17, Al-Iskanderiy, Egypt, represented France; D. 2017-11-10
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.5


Richard William Barraclough

B. 1943-03-06, represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 15th 15
15


Eduardo Barragán

B. 1951-07-01, Cartagena del Chairá, Colombia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Enrique Barragán Méndez

B. 1934-10-04, Mercedes, Uruguay
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 48th -5.38
0.00000384


André Barrais

B. 1920-02-22, Levallois-Perret, France; D. 2004-01-15
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Nagib Barrak

B. 1940, Chlifa, Lebanon
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 81st -12.64
Men's Slalom R2:4th -13.12
-12.65


Émile Barral

B. 1891-09-24, represented Monaco; D. 1961-04-05
Athletics & Sailing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0031
One Person Dinghy (Meulan) 15th 16.5
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 20th
16.5031


Joseph "Joe" Barral

B. 1945-06-26, Monaco
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 83rd 31st 60th -2.64
0.00640001


Gérard Barras

B. 1937-01-12, Brig, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Tomás Barraza Barraza

B. 1907-12-20, Quellón, Chile; D. 1948-03-21
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.00028
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
2.00128


Denis Barré

B. 1948-02-04, Lachine, Québ., Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 8th 204.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:5th 8.6
264.5


Jean Barré

B. 1945-01-03, Verdun, Québ., Canada
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th SF:5th 63.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:dns SF:5th 9.64
73.54


Jacques Barreau

B. 1923-01-21, represented France
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Ernesto Horacio Barreiros

B. 1950-02-24, represented Argentina
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Hermann Barrelet

Olympic Competitor nr 1419


Hernán Barreneche Ríos

B. 1939-07-25, Pereira, Colombia
Athletics
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 29th 0.024
0.024


Miguel Ángel Barrenechea

B. 1947-10-17, Matamoros, Tam., Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 33rd -2.38
0.00384


João Eduardo Gamarro Correia Barrento

represented Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 22nd 0.5
Jumping, Team dnf 4
4.5


Cesáreo Barrera Moya

B. 1940-11-05, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 2.241
2.241


Domingo Barrera Corpas

B. 1943-03-09, Candelaria, Can., Spain
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Humberto Barrera

B. 1941-12-31, Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Augusto Cassiano Neves de Mascarenhas de Andrade Barreto

B. 1923-01-27, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 2017-01-03
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.69


Hernán Barreto Avellaneda

B. 1926-11-11, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Alan John Barrett

B. 1912-11-14, Valetta, Malta, represented Great Britain; D. 1961-04-08
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000

He as born in Malta and lived there later as a doctor, but died in England.
Since he competed for a rowing club in London, I class him as British, though.


Charles Barrett

B. 1901, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 104
104


Frederick Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 7230

Although born in Cork (Ireland), he competed for Great Britain in 1924 (after Irish independence), so he must be classed as British.


Harry Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 4511


James Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 3927


Michael Thomas "Mike" Barrett

B. 1943-09-05, Montgomery, WV, USA; D. 2011-08-08
Basketball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Ned Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 3733


Peter Jones Barrett

B. 1935-02-20, Madison, Wisc., USA; D. 2000-12-17
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 11th silver 6096
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
14096


Roper Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 3149


Timothy Edward A. "Tim" Barrett

B. 1948-03-16, Nassau, the Bahamas
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:20th QU:27th 1.56
1.56


W. F. Barrett

Olympic Competitor nr 3647


Rafael S. Barretto

from Manila, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jean Barrez

competed under his pseudonym

Joe Bridge

B. 1886, New York, NY, USA, represented France; D. 1967
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 6 works 150.12
150.12


Robert Gordon Barrie

B. 1951-10-11, represented Australia
Modern Pentathlon
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 32nd 37th -2.55
0.0055


Armando Barrientos Schweyer

B. 1906-03-24, La Habana, Cuba; D. 1998-10-02
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.0661


Claudio Barrientos Negrón

B. 1935-11-10, San Juan de la Costa, Chile; D. 1982-05-07
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


José Barrientos Schweyer

B. 1904-03-18, Matanzas, Cuba; D. 1945-09-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
0.043


Adrien Barrier

Olympic Competitor nr 6050


James Marvin "Jim" Barrier

B. 1940-08-07, Wallace, Ida., USA; D. 2000-08-26
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 16th 6.4
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
6.4


Armando Barriguete

B. 1901, represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Eventing
1932 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 20
20


James Archibald Barrineau, Jr.

B. 1955-06-25, Fort Gordon, Georgia, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


Reto Barrington

B. 1952-12-25, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 32nd -2.40
Men's Giant Slalom 20th 1
Men's Slalom 23rd 0.256
1.26


John Craig Barrington-Ward

B. 1928-08-28, Hindhead, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-07-04
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Luis Bruno Barrionuevo

B. 1949-02-16, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:36th -3.96
0.00096


José Antonio Barrios Olivero

B. 1948-11-11, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Tomàs Barris i Ballestin

B. 1930-02-01, Barcelona, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:11th 0.0043
0.0043


Andrew James "Andy" Barron

B. 1951-05-02, Penrith, England, lived in Alberta, represented Canada
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 36th -3.64
Men's 5000 metres 25th 23rd 0.356
0.35664


Blanca Luz Barrón Serrano

B. 1934-07-14, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th QU:6th 0.0896
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:7th 1
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay QU:6th 16
17.0896


César Barrón

B. 1942-01-15, Cuernavaca, Mor., Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Hal Barron

B. 1894-08-29, Berwyn, Penn., USA; D. 1978-10-05
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


César Jorge Barros Luther

B. 1912-06-23, Santiago, Chile; D. 1992
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.9360024


Mauricio "Mura" (Pereira Barros)

B. 1944-02-04, Recife, Pern., Brazil
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Manuel da Silva Barroso

B. 1931-08-14, represented Portugal
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 3.4
3.4


Philippe Barroso

B. 1955-08-01, Pau, France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 25th 0.1
0.1


Cordell Hull Barrow

B. 1940-04-15, St. James, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2003-06-11
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 19th 2
2


Daniel Hubert "Dan" Barrow, Jr.

B. 1909-07-22, Yeadon, Penn., USA; D. 1993-11-04
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
3840


Rawle Hamilton D. Barrow

B. 1934-09-21, St. James, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2014-03-28
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 19th 2
2


James Michael "Jim" Barrows

B. 1944-04-25, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -13.64
-13.64


Jay Barrs

B. 1962-07-17, Jacksonville, Flor., USA
Archery (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 HP
Men's Individual gold fifth 9250
Men's Team silver sixth 1160
10410


Luis A. Barrufa Casenave

B. 1946-02-11, Montevideo, Uruguay
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Time Trial 13th 38.4
38.4


William "Bill" Barry

from Waterford, represented Ireland
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team PrelR 1.64
1.64


Clifford Barry

B. 1946-06-01, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2021-08-21
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 9th 83.2
83.2


John Barry

B. 1880-01-27, Gallatin, Texas, USA; D. 1937-01-1.
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 1924 HP
Dressage, Individual 14th 24
Three-day Event, Individual 16th dnf 8.00002
Three-day Event, Team fourth dnf 400
Jumping, Individual 25th 0.125
Jumping, Team dnf 16
448.12502


John Joe Barry

B. 1925-10-05, Joliet Ill., USA, lived in Dublin, represented Ireland; D. 1994-12-09
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:8th 0.0091
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.0043
0.0134


Kevin Barry

B. 1920, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 18th 3.2
Jumping, Team 7th 100
103.2


M. Barry

Olympic Competitor nr 1766


Raymond Barry

B. 1949-10-07, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 26th 0.096
0.096


William Louis Barry

B. 1940-10-16, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Kay Irene Barsdell

B. 1952-11-10, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 12th 50
50


Mutaz Essa Barshim

B. 1991-06-24, Ad-Dawhah, Qatar
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's High Jump bronze silver gold 24300
24300


Barsi László

B. 1904-06-25, Levice, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, lived in Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1975-09-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m SF:4th 328
Men's 800 m SF:4th 68
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
464


Franz Barsicke

B. 1905-05-15, Breslau, Schlesien, now Wrocław, Poland, represented Germany; D. 1944
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


Dino Barsotti

B. 1903-01-01, Livorno, Italy
Rowing (2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights silver silver 4000
4000


Robert Bart

B. 1930-06-21, Merville, France; D. 2003-01-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:4th 21.75
Men's 4x400m Relay sixth 160
181.75


Alexander Bárta

B. 1894-04-09, Spišská Nová Ves, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1945
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
400


Franz Barta

B. 1902-11-18, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 2.94
2.94


Barta István

B. 1895-08-13, Álmosd, Hungary; D. 1948-02-16
Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth silver gold 6925
6925


Zdenek Bárta

Olympic Competitor nr 6466


Bartalis Kálmán

B. 1889-05-16, Gherla, now in Romania, represented Hungary; D. 1982-02
Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Bartalos Béla

B. 1946-08-11, Budapest, Hungary
Handball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth fourth 1248
1248


Wolfgang Bartels

B. 1940-07-14, Bischofswiesen, Bay., Germany; D. 2007-02-06
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Downhill bronze 2560
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
Men's Slalom 9th 160
2720


Konrad Bartelski

B. 1954-05-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 43rd dnf 12th 40.0000256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf 39th -3.16
Men's Slalom dnf dnf dnf -
40.0001856


Herbert Otto "Herb" Barten

B. 1928-01-13, from Ann Arbor, Mich., represented the USA
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m fourth 1600
1600


Leonid Volodymyrovych Barteniev

B. 1933-10-10, Poltava, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 200 metres QF:4th QF:5th 16.79
Men's 4x100m Relay silver silver 2000
2031.29


Luigi Bartesaghi

B. 1932-10-14, Mandello del Lario, Italy, represented Canada
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Carmen Barth

B. 1912-09-13, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 1984-09-17
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) gold 9600
9600


Elke Barth

B. 1956-10-19, Stolberg, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
250


Erwin Albert Barth

B. 1880-11-28, Lübeck, S-H, Germany; D. 1933-07-10
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Hugo Barth

B. 1903-11-20, Rodt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1976-05-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Decathlon 11th 96
96


Jürgen Barth

B. 1943-05-12, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
1578.5


Paul Barth (1)

B. 1921-05-09, represented Switzerland; D. 1974-02
Fencing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Épée, individual QF:5th 0.389
Épée, Team bronze 640
640.389


Paul Barth (2)

B. 1945-09-20, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Judo (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Gyula Bartha

B. 1945-07-08, Odorheiu Secuiesc, Romania
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Iosif Bartha

B. 1902-06-18, Oradea, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1957-10-26
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Bartha Károly

B. 1907-11-04, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1991-02-04
Swimming (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke bronze 3840
3840


Bartha László

B. 1925-03-19, Szolnok, Hungary; D. 1982-07-04
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400.023


Bartha Magdolna

B. 1929-12-20, Újpest, Hungary; D. 2004-10-14
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 23rd 0.32
0.32


Barbara Barthel

B. 1940-02-09, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 5 km 29th 0.016
Women's 10 km dnf -2.26
Women's 3x5 km Relay 7th 100
100.01856


Josef Henri "Josy" Barthel

B. 1927-04-24, Mamer, Luxembourg; D. 1992-07-07
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
Men's 1500 m 10th gold R1:10th 6500.017
6504.337


Riccardo Barthélémy

Olympic Competitor nr 4977


Wolfgang Barthels

B. 1940-11-23, Marienburg (now Malbork in Poland), represented Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 162
162


Jørgen Ludvig Barth-Jørgensen

B. 1932-02-15, Larvik, Norway
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Fritz Bartholomae

Olympic Competitor nr 6784


Willi Bartholomae

Olympic Competitor nr 6785


William August Bartholomae, Jr.

B. 1893-01-23, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1964-01-05
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 9th 80
80


Bruno Martin Ernst Arthur Bartholome

B. 1927-08-23, Geschwenda, Thür., Germany; D. 1994-07-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Robert Raymond "Bart" Bartholomew

B. 1936-02-09, Allentown, Penn., USA
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th 240
240


Kenneth Eldred "Ken" Bartholomew

B. 1920-02-10, Leonard, ND, USA; D. 2012-10-09
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres silver 4000
4000


Anton Barticevic

B. 1906-05-02, represented Chile
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 17th 6
6


Robert Bartko

B. 1975-12-23, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany
Cycking - Track (2 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Individual Pursuit gold QF 10461
Team Pursuit 9th gold fourth 6120
Madison fourth 1200
17781


Francis Anthony "Frank" Bartkus

B. 1915-11-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1986-09-02
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Franz Bartl

B. 1915-01-07, Wien, Austria; D. 1941-07-12
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Johann Bartl

B. 1905-07-31, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.000000068
Men's 400 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 8.2
18.960043068


Hotse Sjoerd Durk Bartlema

B. 1911-05-01, Schraard, the Netherlands; D. 1987-02-25
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 120
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1320


Charles Bartlett

Olympic Competitor nr 3896


(Henry) David (Hardington) Bartlett

B. 1912-03-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-09-13
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
Men's Foil, Team R2:3rd 22.75
22.75015


Harold Bartlett

Olympic Competitor nr 5283


James Alfred "Jimmy" Bartlett

B. 1907-12-29, Oshawa, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15


Kenneth Bartlett

B. 1896-10-23, La Grange, Ill., USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Discus Throw fifth 1500
1500


Lee Bartlett

B. 1907-03-30, Hillsdale, Mich., USA; D. 1972-10-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 16th fifth 12th 1569.6
1569.6


Charles Bartliff

Olympic Competitor nr 2336


Edmund Bartłomiejczyk

B. 1885-11-05, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1950-09-02
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Michiel Bartman

B. 1967-05-19, Haarlemmermeer, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Quadruple Sculls silver 10250
Men's Eights gold silver
10250


Günter Bartnik

B. 1949-02-20, Dippoldswalde, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 20 km 15th 12.5
12.5


Bartók László

B. 1904, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1944
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep2 324
324


Enzo Bartolini

B. 1914-02-14, Livorno, Italy; D. 1998
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Luigi Bartolini

B. 1892-02-08, Cupramontana, Italy; D. 1963-05-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts 2 entries 5.746
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
8.619


Nello Bartolini

B. 1904-06-13, Firenze, Italy; D. 1956-03-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:6th 10th 156.48
156.48


Antonín Bartoň

B. 1908-12-12, Vysoké nad Jizerou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1982-09-09
Cross Country Skiing & Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 16th 6.4
Men's 50 km 10th 100
Men's Nordic Combined, Individual sixth 960
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 21st 0.96
1067.36

His hometown was in the Sudetenregion, but he is obviously Czech, since he in fact also died there.


Bruce Michael Barton

B. 1957-05-30, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.16
5.4


Christopher Bertram Ronald "Chris" Barton

B. 1927-11-21, Celbridge, Ireland, represented Great Britain; D. 2013-08-18
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000

He was born in England, but his father Derick was born in London.


Derick Barton

B. 1900-06-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-11-20
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Dick Barton

B. 1911-11-22, Germiston, Transvaal, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1990-06-29
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Greg Barton

B. 1959-12-??, USA
Canoeing (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
K1, 1000 m bronze gold bronze 14400
K2, 1000 m gold fourth 6000
20400


Karl Edward James Barton

B. 1937-07-17, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd Rep2:2nd 54.779
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 17th 6
Men's Tandem Rep1:2nd 85
145.779


Maureen Anne Barton

competed in 1972 as

Maureen Chitty

B. 1947-12-14, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Long Jump 12th QU:16th 69.6
69.6


Rosalyn Barton

B. 1938-12-12, represented Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Women's Springboard 15th 10
Women's Platform 16th 6.4
16.4


Jan Zdeněk Bartoš

B. 1908-06-04, Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1981-06-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber AC 37.43
37.43


Slavomír Bartoń

B. 1926-01-22, Lipůvka, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2004-01-16
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth 1300
1300


Heinrich Bartosch

B. 1869-07-10, represented Austria
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 9th 200
Men's Trap, Team sixth 160
360


Peter Bartosiewicz

B. 1942-08-02, Žilina, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Figure Skating
1964 1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 9th 12th 250
250


Alena Bartošová

B. 1944-09-17, Pipice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 16th 6.4
Women's 10 kilometres 27th 35th 0.041
Women's 3x5 km Relay sixth 320
Women's 4x5 km Relay sixth
326.441


Joanna Danuta Bartosz

B. 1954-02-14, Olsztyn, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 52nd -6.40
WomMen's Team Combined 10th 25
25.0000004


Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz

B. 1899-07-03, Lvov, Poland, then part of Austria, 1920-45 Polish, now Lviv in Ukraine; D. 1983-08-08
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Dušan Bartovič

B. 1944-03-04, Veľké Kostoľany, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia D. 2020-04-01
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


John Lavers Bartram

B. 1925-06-03, Mount Barker, SA, Australia; D. 2014-11-20
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m SF:4th 328
Men's 400 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
410.5


(Andreas Ernst Gustav) Walter Bartram

B. 1893-04-21, Neumünster, S-H,, Germany; D. 1971-09-29
Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Peter Bärtschi

B. 1935-12-23, Basel, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:45th 0.00001
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.50001


Karel Bártů

B. 1916-09-22, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-07-25
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024

His son Jan (Modern Pentathlon bronze in 1976) was born in Praha, so this athlete must be considered Czech as well.


Miroslav Bartůšek

B. 1921-08-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:12th 40
104


Vincas Bartuška

B. 1901-04-14, Kazliškiai, Lithuania, then part of Russia; D. 1988-09-11
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Jennifer Ann "Jenny" Bartz

B. 1955-07-23, Wilmington, Del., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley fourth 1600
Women's 400 m Individual Medley fourth 1600
3200


Enrique Barúa Lecaros

B. 1950-07-27, Lima, Peru
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -3.15
0.00015045


Alberto Barucco

B. 1906-02-08, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.760043


Alain Pierre Barudoni

B. 1940-04-19, from Montreuil, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 6.4
6.4


Jadran Barut

B. 1940-12-30, Izola, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Bill Barwick

B. 1905-05-26, Cleveland, Tasm., Australia; D. 1997-06
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Franz Barwig

B. 1868-04-19, Schönhof, Moravia, Austria, now šenov, Czechia, represented Austria; D. 1931-05-15
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues 3 works 120.24
120.24

The Olympic competitor might also be the son of this person, also called Franz Barwig (1903-1985).


Anita Bärwirth

B. 1918-08-30, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 1994-07-13
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined gold 3200
3200


Olga Fyodorovna Barysheva

competed in 1980 as

Olga Korostelyova

B. 1954-08-24, Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Aleksandr Georgiyevich Baryshnikov

B. 1948-11-11, Chiya, Khabarovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:22nd silver bronze 9840.6
9840.6


Helmut Barysz

B. 1916-08-31, Katowice, Poland, then part of Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:18th 0.64
0.64


Hristo Barzanov

B. 1956-08-19, Govedartsi, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 60th 38th 0.00025601
Men's 30 kilometres 53rd 23rd 53rd 0.256000512
Men's 4x10 km Relay 14th 10th 29
29.256256522


Mansour Barzegar

B. 1947-02-28, Tehran, Iran
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) fifth silver 7500
7500


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.