Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Team Relay (4x10 km)
-
Sweden
(1600=5775) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
(1600=3200) Gunde Svan (SWE/1984-88)
(1600=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
(1600=1900) Torgny Mogren (SWE/1984-98)
-
Soviet Union
(1000=1188) Vladimir Smirnov (urs-KAZ/1988-98)
(1000) Vladimir Sakhnov (urs-KAZ/1984-88)
(1000) Mikhail Devyatyarov (RUS/1988)
(1000=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (urs-RUS/1988-2002)
-
Czechoslovakia
(640) Radim Nyč 26:27.4 26:27.4 (6)
(640) Václav Korunka 26:12.8 52:40.2 (3)
(640=763) Pavel Benc (tch-CZE/1984-94)
(640) Ladislav Švanda 26:13.7 1-45:22.7 (3)
-
Switzerland
(400=650) Andi Grünenfelder (SUI/1984-88)
(400) Jürg Capol 26:31.4 52:41.1 (4)
(400=797.5) Giachem Guidon (SUI/1984-94)
(400) Jeremias Wigger 27:00.1 1-46:16.3 (4)
-
Italy
(250) 7-1 Silvano Barco 26:47.7 26:47.7 (7)
(250) 7-2 Albert Walder 27:26.4 54:14.1 (8)
(250=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
(250=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
-
Norway
(160) Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass (NOR/1984-88)
(160=2376) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
(160=2110) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
(160=1360) Terje Langli (NOR/1988-92)
-
West Germany
(100) 6-1 Walter Kuß 27:06.2 27:06.2 (8)
(100) 6-2 Georg Fischer 26:54.6 54:00.8 (7)
(100=1258) Jochen Behle (frg-GER/1980-98)
(100) 6-4 Herbert Fritzenwenger 27:29.2 1-48:05.0 (7)
-
Finland
(64) 3-1 Jari Laukkanen 28:24.6 28:24.6 (13)
(64=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
(64) 3-3 Jari Räsänen 26:51.2 1-21:59.6 (9)
(64=604) Kari Ristanen (FIN/1984-88)
-
Canada
(40) Yves Bilodeau 27:25.0 27:25.0 (11)
(40) Al Pilcher 27:42.2 55:07.2 (12)
(40) Pierre Harvey (CAN/1984-88)
(40) Dennis Lawrence 27:36.2 1-48:59.7 (9)
-
Austria
(25) André Blatter 26:25.3 26:25.3 (4)
(25) Alois Schwarz 26:26.1 52:51.4 (5)
(25) Johann Standmann 29:21.3 1-22:12.7 (10)
(25=111) Alois Stadlober (AUT/1984-98)
-
France
(16) 16-1 Patrick Remy 28:25.8 28:25.8 (14)
(16) 16-2 Jean-Luc Thomas 26:40.7 55:06.5 (11)
(16) Dominique Locatelli (FRA/1980-88)
(16) 16-4 Guy Balland 26:49.3 1-49:15.9 (11)
-
Bulgaria
(10=35) Svetoslav Atanasov (BUL/1984-88)
(10) Ivan Smilenov 27:19.4 54:40.6 (9)
(10=35) Atanas Simitchiev (BUL/1984-88)
(10) Todor Mahov 27:00.1 1-49:27.9 (12)
-
United States
(6.4=11.2) Todd Boonstra (USA/1984-88,94)
(6.4=70.4) Dan Simoneau (USA/1984-88)
(6.4) Bill Spencer 27:30.4 1-22:38.1 (13)
(6.4) Joe Galanes 27:49.5 1-50:27.6 (13)
-
Japan
(4) Atsushi Egawa 27:19.9 27:19.9 (9)
(4=13.4) Sasaki Kazunari (JPN/1984-94)
(4) Tanayuki Yuki 27:52.8 1-22:48.3 (14)
(4) Masaharu Yamazaki 28:22.4 1-51:10.7 (14)
-
15 15 Republic of Korea KOR 1-59:00.4
(2.5) Hong Kun-Pyo 28:54.6 28:54.6 (15)
(2.5) Park Ki-Ho (KOR/1984-88)
(2.5) Cho Sung-Hoon (KOR/1984-88)
(2.5) Jun Jeung-Hae 29:12.6 1-59:00.4 (15)
-
Great Britain
(1.6=5.6) John Spotswood (GBR/1984-88)
(1.6) Ewan McKenzie 30:05.9 1-00:31.1 (16)
(1.6) Marty Watkins (GBR/1984-88)
(1.6) Andrew Wylie 29:37.2 1-59:39.3 (16)
-
Norway
(1200=1360) Terje Langli (NOR/1988-92)
(1200=2110) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
(1200=4200) Kristen Skjeldal (NOR/1992-94,2002)
(1200=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
-
Italy
(750) 4-1 Giuseppe Puliè 26:01.8 26:01.8 (5)
(750=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
(750=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
(750) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
-
Finland
(480) 3-1 Mika Kuusisto 25:25.9 25:25.9 (3)
(480=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
(480) 3-3 Jari Räsänen 26:06.1 1-16:33.4 (4)
(480) 3-4 Jari Isometsä 24:49.5 1-41:22.9 (3)
-
4 2 Sweden SWE 1-41:23.1
(300=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
(300=420) Christer Majbäck (SWE/1988-94)
(300) 2-3 Henrik Forsberg 25:23.6 1-16:54.6 (5)
(300=1900) Torgny Mogren (SWE/1984-98)
-
Unified Team
(187.5) 5-1 Andrey Kirillov 26:00.0 26:00.0 (4)
(187.5=1188) Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ/1988-98)
(187.5=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-2006)
(187.5=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
-
Germany
(120) 9-1 Holger Bauroth 26:31.4 26:31.4 (7)
(120=1258) Jochen Behle (frg-GER/1980-98)
(120) 9-3 Torald Rein 26:42.4 1-19:02.0 (8)
(120) 9-4 Johann Mühlegg 24:39.7 1-43:41.7 (6)
-
Czechoslovakia
(75) Radim Nyč 27:05.6 27:05.6 (11)
(75) Luboš Buchta 25:23.8 52:29.4 (8)
(75=763) Pavel Benc (tch-CZE/1984-94)
(75) Václav Korunka 26:02.4 1-44:20.0 (7)
-
8 8 France FRA 1-44:51.1
8-1 Patrick Remy 26:39.0 26:39.0 (9)
8-2 Philippe Sanchez 26:35.6 53:14.6 (9)
8-3 Stéphane Azambre 26:15.2 1-19:29.8 (10)
8-4 Hervé Balland 25:21.3 1-44:51.1 (8)
-
Austria
(30) Alois Schwarz 26:33.3 26:33.3 (8)
(30=111) Alois Stadlober (AUT/1984-98)
(30) Alexander Marent 26:21.1 1-18:48.5 (7)
(30) Andreas Ringhofer 27:08.1 1-45:56.6 (9)
-
Estonia
(18.75=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
(18.75) 16-2 Jaanus Teppan 26:23.5 53:31.0 (10)
(18.75) 16-3 Elmo Kassin 25:36.3 1-19:07.3 (9)
(18.75) 16-4 Urmas Välbe 27:26.0 1-46:33.3 (10)
-
11 10 Canada CAN 1-47:52.0
10-1 Dany Bouchard 26:54.5 26:54.5 (10)
10-2 Wayne Dustin 27:04.4 53:58.9 (11)
10-3 Yves Bilodeau 26:55.2 1-20:54.1 (11)
10-4 Darren Derochie 26:57.9 1-47:52.0 (11)
-
12 11 United States USA 1-48:15.8
11-1 John Aalberg 26:30.7 26:30.7 (6)
11-2 Ben Husaby 27:39.7 54:10.4 (12)
11-3 John Bauer 27:14.8 1-21:25.2 (12)
11-4 Luke Bodensteiner 26:50.6 1-48:15.8 (12)
-
13 15 Bulgaria BUL 1-51:28.0
15-1 Ivan Smilenov 27:41.5 27:41.5 (13)
15-2 Iskren Plankov 27:57.2 55:38.7 (13)
15-3 Petar Zografov 28:23.2 1-24:01.9 (13)
15-4 Slavcho Batinkov 27:26.1 1-51:28.0 (13)
-
14 12 Spain ESP 1-52:05.3
12-1 Jordi Ribó 28:01.3 28:01.3 (14)
12-2 Carlos Vicente 28:19.5 56:20.8 (14)
12-3 Antonio Cascos 28:58.4 1-25:19.2 (14)
12-4 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 26:46.1 1-52:05.3 (14)
-
15 14 Republic of Korea KOR 2-01:01.4
14-1 Park Byung-Chul 28:09.6 28:09.6 (15)
14-2 Ahn Jin-Soo 29:31.2 57:40.8 (15)
14-3 Wi Jae-Wook 32:44.2 1-30:25.0 (15)
14-4 Kim Kwang-Rae 30:36.4 2-01:01.4 (15)
-
16 13 Greece GRE 2-05:46.4
13-1 Dimitrios Tsourekas 32:52.7 32:52.7 (16)
13-2 Timoleon Tsourekas 34:16.0 1-07:08.7 (16)
13-3 Nikos Anastasiadis 30:24.8 1-37:33.5 (16)
13-4 Thanasis Tsakiris 28:12.9 2-05:46.4 (16)
-
Italy
(1200=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
(1200=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
(1200=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
(1200=1950) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
-
Norway
(750=2350) Sture Sivertsen (NOR/1994-98)
(750=2210) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
(750=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
(750=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
-
Finland
(480=1120) Mika Myllylä (FIN/1992-98)
(480=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
(480) 4-3 Jari Räsänen 24:57.5 1-17:05.5 (1)
(480) 4-4 Jari Isometsä 25:10.1 1-42:15.6 (3)
-
Germany
(300) 5-1 Torald Rein 27:08.6 27:08.6 (6)
(300=1258) Jochen Behle (frg-GER/1980-98)
(300) Peter Schlickenrieder (GER/1994,2002)
(300) 5-4 Johann Mühlegg 25:00.7 1-44:26.7 (4)
-
Russian Federation
(187.5) 3-1 Andrey Kirillov 27:10.7 27:10.7 (9)
(187.5=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
(187.5) 3-3 Gennady Lazutin 25:53.6 1-19:27.7 (6)
(187.5=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-94,2002-06)
-
Sweden
(120=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
(120=420) Christer Majbäck (SWE/1988-94)
(120) 6-3 Anders Bergström 25:36.8 1-19:26.8 (5)
(120) 6-4 Henrik Forsberg 25:55.9 1-45:22.7 (6)
-
7 9 Switzerland SUI 1-47:12.2
(75) Jeremias Wigger 27:03.7 27:03.7 (5)
(75) Hans Diethelm 27:45.9 54:49.6 (7)
(75) Jürg Capol 26:35.8 1-21:25.4 (7)
(75=797.5) Giachem Guidon (SUI/1984-94)
-
Czech Republic
(48) Luboš Buchta 27:10.0 27:10.0 (8)
(48) Václav Korunka 28:55.4 56:05.4 (9)
(48) Jiří Teplý 25:41.2 1-21:46.6 (10)
(48=763) Pavel Benc (tch-CZE/1984-94)
-
9 13 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-47:41.3
13-1 Nikolay Ivanov 27:09.2 27:09.2 (7)
13-2 Pavel Korolyov 27:41.2 54:50.4 (8)
13-3 Andrey Nevzorov 26:54.8 1-21:45.2 (8)
13-4 Pavel Ryabinin 25:56.1 1-47:41.3 (9)
-
10 10 France FRA 1-48:25.1
10-1 Philippe Sanchez 28:52.0 28:52.0 (13)
10-2 Patrick Remy 27:44.3 56:36.3 (12)
10-3 Hervé Balland 25:45.1 1-22:21.4 (11)
10-4 Stéphane Azambre 26:03.7 1-48:25.1 (10)
-
Estonia
(6.4=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
(6.4) 14-2 Jaanus Teppan 27:56.6 56:07.0 (10)
(6.4) 14-3 Elmo Kassin 25:39.0 1-21:46.0 (9)
(6.4) 14-4 Taivo Kuus 27:11.6 1-48:57.6 (11)
-
12 7 Belarus BLR 1-49:23.7
7-1 Ihar Obulou 29:08.5 29:08.5 (14)
7-2 Viktar Kamotski 27:28.8 56:37.3 (13)
7-3 Siarhei Dalidovich 27:08.6 1-23:45.9 (14)
7-4 Viachaslau Plaksunou 25:37.8 1-49:23.7 (12)
-
13 12 United States USA 1-49:40.5
(4.8) John Aalberg 28:09.8 28:09.8 (10)
(4.8) Ben Husaby 28:20.6 56:30.4 (11)
(4.8=11.2) Todd Boonstra (USA/1984-88,94)
(4.8) Luke Bodensteiner 26:08.5 1-49:40.5 (13)
-
Japan
(3) Hiroyuki Imai 28:43.2 28:43.2 (12)
(3) Kazutoshi Nagahama 28:12.6 56:55.8 (14)
(3=13.4) Sasaki Kazunari (JPN/1984-94)
(3) Masaaki Kozu 26:32.7 1-49:42.1 (14)
-
Norway
(1600=2350) Sture Sivertsen (NOR/1994-98)
(1600) Erling Jevne (NOR/1992-2002)
(1600=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
(1600=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
-
Italy
(1000=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
(1000) 3-2 Fulvio Valbusa 25:22.2 51:26.3 (1)
(1000) 3-3 Fabio Maj 24:54.4 1-16:20.7 (1)
(1000=2950) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
-
Finland
(640=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
(640=1120) Mika Myllylä (FIN/1992-98)
(640) 2-3 Sami Repo 25:31.0 1-17:20.2 (3)
(640) 2-4 Jari Isometsä 24:55.3 1-42:15.5 (3)
-
Sweden
(400) 5-1 Mathias Fredriksson 26:33.7 26:33.7 (13)
(400=406.4) Niklas Jonsson (SWE/1992-2002)
(400) Per Elofsson (SWE/1998-2002)
(400) 5-4 Henrik Forsberg 24:18.4 1-42:25.2 (4)
-
Russian Federation
(250) 4-1 Vladimir Legotin 26:19.0 26:19.0 (9)
(250=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
(250) 4-3 Sergey Kryanin 26:02.4 1-17:42.6 (5)
(250) Sergei Chepikov (RUS/1998)
-
6 20 Switzerland SUI 1-42:49.2
20-1 Jeremias Wigger 26:20.8 26:20.8 (11)
20-2 Beat Koch 26:12.0 52:32.8 (8)
20-3 Reto Burgermeister 25:31.8 1-18:04.6 (6)
20-4 Wilhelm Aschwanden 24:44.6 1-42:49.2 (6)
-
7 14 Japan JPN 1-43:06.7
14-1 Katsuhito Ebisawa 26:11.0 26:11.0 (5)
14-2 Hiroyuki Imai 26:13.9 52:24.9 (5)
14-3 Mitsuo Horigome 25:15.2 1-17:40.1 (4)
14-4 Kazutoshi Nagahama 25:26.6 1-43:06.7 (7)
-
Germany
(64) 6-1 Andreas Schlütter 25:57.4 25:57.4 (1)
(64=1258) Jochen Behle (frg-GER/1980-98)
(64) 6-3 René Sommerfeldt 26:01.0 1-18:47.2 (9)
(64) 6-4 Johann Mühlegg 24:28.9 1-43:16.1 (8)
-
Austria
(40) Markus Gandler (AUT/1992,98)
(40=111) Alois Stadlober (AUT/1984-98)
(40) 13-3 Achim Walcher 25:47.5 1-18:16.9 (8)
(40=440) Christian Hoffmann (AUT/1998-2002)
-
Estonia
(25=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
(25) 11-2 Raul Olle 26:14.3 53:04.3 (11)
(25) 11-3 Elmo Kassin 26:11.1 1-19:15.4 (11)
(25=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
-
11 9 Slovakia SVK 1-44:31.6
9-1 Ivan Bátory 26:13.4 26:13.4 (6)
9-2 Martin Bajčičák 26:19.1 52:32.5 (7)
9-3 Andrej Páricka 26:28.5 1-19:01.0 (10)
9-4 Stanislav Ježík 25:30.6 1-44:31.6 (11)
-
12 16 Ukraine UKR 1-44:33.9
16-1 Hennadiy Nikon 26:40.5 26:40.5 (15)
16-2 Oleksandr Zarovnyi 26:30.9 53:11.4 (13)
16-3 Mykhailo Artiukhov 26:04.3 1-19:15.7 (12)
16-4 Mykola Popovych 25:18.2 1-44:33.9 (12)
-
13 17 France FRA 1-45:00.2
17-1 Vincent Vittoz 26:36.4 26:36.4 (14)
17-2 Patrick Remy 26:28.5 53:04.9 (12)
17-3 Hervé Balland 26:11.3 1-19:16.2 (13)
17-4 Philippe Sanchez 25:44.0 1-45:00.2 (13)
-
14 7 Belarus BLR 1-45:15.3
7-1 Siarhei Dalidovich 26:14.1 26:14.1 (7)
7-2 Aliaksei Trehurou 27:18.4 53:32.5 (15)
7-3 Aliaksandr Sannikou 26:16.8 1-19:49.3 (16)
7-4 Viachaslau Plaksunou 25:26.0 1-45:15.3 (14)
-
Czech Republic
(2.5=1015) Lukaš Bauer (CZE/1998-2014)
(2.5) 8-2 Martin Koukal 27:02.6 53:20.2 (14)
(2.5) 8-3 Petr Michl 26:12.2 1-19:32.4 (15)
(2.5) 8-4 Jiří Magál 26:03.0 1-45:35.4 (15)
-
16 12 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-46:12.9
12-1 Pavel Ryabinin 26:21.1 26:21.1 (12)
12-2 Vladimir Bortsov 27:16.0 53:37.1 (16)
12-3 Andrey Nevzorov 25:43.9 1-19:21.0 (14)
12-4 Vitaly Lilichenko 26:51.9 1-46:12.9 (16)
-
17 15 United States USA 1-48:16.4
15-1 Marcus Nash 27:19.7 27:19.7 (17)
15-2 John Bauer 27:53.2 55:12.9 (17)
15-3 Patrick Weaver 27:07.9 1-22:20.8 (17)
15-4 Justin Wadsworth 25:55.6 1-48:16.4 (17)
-
18 10 Canada CAN 1-49:27.4
10-1 Donald Farley 28:15.6 28:15.6 (19)
10-2 Robin McKeever 28:00.3 56:15.9 (18)
10-3 Chris Blanchard 26:20.3 1-22:36.2 (19)
10-4 Guido Visser 26:51.2 1-49:27.4 (18)
-
19 18 Spain ESP 1-49:27.9
18-1 Jordi Ribó 27:51.4 27:51.4 (18)
18-2 Diego Ruiz 28:26.0 56:17.4 (19)
18-3 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 26:18.0 1-22:35.4 (18)
18-4 Álvaro Gijón 26:52.5 1-49:27.9 (19)
-
20 19 Republic of Korea KOR 1-55:17.1
19-1 Park Byung-Chul 29:05.0 29:05.0 (20)
19-2 Ahn Jin-Soo 29:53.9 58:58.9 (20)
19-3 Shin Doo-Sun 28:15.2 1-27:14.1 (20)
19-4 Park Byeong-Ju 28:03.0 1-55:17.1 (20)
-
[Gold medal] [Norway]
(1600) Anders Aukland (NOR/2002)
(1600=1850) Frode Estil (NOR/2002-06)
(1600=4200) Kristen Skjeldal (NOR/1992-94,2002)
(1600=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
-
[Silver medal] [Italy]
MAJ, Fabio
(1000=3613) Giorgio di Centa (ITA/1998-2014)
(1000=2640) Cristian Zorzi (ITA/2002-10)
(1000=2640) Pietro Piller Cottrer (ITA/1998-2010)
-
[Bronze medal] [Germany]
FILBRICH, Jens
SCHLUETTER, Andreas
(640=2024) Tobias Angerer (GER/2002-14)
SOMMERFELDT, Rene
-
4 [Austria]
MARENT, Alexander
(400=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-94,2002-06)
URAIN, Gerhard
(400=440) Christian Hoffmann (AUT/1998-2002)
-
5 [United States of America]
BAUER, John
FREEMAN, Kris
WADSWORTH, Justin
SWENSON, Carl
-
6 [Russian Federation]
NOVIKOV, Serguei
(160) Mikhail Ivanov (RUS/2002)
DENISOV, Vitaly
BOLCHAKOV, Nikolaj
-
7 [Czech Republic]
KOUKAL, Martin
MAGAL, Jiri
(100=1015) Lukaš Bauer (CZE/1998-2014)
MICHL, Petr
-
8 [France]
ROUSSELET, Alexandre
PERRILLAT, Christophe
VITTOZ, Vincent
JONNIER, Emmanuel
-
9 [Estonia]
OLLE, Raul
(40=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
(40=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
AASMAE, Meelis
-
10 [Switzerland]
ASCHWANDEN, Wilhelm
BURGERMEISTER, Reto
MAECHLER, Patrik
BUNDI, Gion Andrea
-
11 [Finland]
TAIPALE, Kuisma
HIETAMAEKI, Karri
KATTILAKOSKI, Teemu
REPO, Sami
-
12 [Japan]
KOZU, Masaaki
IMAI, Hiroyuki
HORIGOME, Mitsuo
EBISAWA, Katsuhito
-
13 [Sweden]
LINDGREN, Urban
FREDRIKSSON, Mathias
(6.4=406.4) Niklas Jonsson (SWE/1992-2002)
GOERANSSON, Morgan
-
14 [Kazakhstan]
GOLOVKO, Andrei
RIABININE, Pavel
CHEBOTKO, Nikolay
NEVZOROV, Andrei
-
15 [Belarus]
VIROLAINEN, Roman
SEMENIAKO, Nikolai
SANNIKOV, Alexander
DOLIDOWITSCH, Sergei
Written 2006-02-21 - last modified 2023-11-04
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.