Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Team Relay (4x10 km)

Calgary 1988

  1. 1 Sweden SWE Gold 1-43:58.6
    (1600=5775) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
    (1600=3200) Gunde Svan (SWE/1984-88)
    (1600=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
    (1600=1900) Torgny Mogren (SWE/1988)
  2. 2 2 Soviet Union URS 1-44:11.3 Silver
    (1000=1188) Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ/1988-98) 2-2 Vladimir Sakhnov 25:48.2 52:08.7 (1)
    (1000) Mikhail Devyatyarov (RUS/1988)
    (1000=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
  3. 3 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-45:22.7 Bronze 14-1 Radim Nyč 26:27.4 26:27.4 (6) 14-2 Václav Korunka 26:12.8 52:40.2 (3) 14-3 Pavel Benc 26:28.8 1-19:09.0 (3) 14-4 Ladislav Švanda 26:13.7 1-45:22.7 (3)
  4. 4 5 Switzerland SUI 1-46:16.3
    (400=650) Andi Grünenfelder (SUI1984-88) 5-2 Jürg Capol 26:31.4 52:41.1 (4) 5-3 Giachem Guidon 26:35.1 1-19:16.2 (4) 5-4 Jeremias Wigger 27:00.1 1-46:16.3 (4)
  5. 5 7 Italy ITA 1-46:16.7 7-1 Silvano Barco 26:47.7 26:47.7 (7) 7-2 Albert Walder 27:26.4 54:14.1 (8)
    (250=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
    (250=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
  6. Norway
    (160) Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass (NOR/1984-88)
    (160=2376) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
    (160=2110) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
    (160=1360) Terje Langli (NOR/1988-92)
  7. 7 6 West Germany FRG 1-48:05.0 6-1 Walter Kuß 27:06.2 27:06.2 (8) 6-2 Georg Fischer 26:54.6 54:00.8 (7) 6-3 Jochen Behle 26:35.0 1-20:35.8 (7) 6-4 Herbert Fritzenwenger 27:29.2 1-48:05.0 (7)
  8. 8 3 Finland FIN 1-48:24.0 3-1 Jari Laukkanen 28:24.6 28:24.6 (13)
    (64=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98) 3-3 Jari Räsänen 26:51.2 1-21:59.6 (9) 3-4 Kari Ristanen 26:24.4 1-48:24.0 (8)
  9. 9 13 Canada CAN 1-48:59.7 13-1 Yves Bilodeau 27:25.0 27:25.0 (11) 13-2 Al Pilcher 27:42.2 55:07.2 (12) 13-3 Pierre Harvey 26:16.3 1-21:23.5 (8) 13-4 Dennis Lawrence 27:36.2 1-48:59.7 (9)
  10. 10 10 Austria AUT 1-49:14.5 10-1 André Blatter 26:25.3 26:25.3 (4) 10-2 Alois Schwarz 26:26.1 52:51.4 (5) 10-3 Johann Standmann 29:21.3 1-22:12.7 (10) 10-4 Alois Stadlober 27:01.8 1-49:14.5 (10)
  11. 11 16 France FRA 1-49:15.9 16-1 Patrick Remy 28:25.8 28:25.8 (14) 16-2 Jean-Luc Thomas 26:40.7 55:06.5 (11) 16-3 Dominique Locatelli 27:20.1 1-22:26.6 (11) 16-4 Guy Balland 26:49.3 1-49:15.9 (11)
  12. 12 9 Bulgaria BUL 1-49:27.9 9-1 Svetoslav Atanasov 27:21.2 27:21.2 (10) 9-2 Ivan Smilenov 27:19.4 54:40.6 (9) 9-3 Atanas Simitchiev 27:47.2 1-22:27.8 (12) 9-4 Todor Mahov 27:00.1 1-49:27.9 (12)
  13. 13 8 United States USA 1-50:27.6 8-1 Todd Boonstra 27:49.9 27:49.9 (12) 8-2 Dan Simoneau 27:17.8 55:07.7 (13) 8-3 Bill Spencer 27:30.4 1-22:38.1 (13) 8-4 Joe Galanes 27:49.5 1-50:27.6 (13)
  14. 14 11 Japan JPN 1-51:10.7 11-1 Atsushi Egawa 27:19.9 27:19.9 (9) 11-2 Kazunari Sasaki 27:35.6 54:55.5 (10) 11-3 Tanayuki Yuki 27:52.8 1-22:48.3 (14) 11-4 Masaharu Yamazaki 28:22.4 1-51:10.7 (14)
  15. 15 15 Republic of Korea KOR 1-59:00.4 15-1 Hong Kun-Pyo 28:54.6 28:54.6 (15) 15-2 Park Ki-Ho 30:29.1 59:23.7 (15) 15-3 Cho Sung-Hoon 30:24.1 1-29:47.8 (15) 15-4 Jun Jeung-Hae 29:12.6 1-59:00.4 (15)
  16. 16 12 Great Britain GBR 1-59:39.3 12-1 John Spotswood 30:25.2 30:25.2 (16) 12-2 Ewan McKenzie 30:05.9 1-00:31.1 (16) 12-3 Marty Watkins 29:31.0 1-30:02.1 (16) 12-4 Andrew Wylie 29:37.2 1-59:39.3 (16)

Albertville 1992

  1. 1 Norway NOR Gold 1-39:26.0
    (1200=1360) Terje Langli (NOR/1988-92)
    (1200=2110) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
    (1200=4200) Kristen Skjeldal (NOR/1992-94,2002)
    (1200=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
  2. 2 Italy ITA Silver 1-40:52.7
    (750=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
    (750=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
    (750) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
  3. 3 Finland FIN Bronze 1-41:22.9
    (480=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
  4. 4 Sweden SWE 1-41:23.1
    (300=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
    (300=1900) Torgny Mogren (SWE/1988)
    (300=420) Christer Majbäck (SWE/1988-94)
  5. 5 Unified Team EUN 1-43:03.6
    (187.5=1188) Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ/1988-98)
    (187.5=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
    (187.5=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-2006)
  6. 6 Germany GER 1-43:41.7
  7. 7 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-44:20.0
  8. 8 France FRA 1-44:51.1
  9. 9 Austria AUT 1-45:56.6
  10. 10 Estonia EST 1-46:33.3
    (18.75=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
  11. 11 Canada CAN 1-47:52.0
  12. 12 United States USA 1-48:15.8
  13. 13 Bulgaria BUL 1-51:28.0
  14. 14 Spain ESP 1-52:05.3
  15. 15 South Korea KOR 2-01:01.4
  16. 16 Greece GRE 2-05:46.4

Lillehammer 1994

  1. 1 Italy ITA Gold 1-41:15.0
    (1200=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
    (1200=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
    (1200=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
    (1200=1950) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
  2. 2 Norway NOR Silver 1-41:15.4
    (750=2350) Sture Sivertsen (NOR/1994-98)
    (750=2210) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
    (750=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
    (750=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
  3. 3 Finland FIN Bronze 1-42:15.6
    (480=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
    (480=1120) Mika Myllylä (FIN/1992-98)
  4. 4 Germany GER 1-44:26.7
    (300) Peter Schlickenrieder (GER/1994,2002)
  5. 5 Russia RUS 1-44:29.2
    (187.5=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
    (187.5=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-94,2002-06)
  6. 6 Sweden SWE 1-45:22.7
    (120=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
    (120=420) Christer Majbäck (SWE/1988-94)
  7. 7 Switzerland SUI 1-47:12.2
  8. 8 Czech Republic CZE 1-47:12.6
  9. 9 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-47:41.3
  10. 10 France FRA 1-48:25.1
  11. 11 Estonia EST 1-48:57.6
    (6.4=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
  12. 12 Belarus BLR 1-49:23.7
  13. 13 United States USA 1-49:40.5
  14. 14 Japan JPN 1-49:42.1

Nagano 1998

  1. 1 Norway NOR Gold 1-40:55.7
    (1600=2350) Sture Sivertsen (NOR/1994-98)
    (1600) Erling Jevne (NOR/1992-2002)
    (1600=3550) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR/1992-98)
    (1600=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
  2. 2 Italy ITA Silver 1-40:55.9
    (1000=2950) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
    (1000=2950) Silvio Fauner (ITA/1992-2002)
  3. 3 Finland FIN Bronze 1-42:15.5
    (640=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
    (640=1120) Mika Myllylä (FIN/1992-98)
  4. 4 Sweden SWE 1-42:25.2
    (400=406.4) Niklas Jonsson (SWE/1992-2002)
    (400) Per Elofsson (SWE/1998-2002)
  5. 5 Russia RUS 1-42:39.5
    (250) Sergei Chepikov (RUS/1998)
    (250=1678) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
  6. 6 Switzerland SUI 1-42:49.2
  7. 7 Japan JPN 1-43:06.7
  8. 8 Germany GER 1-43:16.1
  9. 9 Austria AUT 1-43:16.5
    (40) Markus Gandler (AUT/1992,98)
    (40=440) Christian Hoffmann (AUT/1998-2002)
  10. 10 Estonia EST 1-44:20.9
    (25=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
    (25=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
  11. 11 Slovakia SVK 1-44:31.6
  12. 12 Ukraine UKR 1-44:33.9
  13. 13 France FRA 1-45:00.2
  14. 14 Belarus BLR 1-45:15.3
  15. 15 Czech Republic CZE 1-45:35.4
    (2.5=1015) Lukaš Bauer (CZE/1998-2014)
  16. 16 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-46:12.9
  17. 17 United States USA 1-48:16.4
  18. 18 Canada CAN 1-49:27.4
  19. 19 Spain ESP 1-49:27.9
  20. 20 South Korea KOR 1-55:17.1

Salt Lake City 2002

  1. [Gold medal] [Norway]
    (1600) Anders Aukland (NOR/2002)
    (1600=1850) Frode Estil (NOR/2002-06)
    (1600=4200) Kristen Skjeldal (NOR/1992-94,2002)
    (1600=5925) Thomas Alsgaard (NOR/1994-2002)
  2. [Silver medal] [Italy]
    MAJ, Fabio
    (1000=3613) Giorgio di Centa (ITA/1998-2014)
    (1000=2640) Cristian Zorzi (ITA/2002-10)
    (1000=2640) Pietro Piller Cottrer (ITA/1998-2010)
  3. [Bronze medal] [Germany]
    FILBRICH, Jens
    SCHLUETTER, Andreas
    (640=2024) Tobias Angerer (GER/2002-14)
    SOMMERFELDT, Rene
  4. 4 [Austria]
    MARENT, Alexander
    (400=775) Mikhail Botvinov (RUS-AUT/1992-94,2002-06)
    URAIN, Gerhard
    (400=440) Christian Hoffmann (AUT/1998-2002)
  5. 5 [United States of America]
    BAUER, John
    FREEMAN, Kris
    WADSWORTH, Justin
    SWENSON, Carl
  6. 6 [Russian Federation]
    NOVIKOV, Serguei
    (160) Mikhail Ivanov (RUS/2002)
    DENISOV, Vitaly
    BOLCHAKOV, Nikolaj
  7. 7 [Czech Republic]
    KOUKAL, Martin
    MAGAL, Jiri
    (100=1015) Lukaš Bauer (CZE/1998-2014)
    MICHL, Petr
  8. 8 [France]
    ROUSSELET, Alexandre
    PERRILLAT, Christophe
    VITTOZ, Vincent
    JONNIER, Emmanuel
  9. 9 [Estonia]
    OLLE, Raul
    (40=109.4) Andrus Veerpalu (EST/1992-2010)
    (40=101) Jaak Mae (EST/1994-2010)
    AASMAE, Meelis
  10. 10 [Switzerland]
    ASCHWANDEN, Wilhelm
    BURGERMEISTER, Reto
    MAECHLER, Patrik
    BUNDI, Gion Andrea
  11. 11 [Finland]
    TAIPALE, Kuisma
    HIETAMAEKI, Karri
    KATTILAKOSKI, Teemu
    REPO, Sami
  12. 12 [Japan]
    KOZU, Masaaki
    IMAI, Hiroyuki
    HORIGOME, Mitsuo
    EBISAWA, Katsuhito
  13. 13 [Sweden]
    LINDGREN, Urban
    FREDRIKSSON, Mathias
    (6.4=406.4) Niklas Jonsson (SWE/1992-2002)
    GOERANSSON, Morgan
  14. 14 [Kazakhstan]
    GOLOVKO, Andrei
    RIABININE, Pavel
    CHEBOTKO, Nikolay
    NEVZOROV, Andrei
  15. 15 [Belarus]
    VIROLAINEN, Roman
    SEMENIAKO, Nikolai
    SANNIKOV, Alexander
    DOLIDOWITSCH, Sergei


Written 2006-02-21 - last modified 2021-08-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.