Equestrianism - 3-day event, team

Three-day Event, Team

1964

Ciudad Mexico 1968

  1. Great Britain
    (1600) Derek Allhusen (GBR/1968)
    (1600) Lochinvar (1968)
    (1600=3220) Richard Meade (GBR/1964-76)
    (1600=3200) Cornishman V (1968-72)
    (1600=1610) Ben Jones (GBR/1964-68)
    (1600) The Poacher (1968)
    (-) Jane Bullen (GBR/1968)
    (-) Our Nobby (1968)
  2. USA
    (1000=2001) Michael Page (USA/1960-68)
    (1000) Foster (1968)
    (1000=1000) Jimmy Wofford (USA/1968-72)
    (1000=1640) Kilkenny (1964-72)
    (1000=9338) J. Michael Plumb (USA/1960-76,84,92)
    (1000=2000) Plain Sailing (1968-72)
    (-=2200) Kevin Freeman (USA/1964-72)
    (=160) Chalan (1964-68)
  3. Australia
    (640=1408) Wayne Roycroft (AUS/1968,76,84)
    (640) Zhivago (1968)
    (640=740) Brien Cobcroft (AUS/1964-68)
    (640=1040) Depeche (1968-72)
    (640=4225) Bill Roycroft (AUS/1960-76)
    (640=1040) Warrathoola (1968-72)
    (-) James Scanlon (AUS/1968)
    (-) The Furtive (1968)
  4. France
    (400) Jean-Jacques Guyon (FRA/1968)
    (400) Pitou (1968)
    (400) André le Goupil (FRA/1968)
    (400) Olivette B (1968)
    (400) Jean Sarrazin (FRA/1968)
    (400) Joburg (1968)
    (-) Jean-Louis Martin (FRA/1968)
    (-) Quel Feu (1968)
  5. West Germany
    (250=790) Horst Karsten (frg-GER/1964-72)
    (250) Adagio (1968)
    (250) Jochen Mehrdorf (frg-GER/1968)
    (250) Lapiz Lazuli (1968)
    (250=2475) Klaus Wagner (frg-GER/1952-60,68)
    (250) Abdulla (1968)
    (-=640) Lutz Gössing (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (-) Arved (1968)
  6. Mexico
    (160) Ernesto del Castillo (MEX/1968)
    (160) Coficioso (1968)
    (160=160) Ramón Mejía (MEX/1968-72)
    (160) Centinela (1968)
    (160) Evaristo Ávalos (MEX/1968)
    (160) Ludmila II (1968)
    (-=40) Eduardo Higaredo (MEX/1964-68)
    (-) Samuray Azteca (1968)
  7. East Germany
    (100=100) Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (100) Saturn (1968)
    (100) Uwe Plank (gdr-GER/1968)
    (100) Kranich (1968)
    (100) Helmut Hartmann (gdr-GER/1968)
    (100) Ingwer (1968)
    (-) Ulrich Vité (gdr-GER/1968)
    (-) Hubertus (1968)
  8. Canada
    (64=224) Robin Hahn (CAN/1968-76)
    (64) Taffy (1968)
    (64=64.64) Norman Elder (CAN/1960,68)
    (64) Questionnaire (1968)
    (64) Barry Sonshine (CAN/1968)
    (64) Durlas Eile (1968)
    (-) Alan Ehrlick (CAN/1968)
    (-) The Nomad (1968)
    did not finish with 3 riders
  9. Ireland
    (10) Juliet Jobling-Purser (IRL/1968)
    (10) Jenny (1968)
    (10) Diana Wilson (IRL/1968)
    (10) Chianti Rosso (1968)
    (-) Penelope Moreton (IRL/1968)
    (-) Loughlin (1968)
    (-=400) Tommy Brennan (IRL/1964-68)
    (-) March Hawk (1968)
  10. Soviet Union
    (10=260) German Gazyumov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (10) Fugas (1968)
    (10) Aleksandr Yevdokimov (urs-TKM/1968)
    (10) Fat (1968)
    (-=250) Pavel Deyev (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (-) Paket (1968)
    (-) Svetozar Glushkov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (-) Balerina (1968)
  11. Italy
    (10=410) Alessandro Argenton (ITA/1960-76)
    (10) Diambo de Nora (1968)
    (10=1610) Paolo Angioni (ITA/1964-68)
    (10=1610) King (1964-68)
    (-=1600) Giuseppe Ravano (ITA/1964-68)
    (-=64) Lord Jim (1968-72)
    (-=1700) Mauro Checcoli (ITA/1964-68,84)
    (-) Sunbeam (1968)
  12. Argentina
    (10=10) José Eugenio Acosta (ARG/1968-72)
    (10) Oligarca (1968)
    (10=170) Carlos Moratorio (ARG/1960-68)
    (10) Hijo Manso (1968)
    (-) Roberto Pistarini (ARG/1968)
    (-) Warti (1968)
    (-) Jorge Bedoya (ARG/1968)
    (-) Naranjo (1968)
    did not start with 3 riders:
  13. Japan
    (-=10) Mikio Chiba (JPN/1964-68)
    (-) Josephine (1968)

München 1972

  1. Great Britain
    (1600=3220) Richard Meade (GBR/1964-76)
    (1600) Laurieston (1972)
    (1600) Mary Gordon-Watson (GBR/1972)
    (1600=3200) Cornishman V (1968-72)
    (1600) Bridget Parker (GBR/1972)
    (1600) Cornish Gold (1972)
    (-=-) Mark Phillips (GBR/1972,88)
    (-) Great Ovation (1972)
  2. USA
    (1000=2200) Kevin Freeman (USA/1964-72)
    (1000) Good Mixture (1972)
    (1000=4531) Bruce Davidson (USA/1972-76,84-88,96)
    (1000=2000) Plain Sailing (1968-72)
    (1000=9338) J. Michael Plumb (USA/1960-76,84,92)
    (1000) Free and Easy (1972)
    (-=1000) Jimmy Wofford (USA/1968-72)
    (-=1640) Kilkenny (1964-72)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Harry Klugmann (frg-GER/1972)
    (640) Christopher Robert (1972)
    (640=640) Lutz Gössing (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (640) Chikago (1972)
    (640=1640) Karl Schultz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640) Pisco (1972)
    (-=790) Horst Karsten (frg-GER/1964-72)
    () Sioux (1972)
  4. Australia
    (400=4225) Bill Roycroft (AUS/1960-76)
    (400=1040) Warrathoola (1968-72)
    (400) Richard Sands (AUS/1972)
    (400=1040) Depeche (1968-72)
    (400) Brian Schrapel (AUS/1972)
    (400) Wakool (1972)
    (-) James Roycroft (AUS/1972)
    (-) Furtive (1972)
  5. East Germany
    (250) Rudolf Beerbohm (gdr-GER/1972)
    (250) Ingolf (1972)
    (250) Jens Niehls (gdr-GER/1972)
    (250) Big-Ben (1972)
    (250) Joachim Brohmann (gdr-GER/1972)
    (250) Uranio (1972)
    (-) Hellmuth Gille (gdr-GER/1972)
    (-) Pflicht (1972)
  6. Switzerland
    (160) Paul Hürlimann (SUI/1972)
    (160) Grand Times (1972)
    (160=1716) Toni Bühler (SUI/1948,60,72)
    (160) Wukari (1972)
    (160) Alfred Schwarzenbach (SUI/1972)
    (160) Big Boy (1972)
    (-) Max Hauri (SUI/1972)
    (-) Red Baron (1972
  7. Soviet Union
    (100) Sergey Mukhin (urs-MDA/1972)
    (100) Reifsteder (1972)
    (100) Valentin Gorelkin (urs-RUS/1972)
    (100) Rok (1972)
    (100) Vladimir Lanugin (urs-RUS/1972)
    (100) Zimar (1972)
    (-) Mamadzhan Ismailov (urs-UZB/1972)
    (-) Trest (1972)
  8. Italy
    (64=474) Alessandro Argenton (ITA/1960-76)
    (64=464) Woodland (1972-76)
    (64=64) Dino Costantini (ITA/1972,88)
    (64=64) Lord Jim (1968-72)
    (64=464) Mario Turner (ITA/1972-76)
    (64) Forgotten Fred (1972)
    (-) Stefano Angioni (ITA/1972)
    (-) Sauvage (1972)
  9. Ireland
    (40) Bill Buller (IRL/1972)
    (40) Benka (1972)
    (40=40) Ronnie McMahon (IRL/1972-76)
    (40=40) San Carlos (1972-76)
    (40) Patrick Connolly-Carew (IRL/1972)
    (40) Tawney Port (1972)
    (-) Bill McLernon (IRL/1972)
    (-) Ballingarry (1972)
  10. Poland
    (25=125) Jacek Wierzchowiecki (POL/1972,80)
    (25) Gniew (1972)
    (25) Marek Małecki (POL/1972)
    (25) Signor (1972)
    (25) Jan Skoczylas (POL/1972)
    (25) Wandal (1972)
    (-) Wojciech Mickunas (POL/1972)
    (-) Tenor (1972)
  11. France
    (16) Michel Robert (FRA/1972)
    (16) Vandale (1972)
    (16=416) Armand Bigot (FRA/1972,84)
    (16) Valseur D (1972)
    (16=16) Dominique Bentejac (FRA/1972-76)
    (16) Trou Normand (1972)
    (-) François Fabius (FRA/1972)
    (-=-) Ut Majeur (1972-76)
  12. Austria
    (10) Ferdinand Croy (AUT/1972)
    (10) Etruska (1972)
    (10) Friedrich Resch (AUT/1972)
    (10) Felhos (1972)
    (10) Wolf-Dieter Rihs (AUT/1972)
    (10) Wieland (1972)
    (-) Rüdiger Wassibauer (AUT/1972)
    (-) Sans Peur (1972)
    did not finish with 3 riders:
  13. Canada
    (0.64) Jim Henry (CAN/1972)
    (0.64) Harper (1972)
    (0.64) Wendy Irving (CAN/1972)
    (0.64) High Wind (1972)
    (-) Clint Banbury (CAN/1972)
    (-) Paladin (1972)
    (-=224) Robin Hahn (CAN/1968-76)
    (-) Lord Jim (1972)
  14. Bulgaria
    (0.64) Yordan Ivanov (BUL/1972)
    (0.64) Liberia (1972)
    (-) Nikola Dimitrov (BUL/1972)
    (-) Garona (1972)
    (-) Gocho Milev (BUL/1972)
    (-) Gondola (1972)
    (-) Boris Stefanov (BUL/1972)
    (-) Artek (1972)
  15. Hungary
    (0.64) Szabácsy István (HUN/1972)
    (0.64) Adonisz (1972)
    (-) Horváth József (HUN/1972)
    (-) Dariusz (1972)
    (-) Varró József (HUN/1972)
    (-) Abasar (1972)
    (-) Krizsán János (HUN/1972)
    (-) Dervis (1972)
  16. Netherlands
    (0.64) Piet van der Schans (NED/1972)
    (0.64) Eminent (1972)
    (-) Hans Brugman (NED/1972)
    (-) Alfie (1972)
    (-=-) Eddy Stibbe (NED/1972,92,2000-04)
    (-) Autumn Flash (1972)
    (-) Maarten Jurgens (NED/1972)
    (-) Tamerlane (1972)
  17. Argentina
    (0.64) Gerardo Jáuregui (ARG/1972)
    (0.64) Constanza (1972)
    (-) Alejandro Guglielmi (ARG/1972)
    (-) Aguilucho (1972)
    (-) Carlos Alberto Alvarado (ARG/1972)
    (-) Rastreador (1972)
    (-=10) José Eugenio Acosta (ARG/1968-72)
    () Saxofón (1972)
  18. Mexico
    (-=-) Maríano Bucio (MEX/1972-76)
    (-) Tango (1972)
    (-=160) Ramón Mejía (MEX/1968-72)
    () Varello (1972)
    (-=680) Manuel Mendívil (MEX/1964,72,80)
    () Polo (1972)
    (=640) David Bárcena (MEX/1972-80)
    () Kornbrand (1972)
    did not start with 3 riders
  19. Sweden
    (-=64) Jan Jönsson (SWE/1972,84)
    (-) Sarajevo (1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600) Tad Coffin (USA/1976)
    (1600) Bally-Cor (1976)
    (1600=9338) J. Michael Plumb (USA/1960-76,84,92)
    (1600) Better & Better (1976)
    (1600=4531) Bruce Davidson (USA/1972-76,84-88,96)
    (1600) Irish-Cap (1976)
    (-) Mary Anne Tauskey (USA/1976)
    (-) Marcus Aurelius (1976)
  2. West Germany
    (1000=1640) Karl Schultz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Madrigal (1976)
    (1000=1744) Herbert Blöcker (frg-GER/1976,92-96)
    (1000) Albrant (1976)
    (1000) Helmut Rethemeier (frg-GER/1976)
    (1000) Pauline (1976)
    (-) Otto Ammermann (frg-GER/1976)
    (-) Volturno (1976)
  3. Australia
    (640=1408) Wayne Roycroft (AUS/1968,76,84)
    (640) Laurenson (1976)
    (640=979) Mervyn Bennett (AUS/1976,84)
    (640=979) Regal Reign (1976;1984)
    (640=4225) Bill Roycroft (AUS/1960-76)
    (640) Version (1976)
    (-) Denis Pigott (AUS/1976)
    (-) Hillstead (1976)
  4. Italy
    (400=1406) Federico Roman (ITA/1976-80,92)
    (400) Shamrock (1976)
    (400=464) Mario Turner (ITA/1972-76)
    (400) Tempest Blisland (1976)
    (400=474) Alessandro Argenton (ITA/1960-76)
    (400=464) Woodland (1972-76)
    (-) Giovanni Bossi (ITA/1976)
    (-) Boston (1976)
  5. Soviet Union
    (250=1850) Yury Salnikov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (250) Rumpel (1976)
    (250) Valery Dvoryaninov (urs-UZB/1976)
    (250) Zeila (1976)
    (250) Viktor Kalinin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (250) Araks (1976)
    (-) Pyotr Gornushko (urs-RUS/1976)
    (-) Gusar (1976)
  6. Canada
    (160) Juliet Graham (CAN/1976)
    (160) Sumatra (1976)
    (160) Cathy Wedge (CAN/1976)
    (160) City Fella (1976)
    (160=224) Robin Hahn (CAN/1968-76)
    (160) L'Esprit (1976)
    (-) Jim Day (CAN/1976)
    (-) Viceroy (1976)
    did not finish with 3 riders
  7. Great Britain
    (10=3220) Richard Meade (GBR/1964-76)
    (10) Jacob Jones (1976)
    (10) HRH Princess Anne (GBR/1976)
    (10) Goodwill (1976)
    (-) Hugh Thomas (GBR/1976)
    (-) Playamar (1976)
    (-=1000) Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green (GBR/1976,84)
    (-) Be Fair (1976)
  8. Argentina
    (10) Carlos Alfonso (ARG/1976)
    (10) Ucase (1976)
    (10) Rodolfo Grazzini (ARG/1976)
    (10) Veracruz (1976)
    (-) Carlos Rawson (ARG/1976)
    (-) Dos de Oro (1976)
    (-) Ángel Goyenechea (ARG/1976)
    (-) Rasputin (1976)
  9. France
    (10) Jean Valat (FRA/1976)
    (10) Vampire (1976)
    (10) Jean-Yves Touzaint (FRA/1976)
    (10) Aladin (1976)
    (-=16) Dominique Bentejac (FRA/1972-76)
    (-) Djerk (1976)
    (-) Thierry Touzaint (FRA/1976)
    (=16) Ut Majeur (1972-76)
  10. Mexico
    (10=10) Juan Roberto Redon (MEX/1976,84)
    (10) Arrupe (1976)
    (-=-) Maríano Bucio (MEX/1972-76)
    (-=-) Cocaleco (1976-80)
    (-=640) David Bárcena (MEX/1972-80)
    (-) Cachibache (1976)
    (-=640) José Luis Pérez Soto (MEX/1976-80)
    (-) Fascinante (1976)
  11. Ireland
    (10) Gerry Sinnott (IRL/1976)
    (10) Croghan (1976)
    (10) Eric Horgan (IRL/1976)
    (10) Pontoon (1976)
    (-=40) Ronnie McMahon (IRL/1972-76)
    (=40) San Carlos (1972-76)
    (-) Norman van de Vater (IRL/1976)
    (-) Blue Tom Tit (1976)
  12. Japan
    (-) Eto Kenji (JPN/1976)
    (-) Inter-Nihon (1976)
    (-) Ueda Gen (JPN/1976)
    (-) Pontiff (1976)
    (-) Ishiguro Kenkichi (JPN/1976)
    (-) Asodeska (1976)
    did not start with 3 riders:
  13. Guatemala
    (-) Sylvia de Luna (GUA/1976)
    (-) Tahuoca (1976)
    (-) Rita de Luna (GUA/1976)
    (-) Pampa (1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600) Aleksandr Blinov (URS/1980)
    (1600) Galzun (1980)
    (1600=1850) Yury Salnikov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600) Pintset (1980)
    (1600) Valery Volkov (URS/1980)
    (1600) Tskheti (1980)
    (1600) Sergey Rogozhin (URS/1980)
    (1600) Gelespont (1980)
  2. Italy
    (1000=1406) Federico Roman (ITA/1976-80,92)
    (1000) Rossinan (1980)
    (1000) Anna Casagrande (ITA/1980)
    (1000) Daleye (1980)
    (1000) Mauro Roman Euro (ITA/1980)
    (1000) Dourakine 4 (1980)
    (1000=1100) Marina Sciocchetti (ITA/1980-84)
    (1000) Rohan de Lechereo (1980)
  3. Mexico
    (640=680) Manuel Mendívil (MEX/1964,72,80)
    (640) Remember (1980)
    (640=640) David Bárcena (MEX/1972-80)
    (640) Bombona (1980)
    (640=640) José Luis Pérez Soto (MEX/1976-80)
    (640) Quelite (1980)
    () Fabián Vázquez (MEX/1980)
    (=) Cocaleco (1976-80)
  4. Hungary
    (400) Cseresnyés László (HUN/1980)
    (400) Fapipa (1980)
    (400) Grózner István (HUN/1980)
    (400) Biboros (1980)
    (400) Horváth Zoltán (HUN/1980)
    (400) Lamour (1980)
    () Oláh Mihály (HUN/1980)
    () Ados (1980)
    did not finish with 3 riders
  5. Bulgaria
    (100) Tsvetan Donchev (BUL/1980)
    (100) Medisson (1980)
    () Dimo Khristov (BUL/1980)
    () Bogez (1980)
    () Trifon Datsinski (BUL/1980)
    () Mentor-2 (1980)
    () Dzhenko Sabev (BUL/1980)
    () Normativ (1980)
  6. Poland
    (100) Miros?aw Sz?apka (POL/1980)
    (100) Erywan (1980)
    (100=125) Jacek Wierzchowiecki (POL/1972,80)
    (100) Bastion (1980)
    () Stanis?aw Jasi?ski (POL/1980)
    () Hangar (1980)
    () Jacek Daniluk (POL/1980)
    () Len (1980)
  7. India
    () Darya Singh (IND/1980)
    () Bobby (1980)
    () Muhammad Khan (IND/1980)
    () I-Am-It (1980)
    () Hussain Khan (IND/1980)
    () Rajdoot (1980)
    () J. Ahluwalia (IND/1980)
    () Shiwalik (1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600) Karen Stives (USA/1984)
    (1600) Ben Arthur (1984)
    (1600) Torrance Watkins Fleischmann (USA/1984)
    (1600) Finvarra (1984)
    (1600=9338) J. Michael Plumb (USA/1960-76;1984;1992)
    (1600) Blue Stone (1984)
    (-=4531) Bruce Davidson (USA/1972-76,84-88,96)
    (-) J. J. Babu (1984)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000=2000) Virginia Holgate (GBR/1984)
    (1000) Priceless (1984)
    (1000=1000) Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green (GBR/1976,84)
    (1000) Regal Realm (1984)
    (1000=3575) Ian Stark (GBR/1984-2000)
    (1000) Oxford Blue (1984)
    (1000) Diana Clapham (GBR/1984)
    (1000) Windjammer (1984)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Dietmar Hogrefe (FRG/1984)
    (640) Foliant (1984)
    (640=1188) Bettina Overesch (FRG-GER/1984;1996;2004)
    (640) Peacetime (1984)
    (640=2240) Claus Erhorn (FRG/1984-88)
    (640) Fair Lady (1984)
    (640) Burkhard Tesdorpf (FRG/1984)
    (640) Freedom (1984)
  4. France
    (400=560) Pascal Morvillers (FRA/1984-88)
    (400) Gulliver B (1984)
    (400=1060) Marie-Christine Duroy (FRA/1984-96)
    (400=560) Harley (1984-88)
    (400=416) Armand Bigot (FRA/1972,84)
    (400) Jacquou du Bois (1984)
    (400) Daniel Nion (FRA/1984)
    (400) Gerome A (1984)
  5. Australia
    (250=11240) Andrew Hoy (AUS/1984-2004,12)
    (250) Davey (1984)
    (250=979) Mervyn Bennett (AUS/1976,84)
    (250=979) Regal Reign (1976;1984)
    (250) Vicki Roycroft (AUS/1984)
    (250) Looking Ahead (1984)
    (-=1408) Wayne Roycroft (AUS/1968,76,84)
    () Regal Monarch (1984)
  6. New Zealand
    (160=2426) Mark Todd (NZL/1984-92;2000,08)
    (160=800) Charisma (1984-88)
    (160) Mary Hamilton (NZL/1984)
    (160) Whist (1984)
    (160=2255) Andrew Nicholson (NZL/1984;1992-96;2004)
    (160) Kahlua (1984)
    (160=800) Andrew Bennie (NZL/1984-88)
    (160) Jade (1984)
  7. Italy
    (100=1100) Marina Sciocchetti (ITA/1980-84)
    (100) Master Hunt (1984)
    (100=1700) Mauro Checcoli (ITA/1964-68;1984)
    (100) Spey Cast Boy (1984)
    (100=125) Bartolo Ambrosione (ITA/1984-88)
    (100) Brick (1984)
    () Geremia Toia (ITA/1984)
    () Semi Valley (1984)
  8. Sweden
    (64=64) Jan Jönsson (SWE/1972,84)
    (64) Isolde (1984)
    (64) Göran Breisner (SWE/1984)
    (64) Bobalong (1984)
    (64) Christian Persson (SWE/1984)
    (64) Joel (1984)
    (64) Michael Pettersson (SWE/1984)
    (64) Up to Date (1984)
  9. Ireland
    (40) Sarah Gordon (IRL/1984)
    (40) Rathkenny (1984)
    (40=56) David Foster (IRL/1984-88;1996)
    (40) Aughatore (1984)
    (40) Fiona Wentges (IRL/1984)
    (40) Ballylusky (1984)
    () Margaret Tollerton (IRL/1984)
    () Ipi Tombi (1984)
  10. Canada
    (25) Kelly Plitz (CAN/1984)
    (25) Dialadream (1984)
    (25) Edie Tarves (CAN/1984)
    (25) Mandrake (1984)
    (25) Martha Griggs (CAN/1984)
    (25) Jack the Lad (1984)
    () Liz Ashton (CAN/1984)
    () Ossian (1984)
    did not finish with 3 riders:
  11. Mexico
    (16) Sandra del Castillo (MEX/1984)
    (16) Alegre (1984)
    (16) Armando Romero (MEX/1984)
    (16) Homnaje (1984)
    () Salvador Suárez (MEX/1984)
    () Chuviscar (1984)
    (-=10) Juan Roberto Redon (MEX/1976,84)
    () Gris (1984)
    did not start with 3 riders:
  12. Switzerland
    () Hansüli Schmutz (SUI/1984)
    () Oran (1984)
  13. Bermuda
    (=) Peter Gray (BER/1984-88)
    () Counts Best (1984)
  14. Virgin Islands
    () Richard Rader (ISV/1984)
    () Deuce (1984)
  15. Puerto Rico
    () Mark Watring (PUR/1984)
    () Fair Besa (1984)

1988


Written 2001-08-07 - last modified 2022-09-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.