Swimming - Women's 4 x 100 m Free-style

4 x 100 m Free-style Relay

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600=3200) Jane Barkman (USA/1968)
    (1600) Linda Gustavson (USA/1968)
    (1600) Sue Pedersen (USA/1968)
    (1600) Jan Henne (USA/1968)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=2000) Gabriele Wetzko (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000) Roswitha Krause (gdr-GER/1968)
    (1000) Uta Schmuck (gdr-GER/1968)
    (1000=1160) Martina Grunert (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Gabriele Perthes (gdr-GER/1968)
  3. Canada
    (640) Angela Coughlan (CAN/1968)
    (640) Marilyn Corson (CAN/1968-72)
    (640) Elaine Tanner (CAN/1968)
    (640=740) Marion Lay (CAN/1964-68)
  4. Australia
    (400) Jenny Steinbeck (AUS/1968)
    (400) Sue Eddy (AUS/1968)
    (400) Lynne Watson (AUS/1968)
    (400=1400) Lyn Bell (AUS/1964-68)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Julie McDonald (AUS/1968)
  5. Hungary
    (250=650) Kovács Edit (HUN/1968-72)
    (250=650) Patóh Magdolna (HUN/1968-72)
    (250=650) Gyarmati Andrea (HUN/1968-72)
    (250=1155) Turóczy Judit (HUN/1964-72)
  6. Japan
    (160=185) Kawanishi Shigeko (JPN/1968-72)
    (160=185) Nishigawa Yoshimi (JPN/1968-76)
    (160) Fujii Yasuko (JPN/1968)
    (160) Kobayashi Miwako (JPN/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Ono Yumiko (JPN/1968)
  7. Great Britain
    (100) Shelagh Ratcliffe (GBR/1968-72)
    (100) Fiona Kellock (GBR/1968)
    (100) Sue Williams (GBR/1968)
    (100) Alex Jackson (GBR/1968)
  8. France
    (64) Marie-José Kersaudy (FRA/1968)
    (64) Simone Hanner (FRA/1968)
    (64=80) Claude Mandonnaud (FRA/1968-72)
    (64) Danièle Dorléans (FRA/1968)
    did not qualify for final:
  9. Netherlands
    (40) Hella Rentema (NED/1968)
    (40) Bep Weeteling (NED/1964-68)
    (40) Mirjam van Hemert (NED/1968)
    (40) Nel Bos (NED/1968)
  10. Soviet Union
    (25) Zoya Dus (urs-UKR/1968)
    (25) Tamara Sosnova (urs-RUS/1968)
    (25) Nataliya Ustinova (urs-UZB/1964-68)
    (25) Lidiya Hrebets (urs-UKR/1968)
  11. Sweden
    (16) Elisabeth Berglund (SWE/1968)
    (16) Elisabeth Ljunggren-Morris (SWE/1964-68)
    (16=266) Lotten Andersson (SWE/1964-68)
    (16) Ingrid Gustavsson (SWE/1968)
  12. West Germany
    (10=650) Heidi Reineck (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (10) Aloisia Bauer (frg-GER/1968)
    (10) Ingeborg Renner (frg-GER/1968)
    (10) Helmi Boxberger (frg-GER/1968-72)
  13. Mexico
    (6.4=8.9) María Teresa Ramírez (MEX/1968-72)
    (6.4=8.9) Laura Vaca (MEX/1968-72)
    (6.4=8.9) Marcia Arriaga (MEX/1968-72)
    (6.4) Norma Amezcua (MEX/1968-72)
  14. Uruguay
    (4) Mónica E. Figueroa (URU/1968)
    (4) Ruth Apt (URU/1968)
    (4) Felicia Ospitaletche (URU/1968-72)
    (4) Lylián Castillo (URU/1968)
  15. El Salvador
    (2.5) María Moreno (ESA/1968)
    (2.5) Rosa Hasbún (ESA/1968)
    (2.5) Donatella Ferracuti (ESA/1968)
    (2.5) Carmen Ferracuti (ESA/1968)

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600) Sandy Neilson (USA/1972)
    (1600) Jenny Kemp (USA/1972)
    (1600=3200) Jane Barkman (USA/1968-72)
    (1600=3200) Shirley Babashoff (USA/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64=1664) Kim Peyton (USA/1972-76)
    (64) Lynn Skrifvars (USA/1972)
    (64) Ann Marshall (USA/1972)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=2000) Gabriele Wetzko (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000) Andrea Eife (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Elke Sehmisch (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000=2000) Kornelia Ender (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Sylvia Eichner (gdr-GER/1972)
  3. West Germany
    (640=704) Jutta Weber (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640=650) Heidi Reineck (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (640=704) Gudrun Beckmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640) Angela Steinbach (frg-GER/1972)
  4. Hungary
    (400=650) Gyarmati Andrea (HUN/1968-72)
    (400=1155) Turóczy Judit (HUN/1964-72)
    (400=650) Kovács Edit (HUN/1968-72)
    (400=650) Patóh Magdolna (HUN/1968-72)
  5. Netherlands
    (250=650) Enith Brigitha (NED/1972-76)
    (250) Anke Rijnders (NED/1972)
    (250) Hansje Bunschoten (NED/1972)
    (250) Josien Elzerman (NED/1972)
  6. Sweden
    (160) Anita Zarnowiecki (SWE/1972)
    (160) Eva Andersson (SWE/1972)
    (160=260) Diana Olsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (160) Irwi Johansson (SWE/1972)
  7. Canada
    (100) Wendy Cook-Hogg (CAN/1972-76)
    (100) Judy Wright (CAN/1972)
    (100) Mary Beth Rondeau (CAN/1972)
    (100) Leslie Cliff (CAN/1972)
  8. Australia
    (64) Debbie Palmer (AUS/1972)
    (64) Leanne Francis (AUS/1972)
    (64) Sharon Booth (AUS/1972)
    (64) Shane Gould (AUS/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Debra Cain (AUS/1972)
    did not qualify for final:
  9. Soviet Union
    (40) Tatyana Zolotnitskaya (urs-RUS/1972)
    (40) Yelena Timoshenko (urs-RUS/1972)
    (40) Nadezhda Matyukhina (urs-RUS/1972)
    (40) Irina Ustimenko (urs-UKR/1972)
    did not swim:
    Olga Petrusyova (urs-RUS/1972)
  10. Japan
    (25=185) Nishigawa Yoshimi (JPN/1968-76)
    (25=185) Kawanishi Shigeko (JPN/1968-72)
    (25) Goshi Eiko (JPN/1972)
    (25) Takemoto Yukari (JPN/1968-72)
  11. France
    (16=80) Claude Mandonnaud (FRA/1968-72)
    (16=176) Chantal Schertz (FRA/1972)
    (16) Christine Petit (FRA/1972)
    (16=176) Guylaine Berger (FRA/1972-80)
  12. Great Britain
    (10) Diana Sutherland (GBR/1972)
    (10) Judith Sirs (GBR/1972)
    (10=26) Susan Edmondson (GBR/1972-76)
    (10) Lesley Allardice (GBR/1972)
    did not swim:
    Diane Walker (GBR/1972)
  13. Italy
    (6.4) Laura Podestà (ITA/1972)
    (6.4) Patrizia Lanfredini (ITA/1972)
    (6.4) Laura Gorgerino (ITA/1972)
    (6.4) Federica Stabilini (ITA/1972)
  14. Switzerland
    (4) Margrit Thomet (SUI/1972)
    (4) Irène Debrunner (SUI/1972)
    (4) Christiane Flamand (SUI/1972)
    (4) Françoise Monod (SUI/1972)
  15. Mexico
    (2.5=8.9) María Teresa Ramírez (MEX/1968-72)
    (2.5) Virginia Anchestegui (MEX/1972)
    (2.5=8.9) Laura Vaca (MEX/1968-72)
    (2.5=8.9) Marcia Arriaga (MEX/1968-72)
  16. Ireland
    (1.6) Ann O'Connor (IRL/1968-72)
    (1.6) Christine Fulcher (IRL/1972)
    (1.6) Brenda McGrory (IRL/1972)
    (1.6) Aisling O'Leary (IRL/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600=1664) Kim Peyton (USA/1972-76)
    (1600) Wendy Boglioli (USA/1976)
    (1600=1728) Jill Sterkel (USA/1976,84-88)
    (1600=3200) Shirley Babashoff (USA/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Jennifer Hooker (USA/1976)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=2000) Kornelia Ender (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Petra Priemer (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1000) Andrea Pollack (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1000) Claudia Hempel (gdr-GER/1976)
  3. Canada
    (640) Gail Amundrud (CAN/1976)
    (640) Barbara Clark (CAN/1976)
    (640) Becky Smith (CAN/1976)
    (640) Anne Jardin (CAN/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Debbie Clarke (CAN/1976)
  4. Netherlands
    (400) Ineke Ran (NED/1976)
    (400) Linda Faber (NED/1976)
    (400=1040) Annelies Maas (NED/1976-80)
    (400=650) Enith Brigitha (NED/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    Berber Kamstra (NED/1976)
  5. Soviet Union
    (250) Lyubov Kobzova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (250) Irina Vlasova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (250) Marina Klyuchnikova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (250=290) Larisa Tsaryova (urs-RUS/1976)
  6. France
    (160=176) Guylaine Berger (FRA/1972-80)
    (160) Sylvie Le Noach (FRA/1972-76)
    (160) Caroline Carpentier (FRA/1976)
    (160=176) Chantal Schertz (FRA/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    Catherine Recouvreur (FRA)
  7. Sweden
    (100) Pia Mårtensson (SWE/1976)
    (100) Ylva Persson (SWE/1976)
    (100=260) Diana Olsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (100) Ida Hanson (SWE/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Gunilla Lundberg (SWE/1976)
    Carina Ljungdahl (SWE)
  8. West Germany
    (64=704) Jutta Weber (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (64) Marion Platten (frg-GER/1976)
    (64) Regina Nissen (frg-GER/1976)
    (64) Beate Jasch (frg-GER/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64=704) Gudrun Beckmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
  9. Australia
    (40) Jenny Tate (AUS/1976)
    (40) Lesleigh Harvey (AUS/1976)
    (40) Tracey Wickham (AUS/1976)
    (40) Drue Le Guier (AUS/1976)
    did not swim:
    Sonya Gray (AUS/1976)
  10. Belgium
    (25) Anne Richard (BEL/1976)
    (25) Carine Verbauwen (BEL/1976-80)
    (25) Chantal Grimard (BEL/1976)
    (25) Geert Boekhout (BEL/1976)
  11. Great Britain
    (16) Debbie Hill (GBR/1976)
    (16) Ann Bradshaw (GBR/1976)
    (16=26) Susan Edmondson (GBR/1972-76)
    (16) Elaine Gray (GBR/1976)
  12. Venezuela
    (10) Vania Vázquez (VEN/1976)
    (10) Ivis Poleo (VEN/1976)
    (10) Marianela Huen (VEN/1976)
    (10) María Pérez (VEN/1976)
    did not swim:
    María Hung (VEN/1976)
  13. Argentina
    (6.4) Susana Coppo (ARG/1976)
    (6.4) Patricia Spohn (ARG/1976)
    (6.4) Claudia Bellotto (ARG/1976)
    (6.4) Rossana Juncos (ARG/1976)
  14. Puerto Rico
    (4) Diana Hatler (PUR/1976)
    (4) Ángela López (PUR/1976)
    (4) María Mock (PUR/1976)
    (4) Jane Fayer (PUR/1976)
    did not start:
  15. Italy
    Laura Bortolotti (ITA/1976)
    Antonella Roncelli (ITA/1976)
    Iris Corniani (ITA/1976)
    Elisabetta Dessy (ITA/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. GDR
    (1600) Ines Diers (GDR/1980)
    (1600) Sarina Hülsenbeck (GDR/1980)
    (1600) Barbara Krause (GDR/1980)
    (1600) Caren Metschuck (GDR/1980)
    (64) Carmela Schmidt (GDR/1980)
  2. SWE
    (1000=1140) Agneta Eriksson (SWE/1980-88)
    (1000) Tina Gustafsson (SWE/1980)
    (1000) Carina Ljungdahl (SWE/1980)
    (1000) Agneta Mårtensson (SWE/1980)
    (64) Birgitta Jönsson (SWE/1980)
    (64) Helena Peterson (SWE/1980)
  3. NED
    (640) Reggie de Jong (NED/1980)
    (640=1040) Annelies Maas (NED/1976-80)
    (640=2904) Conny van Bentum (NED/1980-88)
    (640=704) Wilma van Velsen (NED/1980-84)
  4. GBR
    (400=585) June Croft (GBR/1980-88)
    (400) Sharron Davies (GBR/1976-80,92)
    (400) Kaye Lovatt (GBR/1980)
    (400) Jacquelene Willmott (GBR/1980)
  5. AUS
    (250) Rosemary Brown (AUS/1980)
    (250=690) Lisa Curry (AUS/1980-84;92)
    (250=650) Michelle Pearson (AUS/1980-84)
    (250) Karen van de Graaf (AUS/1980)
  6. MEX
    (160) Dagmar Erdman (MEX/1980)
    (160) Helen Plaschinski (MEX/1980)
    (160) Isabel Reuss (MEX/1980)
    (160=176) Teresa Rivera (MEX/1980-84)
  7. BUL
    (100) Stoyanka Dangalakova (BUL/1980)
    (100) Rumyana Dobreva (BUL/1980)
    (100) Ani Kostova (BUL/1980)
    (100) Dobrinka Mincheva (BUL/1980)
  8. ESP
    (64) Margarita Armengol (ESP/1980)
    (64) Gloria Casado (ESP/1980)
    (64) Laura Flaque (ESP/1980)
    (64) Natalia Más (ESP/1980)
  9. URS
    (40) Irina Gerasimova (URS/1980)
    (40) Olga Klevakina (URS/1980)
    (40) Nataliya Strunnikova (URS/1980)
    (40=290) Larisa Tsareva (URS/1976-80)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600) Nancy Hogshead (USA/1984)
    (1600) Jenna Johnson (USA/1984)
    (1600) Carrie Steinseifer (USA/1984)
    (1600=12880) Dara Torres (USA/1984-92,2000,2008)
    (64=1728)
    Jill Sterkel (USA/1976,84-88)
    (64=704) Mary Wayte (USA/1984-88)
  2. NED
    (1000) Desi Reijers (NED/1984)
    (1000=2904) Conny van Bentum (NED/1980-88)
    (1000) Annemarie Verstappen (NED/1984)
    (1000) Elles Voskes (NED/1984)
    (64=704) Wilma van Velsen (NED/1980-84)
  3. FRG
    (640=740) Christiane Pielke (FRG/1984-88)
    (640) Susanne Schuster (FRG/1984)
    (640=740) Karin Seick (FRG/1984-88)
    (640) Iris Zscherpe (FRG/1984)
  4. AUS
    (400=690) Lisa Curry (AUS/1980-84;92)
    (400) Anna McVann (AUS/1984)
    (400=650) Michelle Pearson (AUS/1980-84)
    (400) Angela Russell (AUS/1984)
    (64) Janet Tibbits (AUS/1984)
  5. CAN
    (250=410) Jane Kerr (CAN/1984-88)
    (250) Carol Klimpel (CAN/1984)
    (250) Cheryl McArton (CAN/1984)
    (250) Pamela Rai (CAN/1984)
    (64) Maureen New (CAN/1984)
  6. GBR
    (160=185) Annabelle Cripps (GBR/1984-88)
    (160=585) June Croft (GBR/1980-88)
    (160) Nicola Fibbens (GBR/1984)
    (160) Debra Gore (GBR/1984)
  7. SWE
    (100=1140) Agneta Eriksson (SWE/1980-88)
    (100=140) Karin Furuhed (SWE/1984-88)
    (100) Petra Hildér (SWE/1984)
    (100) Maria Kardum (SWE/1984)
    (64) Malin Rundgren (SWE/1984)
  8. FRA
    (64) Carole Amoric (FRA/1984)
    (64) Laurence Bensimon (FRA/1984)
    (64) Sophie Kamoun (FRA/1984)
    (64=80) Véronique Jardin (FRA/1984;92)
  9. ITA
    (40) Grazia Colombo (ITA/1984)
    (40) Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA/1984)
    (40) Monica Olmi (ITA/1984)
    (40) Silvia Persi (ITA/1984)
  10. JPN
    (25) Chikako Nakamori (JPN/1984)
    (25) Miki Saito (JPN/1984)
    (25) Junko Sakurai (JPN/1984)
    (25) Kaori Yanase (JPN/1984)
  11. MEX
    (16) Rosa Fuentes (MEX/1984)
    (16) Irma Huerta (MEX/1984)
    (16) Patricia Kohlmann (MEX/1984)
    (16=176) Teresa Rivera (MEX/1980-84)
  12. HKG
    (10) Chow Lai Yee (HKG/1984)
    (10) Flink Lotta (HKG/1984)
    (10=14) Ng Fenella (HKG/1984-88)
    (10) Wong Kathy (HKG/1984)

1988


Written 2001-10-07 - last modified 2021-09-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.