Great Olympians

Biographies - CLA


Léopold Clabots

B. 1893-03-12, represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Nicholas Barry Menzies Clack

B. 1930-08-17, Witney, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Lucien Johannes Claes

B. 1923-06-13, Zwijndrecht, Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 12th 60
60


Victor Claes

B. 1896-10-06, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual 8th 320
320


Willy Claes

B. 1937-02-06, Brussel, Belgium
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 8th 624
624


Lothar Claesges

B. 1942-07-03, Krefeld, N-W, Germany
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial sixth 960
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
5760


(Rolf) Göran Claeson

B. 1945-03-04, Stockholm, Sweden
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 20th bronze 3841
Men's 5000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 10000 metres sixth 640
6081


Gustave Claessen

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Tandem R1:dnf 135
135


François Claessens

B. 1897-10-02, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1971-09-29
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Jean-Baptiste Claessens

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Cummin Martin Clancy

B. 1922-11-09, Glann, Ireland; D. 2013-02-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Ed Clancy

B. 1985-03-12, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
Cycling, Track (3 gold, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold gold gold 28800
Men's Omnium bronze 3840
42640


Terrence John "Terry" Clancy

B. 1943-04-02, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Charles Clapier

Olympic Competitor nr 2809


Austin Clapp

B. 1910-11-02, Farmington, NH, USA; D. 1971-12-22
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:dns 64
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
3944


Eugene Howard "Gene" Clapp, IV

B. 1949-11-19, Brookline, Mass., USA
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Charles Clapper

Olympic Competitor nr 2310


Georges Clappier

Olympic Competitor nr 686


Frida Clara

B. 1909-01-06, represented Italy
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 12th 60
60


José Clará Ayats

B. 1878-12-16, Gerona, Spain; D. 1958-11-04
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Daniël Clarembaux

B. 1893, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Max Clarenbach

B. 1880-05-19, Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1952-07-09
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
27.206


Martine Claret

B. 1955-01-11, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Pierre Jean Marcel Claret

B. 1911-07-01, Chamonix, France
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Alexander Grant Clark

B. 1943-02-20, Oamaru, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Alister Clark

B. 1903-11-06, from Belfast, (Northern) Ireland, then and now in Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1987-01-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 0.71
0.71


Arthur Clark

B. 1900-05-25, Birchmore, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
1000


Barbara Lynne Clark

B. 1958-09-24, Coronation, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 9th 160
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
800


Robert Hyatt "Bob" Clark

B. 1913-01-28, Covina, Cal., USA; D. 1976-05-13
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
Men's Decathlon silver 6000
6960


Bud Clark

B. 1910-07-10, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1975-01-02
Cross Country Skiing & Nordic Combined & Alpine Skiing
1932 1936 HP
Men's 18 km 38th 47th 0.00026
Men's Nordic Combined, Individual 39th 0.00016
Men's Alpine Skiing, Combined dnf 0.000000000096
0.00042000096


C. V. Clark

Olympic Competitor nr 4145


(John) Cosmo Clark

B. 1897-01-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1967-08-07
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings HM 676
Painting - unknown event 3 entries 8.619
684.619


Daniel "Danny" Clark

B. 1951-08-30, Launceston, Tasm., Australia
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial silver 6000
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th 75
6075


David Eugene "Dave" Clark

B. 1936-04-28, Frisco, Texes, USA; D. 2018-02-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Desmond "Des" Clark

B. 1941-11-24, Glanville, SA, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Duncan McDougal Munro Clark

B. 1915-06-22, Greenock, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2003-07-08
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 11th 18th 99.84
99.84


Ellery Harding Clark

B. 1874-03-13, West Roxbury, MA., USA; D.1949-02-17
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1896 1900 1904 HP
High Jump gold - 9600
Long Jump gold - 9600
Shot Put 5th/7th - 1020
All-Around Championship - fifth 1125
21345

The 1896 champion of the high jump and the long jump had come to Athina in a war ship. In the long jump, he had used his hat to mark his runway. Twice the judge (in fact King Constantine of Greece) had removed the hat, saying this was a practice of professionals. Only at the third attempt (and without the hat), did Clark achieve a valid jump, good enough for gold.
Clark also entered the St-Louis decathlon. Although he had to abandon the contest after five events due to a bronchitis, he was still classed sixth.
He later became an Alderman for the city of Boston, and he wrote 19 books including one which was made into a 1952 film, Caribbean.
Inducted in 1991 in the USATF Hall of Fame.
The Hellene Olympic Federation has an excellent site on the Athina Olympics, which includes a picture of Ellery Clark.

Olympic Competitor nr 49


Emory Wendell Clark, II

B. 1938-03-23, Detroit, Mich., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Ernie Clark

B. 1898-03-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-09
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk sixth 960
960


Eugene Clark

B. 1906-03-21, Glenolden, Penn., USA; D. 1981-02
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep.:4th 800
800


Frank Allan Clark

B. 1943-09-11, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 16th 6.4
Men's 50 km Walk 12th 40
46.4


James Russell Clark

B. 1936-01-08, Borger, Texas, USA
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap fourth 2400
2400


Jay Clark

Olympic Competitor nr 7180


Richard James Scott "Jim" Clark

B. 1950-07-15, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 4300
Men's Coxless Fours 7th
Men's Eights silver
4300


James G. "Jimmy" Clark

B. 1914-02-26, Norfolk, Virg., USA; D. 1994-09-12
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861

He was also known as Jimmy Atkinson.


John E. Clark

B. 1948-01-10, represented Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


John Wilson Clark

B. 1944-07-09, Wellington, New Zealand
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Kelly Clark

B. 198-07-26, Newport, RI, USA
Snowboarding (1 gold, 2 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 HP
Halfpipe gold fourth bronze bronze fourth 27600
27600


Marjorie Clark

B. 1909-11-06, Bulwer, Natal Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1993-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Women's 100 m SF:6th R1:5th 7.04
Women's High Jump fifth fifth 3000
Women's 80 m Hurdles bronze 3840
6847.04


Melville Clark

Olympic Competitor nr 3019


Phil Clark

B. 1898-09-18, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1985-12-16
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Raymond Gordon "Ray" Clark

B. 1924-11-16, Louisville, Kent. USA; D. 1990-12-01
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:8th 4.8
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 13th 19.2
24


Ricardo Alexander Clark

B. 1937-11-24, Izabels, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Robert Thomas Stanley Clark

B. 1939-12-27, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 21st 0.96
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 19th 2.4
3.36


Roland Clark

B. 1874-04-02, New Rochelle, NY, USA; D. 1957-04-13
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Ronald Sydney "Ron" Clark

B. 1930-03-09, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
0.0000096


Saskia Clark

B. 1979-08-23, Colchester, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Two Person Dinghy (470) sixth silver gold 17250
17250


Sherm Clark

B. 1899-11-16, Baltimore, Md, USA; D. 1980-11-08
Rowing (1 gold, 1 Silver)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
Men's Eights gold 3200
6200


Stephen Edward "Steve" Clark

B. 1943-06-17, Oakland, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (5 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) gold 1664
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) gold 1664
4928

In 1960, he only swam the heats, but in 1964 he swam all three finals, gaining a total of five gold medals.


Thomas Clark

B. 1906-03-21, Glenolden, Penn., USA; D. 1990-02-07
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep.:4th 800
800


Anthony John "Tony" Clark

B. 1924-06-17, Southampton, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-06-16
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 13th 10th 188.6424
Rapid−Fire Pistol 24th 34th
188.6424


William A. Clark

Olympic Competitor nr 2205


William C. Clark

B. 1899-10-08, represented the USA; D. 1988-03-21
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Anthony "Anto" Clarke

B. 1944-01-19, represented Ireland; D. 2019-06-02
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Billy Clarke

Olympic Competitor nr 4518


Deborah "Debbie" Clarke

B. 1961-04-10, Thunder Bay, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay (bronze) 64
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
153.6


Edward Clarke

B. 1888-10-01, represented Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1920 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


Gladys Mary Clarke

B. 1923-02-15, West Bromwich, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-06-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 15th 15
15


Harold Clarke

B. 1888, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Springboard, fancy (1 & 3m) SF:4th 246
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) 9th bronze 2720
2966

Olympic Competitor nr 3637


Herbert Clarke

B. 1879-04-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1956-09-05
Figure Skating
1924 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Hilton James Clarke

B. 1944-09-03, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Time Trial 14th 24
Men's Tandem Rep:3rd 125
149


Ian Douglas Clarke

B. 1944-03-20, from Melbourne, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 109th -17.16
-17.16


James Michael "Jim" Clarke

B. 1874-10-06, Bohola, Ireland; D. 1929-12-29

Olympic Competitor nr 4102

He competed for the "Ireland" team.


John A. Clarke

B. 1934-10-19, represented Canada
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th 1.5
1.5


Kenneth Clarke

represented Australia
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Pinky Clarke

B. 1901-11-23, Statesville, NC, USA; D. 1977-02-24
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Ronald William "Ron" Clarke

B. 1937-02-21, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2015-06-17
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres 9th fifth 1160
Men's 10000 metres bronze sixth 3200
Men's Marathon 9th 240
4600


Stanley Richard Clarke

B. 1938-07-31, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th 100
100.0064


Thomas Graves Clarke

B. 1911-11-19, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 1969-02-14
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton 9th 240
240


Guy Clarkson

B. 1891-01-01, Toronto, Ont., Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1974-10
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Teams bronze 1280
1280


Comte Justinien Clary

Olympic Competitor nr 848


Hugo Clason

Olympic Competitor nr 6897


Guy Claud

B. 1936-04-25, Montrouge, France
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


André Claude

B. 1949-08-18, Lachine, Québ., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Frances Claudet

B. 1910-04-12, from Ottawa, represented Canada; D. 2001-10-17
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Fabiana (Marcelino Claudino)

B. 1985-01-24, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Volleyball (2 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's team fourth gold gold QF 11230.5
11230.5


Leslie Walter Claudius

B. 1927-03-25, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India; D. 2012-12-20
Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
team (gold) gold gold silver 13800
13800

Member of the Indian hockey team that won gold at London, Melbourne and Helsinki, and silver at Rome. He played only one (first-round) match in '48, and was the team's captain at Roma.


Daniel Claudon

B. 1943-08-30, Cornimont, France
Biathlon
1968 1972 HP
20 km 10th 125
4 x 7.5 km Relay 10th 13th 31.4
156.4


Hildrun Claus

competed in 1964 as

Hildrun Laufer-Claus

B. 1939-05-13, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Long Jump bronze 7th 4440
4440


Ahrensborg Clausen

B. 1895-06-20, København, Denmark; D. 1967-07-04
Cycling - Road
1920 1924 HP
Men's Road Race 20th 38th 1.25032
Men's Road Race, Team fourth - 400
401.25032


Bruno Clausen

B. 1912-03-07, Århus, Denmark; D. 1957-01-07
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 10th 50
50


Frithjof Clausen

B. 1916-03-13, Kolbotn, Norway; D. 1998-05-09
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) sixth 17th 966
966


Haukur Clausen

B. 1928-11-08, Reykjavik, Iceland, then part of Denmark; D. 2003-05-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:6th 0.364
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.387


Henning Brunsgaard Clausen

B. 1939-10-16, Skive, Denmark
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 30th 20th 9th 161.01
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 15th 7th 25th 410.1
571.11


Nick Clausen

B. 1900-05-23, København, Denmark; D. 1989-09-23
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Örn Clausen

B. 1928-11-08, Reykjavik, Iceland, then part of Denmark; D. 2008-12-12
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's Decathlon 12th 60
60.000098


Stefanie Clausen

B. 1900-04-01, Copenhagen, Denmark; D. 1981-08-02
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) gold 6400
6400


Torbjørn Clausen

B. 1931-03-11, Lørenskog, Norway; D. 2001-12-23
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Hans Claussen

B. 1911-09-05, Lübeck, S-H, Germany; D. 2001-07-21
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Mathijs "Mick" Clavan

B. 1929-03-11, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1983-07-11
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 0.595
0.595

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Pierre Clavé

B. 1887-07-12, Sainte-Colombes, France
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 33rd 26th 0.0832
Jumping, Team dnf fourth 416
416.0832


(Luis) Héctor Clavel Gertner

B. 1920-09-17, represented Chile; D. 1982-04-26
Equestrianism - Dressage
1952 HP
Dressage, Individual 16th 8
Dressage, Team fifth 250
258


Gerald Hall Clawson

B. 1917-11-10, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2001-02-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:15th 15
15


John Richard Clawson

B. 1944-05-15, Duluth, Minn., USA; D. 2018-12-15
Basketball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bryan Clay

B. 1980-01-03, Austin, TX, USA
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 HP
Men's Decathlon silver gold 15600
15600


Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr.

later to become known as

Muhammad Ali

B. 1942-01-17, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 2016-06-03
Boxing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold 9600
9600


M. Clay

Olympic Competitor nr 3650


William Bundu "Will" Claye

B. 1991-06-13, Tucson, Ariz., USA
Track & Field (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver silver fourth 15840
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
19680


André Clayeux

B. 1897-04-02, Montluçon, France; D. 1971-01-30
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:nm 2.4
2.4


Derek James Clayton

B. 1942-11-17, Barrow-in-Furness, England, represented Australia
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 7th 13th 638.4
638.4


Sheila Clayton

B. 1951-07-19, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
0.256


Edward "Ted" Clayton

B. 1911-01-06, London, Great Britain, represented South Africa; D. 1994-12-20
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's 1000m Time Trial 15th 15
94.130015


Wellesley Kenneth Clayton

B. 1938-08-25, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th QU:23rd 2.784
2.784


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-06-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction