Great Olympians

Biographies - TSA


Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa

B. 1946-02-06, Övörkhangai, Mongolia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual combined 63rd 59th -7.19
0.00000001856


Tsai Cheng-Fu

B. 1929, Wuta, Taiwan, represented China (Chinese Taipei); D. 2016-07-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.0384
0.0384


Tsai Yenhung

B. 1915-08-26, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


K'oba Ts'akadze

B. 1934-08-19, Bakuriani, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 30th 9th 240.015
Men's Normal Hill 9th 160
Men's Large Hill 27th 35th 0.041
400.056


Georgios Tsakanikas

B. 1934-11-10, Faliro, Greece; D. 2016-03-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Shot Put 8th QU:19th 13th 424.8
Men's Discus Throw QU:22nd 0.6
425.4


Georgios Tsakonas

Olympic Competitor nr 2644


Mirian Tsalkalamanidze

B. 1927-04-20, Kondoli, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-08-03
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold 9600
9600


Tsambyn Danzan

B. 1945-01-29, represented Mongolia
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Mikes Tsamis

B. 1895, represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
164


Nikola Dimitrov Tsanev

B. 1939-12-11, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2004-10-07
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Nikolaos Tsangas

B. 1940-11-26, Patra, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Asen Tsankov

B. 1912-01-03, represented Bulgaria; D. 1994
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Yury Yakovlevich Tsapenko

B. 1938-07-25, Alma Ata (now Almaty), Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 11th 64
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercises sixth 160
Men's Pommeled Horse bronze 640
1864


Robert L. T'Sas

B. 1903-03-11, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1981-06-29
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Khristos Tsatsanifos

Olympic Competitor nr 2921


Tsano Tsanov

B. 1949-03-25, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 3080
3080


Larisa Nikolayevna Tsaryova

B. 1958-08-10, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 200 m Freestyle 11th 64
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fifth dnf 290
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
764

She was born in Estonia, but her name is Russian, she competed from Moskva and is a teacher in Moskva, so I'll call her Russian.


Written 2011-10-02 - last modified 2022-06-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.