Great Olympians

Biographies - WIC


Ewald Wichert

B. 1940-05-26, Heessen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 89.06
89.06


Sharon Lynn Wichman

B. 1952-05-13, Detroit, Mich., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke bronze 2560
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke gold 6400
8960


Hans Wichmann

B. 1905-01-28, Berlin, Germany; D. 1981-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m fourth 1600
1600


Wichmann Tamás

B. 1948-02-04, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
C1 500 m fourth 1000
C1 1000 m silver bronze 9th 8660
C2 1000 m silver 5000
14660


Erich Wichmann-Harbeck

B. 1900-10-27, represented Chile
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) fourth 2400
2400


Janusz Wiktor Wichowski

B. 1935-10-06, Chelm, Poland; D. 2013-01-31
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Édouard Wick

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1591


Wick Lajos

B. 1892, represented Hungary
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 300
300


(Nils) Håkan Wickberg

B. 1943-02-03, Gävle, Sweden; D. 2009-12-09
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Hayley Wickenheiser

B. 1978-08-12, Shauuavon, Sask. Canada
Ice Hockey & Softball (4 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Ice Hockey silver gold gold gold gold 29600
2000
Softball 8th 128
29728

Member of the Canadian Ice Hockey team that won gold in Salt Lake City, Torino, Vancouver and Sochi, with silver in Nagano. She also competed in Softball, and was elected to the IOC Athlete's Commission after the Sochi games.


Kevin John Wickham

B. 1939-07-21, represented Australia; D. 2020-07-04
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Tracey Lee Wickham

B. 1962-11-24, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Women's 800 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
56.4


Valdemar Wickholm

B. 1890-11-07, Snappertuna, Finland, part of Russia until 1918; D. 1970-07-20
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:2nd 255
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 54.6
Men's Decathlon 7th sixth 1040
1349.6

Olympic Competitor nr 6418


Jean Wicki

B. 1933-06-18, Sierre, Switzerland
Bobsledding (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
2-man 9th bronze 3400
4-man bronze gold 6720
10120


Ragnar Wicksell

B. 1892-09-26, Litslena, Sweden; D. 1974-07-31
Football
1912 1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 CR1 218
218

Olympic Competitor nr 5220


Jon Rickard "John" Wickström

B. 1927-04-23, Hamrånge, Sweden; D. 1987-12-10
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
2.624


Ragnar Wickström

Olympic Competitor nr 5165


Hilmer Wictorin

B. 1894-02-25, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1964-04-11
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.