" Canoeing - Men's C2 1000 m

Canoeing - Men's C2 1000 m

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Romania
    (8000=45200) Ivan Patzaichin (ROU/1968-84)
    (8000=13000) Serghei Covaliov (ROU/1968-72)
  2. Hungary
    (5000) Wichmann Tamás (HUN/1968-80)
    (5000) Petrikovics Gyula (HUN/1968)
  3. Soviet Union
    (3200) Naum Prokupets (urs-MDA/1968)
    (3200) Mikhail Zamotin (urs-RUS/1968)
  4. Mexico
    (2000=2101) Juan Martínez (MEX/1968-76)
    (2000) Félix Altamirano (MEX/1968)
  5. Sweden
    (1250=1810) Bernt Lindelöf (SWE/1968-80)
    (1250=1810) Eric Zeidlitz (SWE/1968-80)
  6. East Germany
    (800) Jürgen Harpke (gdr-GER/1968)
    (800) Helmut Wagner (gdr-GER/1968)
  7. West Germany
    (500) Roland Kapf (frg-GER/1968)
    (500) Klaus Lewandowsky (frg-GER/1968)
  8. Bulgaria
    (320) Ivan Valov (BUL/1968)
    (320) Aleksandar Damyanov (BUL/1968)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (200=520) Rudolf Pěnkava (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (200) Svatopluk Skarupský (tch-CZE/1968)
    ran in repêchage
  10. France
    (125) Bernard Bouffinier (FRA/1968)
    (125) Jean-François Millot (FRA/1968-76)
  11. Japan
    (80) Yamaguchi Tetsumasa (JPN/1968-72)
    (80) Yoshino Nobuatsu (JPN/1968)
  12. USA
    (50) William Gates (USA/1968)
    (50) Malcolm Hickox (USA/1968)
    did not start in repêchage
  13. Canada
    (32=117) John Wood (CAN/1968-76)
    (32=117) Scott Lee (CAN/1968-72)

München 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (8000) Vladas Česiūnas (urs-LTU/1972)
    (8000=12400) Yury Lobanov (urs-TJK/1972,80)
  2. Romania
    (5000=45200) Ivan Patzaichin (ROU/1968-72,80-84)
    (5000=13000) Serghei Covaliov (ROU/1968-72)
  3. Bulgaria
    (3200) Fedi Damyanov (BUL/1972)
    (3200=3500) Ivan Burchin (BUL/1972-76)
  4. West Germany
    (2000) Peter Hoffmann (frg-GER/1972)
    (2000=2192) Hermann Glaser (frg-GER/1972-76)
  5. Hungary
    (1250) Darvas Miklós (HUN/1972)
    (1250) Povázsay Péter (HUN/1972)
  6. United States
    (800) Roland Muhlen (USA/1972-76)
    (800) Andreas Weigand (USA/1968-76)
  7. East Germany
    (500) Dirk Weise (gdr-GER/1972)
    (500) Dieter Lichtenberg (gdr-GER/1972)
  8. Sweden
    (320=1810) Bernt Lindelöf (SWE/1968-80)
    (320=1810) Eric Zeidlitz (SWE/1968-80)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (200) Petr Mokrý (tch-CZE/1972)
    (200) Karel Scheder (tch-CZE/1972)
    fourth in semifinals:
  10. Mexico
    (85=2101) Juan Martínez (MEX/1968-76)
    (85) Felipe Ojeda (MEX/1968)
  11. Canada
    (85=117) John Wood (CAN/1968-76)
    (85=117) Scott Lee (CAN/1968-72)
  12. Poland
    (85) Jan Żukowski (POL/1972)
    (85=1285) Andrzej Gronowicz (POL/1972-76)
    fourth in repêchage:
  13. France
    (26=77) Alain Acart (FRA/1972-76)
    (26) Gérald Delacroix (FRA/1972-76)
  14. Denmark
    (26) Lennart Mathiasen (DEN/1972)
    (26) Søren Boysen (DEN/1972)
    fifth in repêchage:
  15. Côte d'Ivoire
    (10.25) Daniel Sedji (CIV/1972)
    (10.25) Mathieu Koffi M'Broh (CIV/1972)
  16. Japan
    (10.25=61.25) Hata Mitsuhide (JPN/1972-76)
    (10.25) Nakanishi Mitsuo (JPN/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (4800) Serhiy Petrenko (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (4800) Aleksandr Vinogradov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  2. Romania
    (3000) Gheorghe Danielov (ROU/1976)
    (3000) Gheorghe Simionov (ROU/1976)
  3. Hungary
    (1920=2112) Buday Tamás (HUN/1976-80)
    (1920=2112) Frey Oszkár (HUN/1976-80)
  4. Poland
    (1200) Jerzy Opara (POL/1972-76)
    (1200=1285) Andrzej Gronowicz (POL/1972-76)
  5. East Germany
    (750) Detlef Bothe (gdr-GER/1976)
    (750) Hans-Jürgen Tode (gdr-GER/1976)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (480) Jiří Čtvrtečka (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (480) Tomáš Šach (tch-CZE/1976)
  7. Bulgaria
    (300=3500) Ivan Burchin (BUL/1972-76)
    (300) Krasimir Hristov (BUL/1976)
  8. West Germany
    (192=2192) Hermann Glaser (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (192) Heinz Lucke (frg-GER/1976)
  9. Sweden
    (120=1810) Bernt Lindelöf (SWE/1968-80)
    (120=1810) Eric Zeidlitz (SWE/1968-80)
    fourth in semifinal:
  10. Italy
    (51) Tiziano Annoni (ITA/1976)
    (51) Ilario Passerini (ITA/1976)
  11. France
    (51=77) Alain Acart (FRA/1972-76)
    (51) Jean-Paul Cézard (FRA/1976)
  12. Japan
    (51=61.25) Hata Mitsuhide (JPN/1972-76)
    (51) Atsumobu Ogata (JPN/1976)
    fourth in repêchage:
  13. Mexico
    (15.6) Roberto Altamirano (MEX/1972-76)
    (15.6=2101) Juan Martínez (MEX/1968-76)
  14. Canada
    (15.6) Jeremy Abbott (CAN/1976)
    (15.6) John Edwards (CAN/1976)
    fifth in repêchage:
  15. United States
    (7.5) Chuck Lyda (USA/1976)
    (7.5=3208) Törő András (HUN-USA/1960-64,72-76)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 Romania ROU Gold
    (4800=45200) Ivan Patzaichin (ROU/1968-84)
    (4800=9600) Toma Simionov (ROU/1980-84) 1 123/124 Ivan Patzaichin / Toma Simionov ROU 3:38.36 (1 h2) – 3:47.65 (1) Gold
  2. 2 East Germany GDR Silver
    (3000=6600) Olaf Heukrodt (GER/1980,88-92)
    (3000) Uwe Madeja (GER/1980) 2 69/71 Olaf Heukrodt / Uwe Madeja GDR 3:47.43 (4 h2) 3:54.99 (1) 3:49.93 (2) Silver
  3. 3 Soviet Union URS Bronze
    (1920) Vasyl Yurchenko (urs-UKR/1972-80)
    (1920=12400) Yury Lobanov (TJK/1972,80) 3 161/152 Vasily Yurchenko / Yury Lobanov URS 3:41.32 (2 h2) – 3:51.28 (3) Bronze
  4. 4 Yugoslavia YUG
    (1200=4213) Matija Ljubek (CRO/1976-88)
    (1200=4213) Mirko Nišovic (SRB/1980-88) 4 165/166 Matija Ljubek / Mirko Nišović YUG 3:47.85 (5 h2) 3:55.52 (2) 3:51.30 (4)
  5. 5 Czechoslovakia TCH 5 149/146 Jiří Vrdlovec / Petr Kubíček TCH 3:42.01 (1 h1) – 3:52.50 (5)
  6. 6 Poland POL
    (480=2640) Marek Dopierała (POL/1980,88) 6 103/111 Marek Dopierała / Jan Pinczura POL 3:58.77 (6 h2) 3:55.99 (3) 3:53.01 (6)
  7. 7 Bulgaria BUL 7 23/25 Raycho Karmadzhiev / Kamen Kutsev BUL 3:45.56 (3 h1) – 3:53.89 (7)
  8. 8 Hungary HUN
    (192=2112) Buday Tamás (HUN/1976-80)
    (192=2112) Frey Oszkár (HUN/1976-80)
  9. 9 Sweden SWE
    (120=1810) Bernt Lindelöf (SWE/1968-80)
    (120=1810) Eric Zeidlitz (SWE/1968-80)
  10. 4 h1r2/3 Finland FIN 4 h1 r2/3 42/43 Jarmo Hakala / Jyrki Hakala FIN 3:47.37 (5 h1) 4:03.89 (4) –
  11. 5 h1r2/3 Spain ESP
    (48=528) Narciso Suárez (ESP/1980-92) 5 h1 r2/3 39/36 Narciso Suárez / Santos Magaz ESP 3:45.81 (4 h1) 4:09.14 (5) – DNS 52/53 Franck Lambert / Pierre Langlois FRA – (DNS h1) –

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 Romania ROU Gold
    (4800=45200) Ivan Patzaichin (ROU/1968-72,80-84)
    (4800=9600) Toma Simionov (ROU/1980-84)
  2. 2 Yugoslavia YUG Silver
    (3000=4213) Matija Ljubek (CRO/1976-88)
    (3000=4213) Mirko Nišovic (SRB/1980-88)
  3. 3 France FRA Bronze
    (1920=4435) Didier Hoyer (FRA/1984-92)
    (1920) Éric Renaud (FRA/1984)
  4. 4 West Germany FRG
  5. 5 United States USA
  6. 6 Spain ESP
    (480) Enrique Míguez (ESP/1984-92)
    (480=528) Narciso Suárez (ESP/1980-92)
  7. 7 Canada CAN
  8. 8 Mexico MEX
  9. 9 Great Britain GBR
  10. 4 h1r2/3 Japan JPN

1988


Written 2012-07-22 - last modified 2022-08-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.