Great Olympians

Biographies - MAA


Jenny Maakal

B. 1913-08-02, Rayton, South Africa; D. 2002-09-05
Swimming (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 400m Freestyle bronze 2560
3200


Walter Richard

B. 1939-10-13, Richterswil, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
19.2


Stephen Allen "Steve" Maaranen

B. 1947-04-14, Santa Maria, Cal., USA; D. 2019-06-16
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
19.2


Gerardus "Gerard" Maarse

B. 1929-03-01, Wilnis, the Netherlands; D. 1989-12-27
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 8th 22nd 256.4
Men's 1500 metres 12th 11th 104
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
362.96


Erling Maartmann

Olympic Competitor nr 5271


Harald Rolf Maartmann

B. 1926-01-05, Oslo, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 8th 256
256


Rolf Maartmann

Olympic Competitor nr 5272


Annelies Maas

B. 1960-01-25, Wageningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle fourth 9th 1760
Women's 400 m Freestyle 7th sixth 1040
Women's 800 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth bronze 1040
3865.6


Bob Maas

B. 1907-10-08, Jakarta, then Dutch Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1996-12-17
Sailing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
One-person Dinghy silver 6000
Two-person Keelboat (Star) sixth bronze bronze 8th 8272
14272


Günter Maas

B. 1941-11-15, Schwalbach, Saarl., Germany, represented West Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 8th 384
384


Jan Maas

B. 1911-04-02, Jakarta, then Dutch Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1962-12-31
Sailing
1932 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) sixth 800
800


Johannes Leonardus "Jan" Maas

B. 1900-06-17, Steenbergen, the Netherlands; D. 1977-09-05
Road Cycling & Track Cycling (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 19th 2
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team sixth 160
Men's Team Pursuit R1 silver 3171.8
Men's 50 km 7th 600
3933.8


Alfred Maasik

B. 1897-01-26, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1990-07-06
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 10th 150
150


Paul Maasland

B. 1903-12-17, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1983-09-15
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 584
Men's Coxless Fours Rep1:2nd
584


Martti Kalevi Maatela

B. 1935-09-21, Rovaniemi, Finland; D. 2013-11-26
Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


Kenneth Maaten

B. 1953-03-03, Sarnia, Ont., Canada
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 56th -7.80
Men's Team 19th 0.4
0.40000008


(Yngve) Eilert Määttä

B. 1935-09-22, Vittangi, Sweden; D. 2011-05-07
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Written 2012-03-06 - last modified 2022-06-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.