Great Olympians

Biographies - SIR


František Šír

B. 1914-01-22, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Sír József

B. 1912-04-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1996-09-22
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
134.5


Muhammad Siraj-Din

B. 1935-09-11, Lahore, (now) Pakistan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 10th 8th 534
534


Petko Atanasov Sirakov

B. 1929-02-16, Valchi Dol, Bulgaria; D. 1996-04-08
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) silver 6000
6000


Iosif Sîrbu

B. 1925-09-21, Șibot, Romania; D. 1964-09-06
Shooting (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions sixth 7th 12th 1080
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone gold fifth 10th 7500
8580


Josef Širc

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Vladimír Širc

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Chairuddin Siregar

from Jakarta, Java, represented Indonesia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Urho Valter Sirén

B. 1932-06-17, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2002-11-27
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:15th 7.5
7.5


Pimsiri Sirikaew

B. 1990-04-25, Khon Kaen, Thailand
Weightlifting (2 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Lightweight (-58 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Konstantinos Siriotis

Olympic Competitor nr 2457


Chanom Sirirangsri

B. 1935-03-12, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 58th -7.38
0.0000000384


Damrong Sirisakorn

B. 1950-10-27, represented Thailand
Sailing
1976 HP
Two Person Dinghy (470) 24th 0.2
0.2


Nehemia Sirkis

B. 1932-03-22, Tel Aviv, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 47th 0.025604
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 28th
0.025604


Kevin Guy Sirois

B. 1949-04-20, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 1972-05-14
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 5000 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 10000 metres 14th 16
17.664


Eva Široká

B. 1943-11-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Hannes Sirola

Olympic Competitor nr 6352


Auguste Sirot

represented France
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 40th -
Men's Team All-Around (fourth) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 53rd -
Men's Horse Vault 70th -
Men's Parallel Bars 48th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 17th 1
Men's Rings 66th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 30th 0.0025
1.0025


Bogdan Sirotanović

from Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 26
26


Judith Sirs

B. 1954-03-06, Hartlepool, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
10


Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins

B. 1893-01-22, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Equestrianism - Eventing
1920 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 20th 1.25
1.25


Henri Sirvain

B. 1941-09-06, Thônes, France
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 16th 8
Four−Man 11th 48
56


Joan Ignasi Sirvent

from Barcelona, represented Spain
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 27th 0.06
0.06


Siry-Király Emerencia

B. 1948-10-02, Budapest, Hungary
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team fifth fourth fourth 2310
2310


Written 2011-09-27 - last modified 2022-11-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.