Sailing - Two Person Dinghy (470)

Kingston 1976 (470)

  1. 1 West Germany FrgFRG 42.4 71.4 Gold
    (8000) Frank Hübner (frg-GER/1976)
    (8000) Harro Bode (frg-GER/1976)
  2. 2 Spain EspESP 49.7 63.7 Silver
    (5000=6005) Antonio Gorostegui (ESP/1976-88)
    (5000) Pedro Millet (ESP/1976)
  3. 3 Australia AusAUS 57.0 80.0 Bronze Ian Brown • Ian Ruff
  4. Soviet Union
  5. (2000) Aleksandr Potapov •
  6. (2000=8624) Viktor Potapov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  7. 5 New Zealand NzlNZL 59.7 96.7 Brett Bennett • Mark Paterson
  8. 6 Great Britain GbrGBR 69.4 106.4 Derek Clark • Philip Crebbin
  9. 7 Switzerland SuiSUI 71.7 93.7 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. • Laurent Quellet
  10. 8 France FraFRA 79.4 103.4 Marc Laurent • Roger Surmin
  11. 9 United States UsaUSA 89.0 123.0 Tom Whitehurst • Robert Whitehurst
  12. 10 Japan JpnJPN 95.7 115.7 Kazunori Komatsu • Mitsushi Kuroda
  13. 11 Brazil BraBRA 96.0 123.0 Luiz Aydos • Marco Paradeda
  14. 12 Denmark DenDEN 99.7 127.7 Dan Ibsen Sørensen • Lars Lønberg
  15. 13 Netherlands NedNED 101.7 133.7 Joop van Werkhoven • Robert van Werkhoven
  16. 14 Italy ItaITA 102.0 129.0 Roberto Sponza • Roberto Vencato
  17. 15 Norway NorNOR 102.7 135.7 Hans Petter Jensen • Morten Jensen
  18. 16 Canada CanCAN 109.7 143.7 Colin Park • Jay Cross
  19. 17 Bermuda BerBER 116.0 145.0
    (5=1056) Penny Simmons (BER/1964-76) Larry Lindo
  20. 18 Finland FinFIN 126.0 156.0 Mikko Brummer • Rudi Biaudet
  21. 19 Belgium BelBEL 128.0 153.0 Carl Winters • Peter Winters
  22. 20 Sweden SweSWE 132.0 169.0 Lars Johansson • Olle Johansson
  23. 21 Portugal PorPOR 137.0 171.0 Francisco Mourão • Joaquim Ramada
  24. 22 Colombia ColCOL 147.0 181.0 Beatriz de Lisocky • Andras de Lisocky
  25. 23 Ireland IrlIRL 152.0 185.0 Peter Dix • Robert Dix
  26. 24 Thailand ThaTHA 163.0 195.0 Damrong Sirisakorn • Santi Thamasucharit
  27. 25 Puerto Rico PurPUR 166.0 199.0 José Benítez • Miguel Casellas
  28. 26 Guatemala GuaGUA 172.0 206.0 Jorge Springmühl • Juan Maegli
  29. Greece
    (0.05=0.55) Antonios Bonas (GRE/1972-76)
    (0.05) Dimitrios Gerontaris
  30. 28 Cayman Islands CayCAY 176.0 213.0 Gerry Kirkconnell • Peter Milburn

Tallinn 1980 (470)

  1. 1 Brazil BraBRA 36.4 52.4 Gold
    (8000) Eduardo Penido (BRA/1980)
    (8000) Marcos Soares (BRA/1980)
  2. 2 East Germany GdrGDR 38.7 53.7 Silver
    (5000) Egbert Swensson (gdr-GER/1980)
    (5000) Jörn Borowski (gdr-GER/1980)
  3. 3 Finland FinFIN 39.7 54.7 Bronze Georg Tallberg • Jouko Lindgren
  4. 4 Netherlands NedNED 49.4 65.4 Henk van Gent • Jan Willem van den Hondel
  5. 5 Poland PolPOL 53.0 71.0 Leon Wróbel • Tomasz Stocki
  6. 6 Spain EspESP 54.1 69.1 Alfredo Rigau • Gustavo Doreste
  7. 7 Italy ItaITA 57.7 73.7 Ernesto Treves • Silvio Necchi
  8. 8 Sweden SweSWE 60.0 77.0 Lars Bengtsson • Stefan Bengtsson
  9. 9 Switzerland SuiSUI 62.1 79.1 François Kistler • Jean-Luc Dreyer
  10. 10 Soviet Union UrsURS 70.7 91.7 Sergei Ždanov • Vladimir Ignatenko
  11. 11 Hungary HunHUN 96.0 115.0 György Fundák • Gábor Zalai
  12. 12 Cuba CubCUB 105.0 126.0 Angel Jiménez • Vicente de la Guardia
  13. 13 Zimbabwe ZimZIM 110.0 129.0 Jeremy O'Connor • Robin O'Connor
  14. 14 Cyprus CypCYP 117.0 137.0 Dimitrios Dimitriou • Panagiotis Nikolaou

Long Beach 1984 (470)

  1. 1 Spain EspESP 33.7 68.7 Gold
    (8000=24432) Luis Doreste (ESP/1984-96)
    (8000) Roberto Molina (ESP/1984)
  2. 2 United States UsaUSA 43.0 78.0 Silver
    (5000) Chris Steinfeld (USA/1984)
    (5000) Steve Benjamin (USA/1984)
  3. 3 France FraFRA 49.4 69.4 Bronze
    (3200=11200) Luc Pillot (FRA/1984-88)
    (3200=11200) Thierry Péponnet (FRA/1984-88)
  4. 4 West Germany FrgFRG 50.1 85.1 Joachim Hunger • Wolfgang Hunger
  5. 5 Italy ItaITA 57.0 92.0 Enrico Chieffi • Tommaso Chieffi
  6. 6 Finland FinFIN 67.4 91.4 Johan von Koskull • Peter von Koskull
  7. 7 Great Britain GbrGBR 70.0 90.0 Cathy Foster • Peter Newlands
  8. 8 Israel IsrISR 70.0 89.0 Eitan Fridlander • Shimshon Brokman
  9. 9 Netherlands NedNED 75.4 100.4 Guido Alkemade • John Stavenuiter
  10. 10 Argentina ArgARG 90.7 125.7 Carlos Irigoyen • Gonzalo Heredia
  11. 11 Japan JpnJPN 93.0 128.0 Satoru Yamamoto • Yutaka Takagi
  12. 12 Switzerland SuiSUI 98.7 120.7 Charles Favre • Luc DuBois
  13. 13 Brazil BraBRA 99.0 124.0 Marco Paradeda • Rolf Nehn
  14. 14 New Zealand NzlNZL 101.7 136.7 Peter Evans • Sean Reeves
  15. 15 Canada CanCAN 102.0 127.0 Frank McLaughlin • Martin Tenhove
  16. 16 Sweden SweSWE 115.7 150.7 Dan Lovén • Magnus Holmberg
  17. 17 India IndIND 129.0 164.0 Dhruv Bhandari • Farokh Tarapore
  18. 18 Chile ChiCHI 136.0 164.0 Alberto González • Juan Barahona
  19. 19 Chinese Taipei TpeTPE 137.0 166.0 Lim Kui-Aon • Lim Yal-Aon
  20. 20 Mexico MexMEX 142.0 177.0 Alejandro Terrones • Hermann Mergenthaler
  21. 21 Australia AusAUS 145.0 180.0 Chris Tillett • Richard Lumb
  22. 22 Pakistan PakPAK 147.0 182.0 Muhammad Zakaullah • Munir Sadiq
  23. 23 Iceland IslISL 147.0 182.0 Gunnlaugur Jónasson • Jón Pétursson
  24. 24 China ChnCHN 166.0 201.0 Zheng Kaiping • Xu Xianyuan
  25. 25 British Virgin Islands IvbIVB 170.0 205.0 Keith Barker • Peter Barker
  26. 26 United States Virgin Islands IsvISV 174.0 207.0 Eric Zucker • Trace Tervo
  27. 27 Sri Lanka SriSRI 179.0 212.0 Lalin Jirasinha • Ranil Dias
  28. 28 Cayman Islands CayCAY 188.0 223.0 Carson Ebanks • John Bodden
Split in 1988 into two separate events for men and women.


Written 2018-02-23 - last modified 2022-01-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.