Great Olympians

Biographies - CRO


Andrea Giuseppe "Beppe" Croce

B. 1914-12-11, Genova, Italy; D. 1986-09-16
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 8th 128
128

President of the International Sailing Federation from 1969 to 1986


Carlo Emilio Croce

B. 1945-09-09, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 11th 16th 88
88

Just like his father Beppe, he became president of the International Sailing Federation (2012-16).


Luigi Croce

B. 1940-11-27, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 15th 12.5
12.5


Pellegrino "Rino" Croce

B. 1955-08-24, Napoli, Italy
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Giorgio Croci

B. 1893-04-19, Gallarate, Italy
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:dq 6.4
6.423


Ian Crocker

B. 1982-08-31, Portland, ME, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
100 m Butterfly fourth silver fourth 7920
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold gold (gold) 3264
11184

At Beijing he had to leave his place in the medley relay to Michael Phelps, so that he could get his eighth gold and his seventh world record.


Mark Anthony Crocker

B. 1956-05-26, Haverfordwest, Wales, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 31st -2.64
Men's 200 m Freestyle 44th 46th 0.0000224
Men's 100 m Backstroke 39th -3.16
Men's 200 m Backstroke 36th -3.64
0.0072224


James Crockett

B. 1910-02-17, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1986-07-30
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Joe Crockett

B. 1905-02-16, Washington, DC, USA; D. 2001-07-11
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team gold 1600
1600


Eric Crockford

B. 1888-10-13, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1958-01-17
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Peter Downton Croft

B. 1933-07-07, London, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 128
128


Jos Croin

B. 1894-03-15, Middelburg, the Netherlands; D. 1949-11-24
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Norma Wilson Croker

competed in 1960 as

Norma Croker-Fleming

B. 1934-09-11, Brisbane, Qld., Australia; D. 2019-08-21
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 200 metres fourth SF:4th 1928
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold R1:dnf 1632.5
Women's Long Jump 15th 15
3575.5


Robin Croker

B. 1954-05-10, Melbourne, Australia, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Roy Cromack

B. 1940-02-18, Doncaster, England, Great Britain; D. 2017-11-10
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


George C. Crompton

B. 1913-12-08, represented Canada
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
Men's Team Pursuit 9th 120
140.250015


Seymour Legrand "Sy" Cromwell, II

B. 1934-02-17, New York, NY, USA; D. 1977-05-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


Tom Cronan

Olympic Competitor nr 3041


Viktor Crondahl

Olympic Competitor nr 5881


Georges A. Cronier

represented France
Sailing
1900 HP
10-20 ton class fourth 800
800

Olympic Competitor nr 1201


Bert Cronin

from Swansea, Wales, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 76th -
Men's Team Combined 11th 16
Men's Vault 85th -
Men's Parallel Bars 79th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 78th -
Men's Rings 74th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 57th -
16


Edward G. Cronk

B. 1936-06-05, London, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
17


John Dennis "Johnny" Cronshey

B. 1926-07-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-01-15
Speed Skating
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 25th 21st 0.74
Men's 1500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 5000 metres 11th 15th 74
Men's 10000 metres dnf 11th 64.04
212.38


Jean Leopold Cronstedt

B. 1932-10-06, Helsinki, Finland, represented Sweden
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 105th -16.10
Men's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Edward "Eddie" Crook, Jr.

B. 1929-04-19, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 2005-07-25
Boxing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


Richard Walter Crooker

B. 1948-04-09, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Timothy John "Tim" Crooks

B. 1949-05-12, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 3250
Men's Eights silver
3250


Bernardus Croon

Olympic Competitor nr 4665


John Urquhart "Jack" Cropp

B. 1927-05-23, Hokitika, New Zzealand; D. 2016-06-25
Sailing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) gold 8000
8000


David "Dave" Cropper

B. 1945-12-26, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-12-03
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:8th SF:11th 72.2
72.2


Alfred Cros

B. 1876, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 4 works 116.96
116.96


Yves I. Cros

B. 1923-10-05, Aigues-Vives, France; D. 1995-07-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Giacomo Crosa

B. 1947-01-11, Predosa, Italy
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Liliane Crosa

B. 1942-07-03, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Ernie Crosbie

B. 1909-12-06, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-07-27
Athletics
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 8th 26th 12th 424.096
424.096


Gordon Crosby

B. 1927-03-21, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2019-01-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 110m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.68
16.82


John George Crosby, Jr.

B. 1951-06-29, New York, NY, USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 77th -11.40
Men's Team Combined 10th 25
25


Percy Crosby

B. 1891-12-08, Richmond Hill, NY, USA; D. 1964-12-08
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Painting, Drawings and Water Colors silver 4000
Painting 5 entries 4 entries 25.826
4025.826


Bertrand Hubert Croset

B. 1941-06-20, Thorens-Glières, France; D. 2002-02-07
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 16th 8
Four−Man 11th 48
56


Patrick G. Croskerry

B. 1942-10-07, Dover, England, represented Canada
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Jay L. Cross

B. 1953-02-15, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1976 HP
Two Person Dinghy (470) 16th 8
8


Jessie Cross

B. 1909-04-14, New York, NY, USA; D. 1986-03-29
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay silver 1000
1000


Kendall Duane Cross

B. 1968-02-24, Hardin, Mont., USA
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) sixth gold 10560
10560

Martin Cross

B. 1957-07-19, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 11550
Men's Coxed Fours gold fourth
Men's Coxed Eights sixth
11550


Sidney Cross

B. 1891-01-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-10-07

Olympic Competitor nr 6450


Sidney Ernest Cross

B. 1925-07-07, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump 25th 0.15
0.15


Thomas Cross

Olympic Competitor nr 3931


Thomas George "Tom" Cross

B. 1931, represented Australia
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


William Greville Crosley Cross

B. 1908-03-22, represented Australia; D. 1993-08-08
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Simon Courtney Crosse

B. 1930-05-21, Christchurch, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Howard Wallace Crossett, Jr.

B. 1918-07-22, Whaltonsburg, NY, USA; D. 1968-06-30
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Four silver 3000
3000


Anthony James Crossley

B. 1939-05-03, represented Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 11th 80
80


Mervyn Richard Crossman

B. 1935-04-07, Home Hill, Qld., Australia; D. 2017-06-20
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth (bronze) 1120
1120


Perry Rothrock Crosswhite

B. 1947-09-22, Washington, DC, represented Australia
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 8th 336
336


Robert Crost

B. 1924-12-31, represented France
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Carlos Crosta Noceti

represented Argentina
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Giancarlo Crosta

B. 1934-08-07, Pianello del Lario, Italy
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


William Frederick "Bill" Crothers

B. 1940-12-24, Markham, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 800 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:15th 2.5
4054.5


Ernesto "Tino" Crotti

B. 1936-07-18, Milano, Italy; D. 1990
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Kenneth "Ken" Crotty

B. 1938-10-23, Essendon, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 27th 0.04
0.04


Peter Crotty

B. 1927-09-16, Dungarvan, Ireland; D. 2003-06-01
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Graham Douglas Crouch

B. 1948-01-11, represented Australia; D. 2019-11-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
256


Bernard Croucher

B. 1901-05-21, Staines, England, Great Britain; D. 1972
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 480
480


Ryan Crouser

B. 1992-12-18, Portland, Oreg., USA
Track & Field Athletics (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Shot Put gold gold 19200
19200

The podium for the shot put in 2021 was entirely the same as in 2016, including bronze medalist Tom Walsh of New Zealand.


Jean-Pierre Crovetto

B. 1942-06-20, Monaco
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 0.256
0.256


Joseph Crovetto

B. 1889-12-17, represented Monaco; D. 1964-03-27
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined 22nd 0.5
0.5


Maurice Crow

B. 1925-05-20, Waitara, New Zealand; D. 2011-11-17
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 8th 384
384


James Gee Pascoe Crowden

B. 1927-11-14, Tilney All Saints, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-09-24
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Shirley Ann Crowder

B. 1939-03-22, Temple, Geor., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014


Brenda Olive Crowe

B. 1913-07-31, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-11
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 8th 128
128


Charles Crowe

Olympic Competitor nr 3283


Martin Francis Crowe

B. 1923-06-21, Ballarat, Vict., Australia; D. 2011-07-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Michael John Brook Crowe

B. 1942-08-14, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Margaret Ann "Peggy" Crowe

B. 1956-01-15, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2012-02-09
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 1000 metres disq 0.04
0.04


Robert J. "Bob" Crowley

B. 1942-07-21, Jay, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 10th 75
75


Cliff Crowley

B. 1906-06-13, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1948-04-27
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Frank Crowley

B. 1909-05-21, Proctor, Verm., USA; D. 1980-04-13
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
256


Bertha Crowther

B. 1921-12-09, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-08-08
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
Women's High Jump sixth 960
963.435


Herbert Crowther

Olympic Competitor nr 2530


Ferdinand Croy

B. 1940-06-23, represented Austria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 21st 0.8
Three-Day Event, Team 12th 10
10.8


Jürgen Croy

B. 1946-10-19, Zwickau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Written 2001-07-28 - last modified 2022-12-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.