Great Olympians

Biographies - GER


Géra Imre

B. 1947-03-06, Abaújszántó, Hungary
Cycling - Road
1968 1972 HP
Men's Road Race 21st 66th 0.96000000096
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th sixth 483
483.96000000096


Dianne Roberta Gerace

B. 1943-10-26, Trail, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump fifth 1500
Women's Pentathlon 15th 15
1515


Agnes Geraghty

B. 1907-11-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 1974-03-01
Swimming (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke silver SF:4th 6432
6432


Evangelos Gerakakis

represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's Marathon 7th 600
600

Olympic Competitor nr 191


José Geraldo "Zé Geraldo" (de Castro)

B. 1950-08-18, Presidente Prudente, SP, Brazil
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 7th 1000
1000


Gerry Geran

Olympic Competitor nr 7059


Andrés Gerard, Sr.

B. 1924-11-24, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 14th 20
20


Andrés Pablo Gerard Contreras ",Jr."

B. 1949-10-16, represented Mexico
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 19th 2
2


Esteban Gerard Contreras

B. 1953-02-28, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.816
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 23rd
2.816


Hélène Gérard

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 6 entries 13.116
13.116


Marcos Gerard Jolly

B. 1950-04-15, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 19th 2
2


Raymond Gérard

B. 1914-06-04, represented Belgium
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Redmond "Red" Gerard

B. 2000-06-29, Westlake, Ohio, USA
Snowboarding (1 gold)
2018 2022 HP
Men's Slopestyle gold fourth 8000
Men's Big Air fifth fifth 2000
10000


Giulio Gerardi

B. 1912-11-30, Bagni di Vinadio, Italy; D. 2001-07-10
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 19th 1.6
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth 400
401.6


Aleksandrs Gerasimjonoks

B. 1933-12-05, Ludzas novads, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-08-29
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle fourth 2400
2400


Kiril Gerasimov

B. 1946-02-03, Sofia, Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Valentina Alekseyevna Gerasimova

B. 1948-05-15, Quaraghandy, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:6th 52
52


Jean Gérault

B. 1904-05-08, from Reims, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


Vida Gerbec

B. 1922, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 7th 200
200


Oskar Gerber

B. 1919, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon 27th 0.06
0.06


Peter Gerber

B. 1944-05-22, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 20th 1
1


Roger Gerber

B. 1933-12-28, Paris, France
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 15th 11th 111
111


Rudolf "Rolf" Gerber

B. 1930-07-25, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man fourth 1200
1200


Willy Gerber

B. 1881, represented Switzerland
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 12th 50
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 4
54


Jan Gerbich

B. 1900-12-13, Łódż, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1994-08-30
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Klaus Gerbig

B. 1939-05-06, Kassel, Hessen, Germany; D. 1992-06-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
3.435


Pieter Gerbrands

B. 1909-04-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1962-11-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Sava Gerchev

B. 1914-01-22, represented Bulgaria
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 12th 30
30


Willi Gerdau

B. 1929-02-12, Heide, S-H, Germany; D. 2011-02-11
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Gerde Oszkár

Olympic Competitor nr 4191


Ed Gerdes

B. 1887-01-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1945-05-10
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting AC 119.968
Painting, Painting 2 works
Painting, unknown event 2 works
119.968


Alfred "Fredy" Gerdes

B. 1916-10-24, Berlin, Germany; D. 1962-12-10
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Friedrich August Martin Gerdes

B. 1910-12-12, Varel, NS, Germany; D. 1960-10-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 17th 6
6


Marcel Gerdil

B. 1928-01-24, Annemasse, France; D. 2012-02-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 0.043
0.043


Olga Gere

competed in 1964 as

Olga Gere-Pulić

B. 1942-09-27, Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 7th 840
840


Georges Gereidi

B. 1924, represented Lebanon
Alpine Skiing & Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 86th -13.64
Men's 15 kilometres dnf -8.40
-8.40


Gerendás György

B. 1954-02-23, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Gerevich Aladár

B. 1910-03-16, Jászberény, Hungary; D. 1991-05-14
Competed under the name Gerei in 1936.
Fencing (7 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Sabre, team gold gold gold gold gold (gold) 16800
Sabre, individual - bronze gold silver fifth R4:5th 22015.625
Foil, team - SF:3rd SF:3rd bronze - - 1155
39970.625

Member of the Hungarian sabre team that won gold at Los Angeles, Berlin, London, Helsinki, Melbourne and Rome. When told in 1960 that he was to old to compete for a place in the Hungarian team, he challenged the entire team and defeated them all. At Rome, he missed the final by a single hit.
He was of course the oldest gold medallist at Roma.
His wife Erna Bogathy is part of three generations of medal winners. Her father Albert Bogen (1882-1961) was part of the Austrian Sabre team that won silver in 1912 (behind Hungary), she won bronze (under the name Erna Bogen) in foil in 1932, and their son Pal Gerevich (born during the Olympics in 1948) was part of the silver winning Hungarian Sabre team of '72 and '80.
This triple generation is not unique, but certainly rare :


Gerevich Pál

B. 1948-08-10, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual Bar2 113.8
Men's Sabre, Team bronze bronze 1408
1521.8


Hilde Gerg

B. 1975-10-19, Lenggries, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 HP
Downhill - 9th fourth 1760
Super-G 18th 10th fifth 1101.92
Giant Slalom dnf 13th - 25.6
Slalom dnf gold - 6400
Combined 8th bronze dnf 2752
12039.52


Gergely András

B. 1916-01-20, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2008
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Gergely László

B. 1916-01-20, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1946
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Gergely Tibor

B. 1900-08-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1978-01-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 4 works 151.88
201.92


Friedrich Wilhelm Gerhard

B. 1884-07-24, Trakehnen, East Prussia (now Yasnaya Polyana, Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany; D. 1950-05-17
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual silver 5000
Dressage, Team gold 1600
6600


Anneliese Gerhards

B. 1935-07-04, Grefarth, N-W, Germany, represented the Federal Republic of Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 11th 8th 9th 720
720


Bob Gerhardt

B. 1903-10-03, Baltimore, Md., USA; D. 1989-01-23
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


James Eastman "Jim" Gerhardt

B. 1929-03-02, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump 11th 96
96


Paul Gerhardt

B. 1901-12-06, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1956-08-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 50th 0.0000015
0.0000015


Peter Gerhardt

Olympic Competitor nr 5520


Janet Jean Gerhauser

B. 1932-08-09, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Hermann Gericke

B. 1931-08-12, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:29th 0.024
0.024


Lothar Gericke

B. 1950-02-28, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


César Gérico

B. 1901, represented Argentina
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fifth 500
500


Peter Gerig

B. 1934-03-19, Göschenen, Switzerland
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 48th -5.38
0.00000384


Evald Voldemar Gering

B. 1918-05-24, Paldiski, Estonia, represented Canada; D. 2007-09-06
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 47th -5.40
Men's Free Rifle 32nd -2.60
0.006004


Gilbert Gérintès

B. 1902-08-16, Saint Étienne, France; D. 1968-05-15
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


Harry Ted Geris

B. 1947-11-22, Deurne, the Netherlands, represented Canada; D. 2008-04-24
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 10th 486
FR Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 9th
FR Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) 11th
GR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 12th 60
546


Ernst Gerlach

represented Germany
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Helmut Gerlach

B. 1937-06-07, Hausdorf (now Jugowice in Poland), represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 38th -3.26
Men's 50 km 33rd -2.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 64
64.002816


Gerlach József

B. 1938-10-18, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 8th 256
Men's Platform fourth 1600
1856


Jürgen Gerlach

B. 1948-12-23, Castrop-Rauxel, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 26th 0.096
0.096


Willem Aaldert "Wim" Gerlach

B. 1935-06-24, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 2007-06-14
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 2.04
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2
2.04


Umberto Gerli

B. 1925-12-04, Milano, Italy; D. 2006-03-03
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Povl Gerlow

Olympic Competitor nr 5290


Germain (1)

Olympic Competitor nr 1160


Germain (2)

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:3rd 0.866
Men's Points Race 9th 240
240.866

Olympic Competitor nr 1574


Markus Arthur Germann

B. 1942-05-09, Zürich, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Manfred Germar

B. 1935-03-10, Köln N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres fifth QU:5th 1000.00012
Men's 200 metres QU:2nd QU:3rd 0.38
Men's 4x100m Relay bronze 640
1640.38012


Peter Germer

B. 1949-09-26, Baasdorf, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) sixth 960
960


Bernard Germeshausen

B. 1951-08-21, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Bobsleigh (3 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Two-man gold silver 13000
Four-man gold gold 9600
22600

In 1976, he was partner to Meinhard Nehmer in the 2-man crew, in 1980 they were in separate sleighs, and Nehmer finished third, Germeshausen second. They were twice in the same 4-man crew.


Ezio Germignani

Olympic Competitor nr 2701


Jean-Richard Germont

B. 1945-04-02, represented France
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 35th -2.15
0.0015


Maurice Germot

B. 1882-11-17, France; D. 1958-08-06
Tennis (2 gold, 1 silver)
1906 1908 1912 HP
Men's Singles silver QF 4288.1
Men's Singles, Covered Courts R2 65.94
Men's Doubles gold 3600
Men's Doubles, Covered Courts gold 4800
7350 538.1 4865.94 12754.04

Olympic Competitor nr 2599


Anders Erik Gernandt

B. 1920-04-30, Råneå, Sweden; D. 2000-11-02
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 32nd dnf 0.005000000125
Jumping, Team dnf dnf 0.89
0.895000000125


Sven Ivar Gerner-Mathisen

B. 1947-11-25, Bærum, Norway
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 64
64


Gerő Ferenc

B. 1900-08-14, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1974-06-23
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd QF:3rd 21.52
Men's 200 m QF:4th R1:4th 0.6772
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fourth R1:dnf 408.2
430.3972


Gerő Gábor

B. 1909-02-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1977
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Gerő Mór

B. 1904-06-13, represented Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.000024
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.000024


Albert Geromini

B. 1896-04-10, Arvigo, Switzerland; D. 1961-12-07
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Georgios Gerontakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2446


Augusto Gerosa

B. 1909-10-01, Milano, Italy
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Gaston Gerosa

B. 1923-08-15, Zürich, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Atanas Ivanov Gerov

B. 1945-10-08, Rayantsi, Bulgaria
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


David Francis "Dave" Gerrard

B. 1945-04-03, Auckland, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R2:13th 32
32


Timothäus "Tim" Gerresheim

B. 1939-02-24, Berlin, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:5th sixth Barr2 804.522
Men's Foil, Team bronze fifth sixth 1155
1959.522


Helena Antonette "Lenie" Gerrietsen

B. 1930-03-28, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 62nd -
Women's Team All-Around fifth 14th 504
Women's Floor Exercise 97th -
Women's Horse Vault 53rd -
Women's Uneven Bars 70th -
Women's Balance Beam 45th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
664


Anton Gerrits

Olympic Competitor nr 3710


Melis "Mees" Gerritsen

B. 1939-09-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


Gerry

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Music AC 1169
1169


Hans Gerschwiler

B. 1921-06-20, Winterthur, Switzerland; D. 2017-09-27
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Singles silver 6000
6000


Claus Oscar Gerson

B. 1917-11-12, Hamburg, Germany, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 2010-01-22
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Sam Gerson

B. 1895-11-30, Poltava, Ukraine, then part of Russia, emigrated in 1907, lived in Philadelphia, Penn., represented the USA; D. 1972-09-30
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) silver 6000
6000


Ernst Gerspach

B. 1897-04-24, from Basel, represented Switzerland; D. 1974-02-16
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Decathlon 9th sixth 800
800


Georg Gerstacker

Olympic Competitor nr 5941


Alfred Gerstenbrand

B. 1881-02-18, Wien, Austria; D. 1977-01-07
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 17.769
Painting - unknown event 4 entries
17.769


Laurent Gerstmans

Olympic Competitor nr 6170


Elvire Gertosio

B. 1948-05-20, represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 118th -19.26
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Margrit Gertsch

B. 1939-12-13, Lauterbrunnen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 26th 0.064
0.064


Witold Gerutto

B. 1912-10-01, Harbin, China, represented Poland; D. 1973-10-13
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put 10th 150
Men's Decathlon 19th 2.4
152.4


Pierre Gervais

Olympic Competitor nr 414


Marius Gervasoni

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Willy Gervin

B. 1903-11-28, København, Denmark; D. 1951-07-08
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
4061


Written 2001-02-04 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.