Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill

Calgary 1988

  1. (6400=7040) Marina Kiehl (GER/1984-88)
  2. (4000=4040) Brigitte Oertli (SUI/1984-88)
  3. (2560) Karen Percy (CAN/1988)
  4. (1600=5600) Maria Walliser (SUI/984-88)
  5. 5 Laurie Graham 27 Canada CAN 1:26.99
  6. (640=1390) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
  7. 7 Regine Mösenlechner 26 West Germany FRG 1:27.16
  8. 8 Lisi Kirchler 24 Austria AUT 1:27.19
  9. (160=6560) Michela Figini (SUI/1984-88)
  10. 10 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:27.28
  11. 11 Chantal Bournissen 20 Switzerland SUI 1:27.46
  12. (40=59.2) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
  13. 13 Michaela Gerg-Leitner 22 West Germany FRG 1:27.83
  14. 14 Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN 1:27.85
  15. (10=4811) Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN/1988-94)
  16. 16 Golnur Postnikova 23 Soviet Union URS 1:28.23
  17. 17 Claudine Emonet 26 France FRA 1:28.36
  18. 18 Edie Thys 21 United States USA 1:28.53
  19. 19 Michaela Marzola 21 Italy ITA 1:28.69
  20. 20 Kristin Krone 19 United States USA 1:29.13
  21. 21 Christina Meier-Höck 21 West Germany FRG 1:29.30
  22. 22 Wendy Lumby 21 Great Britain GBR 1:29.76
  23. 23 Sachiko Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN 1:30.15
  24. 24 Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:30.42
  25. 25 Clare Booth 23 Great Britain GBR 1:32.50
  26. 26 Jolanda Kindle 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:32.88
  27. 27 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 1:37.37
  28. 28 Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG 1:41.64
  29. AC Mariela Vallecillo 17 Argentina ARG DNF
  30. AC Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU DNF
  31. AC Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  32. (0=3300) Hilary Lindh (USA/1988-94)
  33. (0) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
  34. AC Kellie Casey 22 Canada CAN DNF
  35. (0) Sigrid Wolf (AUT/1988)

Albertville 1992

  1. (4800=4811) Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN/1988-94)
  2. (3000=3300) Hilary Lindh (USA/1988-94)
  3. (1920=2032) Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier (AUT/1984,92-94)
  4. (1200=12400) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  5. (750=1390) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
  6. 6 Katrin Gutensohn 25 Germany GER 1:53.71
  7. 7 Barbara Sadleder 24 Austria AUT 1:53.81
  8. (192=1196) Svetlana Gladysheva (RUS/1992-98)
  9. 9 Miriam Vogt 24 Germany GER 1:53.89
  10. 10 Heidi Zurbriggen 24 Switzerland SUI 1:54.04
  11. 11 Emi Kawabata 21 Japan JPN 1:54.52
  12. 12 Krista Schmidinger 21 United States USA 1:54.59
  13. 13T Heidi Zeller-Bähler 24 Switzerland SUI 1:54.73
  14. (19.2=59.2) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
  15. 15 Astrid Lødemel 20 Norway NOR 1:54.76
  16. 16 Lucia Medzihradská 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:54.78
  17. 17 Régine Cavagnoud 21 France FRA 1:54.94
  18. 18 Michaela Gerg-Leitner 26 Germany GER 1:54.99
  19. 19 Tetiana Lebedeva 18 Unified Team EUN 1:55.15
  20. 20 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 24 Canada CAN 1:55.61
  21. 21 Marlis Spescha 24 Switzerland SUI 1:55.83
  22. 22 Cathy Chedal 23 France FRA 1:55.91
  23. 23 Marie-Pierre Gatel 23 France FRA 1:56.25
  24. 24 Ľudmila Milanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:57.85
  25. 25 Edie Thys 25 United States USA 1:58.13
  26. 26 Sachiko Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 1:58.52
  27. 27 Svetlana Novikova 17 Unified Team EUN 1:59.18
  28. 28 Mihaela Fera 21 Romania ROU 2:01.27
  29. 29 Carolina Eiras 22 Argentina ARG 2:02.81
  30. AC Chantal Bournissen 24 Switzerland SUI DNF

Lillehammer 1994

  1. (4800=12400) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  2. (3000=3646) Picabo Street (USA/1994-2002)
  3. (1920=6512) Isolde Kostner (ITA/1994-2002)
  4. (1200) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
  5. 5 Kate Pace-Lindsay 24 Canada CAN 1:37.17
  6. 6 Mélanie Suchet 17 France FRA 1:37.34
  7. (300=3300) Hilary Lindh (USA/1988-94)
  8. 8 Varvara Zelenskaya 21 Russia RUS 1:37.48
  9. (120=4136) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  10. (75) Katja Koren (SLO/1994)
  11. 11 Jeanette Lunde 21 Norway NOR 1:37.80
  12. 12 Miriam Vogt 26 Germany GER 1:37.86
  13. (19.2=2579) Florence Masnada (FRA/1992-98)
  14. (12=2032) Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier (AUT/1984,92-94)
  15. 14T Morena Gallizio 20 Italy ITA 1:37.94
  16. (4.8) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
  17. (3=1195) Svetlana Gladysheva (RUS/1992-98)
  18. 18 Katrin Gutensohn 27 Germany GER 1:38.14
  19. (1.2=4811) Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN/1988-94)
  20. 20 Megan Gerety 22 United States USA 1:38.24
  21. 21 Emi Kawabata 23 Japan JPN 1:38.29
  22. 22 Heidi Zurbriggen 26 Switzerland SUI 1:38.46
  23. 23 Špela Pretnar 20 Slovenia SLO 1:38.50
  24. 24 Olga Vedyacheva 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:38.58
  25. 25 Barbara Merlin 22 Italy ITA 1:38.65
  26. 26 Régine Cavagnoud 23 France FRA 1:38.69
  27. 27 Krista Schmidinger 23 United States USA 1:38.76
  28. 28 Heidi Zeller-Bähler 26 Switzerland SUI 1:38.78
  29. 29 Nathalie Bouvier 24 France FRA 1:38.85
  30. 30 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 26 Canada CAN 1:38.88
  31. 31 Anja Haas 22 Austria AUT 1:38.98
  32. 32 Lucia Medzihradská 25 Slovakia SVK 1:39.22
  33. (0.0026) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
  34. 34 Erika Hansson 20 Sweden SWE 1:39.40
  35. 35 Nataliya Buga 22 Russia RUS 1:40.93
  36. 36 Mihaela Fera 23 Romania ROU 1:41.07
  37. 37 Olha Lohinova 28 Ukraine UKR 1:43.07
  38. 38 Mira Golub 18 Russia RUS 1:43.21
  39. 39 Szvetlana Keszthelyi 22 Hungary HUN 1:43.33
  40. 40 Maria Zaruc 16 Romania ROU 1:45.73
  41. 41 Francisca Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG 1:46.76
  42. 42 Khrystyna Podrushna 16 Ukraine UKR 1:46.96
  43. 43 Gabriela Quijano 18 Argentina ARG 1:49.26
  44. 44 Jennifer Taylor 18 Argentina ARG 1:49.53
  45. AC Bibiana Perez 23 Italy ITA DNF
  46. (0=4160) Renate Götschl (AUT/1994-2006)
  47. AC Ingrid Stöckl 24 Austria AUT DNF
  48. AC Véronique Dugailly 26 Belgium BEL DNF

Nagano 1998

  1. (6400=12400) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  2. (4000=4136) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  3. (2560=2579) Florence Masnada (FRA/1992-98)
  4. 4 Mélanie Suchet 21 France FRA 1:29.48
  5. (1000=1196) Svetlana Gladysheva (RUS/1992-98)
  6. (640=3646) Picabo Street (USA/1994-2002)
  7. 7 Régine Cavagnoud 27 France FRA 1:29.72
  8. (256=512) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
  9. 9T Katrin Gutensohn 31 Germany GER 1:29.96
  10. (160=1760) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
  11. 11 Ingeborg Helen Marken 23 Norway NOR 1:30.19
  12. 12 Heidi Zurbriggen 30 Switzerland SUI 1:30.25
  13. 13 Varvara Zelenskaya 25 Russia RUS 1:30.38
  14. (16) Carole Montillet-Carles (FRA/1998-2006)
  15. 15 Steffi Schuster 28 Austria AUT 1:30.73
  16. 16 Trude Gimle 23 Norway NOR 1:30.87
  17. 17 Jonna Mendes 18 United States USA 1:30.89
  18. (2.56=6563) Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT/1998-2006)
  19. 19 Kate Pace-Lindsay 28 Canada CAN 1:31.30
  20. 20 Bibiana Perez 27 Italy ITA 1:31.43
  21. 21 Alessandra Merlin 22 Italy ITA 1:31.44
  22. 22T Catherine Borghi 21 Switzerland SUI 1:31.45
  23. 22T Mélanie Turgeon 21 Canada CAN 1:31.45
  24. 24 Špela Bračun 20 Slovenia SLO 1:31.54
  25. (0.1) Janica Kostelić (CRO/1998-2006)
  26. 26T Morena Gallizio 24 Italy ITA 1:32.22
  27. 26T Katie Monahan 25 United States USA 1:32.22
  28. 28 Kirsten Clark 20 United States USA 1:32.25
  29. 29 Yekaterina Nesterenko 21 Russia RUS 1:32.54
  30. 30 Corinne Rey-Bellet 25 Switzerland SUI 1:32.92
  31. 31 Lucie Hrstková 16 Czech Republic CZE 1:33.00
  32. 32 Anna Larionova 22 Russia RUS 1:34.36
  33. 33 Yuliya Kharkivska 21 Ukraine UKR 1:35.60
  34. 34 Carola Calello 20 Argentina ARG 1:36.71
  35. (0=4160) Renate Götschl (AUT/1994-2006)
  36. (0=1920) Isolde Kostner (ITA/1994-2002)
  37. AC Regina Häusl 24 Germany GER DNF
  38. AC Kristine Kristiansen 22 Norway NOR DNF
  39. AC Mónika Kovács 21 Hungary HUN [1:37.03] DQ

Salt Lake City 2002

  1. (6400=6416) Carole Montillet-Carles (FRA/1998-2006)
  2. (4000=6512) Isolde Kostner (ITA/1994-2002)
  3. (2560=4160) Renate Götschl (AUT/1994-2006)
  4. (1600=1760) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
  5. 5 Corinne Rey-Bellet 29 Switzerland SUI 1:40.54
  6. 6 Selina Heregger 24 Austria AUT 1:40.56
  7. 7 Sylviane Berthod 24 Switzerland SUI 1:40.67
  8. 8 Mélanie Turgeon 25 Canada CAN 1:40.71
  9. (160=6563) Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT/1998-2006) 10 Regina Häusl 28 Germany GER 1:40.84
  10. 11 Jonna Mendes 22 United States USA 1:40.97
  11. 12 Kirsten Clark 24 United States USA 1:41.03
  12. 13 Ingeborg Helen Marken 27 Norway NOR 1:41.08
  13. (16=4136) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  14. 15 Mélanie Suchet 25 France FRA 1:41.15
  15. (6.4=3646) Picabo Street (USA/1994-2002)
  16. 17 Patrizia Bassis 28 Italy ITA 1:41.56
  17. 18 Brigitte Obermoser 25 Austria AUT 1:41.64
  18. 19 Catherine Borghi 25 Switzerland SUI 1:41.88
  19. (1) Daniela Ceccarelli (ITA/2002-2006)
  20. 21 Varvara Zelenskaya 29 Russia RUS 1:42.43
  21. 22 Špela Bračun 24 Slovenia SLO 1:42.48
  22. 23 Ingrid Jacquemod 23 France FRA 1:42.70
  23. 24 Lucia Recchia 22 Italy ITA 1:42.80
  24. 25 Janette Hargin 24 Sweden SWE 1:42.83
  25. 26 Sibylle Brauner 26 Germany GER 1:42.97
  26. 27 Alice Jones 25 Australia AUS 1:43.07
  27. 28 Mojca Suhadolc 27 Slovenia SLO 1:43.10
  28. 29 Jenny Owens 23 Australia AUS 1:44.15
  29. 30 Gabriela Martinovová 20 Czech Republic CZE 1:44.25
  30. 31 Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 1:44.72
  31. 32 Chemmy Alcott 19 Great Britain GBR 1:45.98
  32. 33 Alexandra Munteanu 22 Romania ROU 1:46.29
  33. 34 Macarena Simari Birkner 17 Argentina ARG 1:46.77
  34. 35 María Belén Simari Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:46.97
  35. AC Caroline Lalive 22 United States USA DNF
  36. AC Petra Haltmayr 26 Germany GER DNF
  37. AC Anne-Marie LeFrançois 25 Canada CAN DNF

2006


Written 2006-02-16 - last modified 2016-07-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.