Great Olympians

Biographies - SEI


Gerhard Seibold

B. 1943-05-13, Klosterneuburg, Austria (then part of Germany)
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres silver 1920
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 7th Rep:5th 201.04
2121.04


Helmut Seibt

B. 1929-06-25, Wien, Austria; D. 1992-07-21
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Singles 9th silver 6240
Mixed Pairs 11th 80
6320


Erich Seidel

Olympic Competitor nr 3784


Heinz Seidel

B. 1931-07-05, Klingenthal, Sachsen, Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 29th 0.016
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.016


Robert Seidel

B. 1918-03-12, represented Switzerland; D. 1982-07
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Melissa Seidemann

B. 1990-06-26, Hoffman Estates, Ill., USA
Water Polo (3 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200


Ernst Seidl

B. 1950-01-29, Salzburg, Austria
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 18th 13th 35.2
35.2


Kurt Seidl

B. 1947-07-13, represented Austria
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 18th 3.2
3.2


Emil Seidler

B. 1914-03-13, Leoben, Austria
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Helga Seidler

B. 1949-08-05, Olbernhau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres fourth 1600
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
3200


Maren Elizabeth Seidler

B. 1951-06-11, New York, NY, USA
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:11th QU:14th 12th 180
180


(Olav) Torstein Seiersten

B. 1931-02-22, Brandbu, Norway
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 10th fourth 1700
Men's 10000 metres sixth 640
2340


Emil Seifert

B. 1900-08-24, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team disq R2 526.38
526.38


Harald Seifert

B. 1953-09-20, Quedlinburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man fourth 1200
1200


Rainer Seifert

B. 1947-12-10, Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (gold) fifth 1300
1300


(Armin) Kurt Seiffert

B. 1935-12-21, Detroit, Mich., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
8246


(Mohamed) Ibrahim Seifpour Saidabadi

B. 1938-07-03, Tehran, Iran
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 4800
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) sixth
4800


Fantahun Seifu

B. 1948-02-20, Shenkora, Ethiopia
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Carlos Seigelshifer

B. 1928, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 15
15


Eileen Seigh

B. 1928-12-27, New York, NY, USA
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 11th 96
96


Albert Seigner

Olympic Competitor nr 6566


Lucien Seignol

B. 1907-12-13, Lyon, France
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Miguel Ángel Seijas Cuestas

B. 1930-05-20, Montevideo, Uruguay
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze Rep:2nd 4225
4225


Cynthia Fay "Cindy" Seikkula

B. 1958-03-26, Duluth, Minn., USA
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres 17th 4
Women's 3000 metres 17th 4
8


Peter Anthony Seilern

B. 1936-02-07, Wien, Austria, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Slalom 48th -5.26
-5.26


Henry Seiling

Olympic Competitor nr 2075


Rodney Albert "Rod" Seiling

B. 1944-11-14, Kitchener, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


William Seiling

Olympic Competitor nr 2085


Sein Tin

B. 1951-06-12, represented Burma (now Myanmar)
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Peter Seisenbacher

B. 1960-03-26, Wien, Austria
Judo (2 gold)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Middleweight (-86 kg) R1 gold gold 19200.891
19200.891


Jouni Veli Juhani Seistamo

B. 1939-01-09, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Eugen Seiterle

B. 1913-12-07, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Dieter Seitz

B. 1938-03-20, Kornwestheim, B-W, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Karl Seitz

B. 1904-05-23, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Ursula Seitz

B. 1948-04-10, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1;26th 0.08
0.08


Brigitte Seiwald

B. 1945-09-12, Innsbruck, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill fourth 1600
Women's Giant Slalom 11th 64
Women's Slalom 24th 0.160
1664.16


Dietmar Seiz

B. 1942-12-06, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Katja Seizinger

B. 1972-05-10, Datteln, Nordrhein-Westphalen, (then West-)Germany
Alpine Skiing (3 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 HP
Downhill fourth gold gold 12400
Combined dnf dnf gold 6400
Super-G bronze dnf sixth 2560
Giant Slalom 8th dnf bronze 2752
24112


Written 2001-06-08 - last modified 2022-05-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.