Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom
- (6400=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
- (4000=5500) Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein (GER/1980,88)
- (2560=2560) Maria Walliser (SUI/984-88)
- (1600=1600) Mateja Svet (yug-SLO/1984-88)
- 5 Christina Meier-Höck 21 West Germany FRG 2:07.88
- 6 Ulrike Maier 20 Austria AUT 2:08.10
- (400=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
- 8 Catherine Quittet 24 France FRA 2:08.84
- (160=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
- (100=100.0) Christelle Guignard (FRA/1984-92)
- 11 Josée Lacasse 22 Canada CAN 2:09.78
- (40=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
- (25.6=6426) Debbie Armstrong (USA/1984-88)
- (16=16) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
- 15 Katra Zajc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2:12.48
- 16 Katarzyna Szafrańska 22 Poland POL 2:12.83
- (4) Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN/1988-94)
- 18 Mojca Dežman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 2:14.36
- (1.6) Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore (POL-FRA/1984-88)
- 20 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:14.43
- 21 Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:14.64
- 22 Kristina Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 2:15.09
- 23 Lenka Kebrlová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:15.17
- 24 Carolina Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 2:20.76
- 25 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 2:22.08
- 26 Sandra Grau 17 Andorra AND 2:29.23
- 27 Karolina Fotiadou 17 Cyprus CYP 2:44.58
- 28 Seba Johnson 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:49.21
- 29 Fiamma Smith 25 Guatemala GUA 3:00.17
did not finish:
- (-8.16=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
- AC Corinne Schmidhauser 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
- (-8.16=0.160) Michaela Gerg-Leitner (frg-GER/1984-94)
- AC Camilla Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
- (-8.16=-2.40) Paola Magoni-Sforza (ITA/1984-88)
- AC Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN DNF
- AC Heidi Voelker 18 United States USA DNF
- (-8.16=1000) Marina Kiehl (frg-GER/1984-88)
- (0=40) Michela Figini (SUI/1984-88)
- (-8.16=1.000) Veronika Šarec (yug-SLO/1984-92)
- AC Catharina Glassér-Bjerner 23 Sweden SWE DNF
- (-8.16=-6.16) Kate Rattray (NZL/1984-88)
- AC Claudina Rossel 18 Andorra AND DNF
- AC Ingrid Grant 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
- AC Thomai Lefousi 16 Greece GRE DNF
- AC Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG DNF
- (0) Sigrid Wolf (AUT/1988)
- (-8.16=1600) Tamara McKinney (USA/1980-88)
- (-8.16=-6.16) Jolanda Kindle (LIE/1984-88)
- AC Monika Äijä 24 Sweden SWE DNF
- (0) Karen Percy (CAN/1988)
- AC Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
- AC Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 20 Canada CAN DNF
- AC Sachiko Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN DNF
- AC Ainhoa Ibarra 19 Spain ESP DNF
- AC Eva Moga 19 Spain ESP DNF
- AC Nina Ehrnrooth 25 Finland FIN DNF
- (-8.16) Lesley Beck (GBR/1984-88)
- AC Sarah Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
- AC Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU DNF
- AC Guðrún Kristjánsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL DNF
- (-8.16=-3.16) Magdalena Birkner (ARG/1984-88)
- AC Nadia Bonfini 23 Italy ITA DQ
- AC Wendy Lumby 21 Great Britain GBR DQ
- AC Mary Pat Wilson 24 Puerto Rico PUR DQ
- (4800=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
- (3000=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
- (3000=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
- 4 Ulrike Maier 24 Austria AUT 2:13.77
- 5 Julie Parisien 20 United States USA 2:14.10
- (480=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
- 7 Eva Twardokens 26 United States USA 2:14.47
- (192=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
- (120=132.0) Sylvia Eder (AUT/1984-94)
- 10 Kristina Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 2:15.23
- 11 Christina Meier-Höck 25 Germany GER 2:15.33
- (30=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
- 13 Nataša Bokal 24 Slovenia SLO 2:15.64
- 14 Traudl Hächer-Gavet 29 Germany GER 2:16.13
- 15 Merete Fjeldavlie 23 Norway NOR 2:17.23
- 16 Barbara Merlin 20 Italy ITA 2:17.32
- 17 Corinne Rey-Bellet 19 Switzerland SUI 2:17.59
- 18 Zoë Haas 30 Switzerland SUI 2:17.89
- 19 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 21 France FRA 2:18.67
- 20 Lucia Medzihradská 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:19.27
- 21 Anne Berge 26 Norway NOR 2:19.51
- 22 Emma Carrick-Anderson 16 Great Britain GBR 2:21.76
- (0.3=0.42) Zali Steggall (AUS/1992-2002)
- 24T Emma Bosch 20 Spain ESP 2:22.82
- 24T Ainhoa Ibarra 23 Spain ESP 2:22.82
- 26 Silvia del Rincon 20 Spain ESP 2:23.20
- 27 Carolina Eiras 22 Argentina ARG 2:25.91
- 28 Mihaela Fera 21 Romania ROU 2:28.58
- 29 Ewa Zagata 21 Poland POL 2:29.42
- 30 Ásta Halldórsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:30.03
- 31 Tine Kongsholm 22 Denmark DEN 2:31.00
- 32 Astrid Steverlynck 23 Argentina ARG 2:31.16
- 33 Marina Vidović 18 Yugoslavia YUG 2:33.18
- 34 Annamária Bónis 18 Hungary HUN 2:37.00
- 35 Li Xueqin 16 China CHN 2:45.79
- 36 Chus Cortina 17 Mexico MEX 2:47.04
- 37 Seba Johnson 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:50.67
- 38 Liu Yali 23 China CHN 2:51.12
- 39 Karolina Fotiadou 21 Cyprus CYP 2:57.14
- 40 Evelyn Schuler 17 Brazil BRA 2:58.32
- 41 Sammantha Teuscher 19 Mexico MEX 3:02.68
- 42 Nacera Boukamoum 20 Algeria ALG 3:04.46
- 43 Ghalia Sebti 23 Morocco MAR 3:07.66
- 44 Veronica Ampudia 18 Mexico MEX 3:15.25
- (-9.12=100.0) Christelle Guignard (FRA/1984-92)
- AC Ylva Nowén 22 Sweden SWE DNF
- (-9.12=0.160) Michaela Gerg-Leitner (frg-GER/1984-94)
- AC Katjuša Pušnik 23 Slovenia SLO DNF
- AC Lara Magoni 23 Italy ITA DNF
- AC Barbara Brlec 19 Slovenia SLO DNF
- AC Edie Thys 25 United States USA DNF
- AC Vera Gönczi 22 Hungary HUN DNF
- (0=16) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
- (0=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
- (0=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
- AC Bibiana Perez 21 Italy ITA DNF
- AC Astrid Lødemel 20 Norway NOR DNF
- AC Birgit Heeb-Batliner 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
- AC Ľudmila Milanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
- AC Vicky Grau 16 Andorra AND DNF
- AC Debbie Pratt 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
- AC Thomai Lefousi 20 Greece GRE DNF
- AC Choi Mi-Ok 20 North Korea PRK DNF
- AC Nawal Slaoui 25 Morocco MAR DNF
- AC Emi Kawabata 21 Japan JPN DQ
- AC Vesna Dunimagloska 15 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
- AC Heidi Zurbriggen 24 Switzerland SUI DQ
- AC Cathy Chedal 23 France FRA DQ
- AC Špela Pretnar 18 Slovenia SLO DQ
- (4800=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
- (3000=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
- (1920=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
- (1200=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
- (750=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
- 6 Eva Twardokens 28 United States USA 2:34.41
- 7 Lara Magoni 25 Italy ITA 2:34.67
- 8 Marianne Kjørstad 23 Norway NOR 2:34.79
- 9 Heidi Zeller-Bähler 26 Switzerland SUI 2:35.14
- 10 Christina Meier-Höck 27 Germany GER 2:35.22
- 11 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:36.09
- 12 Špela Pretnar 20 Slovenia SLO 2:36.11
- 13 Anne-Lise Parisien 21 United States USA 2:36.44
- (12=132.0) Sylvia Eder (AUT/1984-94)
- 15 Sabina Panzanini 21 Italy ITA 2:36.53
- 16 Karin Roten 18 Switzerland SUI 2:36.55
- 17 Ainhoa Ibarra 25 Spain ESP 2:36.67
- 18 Régine Cavagnoud 23 France FRA 2:36.78
- 19 Trine Bakke-Rognmo 19 Norway NOR 2:37.18
- 20 Urška Hrovat 19 Slovenia SLO 2:38.16
- 21 María José Rienda 18 Spain ESP 2:39.45
- 22 Mónica Bosch 21 Spain ESP 2:41.23
- 23 Ásta Halldórsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 2:44.20
- (0.12=0.42) Zali Steggall (AUS/1992-2002)
- (0=25.6) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
- (0=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
- AC Corinne Rey-Bellet 21 Switzerland SUI DNF
- (0=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
- AC Heidi Voelker 24 United States USA DNF
- AC Caroline Gedde-Dahl 20 Norway NOR DNF
- AC Leïla Piccard 23 France FRA DNF
- AC Mélanie Turgeon 17 Canada CAN DNF
- AC Vicky Grau 18 Andorra AND DNF
- (0=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
- AC Olha Lohinova 28 Ukraine UKR DNF
- (0=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
- AC Morena Gallizio 20 Italy ITA DNF
- AC Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 23 France FRA DNF
- AC Kristina Andersson 28 Sweden SWE DNF
- AC Ylva Nowén 24 Sweden SWE DNF
- (0) Katja Koren (SLO/1994)
- (0=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
- AC Erika Hansson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
- AC Caroline Poussier 17 Andorra AND DNF
- AC Emma Carrick-Anderson 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
- AC Nataliya Buga 22 Russia RUS DNF
- AC Éva Koch 19 Hungary HUN DNF
- (6400=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
- (4000=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
- (2560=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
- (1600=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
- 5 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 27 France FRA 2:53.27
- 6 Heidi Zurbriggen 30 Switzerland SUI 2:53.61
- 7 Anna Ottosson 21 Sweden SWE 2:53.81
- 8 Sabina Panzanini 25 Italy ITA 2:54.09
- 9 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 25 Liechtenstein LIE 2:54.70
- 10 Andrine Flemmen 23 Norway NOR 2:54.94
- (64=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
- 12 María José Rienda 22 Spain ESP 2:55.54
- (25.6=25.6) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
- 14 Martina Fortkord 24 Sweden SWE 2:56.35
- 15 Steffi Schuster 28 Austria AUT 2:56.41
- 16 Karin Roten 22 Switzerland SUI 2:56.96
- (4=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
- 18 Urška Hrovat 23 Slovenia SLO 2:57.44
- 19 Catherine Borghi 21 Switzerland SUI 2:58.42
- 20T Nataša Bokal 30 Slovenia SLO 2:58.46
- 20T Christiane Mitterwallner 23 Austria AUT 2:58.46
- 22 Kristine Kristiansen 22 Norway NOR 2:58.71
- (2.56=118.6) Karen Putzer (ITA/1998-2006)
- (1.6=6402) Janica Kostelić (CRO/1998-2006)
- 25 Kazuko Ikeda 23 Japan JPN 3:00.71
- 26 Tanja Poutiainen 17 Finland FIN 3:01.66
- 27 Kumiko Kashiwagi 19 Japan JPN 3:01.91
- 28 Julie Parisien 26 United States USA 3:02.78
- 29 Junko Yamakawa 22 Japan JPN 3:03.95
- 30 Regina Häusl 24 Germany GER 3:04.57
- 31 Ilze Ābola 19 Latvia LAT 3:14.50
- 32 Mónika Kovács 21 Hungary HUN 3:15.56
- 33 Jana Nikolovska 18 Macedonia MKD 3:29.97
- 34 Sofia Mystrioti 22 Greece GRE 3:32.20
- AC Sarah Schleper 18 United States USA DNF
- AC Alex Shaffer 22 United States USA DNF
- (0=2560) Sonja Nef (SUI/1998-2002)
- AC Leïla Piccard 27 France FRA DNF
- AC Ana Galindo 24 Spain ESP DNF
- AC Ylva Nowén 28 Sweden SWE DNF
- AC Špela Pretnar 24 Slovenia SLO DNF
- AC Ainhoa Ibarra 29 Spain ESP DNF
- AC Caroline Lalive 18 United States USA DNF
- AC Lucie Hrstková 16 Czech Republic CZE DNF
- AC Tamara Schädler 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
- AC Ingeborg Helen Marken 23 Norway NOR DNF
- AC Noriyo Hiroi 21 Japan JPN DNF
- AC Diana Fehr 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
- AC Sophie Ormond 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
- AC Carola Calello 20 Argentina ARG DNF
- AC Vicky Grau 22 Andorra AND DNF
- AC Theódóra Mathiesen 22 Iceland ISL DNF
- AC Henna Raita 23 Finland FIN DNF
- AC Brynja Þorsteinsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL DNF
- AC Arijana Boras 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
- AC Katrine Hvidsteen 20 Denmark DEN DNF
- (6400=6402) Janica Kostelić (CRO/1998-2006)
- (4000=4640) Anja Pärson (SWE/2002-10)
- (2560=2560) Sonja Nef (SUI/1998-2002)
- (1600=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
- (1600) Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT/2002)
- 6 María José Rienda 26 Spain ESP 2:32.53
- 7T Ylva Nowén 32 Sweden SWE 2:32.78
- 7T Allison Forsyth 23 Canada CAN 2:32.78
- 9 Anna Ottosson 25 Sweden SWE 2:32.93
- (100=118.6) Karen Putzer (ITA/1998-2006)
- 11 Tanja Poutiainen 21 Finland FIN 2:32.97
- 12 Tina Maze 18 Slovenia SLO 2:33.36
- 13 Corinne Rey-Bellet 29 Switzerland SUI 2:33.43
- 14 Denise Karbon 21 Italy ITA 2:33.56
- 15 Brigitte Obermoser 25 Austria AUT 2:33.68
- 16 Silke Bachmann 24 Italy ITA 2:33.94
- 17 Kristina Koznick 26 United States USA 2:34.22
- (2.56) Carole Montillet-Carles (FRA/1998-2006)
- 19 Nicole Gius 21 Italy ITA 2:35.54
- 20 Špela Pretnar 28 Slovenia SLO 2:35.56
- 21 Sarah Schleper 22 United States USA 2:35.96
- 22 Annemarie Gerg 26 Germany GER 2:36.18
- 23 Eva Kurfürstová 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:36.20
- 24 Ana Galindo 28 Spain ESP 2:36.23
- 25 Christel Pascal-Saioni 28 France FRA 2:36.40
- 26 Kirsten Clark 24 United States USA 2:36.42
- 27 Petra Zakouřilová 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:36.83
- 28 Alex Shaffer 26 United States USA 2:37.38
- 29 Noriyo Hiroi 25 Japan JPN 2:37.97
- 30 Chemmy Alcott 19 Great Britain GBR 2:38.47
- 31 Janette Hargin 24 Sweden SWE 2:38.51
- 32 Veronika Zuzulová 17 Slovakia SVK 2:38.63
- (0.0026) Laure Pequegnot (FRA/1998-2006)
- 34 María Belén Simari Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 2:39.34
- 35 Kumiko Kashiwagi 23 Japan JPN 2:39.55
- 36 Nika Fleiss 17 Croatia CRO 2:40.17
- 37 Ana Jelušić 15 Croatia CRO 2:40.55
- 38 Emily Brydon 21 Canada CAN 2:40.62
- 39 Macarena Simari Birkner 17 Argentina ARG 2:41.55
- 40 Jelena Lolović 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:42.04
- 41 Alexandra Munteanu 22 Romania ROU 2:42.20
- 42 Nadezhda Vasileva 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:44.43
- 43 Yuliya Siparenko 21 Ukraine UKR 2:47.62
- 44 Márta Vastagh Regős 20 Hungary HUN 2:52.50
- 45 Chirine Njeim 17 Lebanon LIB 2:53.42
- 46 Tamsen McGarry 19 Ireland IRL 2:56.09
- 47 Vanesa Rakedzhyan 25 Armenia ARM 3:03.71
- 48 Mirella Arnhold 18 Brazil BRA 3:13.74
- (0=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
- AC Andrine Flemmen 27 Norway NOR DNF
- AC Carolina Ruiz 20 Spain ESP DNF
- AC Fränzi Aufdenblatten 20 Switzerland SUI DNF
- AC Henna Raita 27 Finland FIN DNF
- AC Yoo Hye-Min 20 South Korea KOR DNF
- AC Jenny Owens 23 Australia AUS DNF
- AC Lilian Kummer 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
- (0=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
- AC Olesya Persidskaya 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
- AC Sofia Akhmeteli 20 Georgia GEO DNF
- AC Stine Hofgaard Nilsen 22 Norway NOR DNF
- AC Lucie Hrstková 20 Czech Republic CZE DNF
- AC Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer 23 Germany GER DNF
- AC Petra Haltmayr 26 Germany GER DNF
- AC Selina Heregger 24 Austria AUT DNF
- AC Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL DNF
- AC Vicky Grau 26 Andorra AND DNF
- AC Jeannette Korten 26 Australia AUS DQ
- AC Birgit Heeb-Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
2006
Written 2008-08-15 - last modified 2023-11-17
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.