Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom

Calgary 1988

  1. (6400=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
  2. (4000=5500) Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein (GER/1980,88)
  3. (2560=2560) Maria Walliser (SUI/984-88)
  4. (1600=1600) Mateja Svet (SLO/1984-88)
  5. 5 Christina Meier-Höck 21 West Germany FRG 2:07.88
  6. 6 Ulrike Maier 20 Austria AUT 2:08.10
  7. (400=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
  8. 8 Catherine Quittet 24 France FRA 2:08.84
  9. (160=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
  10. 10 Christelle Guignard 25 France FRA 2:09.46
  11. 11 Josée Lacasse 22 Canada CAN 2:09.78
  12. (40=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
  13. (25.6=6426) Debbie Armstrong (USA/1984-88)
  14. (16=16) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
  15. 15 Katra Zajc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2:12.48
  16. 16 Katarzyna Szafrańska 22 Poland POL 2:12.83
  17. (4) Kerrin Lee-Gartner (CAN/1988-94)
  18. 18 Mojca Dežman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 2:14.36
  19. 19 Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore 24 France FRA 2:14.39
  20. 20 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:14.43
  21. 21 Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:14.64
  22. 22 Kristina Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 2:15.09
  23. 23 Lenka Kebrlová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:15.17
  24. 24 Carolina Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 2:20.76
  25. 25 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 2:22.08
  26. 26 Sandra Grau 17 Andorra AND 2:29.23
  27. 27 Karolina Fotiadou 17 Cyprus CYP 2:44.58
  28. 28 Seba Johnson 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:49.21
  29. 29 Fiamma Smith 25 Guatemala GUA 3:00.17
  30. (0=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
  31. AC Corinne Schmidhauser 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
  32. AC Michaela Gerg-Leitner 22 West Germany FRG DNF
  33. AC Camilla Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
  34. (0=0.0064) Paola Magoni-Sforza (ITA/1984-88)
  35. AC Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN DNF
  36. AC Heidi Voelker 18 United States USA DNF
  37. (0=1000) Marina Kiehl (GER/1984-88)
  38. (0=40) Michela Figini (SUI/1984-88)
  39. AC Veronika Šarec 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
  40. AC Catharina Glassér-Bjerner 23 Sweden SWE DNF
  41. AC Kate Rattray 25 New Zealand NZL DNF
  42. AC Claudina Rossel 18 Andorra AND DNF
  43. AC Ingrid Grant 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
  44. AC Thomai Lefousi 16 Greece GRE DNF
  45. AC Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG DNF
  46. (0) Sigrid Wolf (AUT/1988)
  47. AC Tamara McKinney 25 United States USA DNF
  48. AC Jolanda Kindle 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  49. AC Monika Äijä 24 Sweden SWE DNF
  50. (0) Karen Percy (CAN/1988)
  51. AC Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
  52. AC Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 20 Canada CAN DNF
  53. AC Sachiko Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN DNF
  54. AC Ainhoa Ibarra 19 Spain ESP DNF
  55. AC Eva Moga 19 Spain ESP DNF
  56. AC Nina Ehrnrooth 25 Finland FIN DNF
  57. AC Lesley Beck 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
  58. AC Sarah Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
  59. AC Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU DNF
  60. AC Guðrún Kristjánsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL DNF
  61. AC Magdalena Birkner 22 Argentina ARG DNF
  62. AC Nadia Bonfini 23 Italy ITA DQ
  63. AC Wendy Lumby 21 Great Britain GBR DQ
  64. AC Mary Pat Wilson 24 Puerto Rico PUR DQ

Albertville 1992

  1. (4800=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  2. (3000=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
  3. (3000=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
  4. 4 Ulrike Maier 24 Austria AUT 2:13.77
  5. 5 Julie Parisien 20 United States USA 2:14.10
  6. (480=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
  7. 7 Eva Twardokens 26 United States USA 2:14.47
  8. (192=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  9. 9 Sylvia Eder 26 Austria AUT 2:15.05
  10. 10 Kristina Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 2:15.23
  11. 11 Christina Meier-Höck 25 Germany GER 2:15.33
  12. (30=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
  13. 13 Nataša Bokal 24 Slovenia SLO 2:15.64
  14. 14 Traudl Hächer-Gavet 29 Germany GER 2:16.13
  15. 15 Merete Fjeldavlie 23 Norway NOR 2:17.23
  16. 16 Barbara Merlin 20 Italy ITA 2:17.32
  17. 17 Corinne Rey-Bellet 19 Switzerland SUI 2:17.59
  18. 18 Zoë Haas 30 Switzerland SUI 2:17.89
  19. 19 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 21 France FRA 2:18.67
  20. 20 Lucia Medzihradská 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:19.27
  21. 21 Anne Berge 26 Norway NOR 2:19.51
  22. 22 Emma Carrick-Anderson 16 Great Britain GBR 2:21.76
  23. (0.3=0.42) Zali Steggall (AUS/1992-2002)
  24. 24T Emma Bosch 20 Spain ESP 2:22.82
  25. 24T Ainhoa Ibarra 23 Spain ESP 2:22.82
  26. 26 Silvia del Rincon 20 Spain ESP 2:23.20
  27. 27 Carolina Eiras 22 Argentina ARG 2:25.91
  28. 28 Mihaela Fera 21 Romania ROU 2:28.58
  29. 29 Ewa Zagata 21 Poland POL 2:29.42
  30. 30 Ásta Halldórsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:30.03
  31. 31 Tine Kongsholm 22 Denmark DEN 2:31.00
  32. 32 Astrid Steverlynck 23 Argentina ARG 2:31.16
  33. 33 Marina Vidović 18 Yugoslavia YUG 2:33.18
  34. 34 Annamária Bónis 18 Hungary HUN 2:37.00
  35. 35 Li Xueqin 16 China CHN 2:45.79
  36. 36 Chus Cortina 17 Mexico MEX 2:47.04
  37. 37 Seba Johnson 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:50.67
  38. 38 Liu Yali 23 China CHN 2:51.12
  39. 39 Karolina Fotiadou 21 Cyprus CYP 2:57.14
  40. 40 Evelyn Schuler 17 Brazil BRA 2:58.32
  41. 41 Sammantha Teuscher 19 Mexico MEX 3:02.68
  42. 42 Nacera Boukamoum 20 Algeria ALG 3:04.46
  43. 43 Ghalia Sebti 23 Morocco MAR 3:07.66
  44. 44 Veronica Ampudia 18 Mexico MEX 3:15.25
  45. AC Christelle Guignard 29 France FRA DNF
  46. AC Ylva Nowén 22 Sweden SWE DNF
  47. AC Michaela Gerg-Leitner 26 Germany GER DNF
  48. AC Katjuša Pušnik 23 Slovenia SLO DNF
  49. AC Lara Magoni 23 Italy ITA DNF
  50. AC Barbara Brlec 19 Slovenia SLO DNF
  51. AC Edie Thys 25 United States USA DNF
  52. AC Vera Gönczi 22 Hungary HUN DNF
  53. (0=16) Petra Kronberger (AUT/1988-92)
  54. (0=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
  55. (0=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
  56. AC Bibiana Perez 21 Italy ITA DNF
  57. AC Astrid Lødemel 20 Norway NOR DNF
  58. AC Birgit Heeb-Batliner 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  59. AC Ľudmila Milanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
  60. AC Vicky Grau 16 Andorra AND DNF
  61. AC Debbie Pratt 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
  62. AC Thomai Lefousi 20 Greece GRE DNF
  63. AC Choi Mi-Ok 20 North Korea PRK DNF
  64. AC Nawal Slaoui 25 Morocco MAR DNF
  65. AC Emi Kawabata 21 Japan JPN DQ
  66. AC Vesna Dunimagloska 15 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
  67. AC Heidi Zurbriggen 24 Switzerland SUI DQ
  68. AC Cathy Chedal 23 France FRA DQ
  69. AC Špela Pretnar 18 Slovenia SLO DQ

Lillehammer 1994

  1. (4800=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
  2. (3000=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
  3. (1920=8320) Vreni Schneider (SUI/1988-94)
  4. (1200=4600) Anita Wachter (AUT/1988-94)
  5. (750=1454) Carole Merle (FRA/1984-94)
  6. 6 Eva Twardokens 28 United States USA 2:34.41
  7. 7 Lara Magoni 25 Italy ITA 2:34.67
  8. 8 Marianne Kjørstad 23 Norway NOR 2:34.79
  9. 9 Heidi Zeller-Bähler 26 Switzerland SUI 2:35.14
  10. 10 Christina Meier-Höck 27 Germany GER 2:35.22
  11. 11 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:36.09
  12. 12 Špela Pretnar 20 Slovenia SLO 2:36.11
  13. 13 Anne-Lise Parisien 21 United States USA 2:36.44
  14. 14 Sylvia Eder 28 Austria AUT 2:36.48
  15. 15 Sabina Panzanini 21 Italy ITA 2:36.53
  16. 16 Karin Roten 18 Switzerland SUI 2:36.55
  17. 17 Ainhoa Ibarra 25 Spain ESP 2:36.67
  18. 18 Régine Cavagnoud 23 France FRA 2:36.78
  19. 19 Trine Bakke-Rognmo 19 Norway NOR 2:37.18
  20. 20 Urška Hrovat 19 Slovenia SLO 2:38.16
  21. 21 María José Rienda 18 Spain ESP 2:39.45
  22. 22 Mónica Bosch 21 Spain ESP 2:41.23
  23. 23 Ásta Halldórsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 2:44.20
  24. (0.12=0.42) Zali Steggall (AUS/1992-2002)
  25. (0=25.6) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
  26. (0=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  27. AC Corinne Rey-Bellet 21 Switzerland SUI DNF
  28. (0=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
  29. AC Heidi Voelker 24 United States USA DNF
  30. AC Caroline Gedde-Dahl 20 Norway NOR DNF
  31. AC Leïla Piccard 23 France FRA DNF
  32. AC Mélanie Turgeon 17 Canada CAN DNF
  33. AC Vicky Grau 18 Andorra AND DNF
  34. (0=3040) Diann Roffe-Steinrotter (USA/1988-94)
  35. AC Olha Lohinova 28 Ukraine UKR DNF
  36. (0=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  37. AC Morena Gallizio 20 Italy ITA DNF
  38. AC Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 23 France FRA DNF
  39. AC Kristina Andersson 28 Sweden SWE DNF
  40. AC Ylva Nowén 24 Sweden SWE DNF
  41. (0) Katja Koren (SLO/1994)
  42. (0=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
  43. AC Erika Hansson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
  44. AC Caroline Poussier 17 Andorra AND DNF
  45. AC Emma Carrick-Anderson 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
  46. AC Nataliya Buga 22 Russia RUS DNF
  47. AC Éva Koch 19 Hungary HUN DNF

Nagano 1998

  1. (6400=11200) Deborah Compagnoni (ITA/1992-98)
  2. (4000=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
  3. (2560=2752) Katja Seizinger (GER/1992-98)
  4. (1600=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
  5. 5 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 27 France FRA 2:53.27
  6. 6 Heidi Zurbriggen 30 Switzerland SUI 2:53.61
  7. 7 Anna Ottosson 21 Sweden SWE 2:53.81
  8. 8 Sabina Panzanini 25 Italy ITA 2:54.09
  9. 9 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 25 Liechtenstein LIE 2:54.70
  10. 10 Andrine Flemmen 23 Norway NOR 2:54.94
  11. (64=4864) Pernilla Wiberg (SWE/1992-2002)
  12. 12 María José Rienda 22 Spain ESP 2:55.54
  13. (25.6=25.6) Hilde Gerg (GER/1994-2002)
  14. 14 Martina Fortkord 24 Sweden SWE 2:56.35
  15. 15 Steffi Schuster 28 Austria AUT 2:56.41
  16. 16 Karin Roten 22 Switzerland SUI 2:56.96
  17. (4=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
  18. 18 Urška Hrovat 23 Slovenia SLO 2:57.44
  19. 19 Catherine Borghi 21 Switzerland SUI 2:58.42
  20. 20T Nataša Bokal 30 Slovenia SLO 2:58.46
  21. 20T Christiane Mitterwallner 23 Austria AUT 2:58.46
  22. 22 Kristine Kristiansen 22 Norway NOR 2:58.71
  23. (2.56=118.6) Karen Putzer (ITA/1998-2006)
  24. (1.6=6402) Janica Kostelić (CRO/1998-2006)
  25. 25 Kazuko Ikeda 23 Japan JPN 3:00.71
  26. 26 Tanja Poutiainen 17 Finland FIN 3:01.66
  27. 27 Kumiko Kashiwagi 19 Japan JPN 3:01.91
  28. 28 Julie Parisien 26 United States USA 3:02.78
  29. 29 Junko Yamakawa 22 Japan JPN 3:03.95
  30. 30 Regina Häusl 24 Germany GER 3:04.57
  31. 31 Ilze Ābola 19 Latvia LAT 3:14.50
  32. 32 Mónika Kovács 21 Hungary HUN 3:15.56
  33. 33 Jana Nikolovska 18 Macedonia MKD 3:29.97
  34. 34 Sofia Mystrioti 22 Greece GRE 3:32.20
  35. AC Sarah Schleper 18 United States USA DNF
  36. AC Alex Shaffer 22 United States USA DNF
  37. (0=2560) Sonja Nef (SUI/1998-2002)
  38. AC Leïla Piccard 27 France FRA DNF
  39. AC Ana Galindo 24 Spain ESP DNF
  40. AC Ylva Nowén 28 Sweden SWE DNF
  41. AC Špela Pretnar 24 Slovenia SLO DNF
  42. AC Ainhoa Ibarra 29 Spain ESP DNF
  43. AC Caroline Lalive 18 United States USA DNF
  44. AC Lucie Hrstková 16 Czech Republic CZE DNF
  45. AC Tamara Schädler 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  46. AC Ingeborg Helen Marken 23 Norway NOR DNF
  47. AC Noriyo Hiroi 21 Japan JPN DNF
  48. AC Diana Fehr 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  49. AC Sophie Ormond 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
  50. AC Carola Calello 20 Argentina ARG DNF
  51. AC Vicky Grau 22 Andorra AND DNF
  52. AC Theódóra Mathiesen 22 Iceland ISL DNF
  53. AC Henna Raita 23 Finland FIN DNF
  54. AC Brynja Þorsteinsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL DNF
  55. AC Arijana Boras 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
  56. AC Katrine Hvidsteen 20 Denmark DEN DNF

Salt Lake City 2002

  1. (6400=6402) Janica Kostelić (CRO/1998-2006)
  2. (4000=4640) Anja Pärson (SWE/2002-10)
  3. (2560=2560) Sonja Nef (SUI/1998-2002)
  4. (1600=5600) Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT/1994-2006)
  5. (1600) Michaela Dorfmeister (AUT/2002)
  6. 6 María José Rienda 26 Spain ESP 2:32.53
  7. 7T Ylva Nowén 32 Sweden SWE 2:32.78
  8. 7T Allison Forsyth 23 Canada CAN 2:32.78
  9. 9 Anna Ottosson 25 Sweden SWE 2:32.93
  10. (100=118.6) Karen Putzer (ITA/1998-2006)
  11. 11 Tanja Poutiainen 21 Finland FIN 2:32.97
  12. 12 Tina Maze 18 Slovenia SLO 2:33.36
  13. 13 Corinne Rey-Bellet 29 Switzerland SUI 2:33.43
  14. 14 Denise Karbon 21 Italy ITA 2:33.56
  15. 15 Brigitte Obermoser 25 Austria AUT 2:33.68
  16. 16 Silke Bachmann 24 Italy ITA 2:33.94
  17. 17 Kristina Koznick 26 United States USA 2:34.22
  18. (2.56) Carole Montillet-Carles (FRA/1998-2006)
  19. 19 Nicole Gius 21 Italy ITA 2:35.54
  20. 20 Špela Pretnar 28 Slovenia SLO 2:35.56
  21. 21 Sarah Schleper 22 United States USA 2:35.96
  22. 22 Annemarie Gerg 26 Germany GER 2:36.18
  23. 23 Eva Kurfürstová 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:36.20
  24. 24 Ana Galindo 28 Spain ESP 2:36.23
  25. 25 Christel Pascal-Saioni 28 France FRA 2:36.40
  26. 26 Kirsten Clark 24 United States USA 2:36.42
  27. 27 Petra Zakouřilová 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:36.83
  28. 28 Alex Shaffer 26 United States USA 2:37.38
  29. 29 Noriyo Hiroi 25 Japan JPN 2:37.97
  30. 30 Chemmy Alcott 19 Great Britain GBR 2:38.47
  31. 31 Janette Hargin 24 Sweden SWE 2:38.51
  32. 32 Veronika Zuzulová 17 Slovakia SVK 2:38.63
  33. (0.0026) Laure Pequegnot (FRA/1998-2006)
  34. 34 María Belén Simari Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 2:39.34
  35. 35 Kumiko Kashiwagi 23 Japan JPN 2:39.55
  36. 36 Nika Fleiss 17 Croatia CRO 2:40.17
  37. 37 Ana Jelušić 15 Croatia CRO 2:40.55
  38. 38 Emily Brydon 21 Canada CAN 2:40.62
  39. 39 Macarena Simari Birkner 17 Argentina ARG 2:41.55
  40. 40 Jelena Lolović 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:42.04
  41. 41 Alexandra Munteanu 22 Romania ROU 2:42.20
  42. 42 Nadezhda Vasileva 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:44.43
  43. 43 Yuliya Siparenko 21 Ukraine UKR 2:47.62
  44. 44 Márta Vastagh Regős 20 Hungary HUN 2:52.50
  45. 45 Chirine Njeim 17 Lebanon LIB 2:53.42
  46. 46 Tamsen McGarry 19 Ireland IRL 2:56.09
  47. 47 Vanesa Rakedzhyan 25 Armenia ARM 3:03.71
  48. 48 Mirella Arnhold 18 Brazil BRA 3:13.74
  49. (0=4) Alenka Dovžan (SLO/1994-2002)
  50. AC Andrine Flemmen 27 Norway NOR DNF
  51. AC Carolina Ruiz 20 Spain ESP DNF
  52. AC Fränzi Aufdenblatten 20 Switzerland SUI DNF
  53. AC Henna Raita 27 Finland FIN DNF
  54. AC Yoo Hye-Min 20 South Korea KOR DNF
  55. AC Jenny Owens 23 Australia AUS DNF
  56. AC Lilian Kummer 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
  57. (0=4610) Martina Ertl-Renz (GER/1992-2006)
  58. AC Olesya Persidskaya 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
  59. AC Sofia Akhmeteli 20 Georgia GEO DNF
  60. AC Stine Hofgaard Nilsen 22 Norway NOR DNF
  61. AC Lucie Hrstková 20 Czech Republic CZE DNF
  62. AC Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer 23 Germany GER DNF
  63. AC Petra Haltmayr 26 Germany GER DNF
  64. AC Selina Heregger 24 Austria AUT DNF
  65. AC Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL DNF
  66. AC Vicky Grau 26 Andorra AND DNF
  67. AC Jeannette Korten 26 Australia AUS DQ
  68. AC Birgit Heeb-Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE DQ

2006


Written 2008-08-15 - last modified 2008-08-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.