Boxing - Featherweight (-57 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Antonio Roldán (MEX/1968)
  2. (6000) Al Robinson (USA/1968)
  3. (3120=9199) Philip Waruinge (KEN/1964-72)
  4. (3120=3199) Ivan Mihaylov (BUL/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Miguel García (ARG/1968)
  6. (861) Valery Plotnikov (urs-RUS/1968)
  7. (861=861.0) Abdel Hady Khallaf Allah (EGY/1968-72)
  8. (861=862.0) Seyfi Tatar (TUR/1968-72)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Aurel Simion (ROU/1968)
  10. (79.13=79.13) Mohamed Sourour (MAR/1968-72)
  11. (79.13) Elio Cotena (ITA/1968)
  12. (79.13) Edward Tracey (IRL/1968)
  13. (79.13) Teogenes Pelegrino (PHI/1968)
  14. (79.13) Jovan Pajković (yug-SRB/1968)
  15. (79.13) Kim Seong-Eun (KOR/1968)
  16. (79.13=79.13) Nils Dag Strømme (NOR/1968-72)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02) Francisco Oduardo (CUB/1968)
  18. (1.02) Mario Santamaria (NCA/1968)
  19. (1.02) Jean-Paul Anton (FRA/1968)
  20. (1.02) Ali Mebarki (ALG/1968)
  21. (1.02) Carl-Axel Palm (SWE/1968)
  22. (1.02) Risto Meronen (FIN/1968)
  23. (1.02) Errol West (JAM/1968)
  24. (1.02) Hwad Ibrahim Abdel Hamid (SUD/1968)
  25. (1.02) Fantahun Seifu (ETH/1968)
  26. (1.02) Johnny Cheshire (GBR/1968)
  27. (1.02) Reinaldo Mercado (PUR/1968)
  28. (1.02) Mouldi Manai (TUN/1968)
  29. (1.02) Andrés Martín (ESP/1968)
  30. (1.02) Okamoto Tadashi (JPN/1968)
  31. (1.02) Jan Wadas (POL/1968)
  32. (1.02) Werner Ruzicka (frg-GER/1968)

München 1972

  1. (9600) Boris Kuznetsov (urs-RUS/1972)
  2. (6000=9199) Philip Waruinge (KEN/1964-72)
  3. (3120) Clemente Rojas (COL/1972)
  4. (3120=3981) Botos András (HUN/1972-76)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862.0) Jouko Lindbergh (FIN/1968-72)
  6. (861=866.6) Antonio Rubio (ESP/1972-76)
  7. (861) Kobayashi Kazuo (JPN/1972)
  8. (861) Gabriel Pometcu (ROU/1972)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Salah Amin (EGY/1972)
  10. (79.13) Mario Ortiz (ARG/1972)
  11. (79.13) Kuncho Kunchev (BUL/1972)
  12. (79.13) Habibu Kinyogoli (TAN/1972)
  13. (79.13) Pasqualino Morbidelli (ITA/1972)
  14. (79.13) Louis Self (USA/1972)
  15. (79.13) Ryszard Tomczyk (POL/1972)
  16. (79.13=9679) Jochen Bachfeld (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02) Guy Segbaya (TOG/1972)
  18. (1.02) Jabar Feli (IRI/1972)
  19. (1.02) Deogratias Musoke (UGA/1972)
  20. (1.02) José Luis Vellón (PUR/1972)
  21. (1.02) Palamdorjiin Bayar (MGL/1972)
  22. (1.02) Dale Anderson (CAN/1972)
  23. (1.02) Jungle Thangata (MAW/1972)
  24. (1.02) Sun Soth (CAM/1972)
  25. (1.02) Pat Ryan (NZL/1972)
  26. (1.02=862.0) Seyfi Tatar (TUR/1968-72)
  27. (1.02=2.04) Angelos Theotokatos (GRE/1968-72)
  28. (1.02) Michael Andrews (NGR/1972)
  29. (1.02) José Baptista (VEN/1972)
  30. (1.02) Ruedi Vogel (SUI/1972)
  31. (1.02) Billy Taylor (GBR/1972)
  32. (1.02) Orlando Palacios (CUB/1972)
    lost in preliminary round:
  33. (-3.79) Morgan Mwenya (ZAM/1972)
  34. (-3.79) Lema Yemane (ETH/1972)
  35. (-3.79) Maurice Apeang (FRA/1972)
  36. (-3.79) Abdou Faye (SEN/1972)
  37. (-3.79) Preecha Nopparat (THA/1972)
  38. (-3.79) Emmanuel Eloundou (CMR/1972)
  39. (-3.79) Harouna Lago (NIG/1972)
  40. (-3.79) Joseph M'Bouroukounda (GAB/1972)
  41. (-3.79) Juan Francisco García (MEX/1972)
  42. (-3.79) Peter Prause (frg-GER/1972)
  43. (-3.79) Lahcen Maghfour (MAR/1972)
  44. (-3.79=79.13) Nils Dag Strømme (NOR/1968-72)
  45. (-3.79) Joe Cofie (GHA/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=19200) Angel Herrera (CUB/1976-80)
  2. (6000=9120) Richard Nowakowski (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  3. (3120) Leszek Kosedowski (POL/1976)
  4. (3120) Juan Paredes (MEX/1976)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Gheorghe Ciochină (ROU/1976)
  6. (861) Choi Chung-Il (KOR/1976)
  7. (861) Bratislav Ristić (yug-SRB/1976)
  8. (861=940.1) Davey Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) René Weller (frg-GER/1976)
  10. (79.13) Camille Huard (CAN/1976)
  11. (79.13) Odagiri Yukio (JPN/1976)
  12. (79.13=940.1) Badari Tibor (HUN/1968,76)
  13. (79.13) Behzad Ghaedi (IRI/1976)
  14. (79.13) Gustavo de la Cruz (DOM/1976)
  15. (79.13) Clarence Robinson (JAM/1976)
  16. (79.13) Ángel Pacheco (VEN/1976)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.786) Serge Thomas (FRA/1976)
  18. (1.786) Ruben Mares (PHI/1976)
  19. (1.786) Raimundo Alves (BRA/1976)
  20. (1.786) Anatoly Volkov (urs-RUS/1976)
  21. (1.786) S. K. Rai (IND/1976)
  22. (1.786) Rumen Peshev (BUL/1976)
  23. (1.786=2.806) Ravsalyn Otgonbayar (MGL/1976-80)
  24. (1.786) Pinit Boonjoung (THA/1976)
  25. (1.786) Carlos Calderón (PUR/1976)
    lost in preliminary round
  26. (0.096) Sandalio Calderón (COL/1976)
    did not start:
  27. Bachir Koual (ALG)
  28. Boukary Sakande (BUR)
  29. Cornelius Bbosa (UGA)
  30. Davidson Andeh (NGR)
  31. Gizaw Asefa (ETH)
  32. Jackson Ouma (KEN)
  33. John Sichula (ZAM)
  34. Naguib Younes (EGY)
  35. Jonathan Magagula (SWZ)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Rudi Fink (GDR/1980)
  2. (6000) Adolfo Horta (CUB/1980)
  3. (3120=6240) Viktor Rybakov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  4. (3120) Krzysztof Kosedowski (POL/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=962.4) Tsacho Andreykovski (BUL/1976-80)
  6. (861) Luis Pizarro (PUR/1980)
  7. (861) Sidnei dal Rovere (BRA/1980)
  8. (861) Winifred Kabunda (ZAM/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Barry McGuigan (IRL/1980)
  10. (79.13) Barthelémy Adoukonu (BEN/1980)
  11. (79.13) Carlos González (MEX/1980)
  12. (79.13) Dejan Marovi? (YUG/1980)
  13. (79.13) Fitzroy Brown (GUY/1980)
  14. (79.13) Leoul Neeraio (ETH/1980)
  15. (79.13) Peter Hanlon (GBR/1980)
  16. (79.13) Titi Cercel (ROM/1980)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02=2.04) Ramy Zialor (SEY/1980-84)
  18. (1.02=2.806) Ravsalyn Otgonbayar (MGL/1976-80)
  19. (1.02=862) Jean-Pierre Mberebe-Baban (CMR/1980-84)
  20. (1.02=9601) Gu Yong-Jo (PRK/1976-80)
  21. (1.02) Abilio Cabral (ANG/1980)
  22. (1.02) Anicet Sambo (MAD/1980)
  23. (1.02) Antonio Esparragoza (VEN/1980)
  24. (1.02) Daniel Londas (FRA/1980)
  25. (1.02) Esmail Mohamad (AFG/1980)
  26. (1.02) Isaack Mabushi (TAN/1980)
  27. (1.02) Miroslav Šandor (TCH/1980)
  28. (1.02) Narendra Poma (NEP/1980)
  29. (1.02) Odd Bengtsson (SWE/1980)
  30. (1.02) Gönczi Róbert (HUN/1980)
  31. (1.02) Takto Youtiya Homrasmy (LAO/1980)
  32. (1.02) William Azanor (NGR/1980)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.26) Ali Abdulkader Zhava Jawad (IRQ/1980)
  34. (-2.26) Hannu Kaislama (FIN/1980)
  35. (-2.26) Nihal Haddad (SYR/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Meldrick Taylor (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Peter Konyegwachie (NGR/1984)
  3. (3120=3199) Omar Catari (VEN/1984-88)
  4. (3120) Turgut Aykaç (TUR/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862) John Wanjau (KEN/1984-88)
  6. (861=940.1) Charles Lubulwa (UGA/1980-88)
  7. (861=1722) Mohamed Hegazi (EGY/1984-88)
  8. (861) Park Hyeong-Ok (KOR/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=80.15) Paul Fitzgerald (IRL/1984-88)
  10. (79.13=80.15) Satoru Higashi (JPN/1984-88)
  11. (79.13) Abraham Mieses (DOM/1984)
  12. (79.13) Alexander Wassa (INA/1984)
  13. (79.13) Javier Camacho (MEX/1984)
  14. (79.13) Kevin Taylor (GBR/1984)
  15. (79.13) Rafael Zuñiga (COL/1984)
  16. (79.13) Rajabu Hussen (TAN/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.088) Ali Faki (MAW/1984)
  18. (1.088) Ayi Sodogah (TOG/1984)
  19. (1.088) Azzedine Said (ALG/1984)
  20. (1.088) Christian Kpakpo (GHA/1984)
  21. (1.088) Christopher Mwamba (ZAM/1984)
  22. (1.088) Dieudonné Mzatsi (GAB/1984)
  23. (1.088) Edward Pollard (BAR/1984)
  24. (1.088) Jean-Luc Bezoky (MAD/1984)
  25. (1.088) Jonathan Magagula (SWZ/1984)
  26. (1.088) Nicolae Talpo? (ROM/1984)
  27. (1.088) Nirmal Lorick (TRI/1984)
  28. (1.088) Noureddine Boughanmi (TUN/1984)
  29. (1.088) Orlando Fernández (PUR/1984)
  30. (1.088) Raúl Trapero (ESP/1984)
  31. (1.088) Steve Pagendam (CAN/1984)
    lost in round one
  32. (-2.29=1.023) Tobi Pelly (SUD/1984-88)
  33. (-2.29) Boubagar Soumana (NIG/1984)
  34. (-2.29) Shane Knox (AUS/1984)
  35. (-2.29) Stamatios Kolethras (GRE/1984)
  36. (-2.29) Steven Frank (GUY/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2021-11-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.