Sailing - Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy

Acapulco 1968 (Flying Dutchman)

  1. Great Britain
    (8000=31500) Rodney Pattisson (GBR/1968-76)
    (8000=8026) Iain MacDonald-Smith (GBR/1968,76)
  2. West Germany
    (5000=8200) Ulli Libor (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (5000=8200) Peter Naumann (frg-GER/1968-72)
  3. Brazil
    (3200=11242) Reinaldo Conrad (BRA/1960,68-80)
    (3200=5200) Burkhard Cordes (BRA/1968-72)
  4. Australia
    (2000) Carl Ryves (AUS/1968)
    (2000=8400) Dick Sargeant (AUS/1964-68)
  5. Norway
    (1250=1263) Bjørn Lofterød (NOR/1968-72)
    (1250=1263) Odd Roar Lofterød (NOR/1968-72)
  6. France
    (800=2400) Bertrand Cheret (FRA/1968-72)
    (800=1200) Bruno Trouble (FRA/1968,76)
  7. Canada
    (500) Roger Green (CAN/1968)
    (500) Stewart Green (CAN/1968)
  8. New Zealand
    (320) Geoff Smale (NZL/1968)
    (320=1280) Ralph Roberts (NZL/1960,68)
  9. Sweden
    (200=1450) Jörgen Kolni (SWE/1968,76)
    raced in race one
    (200=9924) Pelle Petterson (SWE/1964-72)
    raced in races two to seven
    (200=1500) Peter Kolni (SWE/1968-76)
  10. United States
    (125) Bob James (USA/1968)
    (125) David James (USA/1968)
  11. Spain
    (80=90.96) Duque Gonzalo Fernández (ESP/1960,68-72)
    (80=290) Félix Gancedo (ESP/1968-76)
  12. East Germany
    (50) Hans-Jürgen Cochius (gdr-GER/1968)
    (50=66) Werner Christoph (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  13. Yugoslavia
    (32=1282) Antun Grego (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (32=1282) Simo Nikolić (yug-CRO/1968-72)
  14. Hong Kong
    (20) Neil Pryde (HKG/1968)
    (20) Peter Gamble (HKG/1968)
  15. Soviet Union
    (12.5) Lev Rvalov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (12.5=2063) Viktor Pilchin (urs-RUS/1960-68)
  16. Denmark
    (8) Niels Jensen (DEN/1968)
    sailed in races one to six
    (8=13275) Hans Fogh (DEN-CAN/1960-76,84)
    sailed in race seven
    (8=13208) Poul Richard Høj Jensen (DEN/1968-80)
  17. Netherlands
    (5=2055) Ben Verhagen (NED/1960-68)
    (5=805) Nico de Jong (NED/1964-68)
  18. Austria
    (5=325) Karl Geiger (AUT/1964-68)
    (5=325) Werner Fischer (AUT/1964-68)
  19. Italy
    (2) Carlo Massone (ITA/1968)
    (2) Emanuele Ottonello (ITA/1968)
  20. Mexico
    (1.25=1.375) Lorenzo Villaseñor (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.25) Guillermo García (MEX/1968)
  21. Hungary
    (0.8) Gömöry Pál (HUN/1968)
    (0.8=8.8) Izsák Szabolcs (HUN/1968-72)
  22. Greece
    (0.5=16.5) Georgios Andreadis (GRE/1968,76)
    (0.5) Stavros Psarrakis (GRE/1968)
  23. Belgium
    (0.32) Christian Maes (BEL/1968)
    (0.32) Joël Roland (BEL/1968)
  24. Poland
    (0.2=80.2) Andrzej Iwiński (POL/1968,80)
    (0.2=80.2) Ludwik Raczyński (POL/1968,80)
  25. United States Virgin Islands
    (0.125) Rudy Thompson (ISV/1968)
    (0.125=1.375) John Hamber (ISV/1968-72)
  26. Jamaica
    (0.08) William Plant (JAM/1968)
    (0.08=0.48) Michael Anthony Nunes (JAM/1968-72)
  27. Portugal
    (0.05) Orlando Rodrigues (por-ANG/1968)
    (0.05) Adriano da Silva (por-ANG/1968)
  28. Puerto Rico
    (0.032=0.492) Juan Torruella, Sr. (PUR/1964-76)
    (0.032) Radamés Torruella (PUR/1968)
  29. Indonesia
    (0.02) John Gunawan (INA/1968)
    (0.02) Tan Tjong Sian (INA/1968)
  30. El Salvador
    (0.013) Mario Aguilar (ESA/1968)
    (0.013) Manuel Escobar (ESA/1968)

Kiel 1972 (Flying Dutchman)

  1. Great Britain
    (8000) Christopher Davies (GBR/1972)
    (8000=31500) Rodney Pattisson (GBR/1968-76)
  2. France
    (5000=5320) Marc Pajot (FRA/1972-76)
    (5000=5320) Yves Pajot (FRA/1972-76)
  3. West Germany
    (3200=8200) Peter Naumann (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (3200=8200) Ulli Libor (frg-GER/1968-72)
  4. Brazil
    (2000=5200) Burkhard Cordes (BRA/1968-72)
    (2000=11242) Reinaldo Conrad (BRA/1960,68-80)
  5. Yugoslavia
    (1250=1282) Antun Grego (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (1250=1282) Simo Nikolić (yug-CRO/1968-72)
  6. Soviet Union
    (800=3630) Valeriy Zubanov (urs-UKR/1972-80)
    (800=3630) Vladimir Leontyev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  7. Denmark
    (500=13275) Hans Fogh (DEN-CAN/1960-76,84)
    (500) Ulrik Brock (DEN/1972)
  8. Australia
    (320=520) Mark Bethwaite (AUS/1972-76)
    (320=520) Tim Alexander (AUS/1972-76)
  9. New Zealand
    (200=250) Jock Bilger (NZL/1972-76)
    (200=250) Murray Ross (NZL/1972-76)
  10. Netherlands
    (125) Fred Imhoff (NED/1972)
    (125) Simon Korver (NED/1972)
  11. Italy
    (80=88) Carlo Croce (ITA/1972-76)
    (80=88) Luciano Zinali (ITA/1972-76)
  12. Sweden
    (50=1500) Peter Kolni (SWE/1968-76)
    (50) Ulf Nilsson (SWE/1972)
  13. East Germany
    (32=64) Dietmar Gedde (gdr-GER/1964,72)
    (32) Herbert Hüttner (gdr-GER/1972)
  14. Norway
    (20) Ole Christian Bendixen (NOR/1972)
    (20) Ragnar Fjoran (NOR/1972)
  15. Canada
    (12.5) Peter Byrne (CAN/1972)
    sailed in races one to four:
    (12.5=7714) Evert Bastet (CAN/1972-76,84)
    sailed in races five to seven:
    (12.5) Don Andrews (CAN/1972)
  16. Hungary
    (8) Litkey Benedek (HUN/1972)
    (8=8.8) Izsák Szabolcs (HUN/1968-72)
  17. Ireland
    (5) Harold Cudmore (IRL/1972)
    (5) Richard O'Shea (IRL/1972)
  18. Austria
    (3.2=35.2) Ernst Seidl (AUT/1972-76)
    (3.2) Kurt Seidl (AUT/1972)
  19. Japan
    (2) Yamamura Akira (JPN/1972)
    (2) Yamamura Takashi (JPN/1972)
  20. Switzerland
    (1.25) Jean Degaudenzi (SUI/1972)
    (1.25) Luc Argand (SUI/1972)
  21. Poland
    (0.8) Krzysztof Szymczak (POL/1972)
    (0.8) Zbigniew Kania (POL/1972)
  22. Greece
    () Antonios Bonas (/1972)
    sailed in races one to four:
    sailed in races one to four:
    () Khristos Bonas (/1972)
    () Anastasios Vatistas (/1972)
  23. United States
    () Scott Allan (/1972)
    () Tim Stearn (/1972)
  24. Hong Kong
    () Colin Smith (/1972)
    () Terence Steele (/1972)
  25. Mexico
    (1.25=1.375) Lorenzo Villaseñor (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.25) Miguel Rábago (/1972)
  26. Israel
    () Itzhak Nir (/1972)
    () Yair Michaeli (/1972)
  27. Puerto Rico
    (0.05) José Rodríguez (/1972)
    (0.05=0.492) Juan Torruella, Sr. (PUR/1964-76)
  28. Trinidad and Tobago
    (0.032) David Farfan (/1972)
    (0.032=0.045) Richard Bennett (wif-TTO/1960,72)
  29. India
    () Ahmed Abdul Basith (/1972)
    () Sohrab Janshed Contractor (/1972)

Kingston 1976 (Flying Dutchman)

  1. 1 West Germany FrgFRG 34.7 56.7 Gold
    (8000=11563) Eckart Diesch (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (8000=11563) Jörg Diesch (frg-GER/1976,84)
  2. 2 Great Britain GbrGBR 51.7 75.7 Silver
    (5000) Julian Brooke-Houghton (GBR/1976)
    (5000=31500) Rodney Pattisson (GBR/1968-76)
  3. Brazil
    (3200=3700) Peter Ficker (BRA/1972-76)
    (3200=11242) Reinaldo Conrad (BRA/1960,68-80)
  4. Canada
    (2000=7714) Evert Bastet (CAN/1972-76,84)
    (2000=13275) Hans Fogh (DEN-CAN/1960-76,84)
  5. Soviet Union
    (1250=3630) Valeriy Zubanov (urs-UKR/1972-80)
    (1250=3630) Vladimir Leontyev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  6. 6 United States UsaUSA 65.7 84.7 John Mathias • Norman Freeman
  7. 7 Spain EspESP 66.0 92.0
    (500=8580) Alejandro Abascal (ESP/1976-84) José María Benavides
  8. 8 France FraFRA 72.0 93.0
    (320=5320) Marc Pajot (FRA/1972-76)
    (320=5320) Yves Pajot (FRA/1972-76)
  9. Australia
    (200=520) Mark Bethwaite (AUS/1972-76)
    (200=520) Tim Alexander (AUS/1972-76)
  10. 10 Sweden SweSWE 76.0 95.0 Reine Andersson • Stefan Sjöström
  11. 11 Switzerland SuiSUI 79.0 96.0 André Nicolet • Jörg Hotz
  12. New Zealand
    (50=250) Jock Bilger (NZL/1972-76)
    (50=250) Murray Ross (NZL/1972-76)
  13. Austria
    (32=35.2) Ernst Seidl (AUT/1972-76)
    (32) Johann Eisl
  14. 14 Netherlands NedNED 97.7 125.7 Erik Vollebregt • Sjoerd Vollebregt
  15. 15 East Germany GdrGDR 109.7 132.7 Jörg Schramme • Uwe Steingroß
  16. Italy
    (8=88) Carlo Croce (ITA/1972-76)
    (8=88) Luciano Zinali (ITA/1972-76)
  17. 17 Israel IsrISR 125.0 153.0 Yehuda Mayan • Yoel Sela
  18. 18 Japan JpnJPN 132.0 157.0 Kazuo Hanaoka • Takumi Horiuchi
  19. 19 Ireland IrlIRL 142.0 168.0 Barry O'Neill •
    (2=5002) Jamie Wilkinson (IRL/1976-80)
  20. 20 Mexico MexMEX 148.0 174.0 Javier Prieto • Javier Ruiz

Tallinn 1980 (Flying Dutchman)

  1. 1 Spain EspESP 19.0 41.0 Gold 1
    (8000=8580) Alejandro Abascal (ESP/1976-84)
    (8000=8112) Miguel Noguer (ESP/1980-88)
  2. Ireland
    (5000=5545) David Wilkins (IRL/1972-80,88-92)
    (5000=5002) Jamie Wilkinson (IRL/1976-80)
  3. 3 Hungary HunHUN 45.7 62.7 Bronze Szabolcs Detre • Zsolt Detre
  4. 4 East Germany GdrGDR 51.4 66.4 Wolfgang Haase • Wolfgang Wenzel
  5. Soviet Union
    (1250=3630) Valeriy Zubanov (urs-UKR/1972-80)
    (1250=3630) Vladimir Leontyev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  6. 6 Denmark DenDEN 54.5 76.5 Jacob Bojsen-Møller •
    (800=17500) Jørgen Bojsen-Møller (DEN/1980-92)
  7. 7 Netherlands NedNED 54.7 68.7 Erik Vollebregt • Sjoerd Vollebregt
  8. 8 Brazil BraBRA 63.4 78.4
    (320) Manfred Kaufmann •
    (320=11242) Reinaldo Conrad (BRA/1960,68-80)
  9. 9 Yugoslavia YugYUG 74.0 91.0 Danko Mandić • Zoran Kalebić
  10. 10 Italy ItaITA 79.4 101.4 Marco Savelli • Roberto Gazzei
  11. Poland
    (80=80.2) Andrzej Iwiński (POL/1968,80)
    (80=80.2) Ludwik Raczyński (POL/1968,80)
  12. 12 Czechoslovakia TchTCH 103.0 121.0 Ivan Brandejs • Václav Brandejs
  13. 13 Romania RouROU 110.0 130.0 Adrian Arendt • Mircea Carp
  14. 14 Bulgaria BulBUL 112.0 132.0 Dimitar Georgiev • Mitko Kabakov
  15. 15 Cyprus CypCYP 123.0 145.0 Dimitrios Karapatakis • Marios Karapatakis

Long Beach 1984 (Flying Dutchman)

  1. 1 United States UsaUSA 19.7 31.4 Gold
    (8000=14000) Jonathan McKee (USA/1984,2000)
    (8000) William Carl Buchan (USA/1984)
  2. Canada
    (5000=7714) Evert Bastet (CAN/1972-76,84)
    (5000) Terry McLaughlin (CAN/1984)
  3. 3 Great Britain GbrGBR 48.7 65.7 Bronze Jo Richards • Peter Allam
  4. 4 Denmark DenDEN 52.4 66.4 Jacob Bojsen-Møller •
    (2000=17500) Jørgen Bojsen-Møller (DEN/1980-92)
  5. 5 West Germany FrgFRG 56.7 80.7
    (1250=11563) Eckart Diesch (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (1250=11563) Jörg Diesch (frg-GER/1976,84)
  6. 6 Brazil BraBRA 61.7 85.7 Alan Adler • Marcus Temke
  7. 7 Italy ItaITA 78.7 99.7 Claudio Celon • Mario Celon
  8. 8 Israel IsrISR 79.4 103.4 Eldad Amir • Yoel Sela
  9. 9 Sweden SweSWE 87.0 106.0 Bengt Hagander • Magnus Kjell
  10. 10 New Zealand NzlNZL 91.0 113.0 David Mackay • Luke Carter
  11. 11 Spain EspESP 91.7 113.7
    (80=8580) Alejandro Abascal (ESP/1976-84)
    (80=8112) Miguel Noguer (ESP/1980-88)
  12. 12 France FraFRA 93.0 114.0 Laurent Couraire-Delage • Thierry Poirey
  13. 13 Switzerland SuiSUI 97.0 121.0 Bertrand Cardis • Rainer Fröhlich
  14. 14 Japan JpnJPN 99.7 120.7 Saburo Sato • Tatsuya Wakinaga
  15. 15 Australia AusAUS 99.7 119.7 James Cook • Jamie Wilmot
  16. 16 Austria AutAUT 105.0 127.0 Gerhard Panuschka • Manfred Panuschka
  17. 17 Mexico MexMEX 133.0 157.0 Arnoldo Rábago • Guillermo Tapia


Written 2015-03-09 - last modified 2022-01-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.