Great Olympians

Biographies - GRA


Jørgen Nyland Graabak

B. 1991-04-26, Trondheim, Norway
Nordic Combined (4 gold, 2 silver)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Normal Hill / 10 km 18th silver 4002.56
Men's Large Hill / 10 km gold 10th gold 19350
Men's Team gold silver gold 6300
29650.56


Robert Archibalt Antonius Joan "Rob", Jonkheer Graafland

B. 1875-11-26, Maastricht, the Netherlands; D. 1940-04-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Dieter Grabe

B. 1945-09-13, Bennewitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
19.2


Uwe Grabe

B. 1942-10-15, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Shot Put 7th 600
600


Bill Graber

B. 1911-01-21, Ontario, Cal., USA; D. 1996-03-08
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault fourth fifth 3900
3900


Enrico Graber

B. 1948-06-17, Valdoara, Italy
Luge
1968 HP
Doubles 8th 320
320


Giovanni Graber

B. 1939-03-26, Valdaora, Italy
Luge
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles 23rd 12th 60.384
Doubles fifth 8th 1570
1630.384


Hans Graber

B. 1930-06-18, Winterthur, Switzerland; D. 2008-04-17
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Igor Vladimirovich Grabovsky

B. 1941-09-02, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Henryk Piotr Grabowski

B. 1929-10-19, Czedladż, Poland; D. 2012-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:21st 10th 150.96
150.96


Petra Grabowski

B. 1952-01-31, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m silver 3000
3000


Zygmunt Marian Grabowski

B. 1892-08-15, Radom, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1939-09-19
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Daniel Gráč

B. 1943-03-15, Horné Ozorovice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 22nd 0.6
0.6


Alberto Graça

B. 1918-09-09, represented Portugal
Sailing
1952 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
256


Frederick Grace

B. 1884-02-29, Great Britain; D. 1964-07-23
Boxing (1 gold)
1908 1920 HP
Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 1076
Lightweight (-63.5 kg) gold 9000
10076.25

Olympic Competitor nr 4838


Maurice Charles Grace

B. 1929-05-08, from Glebe, NSW, represented Australia; D. 2015-12-19
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Max William Grace

B. 1942-12-14, Otahuhu, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 66th -9.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
1.92000000096


(Frederick) Spencer Grace

B. 1907-01-16, Mosman, NSW, Australia; D. 1999-09-29
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:2nd 1350
1350


Rafael Davidovich Grach

B. 1932-08-06, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1982-06-14
Speed Skating (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres silver bronze 10th 6660
6660


Gustav Grachegg

B. 1882-11-17, Graz, Austria; D. 1945-05-13
Equestrianism - Dressage
1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 21st 0.8
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.8


Konstantin Nikolayevich Grachov

B. 1927-04-17, St. Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th QF:6th 0.397
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd R1:5th 68.68
69.077


Juan Gracia Zazueta

B. 1901-04-18, Quiniego, Mexico; D. 1981-10-13
Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gabriel Gracida Jaramillo

B. 1900-05-01, Guadelajara, Mexico
Equestrianism - Dressage
1932 1936 1948 HP
Dressage, Individual 9th 18th 203.2
203.2


David Keir Gracie

B. 1927-01-26, from Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles SF:4th 492
492


Zdravko Gracin

B. 1951-11-19, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:6th 5
5


Jean Graczyk

B. 1933-05-26, Neuvy-sur-Barangeon, France; D. 2004-06-27
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000

He was born with Polish nationality and was naturalized in 1949.


E. Grad

Olympic Competitor nr 574


Étienne Grade

Olympic Competitor nr 4023


Richard "Dick" Gradley

B. 1932-03-06, London, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 99th -15.16
Men's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


Arthur Robert Grady

B. 1922-08-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-06
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Donald Grady

B. 1951-06-11, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 55th -6.10
Men's Large Hill 48th -5.26
0.00000266


Richard Grady

B. 1955-04-28, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 48th -5.26
Men's Large Hill 46th -5.64
0.00000896


Jedward Richard "Jed" Graef

B. 1942-05-01, Montclair, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke gold 8000
8000


Carlos Graeff Aguilar

B. 1947-09-01, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.6
2.6


James Edward Graeffe

B. 1921-07-07, Belgium; D. 1994
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 1500 metres 36th 0.00064
Men's 5000 metres 35th 0.001
0.0042


Paul Graeffe

B. 1897-04-11, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1957-03-14
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four fifth 750
750


(Ernst) Ragnar Graeffe

B. 1929-09-16, Hanko, Finland; D. 2005-08-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles R1:4th 0.05
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th 1.3
1.35


Martine Soffiatti Grael

B. 1991-02-12, Niterói, RdJ, Brazil
Sailing (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Two Person Skiff (49er FX) gold gold 16000
16000


Torben Grael

B. 1960-07-22, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 11th gold bronze gold 39720
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) silver
39720


Harry Graetz

B. 1893-03-16, Murray Bridge, SA, Australia; D. 1985
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 320
320


Gráf Frigyes

Olympic Competitor nr 2394


Gráf Lajos

Olympic Competitor nr 6788


Ludwig Gräf

B. 1908-08-25, Homburg, Saar., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1978-09-18
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 38th 0.00026
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 40th 0.0001
0.00036


Ludwig Ferdinand Graf

B. 1868-12-29, Wien, Austria; D. 1932-11-17
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Margit Graf

B. 1951-03-20, Mitterberghütten, Austria
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles 16th sixth 969.6
969.6


Robert J. Graf

B. 1906-06-02, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1988-05-26
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m fifth 1250
1250


Rolf Graf

B. 1932-08-31, Unterenfelden, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 17th 5
Men's Road Race, Team 9th 40
45


Stefanie Marie "Steffi" Graf

B. 1969-06-14, Mannheim, B-W, Germany
Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 HP
Women's Singles gold silver 13000
Women's Doubles bronze R2 1599.56
14599.56

Winner at Wimbledon 7 times ('88, '89, '91-'93, '95, '96), at Roland Garros 6 times ('87, '88, '93, '95, '96, '99), Flushing Meadow 3 times ('93, '95, '96) and Australia 4 times ('88, '89, '90 and '94). Proclaimed World Champion seven times ('87-'90 and '93, '95, '96)


Walter Andreas Graf

B. 1937-03-03, Zürich, Switzerland
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Four−Man bronze 1920
1920


Ed Graff

B. 1897-08-20, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1954-03-19
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Maurice Georges Graffen

B. 1924-10-22, Paris, France; D. 2016-12-04
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m sixth fifth 1230
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 12th 9th 150
1380


Augusto Graffigna

Olympic Competitor nr 2702


Julio Ricardo Graffigna

B. 1931-07-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 1968 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 11th 261
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 10th
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 17th 15th 27
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 17th
288


Carl Georg Graff-Wang

B. 1943-04-18, Trondheim, Norway; D. 2007-12-18
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Gillis Grafström

B. 1893-06-07, Stockholm; D. 1938-04-14, Potsdam
Figure Skating (3 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 bonus HP
Men's Individual gold gold gold silver 34800 69600
9600 9600 9600 6000 34800 69600

Olympic Competjtor nr 7046

An architect, professionally (and a poet, painter and etcher), Grafström was noted for the elegance and musical feeling of his free figure skating. He originated the Grafström spin (on the back outside edge of the skate) and the flying sitspin, and was the first to make the 'Axel Paulsen' a controlled jump. He won three Olympic gold medals, the first at Antwerpen, where he broke a skate and, being unable to get a replacement, went into the town and bought an old-fashioned curly-toed one. At Lake Placid, aged thirty-eight, he took the silver medal after an accident in which he collided with a photographer on the ice. Grafström was a highly individualistic character who skated for his own aesthetic satisfaction and could never be bothered much with competitive skating outside the Olympic Games. He never deigned to enter the European Championships and skated only three times for the World Title, in '22, '24 and '29, winning every time.
Grafström would later become coach to Sonja Henie.
The 1920 event was held at Antwerpen, before there were special Winter Olympics. This makes Grafström the only person to have won gold medals both in summer and winter Olympics - in the same event!
Sandra Loosemore has a page devoted to skating legends, including a photo.


Johanna "Hanna" Grages

B. 1922-12-08, Verden, NS, Germany; D. 2010-08-27
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 26th 0.064
Women's Team All-Around fifth 250
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fourth 400
Women's Floor Exercise 24th 0.04
Women's Horse Vault 30th 0.0025
Women's Uneven Bars 31st 0.0016
Women's Balance Beam 42nd -
650.1081


Ann O. B. Graham

represented South Africa
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Robert "Bobby" Graham

B. 1909-08-04, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1963-04-17
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:4th 14.5
14.5


Cliff Graham

B. 1900-03-18, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Boxing (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) silver 6000
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
6079.13


Derek Austin Graham

B. 1941-09-03, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 0.057
0.057


Ephraim Graham

Olympic Competitor nr 6547


Glenn Graham

B. 1904-01-17, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1986-07-19
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault silver 6000
6000


James Graham

from Falkirk, Scotland

Olympic Competitor nr 3589


Jim Graham

Olympic Competitor nr 5066


Maryanne Graham

B. 1955-11-23, Mesa, Ariz., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Backstroke 10th 100
100


Merwin Graham

B. 1903-03-04, Fairview, WV, USA; D. 1989-01-24
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:9th 240
240


Norey Graham

B. 1906-10-25, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 1980-07-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Timothy Joseph Michael "Tim" Graham

B. 1939-05-31, Madras (now Chennai), India, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver 1000
1640

At the British Empire and Commonwealth Games of 1966, he competed for England.


Dominick Stuart "Toby" Graham

B. 1920-07-24, Yeovil, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-03-08
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 29th 0.016
0.016


William Graham

Olympic Competitor nr 4937


Arne Grahn

B. 1902-01-22, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1989-11-21
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
0.52000000019


Bengt-Erik Grahn

B. 1941-04-30, Dikanäs, Sweden; D. 2019-11-21
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 31st 0.0064
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 39th 0.00016
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -5.16
0.0065616


Bo Henning Lennart Grahn

B. 1947-10-06, Porvoo, Finland; D. 2018-07-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Shot Put 24th 0.24
0.24


Dieter Grahn

B. 1944-03-20, Zobten am Berge (now Sobótka in Poland), represented East Germany
Rowing (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold gold 9600
9600


Karl-Erik Vilhelm Grahn

B. 1914-11-05, Jonköping, Sweden; D. 1963-03-14
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


(Bror) Sture (Ragnvald) Grahn

B. 1932-05-24, Lycksele, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 10th 100
100


Josef Grahsl

B. 1908-05-02, from Wien, represented Austria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Georges Grain

B. 1948-10-20, Chambéry, France
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (10th) 12th 70
70


Katherine Grainger

B. 1975-11-12, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Rowing (1 gold, 3 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2012 HP
Women's Quadruple Sculls silver silver 30000
Women's Coxless Pairs silver
Women's Double Sculls gold silver
30000


Alojzy Graj

B. 1929-12-12, Trzeboń, Poland; D. 1983-06-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Pedro Antonio Grajales Escobar

B. 1940-06-14, Cali, Colombia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:7th QF:7th 0.114
Men's 400 metres QF:6th QF:8th 0.3731
0.4871


Szczepan Grajczyk

B. 1931-12-11, Tarnowskie Góry, Poland
Rowing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th 246
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
726

He would have been a member of the 1960 Polish eight, but they did not start.


Luis Enrique Grajeda Alvarado

B. 1937-06-21, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2019-01-15
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th fifth 520
520


Ewa Grajkowska-Stańko

B. 1948-10-26, Gorzów Wielkopolski, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m sixth 480
480


Maurice Marcel Gramain

B. 1911-08-06, represented France
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:8th 0.011
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th SF:3rd 287
287.011


Arturo Gramajo Atucha

B. 1897-04-30, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1957-12-04
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
1200


Horacio Gramajo Atucha

B. 1901, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1943-04-08
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fifth 750
750


Gilberto Gramellini

B. 1930-11-17, Forli, Italy
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 9th 240
240


Rudolf "Rudi" Gramlich

B. 1908-06-06, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1988-03-14
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Enric Granados i Aumacellas

B. 1934-08-09, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2018-10-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:20th 1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
2


Enric Granados i Gal

B. 1898-07-12, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 8th 514
514


(Hans) Einar Granath

B. 1936-10-28, Mora, Sweden; D. 1993-01-05
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


(Karl) Johan Granath

B. 1950-03-04, Köping, Sweden
Speed Skating
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 16th 13th 36th 32.00064
Men's 1000 metres 13th dnf 25.600064
Men's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
64.000704


(Karl) Oloph Granath

B. 1951-10-17, Kolsva, Sweden
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 9th 12th 200
Men's 1000 metres 8th 256
456


Gérard Granclement

B. 1948-04-07, represented France
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 48th -5.26
0.0000000256


Eduard Grand

B. 1908-12-15, represented Romania
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 64th 0.0000000024
0.0000000024


Moritz Grand

B. 1923-12-04, from Luzern, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 200
200


(José Antonio) Grande (Cerejo)

B. 1947-09-17, Valencia, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Emil Grandell

Olympic Competitor nr 6324


Allegro Grandi

B. 1907-01-17, San Pietro in Casale, Italy; D. 1973-04-23
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
2400


Renzo Grandi

B. 1934-04-29, Mantova, Italy
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 9th 12th 300
300


(Karl) Gösta Grandin

B. 1908-11-10, Lena, Sweden; D. 1990-09-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf 0.00384
0.00384


Jules Grandjean

B. 1898, represented Switzerland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 0.499
0.499


Michel Olivier Grandjean

B. 1931-04-12, from Neuchâtel, represented Switzerland; D. 2010-12-11
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 7th 500
500


R. Grandjean

Olympic Competitor nr 1613


Silvia Odette Grandjean

B. 1934-08-27, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 7th 500
500


(Johan Carl) Vincens (Wilhelm) Grandjean

B. 1898-09-18, Vennerslund, Denmark; D. 1970-04-19
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual fourth 2000
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
2004


Léandre Joseph Ghislain Grandmoulin

B. 1873-11-12, La Hulpe, Belgium; D. 1957-03-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not a true Olympian.


Daniel Grando

B. 1948-06-20, Sallanches, France
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 14th 8
8


Ivan Granec

B. 1897, Zagreb, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1923
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Granek István

B. 1926-12-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1971-06-21
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 7th 300
300


Guy Edward Augustus Granet

B. 1887-09-21, Ipswich, England, Great Britain; D. 1953-11-20
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Erik Granfelt

Olympic Competitor nr 3070


Hans Granfelt

B. 1897-10-26, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1963-09-05
Fencing & Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw ac 6
Men's Individual Épée SF:7th 26
Men's Team Épée silver 1000
1032


Nils Granfelt

Olympic Competitor nr 5989


Henri Grange

B. 1934-09-14, Saillans, France
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 10th 850
850


David Granger

B. 1903-06-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 2002-09-27
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 3000
3000


Joaquim Pedro de Santa Maria Granger

B. 1928-05-31, represented Portugal
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 162nd -
Men's Team All-Around 23rd 0.064
Men's Floor Exercise 153rd -
Men's Horse Vault 178th -
Men's Parallel Bars 139th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 145th -
Men's Rings 107th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 171st -
0.064


Noel Francis Granger

B. 1931, represented Australia; D. 2011-06-11
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 11th 96
96


Michel Grangier

B. 1948-04-02, represented France
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th 20th 241.5
GR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th 96
337.5


Runar Granholm

B. 1889-07-25, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1937-11-03
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
40.41


(Nils) Svante Granholm

B. 1947-03-15, Sundsvall, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fourth 800
800


Ernest Granier

B. 1907-05-15, represented France
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 9th 80
80


Nicola Granieri

B. 1942-07-03, Torino, Italy; D. 2006-12-28
Fencing
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th BarR1 SF:4th 410.0076
Men's Foil, Team 7th/8th 7th/8th R1:3rd 186.75
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th SF:6th 0.91
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7th/8th 89.78
687.4476


Yalçin Granit

B. 1932-09-12, from İstanbul, represented Turkey
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Svante John Granlund

B. 1921-02-01, Solna, Sweden; D. 2010-11-28
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Halfdan Gran-Olsen

B. 1910-10-07, Bergen, Norway; D. 1971-01-16
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Marinus Granpré Molière

B. 1883-10-18, Oudenbosch, the Netherlands; D. 1972-02-13
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 359.3
359.3


(Emma Åsa) Berit Granquist

B. 1909-05-21, Edefors, Sweden, D. 2001-12-12
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Sylvester Granrose

B. 1898-12-29, Turku, Finland, represented the USA; D. 1958-04-25
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Konrad Granström

B. 1900-10-21, Luleå, Sweden; D. 1982-01-04
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Otto Granström

Olympic Competitor nr 3753


Alexander "Alex" Grant, Jr.

B. 1874-04-16, Saint Mary's, Ont., Canada; D. 1946-10-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:ac 2.7
Men's 4000 m Steeplechase dnf 256
258.7

He competed in 1900 and 1904 (only in non-Olympic Events) while representing a club from Philapelphia and is traditionally regarded an American. However, he was a Canadian national and since there were no representations in 1900, I shall regard him as Canadian.

Olympic Competitor nr 799


Robert James "Bob" Grant

B. 1934-04-26, Shepparton, Vict., Australia; D. 2007-06-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Richard "Dick" Grant

B. 1878-08-03, Dufferin, Man., Canada; D. 1958-01-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's Marathon sixth 960
960

A member of a club in Boston, and therefore traditionally counted as an American. But, like his brother Alex, a native Canadian, and that is how I shall class him.

Olympic Competitor nr 1035


Mary Grant

B. 1949-02-27, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 11th 96
96


Peter Treacy Grant

B. 1954-01-05, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th 25
28.799


Virginia Gooderham Grant

B. 1937, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2017-10-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
1250


Zilpha Grant

B. 1919-07-29, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.16


Eric Arthur Grantham

B. 1913-09-07, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-07-19
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 34th -2.24
0.0024


W. Grantham

Olympic Competitor nr 4155


Lindsay Grant-Stuart

B. 1947-09-28, represented Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Springboard 17th 4
4

Given that she was not yet 17 when she competed in 1964, I conclude that she had a hyphenated maiden name.


Gunnar Grantz

Olympic Competitor nr 6724


Phil Granville

B. 1894, Jamaica, lived in Hamilton, represented Canada
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:8th 12.3
12.3


Walter Granville-Smith

B. 1870-01-28, Bellport, NY, USA; D. 1938-12-07
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Pierre Grany

B. 1899-01-23, from Paris, represented France; D. 1968-09
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:14th 24
24


F. Gras

from France
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Käthe Grasegger

B. 1917-06-19, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany; D. 2001-08-28
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined silver 6000
6000


Rupert Grasegger

B. 1939-02-12, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man 14th 20
Four−Man 9th 120
140


Jean-Pierre "Jim" Graser

B. 1914-11-09, Gonderange, Luxembourg; D. 1979-03-02
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff

B. 1943-01-28, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Brynhild Grasmoen

B. 1929-01-07, Merced, Cal., USA; D. 2000-12-30
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 12th 30
Women's Slalom 9th 160
190


Maddalena Grassano

B. 1949-05-04, Mandrogne, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Elisabeth Grasser

B. 1904-05-07, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2002
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual 8th 384
384


José Luis Grasset Jamar

B. 1901-05-28, Madrid, Spain; D. 1974-10-19
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0031
0.0031


Giuseppina Grassi

B. 1957-01-28, represented San Marino
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:nm -2.60
0.006


Sylvette Grassi

B. 1949-07-25, Cran-Gevrier, France
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Vincenzo Grassi

B. 1938-11-17, Marano di Napoli, Italy
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th fifth 10th 1746
1746


Filippo Grasso

B. 1947-11-15, Centuripe, Italy
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Joseph Aimé Gérald "Gerry" Gratton

B. 1927-08-29, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1963-07-28
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fifth silver 7500
7500


Fritz Grau

B. 1894-11-08, Berlin, Germany
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two sixth 800
800


Bernhard Graubart

Olympic Competitor nr 5184

He was born in the (current) Czech Rpublic and played for DFC Prag, Although Bohemia had a separate Olympic team in 1912, they were not allowed to enter a football team because they were not (any longer) members of FIFA. I class the Czech-born members of the Austrian team as Czechs, therefore.


Jean E. M. Graul

B. 1924-07-19, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class 10th 100
100


Geert Grauss

B. 1882-07-09, Middelburg, the Netherlands; D. 1929-10-01
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 2 works 75.94
100.96


Dario Grava

B. 1948-12-11, Claut, Italy, represented France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Arthur Gravel

B. 1905, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
0.015


Gérard "Gerry" Gravelle

B. 1934-12-15, Hull, Québ., Canada
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 34th 0.0024
0.0024


(Israel Jean) Orval Gravelle

B. 1927-12-07, Alymer, Québ., Canada; D. 1997-01-18
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Eugène Henry Gravelotte

B. 1876-02-06, Paris, France; D. 1939-08-23
Fencing (1 gold)
1896 HP
Men's Foil, Individual gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 41


Claude Gravereaux

B. 1913-05-02, from Paris, represented France; D. 1943-11-21
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ed Graves

B. 1897-07-10, Chesapeake City, Md, USA; D. 1986-04-29
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Frederick Thompson "Fred" Graves

B. 1924-08-14, represented Canada; D. 2009-02-11
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:2nd 215
215


Robert Graves

B. 1895-07-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-12-07
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Cornelis "Cees" Gravestijn

B. 1928-04-21, Wormer, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m sixth 480
480


Bernard Gravier

Olympic Competitor nr 4078


Ernest Gravier

B. 1892-08-26, Montbeugny, France; D. 1965-03-14
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Robert Hawkes "Bob" Gray

B. 1939-04-25, Brattleboro, Verm., USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km 48th -5.26
Men's 30 km 42nd -4.40
Men's 50 km 33rd -2.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th 10
10.00260256


(William) Brownlow Gray

B. 1931-10-25, Montréal, Canada, represented Bermuda
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 32nd 0.006
0.006


Cliff Gray

B. 1892-01-29, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1969-11-09
Bobsleigh (2 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 9600
Men's Four gold
9600


Edgar Laurence "Dunc" Gray

B. 1906-07-17, Goulburn, NSW, Australia; D. 1996-08-30
Cycking - Track (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sprint - fourth QF 3261
1000m Time Trial bronze gold - 13440
16701

The Sydney Olympic velodrome is named in his honour.


Edward Ian "Eddie" Gray

B. 1918-12-21, represented Ceylon; D. 2004-09-21
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Elaine Dorothy Gray

B. 1958-05-29, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
16.16


George Gray

from Salford, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th 492
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 54.6
546.6


Gilbert Gray

B. 1902-06-01, Ruston, Louis., USA; D. 1981-07-27
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Helen Jewel Gray

B. 1956-10-19, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 14th 16
16


John Henry Gray

B. 1906-04-24, Leyte, the Philippines; D. 1964-01-24
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 136.5
136.5


John Joseph Gray

B. 1894-12-24, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1942-06-12
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 10000 m 15th 10
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team (silver) -
10.00032


Nelson Gray

B. 1911-05-20, Upland, Cal., USA; D. 1982-10-10
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Shot Put fifth 1500
1500


Pauline Elizabeth Gray

B. 1951-04-09, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:18th 2.56
2.96


(Charles) Peter Gray

B. 1935-08-14, Dún Laoghaire, Ireland
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 10th 125
125


Ronald Gray (1)

B. 1868-01-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1951-11-16
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ronald Gray (2)

B. 1932-08-04, from Sydney, represented Australia; D. 2019-08-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Sonya Gray

B. 1959-11-08, Lambton, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
0.04


Susan Douglas Gray

B. 1939-10-24, San Diego, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:2nd 160
160


Thomas Lewis Gray

B. 1936-01-24, from Vancouver, represented Canada
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Thomas James "Tom" Gray

B. 1945-01-06, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 14th 21st 16.64
16.64


Eugene "Gene" Grazia

B. 1934-07-29, West Springfield, Mass., USA; D. 2014-11-09
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.