Swimming - Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay

4 x 100 m Medley Relay

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600) Charlie Hickcox (USA/1968)
    (1600) Don McKenzie (USA/1968)
    (1600) Doug Russell (USA/1968)
    (1600) Ken Walsh (USA/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Ronnie Mills (USA/1968)
    (64) Chet Jastremski (USA/1964-68)
    (64) Carl Robie (USA/1968)
    (64) Don Schollander (USA/1968)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=2000) Roland Matthes (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000=2000) Egon Henninger (gdr-GER/1960-68)
    (1000=2000) Horst-Günther Gregor (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (1000) Frank Wiegand (gdr-GER/1960-68)
  3. Soviet Union
    (640) Yuriy Hromak (urs-UKR/1968)
    (640) Vladimir Kosinsky (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (640) Vladimir Nemshilov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (640) Leonid Ilyichov (urs-RUS/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64=464) Viktor Mazanov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (64=528) Nikolay Pankin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (64) Yury Suzdaltsev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (64) Sergey Gusev (urs-RUS/1968)
  4. Australia
    (400) Karl Byrom (AUS/1968)
    (400=1040) Ian O'Brien (AUS/1964-68)
    (400) Robert Cusack (AUS/1968)
    (400=440) Mike Wenden (AUS/1968-72)
  5. Japan
    (250) Tanaka Kishio (JPN/1968)
    (250=474) Taguchi Nobutaka (JPN/1968-76)
    (250) Maruya Satoshi (JPN/1968)
    (250) Iwasaki Kunihiro (JPN/1964-68)
  6. West Germany
    (160) Reinhard Blechert (frg-GER/1968)
    (160) Gregor Betz (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (160=176) Lutz Stoklasa (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (160) Wolfgang Kremer (frg-GER/1964-68)
  7. Canada
    (100) Jim Shaw (CAN/1968)
    (100=740) Bill Mahony (CAN/1968-72)
    (100) Tom Arusoo (CAN/1968)
    (100=125) Sandy Gilchrist (CAN/1964-68)
  8. Spain
    (64=104) Santiago Estiva (ESP/1968,76)
    (64) Josep Durán (ESP/1968)
    (64=74) Arturo Lang-Lenton (ESP/1968-72)
    (64) José Antonio Chicoy (ESP/1968)
    did not qualify for final (ranked on time):
  9. Great Britain
    (40) Joseph Jackson (GBR/1968)
    (40) Roger Roberts (GBR/1968)
    (40) Martyn Woodroffe (GBR/1968)
    (40=104) Bobby McGregor (GBR/1964-68)
  10. Argentina
    (25) Leonardo Barenboin (ARG/1968)
    (25) Alberto Forelli (ARG/1968)
    (25=41) Luis Nicolao (ARG/1960-68)
    (25=41) Carlos Van der Maath (ARG/1964-68)
  11. Hungary
    (16=80) Cseh László Sr. (HUN/1968-72)
    (16=80) Szabó Sándor (HUN/1968-72)
    (16=80) Szentirmay István (HUN/1968-72)
    (16) Kucsera Gábor (HUN/1968)
  12. Mexico
    (10=16.4) José Joaquín Santibáñez (MEX/1968-72)
    (10=16.4) Felipe Muñoz (MEX/1968-72)
    (10) Mario Santibáñez (MEX/1968)
    (10) Rafaél Cal (MEX/1968)
  13. Italy
    (6.4) Franco Del Campo (ITA/1968)
    (6.4) Massimo Sacchi (ITA/1968)
    (6.4) Antonio Attanasio (ITA/1968)
    (6.4=106.4) Pietro Boscaini (ITA/1964-68)
  14. Brazil
    (4) César Filardi (BRA/1968)
    (4=254) José Sylvio Fiolo (BRA/1968-76)
    (4) Nikita (BRA/1968)
    (4=254) José Roberto Aranha (BRA/1968-72)
  15. Sweden
    (2.5) Hans Tegeback (SWE/1968)
    (2.5) Thomas Johnsson (SWE/1968)
    (2.5) Bo Westergren (SWE/1968)
    (2.5) Lester Eriksson (SWE/1964-68)
  16. Philippines
    (1.6) Tony Asamali (PHI/1968)
    (1.6=3.2) Amman Jalmaani (PHI/1964-72)
    (1.6) Leroy Goff (PHI/1968)
    (1.6) Roosevelt Abdulgafur (PHI/1968)
  17. Switzerland
    (1) Gerald Evard (SUI/1968)
    (1) Nicolas Gilliard (SUI/1968)
    (1) Ayis Capéronis (SUI/1968)
    (1) Pano Capéronis (SUI/1964-68)
  18. Puerto Rico
    (0.64) Francisco Ramis (PUR/1968)
    (0.64) José Ferraioli (PUR/1968)
    (0.64) Gary Goodner (PUR/1968)
    (0.64) Jorge González (PUR/1968)

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600) Mike Stamm (USA/1972)
    (1600) Tom Bruce (USA/1972)
    (1600) Jerry Heidenreich (USA/1972)
    (1600) Mark Spitz (USA/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Mitch Ivey (USA/1968-72)
    (64=1664) John Hencken (USA/1972-76)
    (64) Gary Hall (USA/1968-76)
    (64) Dave Fairbank (USA/1972)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=2000) Roland Matthes (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000) Klaus Katzur (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (1000) Hartmut Flöckner (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Lutz Unger (gdr-GER/1972)
    did not swim:
    Roger Pyttel (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  3. Canada
    (640) Erik Fish (CAN/1972)
    (640=740) Bill Mahony (CAN/1968-72)
    (640=704) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1972-76)
    (640) Bob Kasting (CAN/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Bill Kennedy (CAN/1972)
    did not swim:
    Brian Phillips (CAN/1972)
    Clay Evans (CAN/1972-76)
  4. Soviet Union
    (400) Igor Grivennikov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (400=528) Nikolay Pankin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (400) Viktor Sharygin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (400) Vladimir Bure (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Viktor Aboimov (urs-KAZ/1972)
    (64) Viktor Stulikov (urs-RUS/1972)
  5. Brazil
    (250=314) Rômulo Arantes (BRA/1972-80)
    (250=254) José Sylvio Fiolo (BRA/1968-76)
    (250) Sérgio Waismann (BRA/1972)
    (250=254) José Roberto Aranha (BRA/1968-72)
    did not swim:
    Ruy Oliveira (BRA/1972)
  6. Japan
    (160=224) Honda Tadashi (JPN/1972-76)
    (160=474) Taguchi Nobutaka (JPN/1968-76)
    (160) Komazaki Yasuhiro (JPN/1972)
    (160) Sasaki Jiro (JPN/1972)
  7. Great Britain
    (100) Colin Cunningham (GBR/1972)
    (100=500) David Wilkie (GBR/1972-76)
    (100=500) John Mills (GBR/1972-76)
    (100) Malcolm Windeatt (GBR/1972)
    did not swim:
    Malcolm O'Connell (GBR/1972)
  8. Hungary
    (64=80) Cseh László Sr. (HUN/1968-72)
    (64=80) Szabó Sándor (HUN/1968-72)
    (64=80) Szentirmay István (HUN/1968-72)
    (64) Császári Attila (HUN/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Hargitay András (HUN/1972-80)
    did not qualify for final:
  9. Australia
    (40=200) Neil Rogers (AUS/1972-76)
    (40=200) Paul Jarvie (AUS/1972-76)
    (40=440) Mike Wenden (AUS/1968-72)
    (40) Brad Cooper (AUS/1972)
  10. France
    (25) Jean-Paul Berjeau (FRA/1972)
    (25) Roger-Philippe Menu (FRA/1972)
    (25) Alain Mosconi (FRA/1968-72)
    (25) Michel Rousseau (FRA/1968-76)
  11. West Germany
    (16) Andreas Weber (frg-GER/1972)
    (16=656) Walter Kusch (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (16=176) Lutz Stoklasa (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (16=656) Klaus Steinbach (frg-GER/1972-76)
  12. Spain
    (10) Enrique Melo (ESP/1972)
    (10=50) Pere Balcells (ESP/1972-76)
    (10=74) Arturo Lang-Lenton (ESP/1968-72)
    (10=50) Jordi Comas (ESP/1972-76)
  13. Mexico
    (6.4=16.4) José Joaquín Santibáñez (MEX/1968-72)
    (6.4=16.4) Felipe Muñoz (MEX/1968-72)
    (6.4) Hugo Valencia (MEX/1972)
    (6.4=16.4) Guillermo García (MEX/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    Gustavo Salcedo (MEX/1972)
    Roberto Strauss (MEX/1972)
  14. Sweden
    (4) Anders Sandberg (SWE/1972)
    (4) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1972)
    (4) Hans Ljungberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (4) Anders Bellbring (SWE/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    (-=16) Bengt Gingsjö (SWE/1972-76)
  15. Poland
    (2.5) Piotr Dłucik (POL/1972)
    (2.5) Cezary Śmiglak (POL/1972-76)
    (2.5) Andrzej Chudziński (POL/1972)
    (2.5) Zbigniew Pacelt (POL/1968-72)
  16. Philippines
    (1.6) Gerardo Rosario (PHI/1972-76)
    (1.6=3.2) Amman Jalmaani (PHI/1964-72)
    (1.6) Carlos Brosas (PHI/1972)
    (1.6) Luis Ayesa (PHI/1968-72)
  17. Khmer Republic
    (1) Van Sarun (CAM/1972)
    (1) Yi Sokhon (CAM/1972)
    (1) Nhem Chhay-Kheng (CAM/1972)
    (1) Prak Samnang (CAM/1972)
    did not start:
  18. El Salvador
    Antonio Ferracuti (ESA/1972)
    Pietro Ferracuti (ESA/1972)
    Sergio Hasbún (ESA/1972)
    Salvador Vilanova (ESA/1968-72)
  19. Rhodesia
    Ken Borain (ZIM)
    Kim Brant (ZIM)
    Rod Hamilton (ZIM)
    Bob Hatherly (ZIM)

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600) John Naber (USA/1976)
    (1600=1664) John Hencken (USA/1972-76)
    (1600) Matt Vogel (USA/1976)
    (1600) Jim Montgomery (USA/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Chris Woo (USA/1976)
    (64) Jack Babashoff (USA/1976)
    (64) Joe Bottom (USA/1976)
    (64) Peter Rocca (USA/1976)
  2. Canada
    (1000) Steve Pickell (CAN/1976)
    (1000) Graham Smith (CAN/1976)
    (1000) Clay Evans (CAN/1972-76)
    (1000) Gary MacDonald (CAN/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64=704) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1972-76)
  3. West Germany
    (640=656) Klaus Steinbach (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640=656) Walter Kusch (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640) Michael Kraus (frg-GER/1976)
    (640) Peter Nocke (frg-GER/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Dirk Braunleder (frg-GER/1976)
    (64) Peter Lang (frg-GER/1976,84)
    did not swim:
    Andreas Schmidt (frg-GER/1976,84)
    Reinhold Becker (frg-GER/1976)
  4. Great Britain
    (400) Jim Carter (GBR/1972-80)
    (400=500) David Wilkie (GBR/1972-76)
    (400=500) John Mills (GBR/1972-76)
    (400) Brian Brinkley (GBR/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64=704) Duncan Goodhew (GBR/1976-80)
    (64=704) Gary Abraham (GBR/1976-80)
    (64) Kevin Burns (GBR/1976)
  5. Soviet Union
    (250) Igor Omelchenk'o (urs-GEO/1976)
    (250) Arvydas Juozaitis (urs-LTU/1976)
    (250=1250) Yevgeny Seredin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (250) Andrey Krylov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    swam in heats:
    (64=528) Nikolay Pankin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (64) Andrey Bogdanov (urs-RUS/1976)
  6. Australia
    (160=3000) Mark Kerry (AUS/1976-84)
    (160=200) Paul Jarvie (AUS/1972-76)
    (160=200) Neil Rogers (AUS/1972-76)
    (160) Peter Coughlan (AUS/1976)
  7. Italy
    (100) Enrico Bisso (ITA/1976)
    (100) Giorgio Lalle (ITA/1976)
    (100) Paolo Barelli (ITA/1972-76)
    (100=100.16) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1972-76,84)
    did not swim:
    Riccardo Urbani (ITA/1976)
  8. Japan
    (64=224) Honda Tadashi (JPN/1972-76)
    (64=474) Taguchi Nobutaka (JPN/1968-76)
    (64) Hara Hideaki (JPN/1976)
    (64) Yanagidate Tsuyoshi (JPN/1976)
    did not swim:
    Higuchi Kozo (JPN/1976)
  9. Spain
    (40=104) Santiago Estiva (ESP/1968,76)
    (40=50) Pere Balcells (ESP/1972-76)
    (40) Marius Lloret (ESP/1976)
    (40=50) Jordi Comas (ESP/1972-76)
  10. Puerto Rico
    (25) Carlos Berrocal (PUR/1976)
    (25) Carlos Nazario (PUR/1976)
    (25) John Daly (PUR/1976)
    (25) Fernando Canales (PUR/1976,84)
  11. Sweden
    (16) Mikael Brandén (SWE/1976)
    (16) Anders Norling (SWE/1976)
    (16) Bengt Gingsjö (SWE/1972-76)
    (16) Dan Larsson (SWE/1976)
    did not swim:
    Pär Arvidsson (SWE/1976-80)
  12. Mexico
    (10) Ignacio Álvarez (MEX/1976)
    (10) Gustavo Lozano (MEX/1976)
    (10) José Luis Prado (MEX/1972-76)
    (10=16.4) Guillermo García (MEX/1972-76)
  13. Venezuela
    (6.4) Ramón Volcán (VEN/1976)
    (6.4) Glen Sochasky (VEN/1976)
    (6.4) Luis Goicoechea (VEN/1976)
    (6.4) Andrés Arraez (VEN/1976)
  14. Portugal
    (4) Paulo Frischknecht (POR/1976-80)
    (4) Henrique Vicêncio (POR/1976)
    (4) José Gomes Pereira (POR/1976)
    (4) António Botelho de Melo (POR/1976)
    did not start:
  15. Republic of China
    Hsu Tung-Hsiung (TPE/1972)
    William Chao
    Lee C. Cheng
    Wang C. Chun

Moskva 1980

  1. AUS
    (1600=1664) Neil Brooks (AUS/1980-84)
    (1600=2240) Peter Evans (AUS/1980-84)
    (1600=3000) Mark Kerry (AUS/1976-84)
    (1600) Mark Tonelli (AUS/1976-80)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Glen Patching (AUS/1976-80)
  2. URS
    (1000=1250) Yevgeny Seredin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1000) Arsens Miskarovs (URS/1980)
    (1000) Sergey Koplyakov (urs-BLR/1976-80)
    (1000) Viktor Kuznetsov (URS/1980)
    (64) Aleksandr Fyodorovsky (URS/1980)
    (64) Aleksey Markovsky (URS/1980)
    (64) Sergey Krasyuk (URS/1980)
    (64) Vladimir Shemetov (URS/1980)
  3. GBR
    (640=704) David Lowe (GBR/1980-84)
    (640=704) Duncan Goodhew (GBR/1976-80)
    (640=704) Gary Abraham (GBR/1976-80)
    (640) Martin Smith (GBR/1976-80)
    (64) Mark Taylor (GBR/1980)
    (64) Paul Marshall (GBR/1980)
  4. GDR
    (400) Dietmar Göhring (GDR/1980)
    (400) Jörg Walter (GDR/1980)
    (400) Jörg Woithe (GDR/1980)
    (400) Roger Pyttel (gdr-GER/1972-80)
    (64) Frank Kühne (GDR/1980)
  5. FRA
    (250=275) Frédéric Delcourt (FRA/1980-84)
    (250=275) Xavier Savin (FRA/1980-84)
    (250) Olivier Borios (FRA/1980)
    (250) René Écuyer (FRA/1976-80)
  6. HUN
    (160) Dzvonyár János (HUN/1980)
    (160) Mészáros Gábor (HUN/1980)
    (160) Verrasztó Zoltán (HUN/1972-80)
    (160) Wladár Sándor (HUN/1980)
  7. NED
    (100) Albert Boonstra (NED/1980)
    (100) Cees Jan Winkel (NED/1980)
    (100) Cees Vervoorn (NED/1976-84)
    (100) Fred Eefting (NED/1980)
  8. BRA
    (64=314) Rômulo Arantes (BRA/1972-80)
    (64) Cláudio Kestener (BRA/1980)
    (64) Jorge Luiz Leite (BRA/1980)
    (64) Sérgio Ribeiro (BRA/1976-80)
    (64=74) Ciro Delgado (BRA/1980-84)
  9. ESP
    (40) David López-Zubero (ESP/1976-84)
    (40) Gustavo Torrijos (ESP/1980)
    (40) Moisés Gosálvez (ESP/1980)
    (40) Ramón Lavín (ESP/1980)
  10. BUL
    (25) Branimir Popov (BUL/1980)
    (25) Plamen Donchev (BUL/1980)
    (25) Tsvetan Golomeev (BUL/1980)
    (25) Yulian Vasilev (BUL/1980)
  11. ANG
    (16) Fernando Lopes (ANG/1980)
    (16) Francisco Santos (ANG/1980)
    (16) Jorge Lima (ANG/1980)
    (16) Marcos Daniel (ANG/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600=4800) Pablo Morales (USA/1984;92)
    (1600) Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines (USA/1984)
    (1600) Rick Carey (USA/1984)
    (1600) Steve Lundquist (USA/1984)
    (64=1664) Richard Schroeder (USA/1984-88)
    (64=128) Tom Jager (USA/1984-88)
    (64) David Wilson (USA/1984)
    (64) Mike Heath (USA/1984)
  2. Canada
    (1000=2000) Donald "Sandy" Goss (CAN/1984-88)
    (1000=2064) Tom Ponting (CAN/1984-92)
    (1000=2000) Victor Davis (CAN/1984-88)
    (1000) Mike West (CAN/1984)
  3. Australia
    (640=3000) Mark Kerry (AUS/1976-84)
    (640=2240) Peter Evans (AUS/1980-84)
    (640) Glenn Buchanan (AUS/1984)
    (640) Mark Stockwell (AUS/1984)
    (64=324) Jon Sieben (AUS/1984-92)
    (64=1664) Neil Brooks (AUS/1980-84)
  4. FRG
    (400=800) Michael Groß (FRG/1984-88)
    (400) Dirk Korthals (FRG/1984)
    (400) Gerald Mörken (FRG/1984)
    (400) Stefan Peter (FRG/1984)
    (64) Alexander Schowtka (FRG/1984)
    (64) Andreas Behrend (FRG/1984)
    did not swim:
    (-=64) Peter Lang (frg-GER/1976,84)
  5. SWE
    (250) Bengt Baron (SWE/1984)
    (250) Per Johansson (SWE/1984)
    (250) Peter Berggren (SWE/1984)
    (250) Thomas Lejdström (SWE/1984)
    (64) Michael Söderlund (SWE/1984)
  6. GBR
    (160=224) Adrian Moorhouse (GBR/1984-88)
    (160=224) Andy Jameson (GBR/1984-88)
    (160=224) Neil Harper (GBR/1984-88)
    (160) Richard Burrell (GBR/1984)
    (64=704) David Lowe (GBR/1980-84)
  7. SUI
    (100=140) Dano Halsall (SUI/1984-88)
    (100=140) Étienne Dagon (SUI/1984-88)
    (100=140) Patrick Ferland (SUI/1984-88)
    (100) Théophile David (SUI/1984)
  8. JPN
    (64=314) Daichi Suzuki (JPN/1984-88)
    (64) Hiroshi Sakamoto (JPN/1984)
    (64) Shigehiro Takahashi (JPN/1984)
    (64) Taihei Saka (JPN/1984)
  9. NZL
    (40=56) Anthony Mosse (NZL/1984-88)
    (40=56) Paul Kingsman (NZL/1984-88)
    (40) Brett Austin (NZL/1984)
    (40) Gary Hurring (NZL/1984)
  10. FRA
    (25=275) Stéphane Caron (FRA/1984;92)
    (25=275) Frédéric Delcourt (FRA/1980-84)
    (25=275) Xavier Savin (FRA/1980-84)
    (25) Thierry Pata (FRA/1984)
  11. CHN
    (16=16.4) Zheng Jian (CHN/1984-88)
    (16) Jin Fu (CHN/1984)
    (16) Mu Lat (CHN/1984)
    (16) Wang Hao (CHN/1984)
  12. BRA
    (10=74) Ciro Delgado (BRA/1980-84)
    (10) Luiz Carvalho (BRA/1984)
    (10) Marcelo Jucá (BRA/1984)
    (10) Ricardo Prado (BRA/1984)
  13. VEN
    (6.4) Alberto Mestre (VEN/1984)
    (6.4) Giovanni Frigo (VEN/1984)
    (6.4) Jorge Henão (VEN/1984)
    (6.4) Rafael Vidal (VEN/1984)
  14. MEX
    (4=4.25) Ernesto Vela (MEX/1984-88)
    (4) Carlos Romo (MEX/1984)
    (4) Eduardo Morillo (MEX/1984)
    (4) Ramiro Estrada (MEX/1984)
  15. EGY
    (2.5) Ahmed Said (EGY/1984)
    (2.5) Ayman Nadim (EGY/1984)
    (2.5) Mohamed Youssef (EGY/1984)
    (2.5) Sharif Nour (EGY/1984)
  16. SIN
    (1.6=2.6) Fong Jock "David" Lim (SIN/1984-88)
    (1.6=2.6) Jin Gee Oon (SIN/1984-88)
    (1.6=2.6) Peng Siong Ang (SIN/1984-88)
    (1.6) Jin Teik Oon (SIN/1984)
  17. JAM
    (1) Allan Marsh (JAM/1984)
    (1) Andrew Phillips (JAM/1984)
    (1) Deryck Marks (JAM/1984)
    (1) Gordon Scarlett (JAM/1984)
  18. ISV
    (0.64) Collier Woolard (ISV/1984)
    (0.64) Erik Rosskopf (ISV/1984)
    (0.64) Harrell Woolard (ISV/1984)
    (0.64) Scott Newkirk (ISV/1984)
  19. GUA
    (0.4) Ernesto José Degenhart (GUA/1984)
    (0.4) Fernando Marroquin (GUA/1984)
    (0.4) Roberto Granados (GUA/1984)
    (0.4) Rodrigo Leal (GUA/1984)
  20. HON
    (0.25) David Palma (HON/1984)
    (0.25) Juan José Piro (HON/1984)
    (0.25) Rodolfo Torres (HON/1984)
    (0.25) Salvador Corelo (HON/1984)
  21. ITA
    (0.16=18.66) Gianni Minervini (ITA/1984-92)
    (0.16=100.16) Marcello Guarducci (ITA/1972-76,84)
    (0.16) Fabrizio Rampazzo (ITA/1984)
    (0.16) Paolo Falchini (ITA/1984)

1988


Written 2006-01-23 - last modified 2022-10-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.