Boxing - Flyweight (-51 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Ricardo Delgado (MEX/1968)
  2. (6000=12000) Artur Olech (POL/1964-68)
  3. (3120) Servilio de Oliveira (BRA/1968)
  4. (3120=9120) Leo Rwabwogo (UGA/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=940.1) Joe Destimo (GHA/1968-72)
  6. (861) Nakamura Tetsuaki (JPN/1968)
  7. (861) Nikolay Novikov (urs-RUS/1968)
  8. (861=940.1) Badari Tibor (HUN/1968,76)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=80.49) Walter Henry (CAN/1964-68)
  10. (79.13) Engin Yadigar (TUR/1968)
  11. (79.13) Brendan McCarthy (IRL/1968)
  12. (79.13) Tito Pereyra (ARG/1968)
  13. (79.13=940.1) Constantin Ciucă (ROU/1964-68)
  14. (79.13) Kenny Mwansa (ZAM/1968)
  15. (79.13) Davey Vasquez (USA/1968)
  16. (79.13) Prapan Duangchaoom (THA/1968)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.786) Robert Carney (AUS/1968)
  18. (1.786) Johnny McGonigle (GBR/1968)
  19. (1.786) Boujemaa Hilmann (MAR/1968)
  20. (1.786) Rodolfo Díaz (PHI/1968)
  21. (1.786) Félix Márquez (VEN/1968)
  22. (1.786) Filippo Grasso (ITA/1968)
  23. (1.786) Seo Sang-Yeong (KOR/1968)
  24. (1.786=9703) Orlando Martínez (CUB/1968-76)
  25. (1.786) Chan Wa-Yen (TPE/1968)
    did not start
  26. Heriberto Cintrón (PUR)

München 1972

  1. (9600=9679) Georgi Kostadinov (BUL/1972-76)
  2. (6000=9120) Leo Rwabwogo (UGA/1968-72)
  3. (3120=6240) Leszek Błażyński (POL/1972-76)
  4. (3120) Douglas Rodríguez (CUB/1972)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Yu Jong-Man (KOR/1972)
  6. (861) Calixto Pérez (COL/1972)
  7. (861) Boris Zoriktuyev (urs-RUS/1972)
  8. (861) Neil McLaughlin (IRL/1972)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Arturo Delgado (MEX/1972)
  10. (79.13) Nyamdashiin Batsüren (MGL/1972)
  11. (79.13) Tim Dement (USA/1972)
  12. (79.13=180.5) Chris Ius (CAN/1972-76)
  13. (79.13=81.37) Franco Udella (ITA/1968-72)
  14. (79.13=158.3) Constantin Gruiescu (ROU/1972-76)
  15. (79.13) Chawalit Om-Chim (THA/1972)
  16. (79.13=81.37) Mohamed Selim (EGY/1968-72)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.088) Salvador Miranda (NCA/1972)
  18. (1.088) Chander Narayanan (IND/1972)
  19. (1.088) Saidi Tambwe (TAN/1972)
  20. (1.088) Antonio García (ESP/1972)
  21. (1.088) Martín Vargas (CHI/1972)
  22. (1.088) Ali Gharbi (TUN/1972)
  23. (1.088) Jan Balouch (PAK/1972)
  24. (1.088) Ali Ouabbou (MAR/1972)
  25. (1.088) Dawla Vanlal (MYA/1972)
  26. (1.088) Felix Maina (KEN/1972)
  27. (1.088=5.14) Kemal Solunur (TUR/1972-76)
  28. (1.088) Nagai Fujio (JPN/1972)
  29. (1.088) Maurice O'Sullivan (GBR/1972)
  30. (1.088) Gerd Schubert (frg-GER/1972)
  31. (1.088) Wilfredo Gómez (PUR/1972)
    lost in preliminary round:
  32. (-2.29) Jorge Acuña (URU/1972)
  33. (-2.29) Rabah Khaloufi (FRA/1972)
  34. (-2.29) Rene Fortaleza (PHI/1972)
  35. (-2.29) Jorge Mejía (ECU/1972)
  36. (-2.29) Mohamed Abakkar (SUD/1972)
    did not start:
  37. Jean-Remy Mackaya (GAB)
  38. Khong Phar (CAM)
  39. (-=0.102) Orbán Sándor (HUN/1976)
  40. José Viccario (ARG)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600) Leo Randolph (USA/1976)
  2. (6000) Ramón Duvalón (CUB/1976)
  3. (3120) Davit Torosyan (urs-ARM/1976)
  4. (3120=6240) Leszek Błażyński (POL/1972-76)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Ian Clyde (CAN/1976)
  6. (861) Davy Larmour (IRL/1976)
  7. (861=940.1) Jong Jo-Ung (PRK/1976-80)
  8. (861) Alfredo Pérez (VEN/1976)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Koga Toshinori (JPN/1976)
  10. (79.13) Vicente Rodríguez (ESP/1976)
  11. (79.13=80.22) Fazlija Šaćirović (yug-SRB/1976-80)
  12. (79.13) Charlie Magri (GBR/1976)
  13. (79.13) Giovanni Camputaro (ITA/1976)
  14. (79.13=158.3) Constantin Gruiescu (ROU/1972-76)
  15. (79.13=9679) Georgi Kostadinov (BUL/1972-76)
  16. (-) Agustin Martínez (NCA)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.991) Virgilio Palomo (COL/1976)
  18. (1.991) Mbarek Zarrougui (MAR/1976)
  19. (1.991) Muhammad Sadiq (PAK/1976)
  20. (1.991) Antônio Toledo Filho (BRA/1976)
  21. (1.991) Kim Jeong-Cheol (KOR/1976)
  22. (1.991) Joachim Schür (frg-GER/1976)
  23. (1.991) Julio Guzmán (PUR/1976)
  24. (1.991=81.12) Said El-Ashry (EGY/1972-76)
    lost in the preliminary round
  25. (0.102) Somchai Putapibarn (THA/1976)
  26. (0.102) Ernesto Ríos (MEX/1976)
  27. (0.102) Orbán Sándor (HUN/1976)
    did not start:
  28. Adroni Butambeki (UGA)
  29. Charm Chiteule (ZAM)
  30. Douglas Maina (KEN)
  31. Eric Quaotsey (GHA)
  32. Massoudi Samatou (TOG)
  33. Robert Masuku (SWZ)
  34. Souley Hancarou (NIG)
  35. Hassan Sherif (ETH)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Petar Lesov (BUL/1980)
  2. (6000) Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS/1980)
  3. (3120=3199) Váradi János (HUN/1980,88)
  4. (3120) Hugh Russell (IRL/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=940.1) Henryk Średnicki (POL/1976-80)
  6. (861) Daniel Radu (ROM/1980)
  7. (861) Gilberto Roman (MEX/1980)
  8. (861) Yo Ryon-Sik (PRK/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=940.1) Armando Guevara (VEN/1976-80)
  10. (79.13=9679) Jorge Hernández (CUB/1976-80)
  11. (79.13) Alberto Mercado (PUR/1980)
  12. (79.13) Emmanuel Mlundwa (TAN/1980)
  13. (79.13) Hassan Sherif (ETH/1980)
  14. (79.13) Keith Wallace (GBR/1980)
  15. (79.13) Rabiraj Thapa (NEP/1980)
  16. (79.13) Webby Mwangu (ZAM/1980)
    lost in round one
  17. (2.55=3.57) Samir Khenyab (IRQ/1980-84)
  18. (2.55) Amala Dass (IND/1980)
  19. (2.55) Barry Aguibou (GUI/1980)
  20. (2.55) Nyama Narantuya (MGL/1980)
  21. (2.55) Onofre Ramírez (NCA/1980)
  22. (2.55) Talal El-Chawa (SYR/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Steven McCrory (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Redžep Redžepovski (YUG/1984)
  3. (3120) Eyüp Can (TUR/1984)
  4. (3120) Ibrahim Bilali (KEN/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862) Peter Ayesu (MAW/1984-88)
  6. (861) Jeffrey Fenech (AUS/1984)
  7. (861) Laureano Ramírez (DOM/1984)
  8. (861) Heo Yong-Mo (KOR/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Alvaro Mercado (COL/1984)
  10. (79.13) David Mwaba (TAN/1984)
  11. (79.13) Efren Tabanas (PHI/1984)
  12. (79.13) Fausto García (MEX/1984)
  13. (79.13) José Rodríguez (PUR/1984)
  14. (79.13) Oppe Pinto (PAR/1984)
  15. (79.13) Patrick Clinton (GBR/1984)
  16. (79.13) Seiki Segawa (JPN/1984)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.088=1.089) Patrick Mwamba (ZAM/1984-88)
  18. (1.088) Andrew Seymour (BAH/1984)
  19. (1.088) Bill Dunlop (CAN/1984)
  20. (1.088) Chibou Amna (NIG/1984)
  21. (1.088) Fayek Gobran (EGY/1984)
  22. (1.088) John Kakooza (UGA/1984)
  23. (1.088) Julio Gómez (ESP/1984)
  24. (1.088) Junior Ward (GUY/1984)
  25. (1.088) Chen King-Ming (TPE/1984)
  26. (1.088) Leonard Makhanya (SWZ/1984)
  27. (1.088) Lutuma Diabateza (COD/1984)
  28. (1.088) Prabin Tuladhar (NEP/1984)
  29. (1.088) René Centellas (BOL/1984)
  30. (1.088) Ruben Carballo (ARG/1984)
  31. (1.088) Teraporn Sang-Ho (THA/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.