Great Olympians

Biographies - RAD


Edi Rada

B. 1922-09-13, from Wien, represented Austria
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Singles bronze 3840
3840


Helmut Radach

B. 1915-02-01, Berlin, Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Peter Radacher

B. 1930-03-09, Salzburg, Austria
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.15
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km dnf 0.000000000001
0.150000000001


Yanko Radanchev

B. 1957-04-23, represented Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1980 HP
Men's Individual combined QU:42nd -6.16
Men's Team combined fifth 250
250.00000016


Siegfried Radandt

B. 1937-09-29, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man fifth 750
750


Evgeniya Radanova

B. 1977-11-04, Sofia, Bulgaria
Short Track (2 silver, 1 bronze) & Cycling
1994 1998 2002 2004 2006 2010 HP
500 m 23rd 14th silver silver 9th 8176.192
1000 m 21st 11th fifth disq. 25th 1048.58
1500 m bronze 6th 7th 3600
3000 m Relay sixth 160
12984.772
Sprint 12th 600
13584.772


Paul Radburn

B. 1955-05-23, London, England, Great Britain
Judo
1980 1984 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg) fifth 820
Men's Open Class R1 31.12
851.12


Liudmyla Radchenko

B. 1932-10-01, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump fifth 1500
1500


David Allison "Dave" Radcliff

B. 1934-05-01, Spokane, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU:4th 64
64


Charlotte Radcliffe

B. 1903-08-03, Garston, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:7th 1.6
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
1001.6


Thomas Raddall

Olympic Competitor nr 3263


Erich Rademacher

B. 1901-01-09, Magdeburg, Germany - D. 1979-04-03, Stuttgart, Germany
Swimming (1 silver) & Waterpolo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
200 m Breaststroke silver 6000
Waterpolo gold silver 5200
11200


Joachim Rademacher

B. 1906-06-20, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1970-10-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Water Polo gold silver 5200
5200


Otakar Rademacher

B. 1926, Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Thomas Peter "Pete" Rademacher

B. 1928-11-20, Tieton, Wash., USA
Boxing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) gold 9600
9600


Sperry Joanna (Jones) Rademaker

B. 1939-10-04, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA; D. 2005-01-31
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
300

She competed with her sister, Marcia Jones Smoke, so their maiden names was Jones.


Petar Radenković

B. 1934-06-03, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Football (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Boris Rađenović

B. 1956-08-09, Sisak, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia in 1984 and Yugoslavia (=Serbia & Montenegro) in 2002
Bobsleigh
1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Men's Two 24th 0.2
Men's Four 25th 0.075
0.275

His son Vuk, who competed with him for Serbia & Montenegro, later competed for Serbia. That is the nationality we shall class them both under.


Zdravko Rađenović

B. 1952-09-05, Bačka Palanka, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Handball (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fifth gold 4625
4625

He was, in 2002, president of the Olympic Committee of Bosnia & Herzegovina, so that is the nationality I shall class him under.


Einar Ræder

B. 1896-03-02, Rissa, Norway; D. 1976-03-10
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:8th 384
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
384.256


Anton Räderscheidt

B. 1892-10-11, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1970-03-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Aleksandar Radev

B. 1960-06-24, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1980 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Bojan Radev

B. 1942-02-25, Moshino, Bulgaria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Light heavyweight (-97 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Chavdar Radev

B. 1959-04-05, represented Bulgaria
Rowing
1980 HP
Men's Single Sculls 10th 150
150


Geno Radev

B. 1946-04-15, Balchik, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 70th -9.10
Men's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5000000001


Radoslav Radev

B. 1960-02-27, represented Bulgaria
Aquatics - Diving
1980 HP
Men's Platform 17th 4
4


Petar Radev

B. 1948-07-06, represented Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Viktor Bonev Radev

B. 1936-11-19, Maritsa, Bulgaria
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 16th 503.2
503.2


Peter Frank Radford

B. 1939-09-20, Walsall, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres bronze QF:5th 2562.29
Men's 200 metres SF:4th QF:6th 328.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 8th 704
3594.654


Alberto Radi

B. 1919-12-10, Trieste, Italy; D. 1989-07-13
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Fausto Radici

B. 1953-09-24, Bergamo, Italy; D. 2002-04-13
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 7th 400
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
400


Marguerite Radideau

B. 1907-03-05, Paris, France; D. 1978-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:6th 4.32
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay fourth 400
404.32


Libor Radimec

B. 1950-05-22, Ostrava, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 gold)
1980 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Igor Radin

B. 1938-05-01, Novi Sad, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-09-20 in Ljubljana
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8

A Croatian book lists him as Croatian, while a Slovenian book says he is Slovenian. Considering that he played for Olimpija Ljubljana, and that he died in (then independent) Slovenia, I shall go for Slovenian.


Dušica Radivojevič

B. 1914-01-25, from Beograd, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1994-08-16
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined fourth 800
800


Ahiron Radjae

B. 1943-03-12, Bualuh, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:31st 0.008
0.008


Lina Radke-Batschauer

B. 1903-10-18, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1983-02-14
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's 800 m gold 9600
9600


Kostadinka Ivanova Radkova

B. 1962-06-26, Sofia, Bulgaria
Basketball (1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's Team silver fifth 2750
2750


Elke Radlingmaier

B. 1943-09-15, represented Austria
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 20.5
20.542


Wolfgang Radmacher

B. 1946-12-30, Borna, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Staniša Radmanović

B. 1940-10-08, Srern, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th SF:4th 102
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
230


Paolo Francesco "Paul" Radmilovic

B. 1886-03-05, Cardiff, Wales from a Greek father and an Irish mother. D.1968-09-29
Aquatics - Water Pole & Aquatics - Swimming (4 gold)
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Waterpolo gold gold gold R1 fourth 19257.4
100 m Free-style fourth SF R2:5 1290
400 m Free-style fifth SF:3 1315
1500 m Free-style SF 246.12
1 mile Free-style comp.
4x200 m Free-style Relay gold 1200
Swimming 4101.07
23358.47

He competed in five Olympics and the 1906 interim Games. He was a member of the winning English waterpolo side at London, where he also won a gold medal as a member of the 4x200m freestyle team. He captained the gold medal teams at Stockholm and Antwerpen. He was still in the British team in 1928, when they finished fourth (ahead of the USA, with Johnny Weismuller)
His versatility was enormous. He won nine English swimming titles, from 100 yards to 5 miles. There were 20 years between his first win and the last. He was also a good golfer and an outstanding footballer, and was still swimming a quarter of a mile each day at the age of 78.

Olympic Competitor nr 2779


Radnaasediin Amgaased

B. 1952-10-25, represented Mongolia
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 0.96
0.96


Amanda Joy Radnage

B. 1951-09-27, from York, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 26th 0.064
0.064


Carmelo Rado

B. 1933-08-04, Oderzo, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Discus Throw 7th 600
600


Radóczy Károly

Olympic Competitor nr 4359


Birgit Radochla

B. 1945-01-31, Döbern, Brand., Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined fourth 1600
Women's Team combined fourth 400
Women's Floor Exercises fourth 400
Women's Horse Vault silver 1000
3400


Ivan Radoev

B. 1901-09-09, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1985-08-04
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Lovro Radonić

B. 1928-02-25, Korčula, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1990-02-25
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:35th 0.002
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000.002


Yury Mikhailovich Radonyak

B. 1935-10-08, Grozny, Chechnya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-03-28
Boxing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) silver 6000
6000


Marija Radosavljević

B. 1927-07-18, Valjevo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Shot Put 7th 7th 1200
1200


Dako Radošević

B. 1934-08-17, Bosanska Krupa, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw 8th QU:16th 393.6
393.6


Jean-Marie Radoux

B. 1906-02-03, Marchiennes, France, represented Belgium
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
1455


Radomir "Rade" Radovanović

B. 1928-12-20, Podgorica, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Ratko Radovanović

B. 1956-10-16, Nikšić, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Jadran Radovčić

B. 1959-02-25, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:6th 5
5


Lazar Radović

B. 1935-11-30, Podgorica, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Milivoj Radović

B. 1915-02-22, Nova Bukovica, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1987-02-17
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 0.16
0.160000037


Nikola Radović

B. 1933-03-10, Nikšić, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1991-01-28
Football (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was anso in the squad in 1952 but did not play.


Radovan Radović

B. 1936-01-19, Kučevo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Vesna Radović

B. 1950-09-07, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia in 1980 and Austria in 1984
Handball (1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Women's Team silver sixth 2320
2320


Bernhard Radtke

B. 1949-04-26, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Constantin Radu

B. 1912-02-13, represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Daniel Radu (1)

B. 1959-12-26, București, Romania
Boxing
1980 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Daniel Radu (2)

B. 1957-09-10, represented Romania
Judo
1980 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-95 kg) Rep2 195
195

There were two athletes with the exact same name in the Romanian delegation in 1980. The boxer started his competition earlier than the judoka.


Gelu Radu

B. 1957-11-03, Adjud, Romania
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th silver 6384
6384


Cezar Mihai Răducanu

B. 1958-05-21, represented Romania
Modern Pentathlon
1980 HP
Men's Individual 41st -4.80
Men's Team 11th 16
16.00008


Dumitru Răducanu

B. 1967-07-19, Bucuresti, Romania
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1992 2000 HP
Coxed Pairs silver bronze 9020
Coxed Fours gold 4800
Eights sixth 320
14140


Emanoil Răducanu

B. 1929-10-07, București, Romania; D. 1991
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Liviu Răducanu

B. 1954-05-25, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 9th 880
880


Mihai Rădulescu

B. 1962-07-24, Vatra Dornei, Romania
Biathlon
1984 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 49th -5.16
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 13th 6.4
6.4000016


Tita Rădulescu

B. 1904-12-18, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Four/Five 19th 3.12
Men's Four dnf
Men's Two 15th 12.5
15.62


Radvány Ödön

Olympic Competitor nr 4472


Tadeusz Radwan

B. 1945-06-27, Koziniec, Poland; D. 2003-10-25
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Rády József

B. 1884-09-22, Szekszárd, Hungary; D. 1957-10-11
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team silver gold 2600
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
Men's Épée, Individual SF:9th 4.1
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.948
2811.048


Nadezhda Borisovna Radzevich

B. 1953-03-10, Orenburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1980 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Eberhard Radzik

B. 1935-04-26, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 1.786
1.786


Heinz Radzikowski

B. 1925-09-07, Stolp, M-V, Germany
Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Paula Radziulytė

B. 1905-11-14, Pskov, Russia, represented Lithuania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:9th 0.312
0.312


Zbigniew Marian Radziwonowicz

B. 1930-12-08, Liadsk Visolki, now in Belarus, represented Poland; D. 2002-12-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:20th 7th 601.5
601.5


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2023-11-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.