Great Olympians

Biographies - DEM


Demachi Yoshiaki

B. 1943-08-18, Aomori, Japan
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
1.04


Demachi Yutaka

B. 1935-02-17, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jean De Madre

Olympic Competitor nr 544


Gianni De Magistris

B. 1950-12-03, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth silver 8th 7th 3792.8
3792.8


Riccardo De Magistris

B. 1954-06-02, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Roland, Compte de Maille de la Tour Landry

B. 1898-11-15, Tours, France
Equestrianism - Dressage
1920 HP
Dressage, Individual fifth 1500
1500


Leroy Leveson Laurent Joseph "Roy" de Maistre

B. 1894-03-27, Bowral, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1968-03-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Dick de Man

B. 1909-05-16, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1996-07-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:3rd 10
10


René Demanck

B. 1912-12-11, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Lucien Démanet

Olympic Competitor nr 1049


Victor Demanet

B. 1895, Givet, France, represented Belgium; D. 1964
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture AC 116.76
Sculpture, Medals 2 works
Sculpture, unknown event 2 works
116.76


Émile Demangel

Olympic Competitor nr 2537


Luigi De Manincor

B. 1910-07-14, Trieste, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 1986-02-13
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Eight metres Class gold 5250
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth
5250


Jan de Man Lapidoth

B. 1915-06-16, Moskva, Russia, represented Sweden; D. 1989-06-11
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four sixth 13th 499.2
819.2


Clarence DeMar

B. 1888-06-07, Madeira, Ohio, USA; D. 1958-06-11
Athletics (1 bronze)
1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Marathon 12th bronze 27th 3900.06
3900.06

Olympic Competitor nr 6603


Adevildo De Marchi

B. 1894-03-16, Genoa, Italy; D. 1965-05-20
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Carlo De Marchi

Olympic Competitor nr 5150

He played only the first half of the one match, even though substitutions were not allowed.


Roberto De Marchi

B. 1896-08-20, Genova, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R2 0.448
0.448


Secondo De Marchi

B. 1911-07-30, represented Italy
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Giandomenico De Marchis

B. 1893-10-24, Villadeati, Italy; D. 1967
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 0.166
0.166


Enrique Demarco Bidegain

B. 1923-10-12, Durazno, Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Nelson Walter Demarco Riccardi

B. 1925-02-06, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2009-07-22
Basketball (2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze bronze 3366
3366


Jules Demaré

Olympic Competitor nr 1464


Jean Démaret

B. 1897, Charleville-Mézères, France; D. 1967
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Mariano de María Sala

B. 1901-08-31, represented Argentina
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
1200


Georges Demarle

Olympic Competitor nr 3805


Louis De Marquevic

B. 1896, Paris, France; D. 1973-05-07
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Dino De Martin

B. 1921-02-01, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man fifth 750
750


Giovanni De Martin

B. 1927-12-07, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man fifth 750
750


Angelo De Martini

B. 1897-01-24, Villafranca di Verona, Italy; D. 1979-08-17
Track Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
Men's 50 km fourth 2400
7200


Patricia Demartini

B. 1950-08-14, Grenoble, France
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 1000 metres 28th 0.0256
Women's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
0.0416


Jean de Mas Latrie

Olympic Competitor nr 4020


Pedro de Matheu Montalvo

B. 1900-07-05, San Salvador, El Salvador; D. 1965-04-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event 4 entries HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artworks fall under.


César Rodrígues de Matos

B. 1902-02-22, Lisboa, Portugal
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


José Marques Figueira de Matos

B. 1932-04-14, represented Portugal
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Arnaldo (de Mattos)

B. 1947-01-15, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Pierre de Maupeou d'Ableiges

B. 1910-06-07, Gray, France; D. 1996-12-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.00002


Jérôme De Mayer

B. 1875-07-21, represented Belgium; D. 1958-08-18
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
4200


Guremu Demboba

B. 1934-12-15, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia
Cycling - Road
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race 25th dnf 0.125
Men's Road Race, Team 9th 40
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
40.1442


Albert Demchenko

B. 1971-11-27, Perm, Russia
Luge (3 silver)
1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Men's Singles 9th DNF fifth silver fourth silver 16588
Doubles 8th 7th 10th 740
Team silver 1000
18328


Deme József

B. 1951-12-11, Szolnok, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m fifth 750
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m silver 3000
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 8th fifth 628
4378


Juraj Demeč

B. 1945-01-29, Uzhorod, now in Ukraine, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:46th -5.64
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400.0000064

The extreme eastern part of Czechoslovakia was made part of the Soviet Union after the war.


Eduardo Leal de Medeiros

B. 1923-04-23, represented Brazil
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 10th 125
Men's Team sixth 160
285


Walter Demel

B. 1935-12-01, Bayreuth, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic from 1968 on
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 22nd 12th 7th 440.4
Men's 30 kilometres 10th 9th fifth 40th 1260.0001
Men's 50 kilometres 9th fifth 25th 1160.1
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 8th 7th 9th 304
3164.5001


Luiz Henrique (Byron de Mello)

B. 1949-02-25, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Gianfrancesco "Franco" De Menego

B. 1944-09-08, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 38th -3.38
0.000384


Luís Cardoso de Meneses Margaride

B. 1902-07-14, Santarém, Portugal; D. 1978-06-10
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st 0.008
Jumping, Team bronze 640
640.008


António Mascarenhas de Menezes

B. 1891-01-29, represented Portugal; D. 1961-11-17
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual sixth R1:8th 800
Men's Épée, Team fourth fourth SF:3rd 1105.5
1905.5


Eloy Massey Oliveira de Menezes

B. 1910-11-24, represented Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 1952 1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf fourth 41st 2000
Jumping, Team dnf fourth 10th 425
2425


Helena Cardoso de Menezes

B. 1927-01-22, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd R1:4th 0.47309
Women's 200 m R1:4th 0.149
Women's Long Jump 24th 0.24
0.86209


Timothy Lee "Tim" Dement

B. 1955-03-14, Shreveport, LA, USA
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Henry Gustave Marie Ghislain de Menten de Horne

B. 1896-12-07, Vieux-Waleffe, Belgium; D. 1988-12-27
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual 11th 80
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
80.64


Viktor Dementyev

B. 1945-04-21, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Vladimir Vasilyevich Dementyev

B. 1957-01-14, Lipetsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 19th 1.6
1.6


Yevgeny Dementyev

B. 1983-01-17, Tyumen, Russia (then in the Soviet Union)
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2006 HP
Skiathlon gold 6400
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start silver 4000
4 x 10 km Relay sixth 160
10560


Yelena Vyacheslavovna Dementyeva

B. 1981-10-15, Moskva, Russia
Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Singles silver R1 gold 18720.0003
Women's Doubles R1 0.51
18720.5103


Yelizaveta Grigoryevna Dementyeva

B. 1928-03-05, Kostroma, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 gold)
1956 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres gold 9600
9600


Ioannis Demestikhas

Olympic Competitor nr 3049


Cedric Roy Demetris

B. 1936-10-25, Saint Andrew, Jamaica
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 0.096
0.096


Giustina Demetz

B. 1941-04-27, Santa Cristina Valgardena, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Women's Downhill 11th 13th 89.6
Women's Giant Slalom 14th 14th 32
Women's Slalom dnf dnf -5.80
121.600008


Matthäus Demetz

B. 1909-04-07, represented Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 22nd 0.4
Men's 50 km 20th 1
1.4


Vincenzo Demetz

B. 1911-10-10, Santa Cristina Valgardena, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 1990-11-24
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 13th 25.6
Men's 50 kilometres 16th 6.4
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth 400
432


Jean Lucien Camille Marie Ghislain De Meulemeester

B. 1922-05-19, represented Belgium; D. 1970
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Michel Theodoor De Meulemeester

B. 1943-05-21, Brasschaat, Belgium; D. 2000-11-23
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls 9th 200
200


de Meuse

Olympic Competitor nr 635


Luis de Meyer

B. 1903, represented Argentina
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 31st 41st 0.00808
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 9th (8th) 40
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
40.00904


Richard De Meyer

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


de Mezö Béla

B. 1883-07-11 Velicná, Žilina, now in Slovakia; D. 1954-04-18 Budapest, Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 1984


Joseph Demicoli

B. 1914-10-31, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Alberto Demiddi

B. 1944-04-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2000-10-25
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Single Sculls fourth bronze silver 13464
13464


Serge Demièrre

B. 1956-01-16, Genève, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Henri Demiéville

B. 1888, represented Switzerland; D. 1956-11-23
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 1924 HP
400 m Breaststroke SF:4th 328
Water Polo R1 R1 74.2
402.2


Noël de Mille

B. 1909-11-29, Québec City, Québ., Canada; D. 1995-03-06
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3840
3840


Ersin Demir

B. 1922-10-19, İstanbul, Turkey
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 27th 0.06
0.06


Mahmut Demir

B. 1970-01-21, Suluova, Turkey
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) fourth gold 12000
12000


Stoyan Georgiev Demirev

B. 1932-06-01, Razgrad, Bulgaria
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 52nd 0.0000006
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 17th 3
3.0000006


Mümtaz Demirhan

B. 1952-06-22, represented Turkey
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 64th -8.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
0.0000000016


Muzaffer Demirhan

B. 1932-07-17, Gümüşhane, Turkey; D. 2002-12-11
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill dnf 33rd dnf 63rd 0.00256
Men's Giant Slalom 49th dnf 74th 0.0000016
Men's Slalom 64th dnf dnf R1:48th 0.0000000042
0.0025616042


Claudio De Miro

B. 1956-12-19, Napoli, Italy
Diving
1976 HP
Men's Springboard QU:22nd 0.4
Men's Platform QU:13th 25.6
26


Kemal Demirsüren

B. 1930, represented Turkey; D. 2005-03-27
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 9th 240
240


Mehmet Ali Demirtaş

B. 1951-03-02, represented Turkey
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 14th 24
24


Anatoly Nikolayevich Demitkov

B. 1926-05-27, Leningrad, now St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-08-15
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres silver 3000
3000


Demján Oszkár

Olympic Competitor nr 5918


Elisabeth Demleitner

B. 1952-09-23, Kochel am See, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Singles fourth bronze fourth 9504
9504


Arthur Michael "Art" Demling

B. 1948-09-21, St. Louis, MO, USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Friedrich "Fritz" Demmer

B. 1911-04-17, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 7th 364
364


Valère De Moer

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 4 entries 21.36
21.36


Hubert de Monbrison

B. 1892-08-15, Saint-Avertin, France; D. 1988-04-14
Polo
1924 HP
Men's Polo fifth 500
500


Richard James "Rick" DeMont

B. 1956-04-21, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle disq 0
Men's 1500 m Freestyle disq 0
0

Two days after winning the final of the 400 metres Freestyle, it was announced that he had tested positive for a banned substance. Although meanwhile qualified for the final of the 1500 metres, he was disqualified from that event as well. DeMont admitted that he had taken asthma medication the day before the race. He had mentioned this medication on the form submitted to the US doctors, but they had never checked if the medication contained any banned substances.
In 1996, DeMont sued the US Olympic Committee for having mishandled the situation. Apparently, the IOC had offered to reinstate DeMont if the US doctors admitted to the mistake, which they had refused. When the USOC admitted to being responsible in 2001, the IOC would not restore DeMont's gold medal.
Interestingly, neither second placer Brad Cooper nor third placed Steve Genter accepted the higher medal that the IOC offered them as a result of the disqualification.


Bertrand de Montaudoüin

B. 1924-03-29, Nogent-sur-Marne, France; D. 2004-03-26
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 40th 0.000125
Men's Team 12th 10
10.000125


Pierre Edmond Louis Marie de Montaut

B. 1892-06-27, Oloron-Sainte-Marie, France; D. 1947-08-18
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 500
500


Robert de Montesquiou-Féznesac

B. 1855-03-09, Paris, France; D. 1921-12-11
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle bronze 3840
Jumping ac 190.6
4030.6

Olympic Competitor nr 530


Henry de Montherlant

B. 1895-04-20, Paris, France; D. 1972-09-21
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Paul de Montholon

Olympic Competitor nr 866


Fernand de Montigny

B. 1885-01-05, Belgium; D. 1974-01-02
Fencing & Hockey (1 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Foil, Individual SF QF:4 sixth 949.35
Foil, team sixth silver 1130
Épée, individual SF R2:3 QF:4 SF:7 90.66
Épée, team bronze bronze silver 187 2057
602.68 481.244 0.092 956 2000 187 4227.016
Hockey bronze 1280
2236 5507.016

A man who has made Olympic history in several ways :
Winning three medals in one event between 1906 and 1924 is not bad.
He won medals at two different sports.
And he was the architect of the Olympic stadium (and the Ice rink) at the Antwerp Olympics !

Olympic Competitor nr 2502


Johannes Frans "Jo" de Moor

B. 1912-05-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1983-01-22
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Thomas de Morawitz Meczy

B. 1922-12-21, Praha, Czechia, lived in Barcelona, represented Spain
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 89th -
Men's Combined 59th 0.000000012
Men's Slalom 51st 0.00000064
0.000000652


Umberto De Morpurgo

B. 1896-01-12, Trieste, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 1961-02-26
Tennis (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Singles bronze 3200
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
3279.12


Anne-Marie Demortière

B. 1938-01-27, Le Creusot, France
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 65th -8.10
Women's Team Combined 12th 10
10.000000001


Arnold William Demos

B. 1936-09-08, Boston, Mass., USA
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres rep:dnf 80
80


Peter George Demos

B. 1925-08-14, Athina, Greece, represented Australia
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


George Dempsey

B. 1905-08-11, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia; D. 1985-08
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint SF:2nd 1620
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
1620.00096


Joseph Dempsey

Olympic Competitor nr 1915


Nick Dempsey

B. 1980-08-13, Norwich, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Windsurfer (Mistral) 16th bronze 20074.56
Men's Windsurfer (Neil Pryde RS:X) fourth silver silver
20074.56


Janez Demšar

B. 1951-02-25, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 47th -5.40
Men's Large Hill 43rd -4.26
0.0000296


Gustave De Mulder

B. 1888-12-21, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Robert Demulder

B. 1900-10-16, Gent, Belgium; D. 1967-06-16
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Patrice de Mullenheim

B. 1949-11-10, represented France
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 38th -3.26
0.000256


Pierre de Muralt

B. 1896-11-06, Vevey, Switzerland; D. 1985-04-20
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 37th 0.0005
Jumping, Team 8th 64
64.0005


Juliá, Marqués de Murrieta

B. 1895-12-10, Hernani, Spain; D. 1977-10-23
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0003
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.2503


Lucien Demuynck

B. 1931-08-01, Heule, Belgium; D. 1999-10-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.000024
0.000024


Michèle Demys

B. 1943-09-16, Orsay, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.