Great Olympians

Biographies - COO


Alice Maxine Cook

B. 1955-11-30, Lansing, Mich., USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs 12th 50
50


Arthur Edwin "Art" Cook

B. 1928-03-19, Washington, DC, USA
Shooting (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle gold 9600
9600


Bjørn Francis Cook

B. 1917-04-11, Trondheim, Norway; D. 2003-09-30
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 7th 600
600


Bob Cook

B. 1905-10-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1963
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) BrSF 960
960


Ellwood Eugene "Butch" Cook

B. 1930-01-12, St. Louis, MO, USA
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Ed Cook

Olympic Competitor nr 4422


Joseph Cook

Olympic Competitor nr 3571


Myrtle Cook

B. 1902-01-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1985-03-18
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m FI:dq 640
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay gold 1600
2240


Natalie Cook

B. 1975-01-19, Townsville, Qld, Australia
Beach Volleyball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Doubles bronze gold fourth QF 19th 17397.93125
17397.93125


Robert James Cook

B. 1932-10-11, represented Bermuda
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:54th 0.00000016
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:37th R1:44th 0.000416
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.00681616


Arthur Leonard "Rusty" Cook

B. 1912-04-20, represented Australia
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Theodore Andrea Cook

Olympic Competitor nr 6989


Anthony 'Tony' Cook

B. 1936-09-18, from Glen Huntly, Vict., represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:5th 2.29
Men's 10000 metres 8th 256
Men's Marathon 52nd -6.60
258.2900006


Wendy Elizabeth Cook

competed in 1976 as

Wendy Hogg

B. 1956-09-15, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 100 m Backstroke fifth fourth 2600
Women's 200 m Backstroke 11th 8th 320
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th bronze 740
3770


Arnold Vivian Cooke

B. 1941-04-13, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls 7th 500
500


Cecil George Cooke

B. 1923-05-31, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 1983-05-01
Sailing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Clemmy Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 5982


Edward Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 3793


Emma Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 2223


Geoffrey "Geoff" Cooke

B. 1944-07-26, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd 0.041
Men's Tandem RepFI:3rd 125
125.041


George Campbell Cooke

B. 1906-03-17, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 1941-05-23
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
410


George Edwin Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 2359


Gloria Janet Cooke

competed in 1960 as

Gloria Cooke-Wigney

B. 1934-11-17, Stanmore, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles sixth R1:4th 641.014
641.014


Harold Cooke

B. 1895, Schackerstone, England, Great Britain; D. 1966
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Harold "Harry" Cooke

B. 1907-05-29, represented Great Britain; D. 1986-04
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd QF:3rd 273
273


James Bryden Cooke

B. 1935-02-27, Christchurch, New Zealand, represented Singapore
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 25th 0.1
0.1


John Patrick Cooke (1)

B. 1937-04-09, Ansonia, Conn., USA; D. 2005-12-26
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


John Patrick Cooke (2)

B. 1939-03-17, Dartford, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-04-09
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 19th 31st 2.7936
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 23rd
2.7936


Nicole Cooke

B. 1983-04-13, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain
Cycling, Road (1 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Road Race fifth gold 11500
Time Trial 19th 15th 17.4
11517.4


Peter Cooke

B. 1924-09-23, represented Kenya; D. 2001-12-27
Sailing
1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 24th 0.24
0.24


Tom Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 2360


John Cookman

B. 1909-09-02, Englewood, NJ, USA; D. 1982-08-19
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Franciscus L. "Frans" Cools

B. 1918-02-17, London, Great Britain, represented Belgium; D. 1999-09-03
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial 12th 60
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
Men's Team Pursuit fifth 750
1527.5


Jan Albert Alice Cools

B. 1918-10-01, Antwerpen, Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 10th 8th 534
GR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 12th 60
594


Hubert Coomans

B. 1914-07-20, Herstal, Belgium
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m 8th 320
320

The same pair were non-starters at the C2 10000 m in 1948.


Maurice Coomarawel

B. 1940-04-16, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka); D. 2008-07-22
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Margaret Teresa Coomber

B. 1950-06-13, Dartford, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Heather Margaret Coombridge

B. 1953-04-24, Hamilton, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 35th -2.10
Women's 200 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
0.401


Joseph Coombs

B. 1952-06-15, Montrose, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 400 metres 8th 256
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth sixth 320
576


Sven Michael Coomer

B. 1940-10-12, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual 32nd 0.005
Men's Team 8th 64
64.005


John Malcolm Coon

B. 1929-10-31, Brighton, Vict., Australia; D. 2010-06-27
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 12th 104
104


Coone

Olympic Competitor nr 1145


Albert Cooper

B. 1904-02-23, Trenton, NJ, USA; D. 1993-12
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Alexander "Alex" Cooper

B. 1942-07-12, represented Bermuda
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 15th 10
10


Arthur Cooper

B. 1952-05-10, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:38th -3.26
Men's 4x400 m Relay 8th 64
64.000256


William Hunting "Bill" Cooper

B. 1910-08-04, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1968-03-28
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200


Bradford Paul "Brad" Cooper

B. 1954-07-19, Singapore, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle gold 6400
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 200 m Backstroke fourth 1600
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
8690

Cooper came second in the 400 metres, one hundredth of a second behind Rick DeMont. When Rick DeMont was disqualified for doping, Brad Cooper said "I don't want the medal".


Charlotte Reinagle Cooper

B. 1870-09-22, Ealing, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1966-10-10
Tennis (2 gold)
1900 HP
Women's Singles gold 8000
Mixed Doubles gold 4800
12800

One of only six ladies competing at Paris, and the first female gold medallist in Olympic history.

Olympic Competitor nr 764


Donald Wayne "Don" Cooper

B. 1948-12-11, Auckland, New Zealand
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m SF:5th SF:4th 85.2
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:5th 0.204
85.404


Edmund Merriman Cooper

B. 1912-09-09, Pembroke, Bermuda; D. 2003-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:34th 0.0016
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.0016


(Alfred) Egerton Cooper

B. 1883-07-05, Tettenhall, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-05-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings 4 entries 11.492
Painting - unknown event HC -
11.492


Frederick Cooper

B. 1910-05-31, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 34st 0.0024
Men's Free Pistol 10th 150
150.0024


Graham Vaughan Cooper

B. 1941-03-14, Willaston, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Henry Charles Cooper

B. 1913-11-22, represented Australia
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Sir Henry William Cooper

B. 1934-05-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-05-01
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Janice Cooper

B. 1940-02-17, represented Australia; D. 2002-02-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's High Jump 15th 15
15


John Hugh Cooper

B. 1940-12-18, Bromyard, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles silver SF:7th 6031.2
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver 1000
7031.2


Joyce Cooper

B. 1909-04-18, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), represented Great Britain; D. 2002-07-22
Swimming (1 silver, 3 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
100 m Backstroke bronze sixth 4800
100 m Free-style bronze 7th/8th 2888
400 m Free-style - fourth 1600
4x100 m Free-style Relay silver bronze 1640
10928


Edmund Kirkland "Kirk" Cooper

B. 1932-07-28, represented Bermuda; D. 2018-11-30
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 13th 1035.6
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 15th
1035.6


Linda Lee Cooper

B. 1944-07-19, Loma Linda, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Platform fourth 1600
1600


Lynette Cooper

B. 1944-03-14, Cape Town, South Africa, represented Rhodesia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.5
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
10.5


Malcolm Douglas Cooper

B. 1947-12-20, Camberley, Surrey, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-06-09
Shooting (2 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, 3 positions 18th 18th gold gold 12805.12
Small-Bore Rifle, prone 36th -
Free Rifle, 3 positions 12th 60
Air Rifle 15th 10
12875.12


Matthew Michael Kenneth Cooper

B. 1948-04-17, Boston, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-10-11
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 12th 100
Men's Eights 10th
100


Paul P. J. Cooper

B. 1928-01-13 in England, represented Hong Kong
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 19th 3.2
3.2


Ronald Dennis "Ron" Cooper

B. 1928-02-05, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Stanley Cooper

Olympic Competitor nr 2783


(Arnold) Ralph Cooperman

B. 1927-11-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-03-22
Fencing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd QF R1:3rd 371.25
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th R1:4th R2:6th 3.31811
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th QF:3rd R1:3rd 127.5
502.12111


Henri Guillaume Coosemans

B. 1922-01-10, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 11th QU:5th 33.36
33.36


Kevin Melville Coote

B. 1932-04-25, Parkdale, Vict., Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th fifth 1650
1650


Augustus Cootmans

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-07-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.