Athletics - Men's 4x400 m

4x400 m Relay

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600) Vince Matthews (USA/1968)
    (1600) Ron Freeman (USA/1968)
    (1600) Larry James (USA/1968)
    (1600) Lee Evans (USA/1968)
  2. Kenya
    (1000=2600) Charles Asati (KEN/1968-72)
    (1000=2600) Munyoro Nyamau (KEN/1968-72)
    (1000) Naftali Bon (KEN/1968)
    (1000) Daniel Rudisha (KEN/1968)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Helmar Müller (frg-GER/1968)
    (640) Gerhard Hennige (frg-GER/1968)
    (640=2079) Manfred Kinder (frg-GER/1960-68)
    (640) Martin Jellinghaus (frg-GER/1968-72)
  4. Poland
    (400) Stanisław Grędziński (POL/1968)
    (400=650) Jan Balachowski (POL/1968-72)
    (400=1815) Jan Werner (POL/1968-76)
    (400=891) Andrzej Badeński (POL/1964-72)
  5. Great Britain
    (250) Martin Winbolt-Lewis (GBR/1968)
    (250) Colin Campbell (GBR/1968-72)
    (250=1250) Dave Hemery (GBR/1968-72)
    (250) John Sherwood (GBR/1968-72)
  6. Trinidad and Tobago
    (160) George Simon (TTO/1968)
    (160) Euric Bobb (TTO/1968)
    (160) Ben Cayenne (TTO/1968)
    (160=864) Edwin Roberts (TTO/1964-72)
  7. Italy
    (100) Sergio Ottolina (ITA/1964-68)
    (100=101.6) Giacomo Puosi (ITA/1968-72)
    (100) Furio Fusi (ITA/1968)
    (100=141.6) Sergio Bello (ITA/1964-68)
  8. France
    (64) Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA/1968-72)
    (64=704) Jacques Carette (FRA/1968-72)
    (64=704) Gilles Bertould (FRA/1968-72)
    (64=128) Jean-Pierre Boccardo (FRA/1964-68)
    ran in heats:
    (64) Christian Nicolau (FRA/1968)
  9. Cuba
    (40) Carlos Martínez (CUB/1968)
    (40) Eddy Téllez (CUB/1968)
    (40) Miguel Olivera (CUB/1968)
    (40) Rodobaldo Díaz (CUB/1968)
  10. Nigeria
    (25=41) Mamman Makama (NGR/1968-72)
    (25) David Ejoke (NGR/1964-68)
    (25=41) Musa Dogon Yaro (NGR/1968-72)
    (25) Anthony Egwunyenga (NGR/1968)
  11. East Germany
    (16) Hartmut Schwabe (gdr-GER/1968)
    (16) Dieter Fromm (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (16) Wolfgang Müller (gdr-GER/1968)
    (16) Michael Zerbes (gdr-GER/1968)
  12. Senegal
    (10) Amadou Gakou (SEN/1964-72)
    (10=12.5) Daour M'baye Guèye (SEN/1964-68)
    (10=12.5) Papa M'Baye N'Diaye (SEN/1964-68)
    (10) Mamadou Sarr (SEN/1964-68)
  13. Venezuela
    (6.4) Víctor Patíñez (VEN/1968)
    (6.4=10.4) Raúl Dome (VEN/1968-72)
    (6.4) Víctor Maldonado (VEN/1960-68)
    (6.4=10.4) José Jacinto Hidalgo (VEN/1968-72)
  14. Mexico
    (4) Melesio Piña (MEX/1968)
    (4) Salvador Medina (MEX/1968)
    (4) Carlos Castro (MEX/1968)
    (4) Francisco Sardo (MEX/1968)
  15. Canada
    (2.5) Ross MacKenzie (CAN/1968)
    (2.5=27.5) Brian MacLaren (CAN/1968-72)
    (2.5) Bill Crothers (CAN/1964-68)
    (2.5) Wes Brooker (CAN/1968)
  16. Dominican Republic
    (1.6) Rolando Gómez (DOM/1968)
    (1.6) José L'Oficial (DOM/1968)
    (1.6) Radhamés Mora (DOM/1968)
    (1.6) David Soriano (DOM/1968)
    did not start:
  17. Malaysia
  18. Jamaica
  19. Belgium

München 1972

  1. Kenya
    (1600=2600) Charles Asati (KEN/1968-72)
    (1600=2600) Munyoro Nyamau (KEN/1968-72)
    (1600) Robert Ouko (KEN/1968-72)
    (1600) Julius Sang (KEN/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Bill Koskei (KEN/1972)
    Mike Murei (KEN/1972)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000) Martin Reynolds (GBR/1972)
    (1000=1002) Alan Pascoe (GBR/1968-76)
    (1000=1250) Dave Hemery (GBR/1968-72)
    (1000=1002) David Jenkins (GBR/1972-80)
    did not run:
    Gary Armstrong (GBR/1972)
    Andy Williams (GBR)
  3. France
    (640=704) Gilles Bertould (FRA/1968-72)
    (640=680) Roger Vélasquez (FRA/1972-76)
    (640=680) Francis Kerbiriou (FRA/1972-76)
    (640=704) Jacques Carette (FRA/1968-72)
    did not start:
    Francis Demarthon
    (-=64) Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA/1968-72)
    Francis Gonzalez (FRA/1972-76)
  4. West Germany
    (400=1040) Bernd Herrmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (400) Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske (frg-GER/1972)
    (400) Hermann Köhler (frg-GER/1972)
    (400) Karl Honz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not run:
    (-=640) Martin Jellinghaus (frg-GER/1968-72)
    Georg Nückles (frg-GER/1972)
  5. Poland
    (250=1815) Jan Werner (POL/1968-76)
    (250=650) Jan Balachowski (POL/1968-72)
    (250=1250) Zbigniew Jaremski (POL/1972-76)
    (250=891) Andrzej Badeński (POL/1964-72)
    did not run:
    Waldemar Korycki (POL)
  6. Finland
    (160=224) Stig Lönnqvist (FIN/1972-76)
    (160) Ari Salin (FIN/1972)
    (160=224) Ossi Karttunen (FIN/1972-76)
    (160=224) Markku Kukkoaho (FIN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Markku Juhola (FIN/1972)
    Markku Perttula (FIN)
  7. Sweden
    (100) Erik Carlgren (SWE/1972)
    (100) Anders Faager (SWE/1972)
    (100) Kent Öhman (SWE/1972)
    (100) Ulf Rönner (SWE/1972)
    did not run:
    Michael Frederiksson (SWE)
  8. Trinidad & Tobago
    (64) Arthur Cooper (TTO/1972)
    (64) Pat Marshall (TRI/1972)
    (64=384) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    (64=864) Edwin Roberts (TTO/1964-72)
    ran in heats:
    (64) Trevor James (TTO/1972)
    did not run:
    Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
    Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
  9. Jamaica
    (40=290) Leighton Priestley (JAM/1972-76)
    (40) Kim Rowe (JAM/1972)
    (40) Trevor Campbelll (JAM/1972)
    (40) Alfred Daley (JAM/1972)
    did not run:
    Garth Case
    Dennis Dyce
  10. Canada
    (25) Ian Gordon (CAN/1972)
    (25=27.5) Brian MacLaren (CAN/1968-72)
    (25) Craig Blackman (CAN/1972)
    (25) Tony Powell (CAN/1972)
    did not run:
    Doug Chapman
    Ken Elmer (CAN/1972)
  11. Nigeria
    (16=41) Musa Dogon Yaro (NGR/1968-72)
    (16) Bruce Ijirighwo (NGR/1972)
    (16=41) Mamman Makama (NGR/1968-72)
    (16) Robert Ojo (NGR/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Paulinus Nwokoro
    Taiko Orungbemi
  12. Yugoslavia
    (10) Miro Kocuvan (yug-SLO/1972)
    (10) Laslo Ubori (yug-SRB/1972)
    (10=50) Jozo Alebić (yug-CRO/1972-80)
    (10) Milorad Čikić (yug-SRB/1972)
    did not run:
    Luciano Sušanj (yug-CRO/1976)
    Jože Međimurec (yug-SLO/1972)
  13. Morocco
    (6.4) Omar Ghizlat (MAR/1968-72)
    (6.4) Omar Chokhmane (MAR/1972)
    (6.4) Salah Fettouh (MAR/1972)
    (6.4) Mohamed Bouboud (MAR/1972)
    did not run:
    Ahmed Hasnaoui
  14. Venezuela
    (4=10.4) Raúl Dome (VEN/1968-72)
    (4) Félix Pérez (VEN/1972)
    (4=10.4) José Jacinto Hidalgo (VEN/1968-72)
    (4) Erick Phillips (VEN/1972)
    did not run:
    (-=6.4) Víctor Patíñez (VEN/1968)
    Héctor López (VEN/1972)
  15. Ethiopia
    (2.5) Tegegne Bezabeh (ETH/1964-72)
    (2.5) Shoangizaw Worku (ETH/1972)
    (2.5) Ketema Benti (ETH/1972)
    (2.5) Mulugetta Tadesse (ETH/1972)
    did not run:
    Tesfaye Tegene
    Fikru Deguefu (ETH/1968)
  16. Italy
    (1.6) Daniele Giovanardi (ITA/1972)
    (1.6=101.6) Giacomo Puosi (ITA/1968-72)
    (1.6) Lorenzo Cellerino (ITA/1972)
    (1.6=141.6) Sergio Bello (ITA/1964-72)
    did not run:
    (-=890) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1980-84)
    Carlo Grippo (ITA/1976-80)
  17. Portugal
    (1) Fernando Silva (POR/1972)
    (1) Alberto Matos (POR/1972)
    (1) José Carvalho (POR/1972-76)
    (1) Fernando Mamede (POR/1972-76,84)
  18. Tanzania
    (0.64) Hamad Ndee (TAN/1972)
    (0.64) Claver Kamanya (TAN/1968-72)
    (0.64) Omari Abdallah (TAN/1964,72)
    (0.64) Obedi Mwanga (TAN/1972)
    did not run:
    Norman Chihota (TAN/1968-72)
  19. Senegal
    (0.4) Omar Ba (SEN/1972)
    (0.4) Abdou Mamadou Sow (SEN/1972)
    (0.4) Samba Dièye (SEN/1972-76)
    (0.4) Jean-Pierre Mango (SEN/1972)
    did not run:
    (-=10) Amadou Gakou (SEN/1964-72)
  20. Malaysia
    (0.25) Tambusamy Krishnan (MAS/1968-72)
    (0.25) Sinnayah Sabapathy (MAS/1972)
    (0.25) Mohamed Hassan Bin Osman (MAS/1972)
    (0.25) Baba Singhe Peyadesa (MAS/1972)
  21. Sudan
    (0.16) Mohamed Musa Gadou (SUD/1972)
    (0.16) Dafallah Sultan Farah (SUD/1972)
    (0.16) Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil (SUD/1972)
    (0.16) Angelo Hussein (sud-SSD/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Iziela Mashinkok
    did not start:
  22. USA
    (-=1600) Lee Evans (USA/1968)
    (-=1600) Vince Matthews (USA/1968)
    Wayne Collett (USA/1972)
    John Smith (USA/1972)
    James Robinson (USA/1976)
  23. Pakistan
    Nusrat Iqbal Sahi (PAK/1972)
    Muhammad Ahmed Bashir (PAK/1972)
    Norman Brinkworth (PAK/1972)
    Norman Brinkworth (PAK/1972)
    Muhammad Younis (PAK/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600) Herman Frazier (USA/1976)
    (1600) Benny Brown (USA/1976)
    (1600) Fred Newhouse (USA/1976)
    (1600) Maxie Parks (USA/1976)
    did not run:
    Edwin Moses (USA/1976,84-88)
    James Robinson (USA/1976)
  2. Poland
    (1000) Ryszard Podlas (POL/1976)
    (1000=1815) Jan Werner (POL/1968-76)
    (1000=1250) Zbigniew Jaremski (POL/1972-76)
    (1000=1025) Jerzy Pietrzyk (POL/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Marian Gęsicki (POL/1976)
    Henryk Galant
  3. West Germany
    (640) Franz-Peter Hofmeister (frg-GER/1976)
    (640) Lothar Krieg (frg-GER/1976)
    (640) Harald Schmid (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (640=1040) Bernd Herrmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske (frg-GER/1972)
    (-=400) Karl Honz (frg-GER/1972-76)
  4. Canada
    (400) Ian Seale (CAN/1976)
    (400) Don Domansky (CAN/1968,76)
    (400) Leighton Hope (CAN/1976)
    (400=510.4) Bryan Saunders (CAN/1976,84)
    did not run:
    Glenn Bogue (CAN/1976)
    Dacren Bowen
  5. Jamaica
    (250=290) Leighton Priestley (JAM/1972-76)
    (250) Don Quarrie (JAM/ATH/1972-84)
    (250=250.0) Colin Bradford (JAM/1976-80)
    (250) Seymour Newman (JAM/1976)
    did not run:
    (-=40) Alfred Daley (JAM/1972)
  6. Trinidad & Tobago
    (160=320) Mike Solomon (TTO/1976-80)
    (160) Horace Tuitt (TTO/1976)
    (160=320) Joseph Coombs (TTO/1976-80)
    (160=384) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    did not run:
    Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
    Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
  7. Cuba
    (100) Eddy Gutiérrez (CUB/1976)
    (100) Dámaso Alfonso (CUB/1976)
    (100) Carlos Álvarez (CUB/1976)
    (100) Alberto Juantorena (CUB/1976)
    did not run:
    Carlos Noroña (CUB/1976)
    Leandro Civil (CUB/1976)
  8. Finland
    (64) Hannu Mäkelä (FIN/1976)
    (64=224) Ossi Karttunen (FIN/1972-76)
    (64=224) Stig Lönnqvist (FIN/1972-76)
    (64=224) Markku Kukkoaho (FIN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Markku Taskinen
    ran in heats:
  9. France
    (40=680) Francis Kerbiriou (FRA/1972-76)
    (40) Hector Llatser (FRA/1976,84)
    (40) Hugues Roger (FRA/1976)
    (40=680) Roger Vélasquez (FRA/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Patrick Duvoir
    Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA/1968-72)
  10. Australia
    (25) Don Hanly(AUS/1976)
    (25) Max Binnington (AUS/1976)
    (25) Peter Grant (AUS/1976)
    (25=425) Rick Mitchell (AUS/1976-84)
    did not run:
    Chris Commons (AUS/1976)
    Peter Fitzgerald (AUS/1976)
  11. Puerto Rico
    (16) Iván Mangual (PUR/1976)
    (16) Jorge Ortiz (PUR/1976)
    (16) Julio Ferrer (PUR/1972-76)
    (16) Pedro Ferrer (PUR/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Antonio Colón (PUR/1972-76)
    Arnaldo Bristol (PUR/1964-76)
  12. Soviet Union
    (10) Dmitry Stukalov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (10) Viktor Anokhin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (10) Vladimir Ponomaryov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (10) Yevgeny Gavrilenko (urs-BLR/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Viktor Myasnikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  13. Barbados
    (6.4) Hamil Grimes (BAR/1976,84)
    (6.4) Harcourt Wason (BAR/1976)
    (6.4) Orlando Greene (BAR/1976)
    (6.4) Victor Gooding (BAR/1976)
    did not run:
    Pearson Trotman (BAR/1976)
    Pearson Jordan (BAR/1976)
  14. Antigua
    (4) Cuthbert Jacobs (ANT/1976)
    (4) Elroy Turner (ANT/1976)
    (4) Fred Sowerby (ANT/1976)
    (4) Paul Richards (ANT/1976)
    did not run:
    Conrad Mainwaring (ANT/1976)
  15. Saudi Arabia
    (2.5) Ahmed Al-Assiri (KSA/1976)
    (2.5) Hamed Ali (KSA/1976)
    (2.5) Hassan Masallam (KSA/1976)
    (2.5) Kamil Al-Abbasi (KSA/1976)
    did not run:
    Mohamed Ali Al-Malky (KSA/1976)
    Mohammed Al-Mowaled
  16. Great Britain
    (1.6) Ainsley Bennett (GBR/1976)
    (1.6=1002) Alan Pascoe (GBR/1968-76)
    (1.6=1002) David Jenkins (GBR/1972-80)
    (1.6=65.6) Glen Cohen (GBR/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Peter Hoffmann
    Danny Laing
    did not start:
  17. Ethiopia
    (-=2.5) Mulugetta Tadesse (ETH/1972)
    (-=2.5) Shoangizaw Worku (ETH/1972)
    Asfaw Deble
    Abera Getahun
  18. Gambia
    Bambo Fatty
    Cheikh Tidane Faye
    Pierre Jallow
    Bakany Jajue
    Sheriff Mboge
  19. Guyana
    Rayfield Beaton
    Dennis Collison
    Robert McKenzie
    Aubrey Wilson
  20. Italy
    Pasqualino Abeti (ITA/1972)
    Giovanni Bongiorni
    Alfonso Di Guida (ITA/1976)
    Pietro Farina (ITA/1976)
    Carlo Grippo (ITA/1976-80)
    Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-88)
  21. Kenya
    Charles Asati
    Stephen Chepkwony
    Bill Koskei (KEN/1972)
    Tochi Mochache
    Mike Murei (KEN/1972)
    Washington Njiri
  22. Nigeria
    Bruce Ijirighwo (NGR/1972)
    Felix Imadyi
    Taiwo Ogundobi
    Ben Omodiale
    Rodimi Peters
    Dele Udo
  23. Chinese Taipei
    Chen Chin-Long (TPE/1972)
    Chen Ming-Chi
    Tai Suh-Jun
    Tang Kuang-Chia
    Wang Jung-Hua
    Yang Kuo-Hua
  24. Uganda
    (-=6.4) John Akii-Bua (UGA/1972,80)
    Silver Ayoo (UGA/1972,80)
    Pius Okowo
    Peter Rwwamuhanda

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600) Mikhail Linge (URS/1980)
    (1600) Nikolay Chernetsky (URS/1980)
    (1600) Remigijus Valiulis (URS/1980)
    (1600) Viktor Markin (URS/1980)
    (64) Viktor Burakov (URS/1980)
  2. East Germany
    (1000) Andreas Knebel (GDR/1980)
    (1000) Frank Schaffer (GDR/1980)
    (1000) Klaus Thiele (GDR/1980)
    (1000) Volker Beck (GDR/1980)
  3. Italy
    (640=642.1) Mauro Zuliani (ITA/1980-84)
    (640=890) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1980-84)
    (640=890) Roberto Tozzi (ITA/1980-84)
    (640) Stefano Malinverni (ITA/1980)
  4. France
    (400) Didier Dubois (FRA/1980)
    (400) Francis Demarthon (FRA/1980)
    (400=401) Jacques Fellice (FRA/1980-84)
    (400) Robert Froissart (FRA/1980)
    did not run;
    (-=40) Hector Llatser (FRA/1976,84)
  5. Brazil
    (250) Agberto Guimarães (BRA/1980)
    (250=252.1) Antônio Ferreira (BRA/1980-84)
    (250) Geraldo José Pegado (BRA/1980)
    (250) Paulo Roberto Correia (BRA/1980)
  6. Trinidad & Tobago
    (160=384) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    (160=320) Joseph Coombs (TTO/1976-80)
    (160=320) Mike Solomon (TTO/1976-80)
    (160) Rafee Mohammed (TRI/1980)
  7. Czechoslovakia
    (100) Dušan Malove? (TCH/1980)
    (100) František B?e?ka (TCH/1980)
    (100) Josef Lomický (TCH/1980)
    (100) Karel Kolá? (TCH/1980)
  8. Great Britain
    (64) Alan Bell (GBR/1980)
    (64=65.6) Glen Cohen (GBR/1976-80)
    (64) Roderic Milne (GBR/1980)
    (64) Terry Whitehead (GBR/1980)
    did not run:
    (-=1002) David Jenkins (GBR/1972-80)
  9. Yugoslavia
    (40=50) Jozo Alebić (yug-CRO/1972-80)
    (40) Milovan Savić (yug-CRO/1976-80)
    (40) Rok Kopitar (YUG/1980)
    (40) Željko Knapi? (YUG/1980)
  10. Poland
    (25) Adam Starostka (POL/1980)
    (25) Andrzej St?pie? (POL/1980)
    (25) Jan Paw?owicz (POL/1980)
    (25=1025) Jerzy Pietrzyk (POL/1976-80)
    did not run:
    (-=1250) Zbigniew Jaremski (POL/1972-76)
  11. Netherlands
    (16) Harry Schulting (NED/1980)
    (16) Henk Brouwer (NED/1980)
    (16) Marcel Klarenbeek (NED/1980)
    (16) Mario Westbroek (NED/1980)
  12. Spain
    (10=10.64) Benjamin González (ESP/1980-84)
    (10) Coloman Trabado (ESP/1980)
    (10) Isidoro Hornillos (ESP/1980)
    (10) José Casabona (ESP/1980)
  13. Uganda
    (6.4) Charles Dramiga (UGA/1980)
    (6.4) John Akii-Bua (UGA/1972,80)
    (6.4) Pius Olowo (UGA/1980)
    (6.4) Silver Ayoo (UGA/1972,80)
  14. Switzerland
    (4) Peter Haas (SUI/1980)
    (4) Rolf Gisler (SUI/1980)
    (4) Rolf Strittmatter (SUI/1980)
    (4) Urs Kamber (SUI/1980)
  15. Iraq
    (2.5) Abbas Murshid Al-Aibi (IRQ/1980)
    (2.5) Ali Hassan Kadhum (IRQ/1980)
    (2.5) Fahim Abdul Al-Sada (IRQ/1980)
    (2.5) Hussain Ali Nasayyif (IRQ/1980)
  16. Nigeria
    (1.6) Dele Udo (NGR/1980)
    (1.6) Felix Imadiyi (NGR/1980)
    (1.6) Hope Ezeigbo (NGR/1980)
    (1.6=741.6) Sunday Uti (NGR/1980-88)
  17. Sri Lanka
    (1) Appunidage Premachandra (SRI/1980)
    (1) Dharmasena Samararatne (SRI/1980)
    (1) Kosala Sahabandu (SRI/1980)
    (1) Newton Perera (SRI/1980)
  18. Zambia
    (0.64) Alston Sidney Muziyo (ZAM/1980)
    (0.64) Archfell Musango (ZAM/1980)
    (0.64) Charles Lupiya (ZAM/1980)
    (0.64) Davison Lishebo (ZAM/1980)
  19. Libya
    (0.4) Ahmed Mohamed Sallouma (LBA/1980)
    (0.4) Bashir Al-Fellah (LBA/1980)
    (0.4) Elmehdi Diab (LBA/1980)
    (0.4) Salem El-Margini (LBA/1980)
  20. Ethiopia
    (0.25) Asfaw Deble (ETH/1980)
    (0.25) Atre Bezabeh (ETH/1980)
    (0.25) Besha Tuffa (ETH/1980)
    (0.25) Kumela Fituma (ETH/1980)
  21. Seychelles
    (0.16) Casimir Pereira (SEY/1980)
    (0.16) Marc Larose (SEY/1980)
    (0.16) Regis Tranquille (SEY/1980)
    (0.16) Vincent Confait (SEY/1980)
  22. Sierra Leone
    (0.1) George Branche (SLE/1980)
    (0.1) Jimmy Massallay (SLE/1980)
    (0.1) Sahr Kendor (SLE/1980)
    (0.1) William Akabi-Davis (SLE/1980)
  23. Belgium
    (0.04) Fons Brijdenbach (BEL/1976-80)
    (0.04) Danny Roelandt (BEL/1980)
    (0.04) Eddy De Leeuw (BEL/1980)
    (0.04) Rik Van den Berghe (BEL/1980)
  24. Jamaica
    (0.04=1000) Bertland Cameron (JAM/1980,88)
    (0.04=250.0) Colin Bradford (JAM/1976-80)
    (0.04) Derrick Peynado (JAM/1980)
    (0.04) Ian Stapleton (JAM/1980)
    did not start:
  25. Kuwait
    Abdul Latif Abbas (KUW/1976-80)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600) Alonzo Babers (USA/1984)
    (1600=1664) Antonio McKay (USA/1984-88)
    (1600) Ray Armstead (USA/1984)
    (1600) Sunder Nix (USA/1984)
    (64) Walter McCoy (USA/1984)
    (64) Willie Smith (USA/1984)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000) Garry Cook (GBR/1984)
    (1000=2079) Kriss Akabusi (GBR/1984-92)
    (1000=1250) Phil Brown (GBR/1984-88)
    (1000=1250) Todd Bennett (GBR/1984-88)
  3. Nigeria
    (640=740) Innocent Egbunike (NGR/1984-88)
    (640=740) Moses Ugbisie (NGR/1984-88)
    (640) Rotimi Peters (NGR/1984)
    (640=741.6) Sunday Uti (NGR/1980-88)
  4. Australia
    (400) Bruce Frayne (AUS/1984)
    (400=560) Darren Clark (AUS/1984-88)
    (400) Gary Minihan (AUS/1984)
    (400=425) Rick Mitchell (AUS/1976-84)
    (64) Peter Van Miltenberg (AUS/1984)
  5. Italy
    (250) Ernesto Nocco (ITA/1984)
    (250=890) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1980-84)
    (250=890) Roberto Tozzi (ITA/1980-84)
    (250) Roberto Ribaud (ITA/1984)
    (64) Donato Sabia (ITA/1984)
    (2.05=642.1) Mauro Zuliani (ITA/1980-84)
  6. Barbados
    (160) Clyde Edwards (BAR/1984)
    (160) David Peltier (BAR/1984)
    (160=192.5) Elvis Forde (BAR/1984-88)
    (160=192.5) Richard Louis (BAR/1984-88)
    did not run:
    (-=6.4) Hamil Grimes (BAR/1976,84)
  7. Uganda
    (100) John Govile (UGA/1984)
    (100) Mike Okot (UGA/1984)
    (100) Moses Kyeswa (UGA/1984)
    (100) Peter Rwamuhanda (UGA/1984)
  8. Canada
    (64=510.4) Bryan Saunders (CAN/1976,84)
    (64) Doug Hinds (CAN/1984)
    (64) Michael Sokolowski (CAN/1984)
    (64) Tim Bethune (CAN/1984)
  9. Brazil
    (32.5) Gerson de Souza (BRA/1984)
    (32.5) João da Silva (BRA/1984)
    (32.5) José Luiz Barbosa (BRA/1984)
    (32.5) Wilson David dos Santos (BRA/1984)
    (2.05=252.1) Antônio Ferreira (BRA/1980-84)
  10. West Germany
    (32.5) Erwin Skamrahl (FRG/1984)
    (32.5) Martin Weppler (FRG/1984)
    (32.5) Uwe Schmitt (FRG/1984)
    (32.5=672.5) Jörg Vaihinger (FRG-GER/1984-92)
    (2.05) Thomas Giessing (FRG/1984)
  11. Côte d'Ivoire
    (13) Avognan Nogboum (CIV/1976,84)
    (13=26) Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV/1984-88)
    (13) Georges Kablan Degnan (CIV/1976.84)
    (13=26) René Meledje Djedjemel (CIV/1984-88)
  12. Jamaica
    (13=1013) Devon Morris (JAM/1984-92)
    (13) Karl Smith (JAM/1984)
    (13) Mark Senior (JAM/1984)
    (13) Steve Griffiths (JAM/1984)
    (2.05) Dennis Wallace (JAM/1984)
  13. Kenya
    (5.2=69.2) David Kitur (KEN/1984,92)
    (5.2) Elijah Sogomo (KEN/1984)
    (5.2) Jason Opicho (KEN/1984)
    (5.2) John Anzrah (KEN/1984)
  14. Sweden
    (5.2) Christer Gullstrand (SWE/1984)
    (5.2) Eric Josjö (SWE/1984)
    (5.2) Sven Nylander (SWE/1984)
    (5.2) Tommy Johansson-Björnquist (SWE/1984)
  15. Japan
    (2.05) Hiroki Fuwa (JPN/1984)
    (2.05) Ryoichi Yoshida (JPN/1984)
    (2.05) Shigenori Ohmori (JPN/1984)
    (2.05=55.05) Susumu Takano (JPN/1984-92)
  16. Trinidad
    (2.05) Derek Archer (TRI/1984)
    (2.05) Michael Puckerin (TRI/1984)
    (2.05) Mike Paul (TRI/1984)
    (2.05=4.1) Anton Skerritt (TRI-CAN/1984-88)
  17. France
    (1) Aldo Canti (FRA/1984)
    (1=401) Jacques Fellice (FRA/1980-84)
    (1) Jacques Dubois (FRA/1984)
    (1=17) Yann Quentrec (FRA/1984,92)
    did not run;
    (-=40) Hector Llatser (FRA/1976,84)
  18. Spain
    (0.64) Angel Heras (ESP/1984)
    (0.64=10.64) Antônio Sánchez (ESP/1984,92)
    (0.64=10.64) Benjamin González (ESP/1980-84)
    (0.64) Manuel González (ESP/1984)
  19. Mozambique
    (0.4) Andrés Titos (MOZ/1984)
    (0.4) Henrique Ferreira (MOZ/1984)
    (0.4) Leandro Loforte (MOZ/1984)
    (0.4) Pedro Gonçalvo (MOZ/1984)
  20. Antigua
    (0.25=0.89) Alfred Browne (ANT/1984-88)
    (0.25) Dale Jones (ANT/1984)
    (0.25=0.93) Howard Lindsay (ANT/1984-88,96)
    (0.25=0.89) Larry Miller (ANT/1984-88)
  21. British Virgin Islands


    (0.16) Lindel Hodge (IVB/1984)
  22. Oman
    (0.1) Abdullah Sulaiman Al-Akbary (OMA/1984)
    (0.1) Barakat Al-Sharji (OMA/1984)
    (0.1=0.35) Mohammed Amer Al-Malky (OMA/1984-88)
    (0.1) Mohammed Amour Al-Hashimi (OMA/1984)
  23. Cameroon
    (0.064) Barnabé Messomo (CMR/1984)
    (0.064) Ernest Tche-Noubossie (CMR/1984)
    (0.064) Jean-Pierre Abossolo-Ze (CMR/1984)
    (0.064) Mama Moluh (CMR/1984)
  24. United Arab Emirates
    (0.04) Ibrahim Aziz (UAE/1984)
    (0.04) Khamis Ibrahim Khamis (UAE/1984)
    (0.04) Mubarak Ismail (UAE/1984)
    (0.04) Rashid Al-Jirbi (UAE/1984)
  25. Senegal
    (0.025=5.225) Babacar Niang (SEN/1984-88)
    (0.025) Boubacar Diallo (SEN/1984)
    (0.025=5.225) El-Hadj Amadou Dia Bâ (SEN/1984-88)
    (0.025=5.225) Moussa Sagna Fall (SEN/1984-88)
    did not start:
  26. US Virgin Islands
    Ronald Russell (ISV/1976,84)
  27. Switzerland
    sJean-Pierre Egger (SUI/1976-80)

1988


Written 2001-05-12 - last modified 2022-07-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.