Speed Skating - Women's 1000 m

1000 m

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400) Carry Geijssen (NED/1968)
  2. (4000=6000) Lyudmila Titova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  3. (2560=3200) Dianne Holum (USA/SSK/1968-72)
  4. (1600=4160) Kaija Mustonen (FIN/1964-68)
  5. (1000=5000) Irina Yegorova (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  6. (640=802.6) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  7. (400=720) Jeanne Ashworth (USA/1960-68)
  8. (256=512) Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka (FIN/1964-68)
  9. (160=160.3) Kirsti Biermann (NOR/1968-72)
  10. (100) Stien Baas-Kaiser (NED/1968-72)
  11. (64) Lāsma Kauniste (urs-LAT/1968)
  12. (40=40.00) Ruth Budzisch-Schleiermacher (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  13. (25.6=26) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  14. (25.6=425.6) Ellie van den Brom (NED/1968-72)
  15. (10=90) Christina Lindblom-Scherling (SWE/1960-68)
  16. (6.4) Hildegard Sellhuber (frg-GER/1968)
  17. (4) Martine Ivangine (FRA/1968)
  18. (4) Evi Sappl (frg-GER/1968)
  19. (1.6=17.6) Ylva Hedlund (SWE/1968-72)
  20. (1=26.6) Doreen McCannell (CAN/1964-68)
  21. (0.64) Marcia Parsons (CAN/1968)
  22. (0.4=1.04) Arja Kantola (FIN/1968-72)
  23. (0.256) Jenny Fish (USA/1968)
  24. (0.16) Marie-Louise Perrenoud (FRA/1968)
  25. (0.1) Takeda Misae (JPN/1968)
  26. (0.064=2.624) Saito Sachiko (JPN/1968-72)
  27. (0.04) Wendy Thompson (CAN/1968)
  28. (0.026) Patricia Demartini (FRA/1968)
  29. (0.016) Trish Tipper (GBR/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=9571) Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (frg-GER/1972-88)
  2. (4000) Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED/1972)
  3. (2560) Anne Henning (USA/1972)
  4. (1600=6000) Lyudmila Titova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  5. (1000) Nina Statkevich (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  6. (640=3200) Dianne Holum (USA/1968-72)
  7. (400=425.6) Ellie van den Brom (NED/1968-72)
  8. (256=2256) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  9. (160=802.6) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  10. (100) Lyudmila Savrulina (urs-RUS/1972)
  11. (64=68) Tuula Vilkas (FIN/1972-76)
  12. (40) Han Pil-Hwa (PRK/1964,72)
  13. (40) Rosemarie Taupadel (gdr-GER/1972)
  14. (16=17.6) Ylva Hedlund (SWE/1968-72)
  15. (10) Taguchi Emiko (JPN/1972)
  16. (6.4) Paula Dufter (frg-GER/1968-72)
  17. (4=2564) Sheila Young (USA/1972-76)
  18. (2.56=2.624) Saito Sachiko (JPN/1968-72)
  19. (1.6=273.6) Ann-Sofie Järnström (SWE/1972-80)
  20. (1) Tak In-Suk (PRK/1972)
  21. (0.64=1.04) Arja Kantola (FIN/1968-72)
  22. (0.4=26) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  23. (0.256=160.3) Kirsti Biermann (NOR/1968-72)
  24. (0.16) Trijnie Rep (NED/1972)
  25. (0.1) Jeon Seon-Ok (KOR/1972)
  26. (0.064) Lee Gyeong-Hui (KOR/1972)
  27. (0.04) Choi Dong-Ok (PRK/1972)
  28. (0.026) Onozawa Ryoko (JPN/1972)
  29. (0.016=640.0) Cathy Priestner (CAN/1972-76)
  30. (0.01=160.0) Sylvia Filipsson (SWE/1972-80)
  31. (-2.64) Choi Jung-Hui (KOR/1972)
  32. (-2.40) Gayle Gordon (CAN/1972)
  33. (-2.26=40.00) Ruth Budzisch-Schleiermacher (gdr-GER/1968-72)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400) Tatyana Averina-Barabash (RUS/1976-80)
  2. (4000=4000) Leah Poulos-Mueller (USA/1972-80)
  3. (2560=2564) Sheila Young (USA/1972-76)
  4. (1600=2256) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  5. (1000=9571) Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (frg-GER/1972-88)
  6. (640=640.0) Cathy Priestner (CAN/1972-76)
  7. (400=6000) Lyudmila Titova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  8. (256) Heike Lange (gdr-GER/1976)
  9. (160=160.4) Nagaya Makiko (JPN/1976-80)
  10. (100=606.4) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  11. (64=89.6) Sijtje van der Lende (NED/1976-80)
  12. (40) Monika Zernicek (gdr-GER/1976)
  13. (25.6) Paula-Irmeli Halonen (FIN/1976)
  14. (16=273.6) Ann-Sofie Järnström (SWE/1972-80)
  15. (10) Tetiana Shelekhova (urs-UKR/1976)
  16. (6.4=646.4) Annie Borckink (NED/1976-80)
  17. (4=68) Tuula Vilkas (FIN/1972-76)
  18. (2.56=802.6) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  19. (1.6) Ewa Malewicka (POL/1976)
  20. (1=1.1) Ota-Yaegashi Yuko (JPN/1976-80)
  21. (0.64) Ute Dix (gdr-GER/1976)
  22. (0.4) Liz Appleby (CAN/1976)
  23. (0.256) Christa Jaarsma (NED/1976)
  24. (0.16) Hasegawa Keiko (JPN/1976)
  25. (0.1=0.164) Lee Nam-Sun (KOR/1976-80)
  26. (0.064) Janina Korowicka (POL/1976)
  27. (0.04) Peggy Crowe (USA/1976)
    did not start:
  28. (-) Linda Rombouts (BEL/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400) Nataliya Petrusyova (RUS/1980-84)
  2. (4000=4000) Leah Poulos-Mueller (USA/1972-80)
  3. 3 Sylvia Albrecht 17 East Germany GDR Bronze 1:26.46 19.67 51.52
  4. (1600=15000) Karin Enke-Kania (GER/1980-88)
  5. (1000) Beth Heiden (USA/1976-80)
  6. (640=646.4) Annie Borckink (NED/1976-80)
  7. (400=2256) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  8. (256=273.6) Ann-Sofie Järnström (SWE/1972-80)
  9. (160=160.0) Sylvia Filipsson (SWE/1972-80)
  10. 10 Annette Carlén-Karlsson 23 Sweden SWE 1:28.25 19.99 52.76
  11. 11 Valentina Lalenkova 22 Soviet Union URS 1:28.27 19.90 52.69
  12. 12 Bjørg Eva Jensen 19 Norway NOR 1:28.55 20.25 53.36
  13. (25.6=89.6) Sijtje van der Lende (NED/1976-80)
  14. 14T Sarah Docter 15 United States USA 1:28.80 20.15 53.14
  15. 14T Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman 25 Netherlands NED 1:28.80 19.76 52.44
  16. (6.4=606.4) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  17. 17 Miyoshi Kato 17 Japan JPN 1:28.97 20.48 53.65
  18. (2.56=7595) Christa Rothenburger-Luding (GER/1980-92)
  19. 19 Brenda Webster 18 Canada CAN 1:29.84 20.34 54.69
  20. 20 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova 18 Soviet Union URS 1:29.94 20.03 53.37
  21. (0.64=9571) Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (frg-GER/1972-88)
  22. (0.4=160.4) Nagaya Makiko (JPN/1976-80)
  23. 23 Sigrid Smuda 20 West Germany FRG 1:30.29 20.27 53.51
  24. (0.256) Kathy Vogt (CAN/1976-80)
  25. (0.1=1.1) Ota-Yaegashi Yuko (JPN/1976-80)
  26. (0.064=0.164) Lee Nam-Sun (KOR/1976-80)
  27. 27 Cao Guifeng 19 China CHN 1:31.74 19.94 54.14
  28. 28 Anneli Repola 25 Finland FIN 1:31.76 20.91 55.76
  29. 29 Silvia Brunner 22 Switzerland SUI 1:31.79 20.16 54.14
  30. 30 Lee Seong-Ae 17 South Korea KOR 1:32.04 20.51 54.24
  31. 31 Zhang Li 17 China CHN 1:32.20 19.92 54.44
  32. 32 Shen Zhenshu 18 China CHN 1:32.49 20.40 54.41
  33. 33 Brigitte Flierl 23 West Germany FRG 1:33.61 20.71 55.31
  34. 34 Kim Yeong-Hui 24 South Korea KOR 1:34.17 21.74 57.08
  35. 35 Kim Ferran 22 Great Britain GBR 1:34.19 20.80 55.80
  36. 36 Marzia Peretti 14 Italy ITA 1:35.66 20.58 56.55
  37. 37 Mandy Horsepool 20 Great Britain GBR 1:36.31 22.02 57.74

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=15000) Karin Enke-Kania (GER/1980-88)
  2. (4000=5600) Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich (GER/1984-88)
  3. (2560=8960) Nataliya Petrusyova (RUS/1980-84)
  4. 4 Valentina Lalenkova 26 Soviet Union URS 1:23.68 19.31 50.22
  5. (1000=7595) Christa Rothenburger-Luding (GER/1980-92)
  6. (640) Yvonne Van Gennip (NED/1984-92)
  7. (400=606.4) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  8. (256=9571) Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (frg-GER/1972-88)
  9. 9 Annette Carlén-Karlsson 27 Sweden SWE 1:26.15 19.65 51.70
  10. 10 Lilianna Morawiec 22 Poland POL 1:26.53 19.70 51.44
  11. 11 Silvia Brunner 26 Switzerland SUI 1:26.61 19.59 51.66
  12. 12 Seiko Hashimoto 19 Japan JPN 1:26.69 19.46 51.78
  13. 13 Lydia Stephans 23 United States USA 1:26.73 19.35 51.48
  14. 14 Zofia Tokarczyk 20 Poland POL 1:26.95 19.30 51.23
  15. 15 Sigrid Smuda 24 West Germany FRG 1:27.05 19.67 52.05
  16. 16 Bjørg Eva Jensen 23 Norway NOR 1:27.08 19.98 52.47
  17. 17 Katie Class 20 United States USA 1:27.57 19.57 51.83
  18. 18 Natalie Grenier 19 Canada CAN 1:27.67 19.77 52.39
  19. 19 Pak Gum-Hyon 19 North Korea PRK 1:27.86 20.19 53.22
  20. 20 Edel Therese Høiseth 18 Norway NOR 1:27.90 19.99 52.18
  21. 21 Thea Limbach 24 Netherlands NED 1:28.12 20.53 53.32
  22. 22 Shoko Fusano 18 Japan JPN 1:28.19 19.38 52.10
  23. 23 Alie Boorsma 24 Netherlands NED 1:28.40 19.99 53.10
  24. 24 Mary Docter 22 United States USA 1:28.55 20.82 53.96
  25. 25 Sylvie Daigle 21 Canada CAN 1:28.96 19.35 52.20
  26. 26 Shen Guoqin 22 China CHN 1:29.11 19.48 52.96
  27. 27 Hiromi Ozawa 22 Japan JPN 1:29.20 19.56 52.55
  28. 28 Miao Min 23 China CHN 1:29.22 19.84 52.87
  29. 29 Han Chun-Ok 18 North Korea PRK 1:29.30 20.11 53.67
  30. (0=381.4) Emese Hunyadi (HUN-AUT/1984-2002)
  31. 31 Lee Yeon-Ju 20 South Korea KOR 1:29.80 19.63 53.18
  32. 32 Cao Guifeng 23 China CHN 1:30.28 19.79 53.11
  33. 33 Marzia Peretti 18 Italy ITA 1:30.33 19.49 52.98
  34. 34 Lee Kyung-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 1:31.11 20.79 54.55
  35. 35 Choi Seung-Youn 19 South Korea KOR 1:32.31 20.32 55.22
  36. 36 Bibija Kerla 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1:51.06 22.77 1:09.49
  37. 37 Nataliya Shive-Glebova 20 Soviet Union URS 1:55.42 18.89 1:08.20 fall
  38. 38 Dubravka Vukušic' 18 Yugoslavia YUG 2:03.02 36.98 1:19.33

1988


Written 2012-08-24 - last modified 2022-05-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.