Great Olympians

Biographies - BRU


Jørgen Bru

Olympic Competitor nr 3279


José Carlos Bru Villareal

B. 1928-06-09, represented Mexico
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Lluis Bru i Pérez

B. 1907-10-19, Barcelona, Spain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Raymond Bru

B. 1906-03-30, represented Belgium; D. 1989-12
Fencing (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual sixth sixth 1760
Men's Foil, Team fourth QF bronze 1369.5
Men's Épée, Team SF:2rd 205
3334.5


Bernard Bruand

B. 1951-06-16, represented France
Rowing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 432.8
Men's Coxed Fours 9th
Men's Eights Rep:4th
432.8


Andrea Maureen Bruce

B. 1955-07-10, Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
Women's Pentathlon 15th 15
255


Theodore William "Bill" Bruce

B. 1923-07-28, Adelaide, SA, Australia; D. 2002-08-01
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Men's Long Jump silver 6000
6068


Charles Granville Bruce

B. 1866-04-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1939-07-12
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Edward Bruce

Olympic Competitor nr 2201


Geoffrey Seabury "Geoff" Bruce

B. 1953-01-26, Corning, NY, USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.16


Geoffrey Bruce

B. 1896-12-04, St. Hilary, Wales, Great Britain
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Ian Baines Bruce

B. 1935-01-25, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:23rd 0.384
Men's Decathlon 11th 96
96.384


Ian Boyack Bruce

B. 1933-06-07, Kingston, Jamaica, represented Canada
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 7th 600
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 12th 50
650


Lawrence Bruce

Olympic Competitor nr 4482


Thomas Edwin "Tom" Bruce

B. 1952-04-17, Red Bluff, Cal., USA; D. 2020-04-09
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke silver 4000
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
5600


Peter Bruch

B. 1955-09-25, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 14th 16
Men's 200 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
822.4


Björn Richard "Ricky" Bruch

B. 1946-07-02, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2011-05-30
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw 8th bronze QU:20th 4225.5
4225.5


Hans-Dieter Brüchert

B. 1952-08-18, Jarmen, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Herbert Brück

B. 1902-11-21, Berlin, Germany, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Walter Brück

B. 1900-11-30, from Wien, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Bruckner Alajos

Olympic Competitor nr 3011


Roland Brückner

B. 1955-12-14, Köthen, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:24th fifth 1000.00004
Men's Team Combined bronze silver 1640
Men's Floor Exercises fourth gold 2000
Men's Horse Vault bronze 640
Men's Parallel Bars bronze 640
Men's Rings fourth 400
Men's Pommelled Horse fourth 400
6720.00004


Hansruedi Bruder

B. 1937-06-02, Schinznach, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth 160
160


Jörg Bruder

B. 1937-11-16, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1973-07-11
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 7th 9th 2840
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth
2840


Peter William Bruder

B. 1908-03-14, New York, NY, USA; D. 1976-05-14
Fencing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th R1:5th 65.00015
Men's Sabre, Team fourth SF:3rd 605
670.00015


Willy Brüderlin

B. 1894-10-20, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
Men's Eights R1 287
5087


Trygve Brudevold

B. 1920-12-19, Stange, Norway
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
Men's Four 12th 11th 78
78


François Brueren

B. 1940-01-16, represented Belgium
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd -2.26
0.00256


Vicente Brugat Vicens

B. 1947-11-27, Sabadell, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Claude Brugerolles

B. 1931-08-15, Champigny-sur-Marne, France
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Richard John "Dick" Bruggeman

B. 1947-06-13, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:34th -2.24
0.0024


Prosper Jan Bruggeman

B. 1870-03-14, Ledeberg, Belgium; D. 1939-03-06
Rowing (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs R1:3rd 1025
Men's Eights silver 2000
3025

Olympic Competitor nr 1441


Magda Bruggemann Schmidt

B. 1930-05-12, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th 6
31.7


Kurt Brugger

B. 1979-03-17, Bolzano, Italy
Luge (1 gold)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
Singles 15th 15
Doubles 7th fifth gold fifth 10859.375
10874.375

Four times together with Wilfried Huber


Hermann Brügmann

B. 1900-02-02, Viborg, Denmark; D. 1970-05-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 30th 0.015
Men's Triple Jump 18th 3.84
3.855


Edmund "Edy" Bruggmann

B. 1943-04-15, Flums, Switzerland; D. 2014-06-09
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 10th 100
Men's Giant Slalom 19th 12th silver 4041.6
Men's Slalom 8th 256
4397.6


Karl Bruggmann

B. 1935-07-29, Luzern, Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 240
240


Hans Brugman

B. 1945-01-10, Glasgow, Scotland, represented the Netherlands
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
-10.32


Sandra Brugnera

B. 1943-08-13, Venezia, Italy
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 26th 0.096
0.096


Jacques Brugnon

B. 1895-05-11, Paris, France; D. 1978-03-20
Tennis (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 65.94
Men's Doubles fourth silver 4200
4265.94


William Bruhn-Möller

Olympic Competitor nr 6721


Max Brühwiler

B. 1948-03-08, represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 59th -7.16
Men's Team Combined 11th 16
16.000000016


Henderika "Rika" Bruins

B. 1934-06-12, Groningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:10th 150
150


Sikke Bruinsma

B. 1889-04-05, Joure, the Netherlands; D. 1963-02-27
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 30th 0.015
0.015


Anni Bruk

B. 1924-07-20, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put sixth 960
960


Georges Brulé

Olympic Competitor nr 5832


Julien Louis Brulé

B. 1875-04-30, France
Archery (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team bronze 640
Target Archery, 33m, Individual silver 4000
Target Archery, 33m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 50m, Individual gold 6400
Target Archery, 50m, Team silver 1000
13040


Wilhelm Brülle

Olympic Competitor nr 6259


André Brüllmann

B. 1934-08-07, Genève, Switzerland
Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 47th 0.000004
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
64.000004


Giuseppe Brumatti

B. 1948-11-19, Gorizia, Italy; D. 2011-01-21
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth (fifth) 1120
1120


Valery Brumel

B. 1942-04-14, Razvedki, Amur, Russia ; D. 2003-01-26
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
High Jump silver gold 15600
15600

He was born in Siberia and grew up in Luhansk, Eastern Ukraine. He married three times, all to Russians, so I class him as Russian.
At Roma, he cleared the same height (2m16) as winner Robert' Shavlaq'adze, but he had needed more attempts.


Josef Brumlik

B. 1911-10-19, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Berend Brummelman

B. 1943-01-02, Eefde, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 120
120


(Henry) Mikko (Ilari) Brummer

B. 1954-07-23, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1976 HP
Two Person Dinghy (470) 18th 3.2
3.2


Jan Brumovský

B. 1937-06-26, Levice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


David Brumwell

B. 1953-11-20, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 23rd 0.256
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 21st 0.64
0.896


A. Brun

represented France
Golf
1900 HP
Women's Individual 10th 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 1650


Gastão d'Avila Melo Brun

B. 1944-10-13, Niteroi, RdJ, Brazil
Sailing
1976 1980 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 10th sixth 740
740


Jean Brun

B. 1926-09-28, Genève, Switzerland; D. 1993-09-30
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 15th 12.5
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
172.5


Vicente d'Avila Melo Brun

B. 1947-04-16, Albany, NY, USA, represented Brazil
Sailing
1976 1980 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 10th sixth 740
740


Antonio Bruna

B. 1895-02-14, Vercelli, Italy; D. 1976-12-25
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Enrico Bruna

B. 1880-11-21, Italy
Rowing (3 gold)
1906 HP
Coxed Pairs (1 km) gold 3600
Coxed Pairs (1 mile) gold 3600
Coxed Fours gold 3600
10800

Three times together with Emilio Fontanella and cox Giorgio Cesana

Olympic Competitor nr 2617


František Brůna

B. 1944-10-13, Dolni Kralovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-04-24
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


André Brunaud

B. 1915-02-09, Saint-Marcelin, France
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) sixth 12th 1020
1020


François Alexis Brun-Buisson

B. 1863-09-23, Paris, France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil for Masters, Individual R1:ac -5.38
Men's Sabre for Masters, Individual SF:6th 78
78.0000038

Olympic Competitor nr 331


Avery Brundage

B. 1887-09-28, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1975-05-08
Art Competitions & Athletics
1912 1932 1936 HP
Discus Throw 22nd 0.4
Pentathlon sixth 640
Decathlon dnf 0.016
Literature HM ac 2654.5
3294.916

Olympic Competitor nr 5894


Sereno Brunello

B. 1938-06-23, Sabaudia, Italy
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Michael Lee "Mike" Bruner

B. 1956-07-23, Omaha, Nebr., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly gold 6400
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8000


Donald W. "Don" Bruneski

B. 1937-03-10, Trail, BC, Canada
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Men's Slalom 22nd 0.4
0.4256


Caroline Brunet

B. 1969-03-20, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Canoeing, Kayak (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Singles, 500 m SF:5th 7th silver silver bronze 12074.92
Women's Doubles, 500 m fifth 7th 1050
Women's Fours, 500 m SF:4th sixth 370
13494.92


Jean-Guy Brunet

B. 1939-04-26, Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 26th 25th 0.164
Men's Giant Slalom 26th 27th 0.104
Men's Slalom 34th dnf 0.001601
0.269601


José Manuel Brunet

B. 1894-05-02, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
0.0000024


Pierre André Brunet

B. 1908-02-27, Lyon, France; D. 1979-05-12
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Pierre Émile Brunet

B. 1902-06-28, Paris, France; D. 1991-07-27, Boyne City, Mich, USA
Figure Skating (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Pairs bronze gold gold 28800
Men's Individual 8th 7th - 984
29784

He won the Pairs medals together with Andrée Joly, whom he would marry in 1929. They also won four World titles (26,28,30,32).
He also competed individually, with an eight place at Chamonix and seventh at St.Moritz, and ten national titles.
They refused to defend their title in Garmisch Partenkirchen, out of protest against Nazi Germany.
They emigrated to the USA in 1940.
Their son Jean-Pierre was one of only two skaters ever to win against Dick Button, and his pupil Carol Heiss became Olympic champion in 1960.


Luis Brunetto

B. 1901-10-27, Rosario, Argentina; D. 1968-05-07
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver 6000
6000


Jean Bruneval

from Parus, represented France
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Amedeo Bruni

B. 1906-10-18, Acquaviva Picena, Italy; D. 1991-11-02
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 16th 9.6
9.6


Dino Bruni

B. 1932-04-13, Portomaggiore, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race fifth 28th 1250.032
Men's Road Race, Team silver fourth 1400
2650.032


Ferruccio Bruni

B. 1899-07-13, Camisano Vicentino, Italy; D. 1971-11
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.0031
Men's 3000 m, Team R1:4th 82
82.0361


Robert John "Rob" Bruniges

B. 1956-08-03, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R3:6th R2:5th 3.318
Men's Foil, Team sixth QF sixth 426.8
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
512.118


Capel Brunker

B. 1898-12-19, New Amsterdam, (British) Guyana, represented Great Britain; D. 1988-06-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Jumping, Individual 24th dnf 0.2000002
Jumping, Team 7th dnf 100
100.2000002


Gustaf Brunkman

Olympic Competitor nr 6827


Konrad Brunkman

Olympic Competitor nr 6722


Rikard Brunn

B. 1893-05-27, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1939-11-05
Weightlifting
1920 1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fifth 13th 1538.4
1538.4


Christian Brunner

B. 1953-04-02, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 7th 600
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
1030.5


Christine Brunner

B. 1959-09-25, Innsbruck, Austria
Luge
1980 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Franz Brunner (1)

B. 1913-03-21, from Graz, represented Austria; D. 1991-12-22
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Franz Brunner (2)

B. 1931-07-10, Wien, Austria; D. 2014-12-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 194.4
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 13th
194.4


Georg Brunner

B. 1897-12-15, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1959-11-16
Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Godfrey Brunner

B. 1921-07-29 in Austria, represented Canada; D. 2003-04
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 56th -7.96
Men's Free Pistol 30th 0.015
0.015000096


Karl Bernhard Brunner

B. 1951-05-19, Valdaora, Italy
Luge (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles 9th 11th dnf 336.015
Doubles silver 5000
5336.015


Melitta Brunner

B. 1907-01-28, Wien, Austria; D. 2003-05-26
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
Pairs bronze 3200
3800


Richard Brünner

B. 1889, from Wien, represented Austria
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Foil, Team QF:4th QF:3rd 93
93.0011


Silvia Brunner

B. 1958-01-17, Davos, Switzerland
Speed Skating
1980 1984 HP
Women's 500 metres 13th 11th 89.6
Women's 1000 metres 29th 11th 64.016
Women's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
160.016


Ursula "Ursel" Brunner

B. 1941-01-30, Heidelberg, B-W, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:26th 0.08
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze 640
1444.08


(Knut) Lennart (Herbert) Brunnhage

B. 1915-08-25, Kungshamn, Sweden; D. 1999-03-29
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform fourth 1600
1600


Curt Allan Brunnqvist

B. 1924-12-05, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2016-09-20
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:3rd 66.8
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd
66.8


Alfonso Bruno

B. 1933, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.625


Vincenzo Bruno

B. 1933-07-02, Torino, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Alfred Heinz "Fredy" Brupbacher

B. 1934-11-28, Wädenswil, Switzerland; D. 2018-04-09
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 22nd 0.4
0.4


Ansèlme Brusa

B. 1899-08-27, Chiasso, Switzerland, represented France; D. 1969-07-24
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Giancarlo Brusati

B. 1910-03-06, Milano, Italy; D. 2001-06-30
Fencing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team (gold) 400
400


Pietro Bruschi

B. 1952-06-20, Castel Gandolfo, Italy
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 20.8
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
88.8


Massimo Bruschini

B. 1942-08-30, Nettuno, Italy; D. 1975-12-28
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.786
1.786


Frits Bruseker

Olympic Competitor nr 4489


Artur Brusenbauch

B. 1881-11-24, Bratislava, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Austria; D. 1957-01-18
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
37.97


Ellen Brusewitz

Olympic Competitor nr 5281


Anne Brusletto

B. 1951-01-24, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 19th 1.6
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
1.60004


Olga Brusnikina

B. 1978-11-09, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Synchronized Swimming (3 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Team fourth gold gold 10800
Duet gold 8000
18800


Ernesto Mario "Enrico" Brusoni

B. 1878-12-10, Arezzo, Italy; D. 1949-11-26
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:2nd 44.76
Men's Points Race gold 9600
9644.76

Olympic Competitor nr 1549


Jan Hendrik Brussaard

B. 1899-10-02, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1969-05-04
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 51st 29th 0.02400096
0.02400096


Pieter Johannes "Jan" Brussaard

Olympic Competitor nr 3241


Arne Brustad

B. 1912-04-14, Oslo, Norway; D. 1987-08-22
Football (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Georg Brustad

Olympic Competitor nr 6081


Martin Brustmann

Olympic Competitor nr 2886


Håkon Brusveen

B. 1927-07-15, Vingrom, Norway; D. 2021-04-21
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres fifth gold 7400
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth silver 1400
8800


Kjelfrid Brusveen

B. 1926-11-23, Fåberg, Norway; D. 2009-01-03
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 10th 125
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fourth 400
525


Anton Johann "Toni" Brutscher

B. 1925-11-15, Oberstdorf, Bay., Germany; D. 1983-11-16
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual fourth 2400
2400


Antonio Brutti

B. 1945-05-02, Grottammare, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 21st 0.96
0.96


Carsten Bruun

B. 1934-09-28, Horbelev, Denmark
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Carsten Henrik Bruun

B. 1868-11-07, Tønsberg, Norway; D. 1951-07-16

Olympic Competitor nr 5370


Edgar Helge Bruun

B. 1905-08-04, Oslo, Norway; D. 1985-10-30
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk fifth fourth 17th 3414.4
3414.4


Jannes Albert "Jan" Bruyn

B. 1948-10-09, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls 7th 500
500


Frédéric-Albert Bruynseels

Olympic Competitor nr 7101


Ladislav Brůžek

from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 59th 0.00000002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (11th) -
0.00000002


Bruzsenyák Ilona

B. 1950-09-14, Pócsmegyer, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's Long Jump 10th QU:22nd 150.6
Women's Pentathlon 8th 16th 393.6
544.2


Mario Bruzzone

B. 1887-09-03, Genova, Italy; D. 1940
Sailing
1928 HP
8 metres Class fourth 800
800


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2023-01-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.