Great Olympians

Biographies - BUT


Stepas Butautas

B. 1925-08-25, Kauna, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-03-22
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Bill Erskine Butchart

B. 1933-04-15, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2019-04-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres 8th 256
256


Anthony Sidney Fairbank "Tony" Butcher

B. 1926-06-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-08-20
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Henri Butel

B. 1929-07-01, represented France
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls 1Rep:2nd 21.75
21.75


Boris Ivanovich Butenko

B. 1923-05-09, Dnipro, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-11-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw 11th 96
96

I would classify this athlete as Ukrainian, so the spelling should probably be changed a little.


Jacobje Jantje "Cobie" Buter

B. 1956-05-17, Steenwijk, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 64
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
164


(Terence) Patrick Buteux van der Kamp

B. 1937-10-09, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Alma Butia

B. 1929-02-09, Tehanje, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:5th 0.00043
Women's 200 m R1:5th 0.0091
0.00953

A Croatian book shows her as Croat, but a Slovenian book shows her as Slovenian, so I'll stick with her birthplace (and club in Celje, Slovenia).


Hans Bütikofer

B. 1915-07-29, Chur, Switzerland; D. 2011-01-12
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Four silver 3000
3000


Jacques Butin

B. 1925-09-20, Pontoise, France
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Erich Butka

B. 1944-02-01, represented Austria; D. 2017-08-20
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R2 49.12
49.12


Michał Butkiewicz

B. 1942-08-18, Warszawa, Poland
Fencing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
640


Daniel Joseph "Dan" Butler

B. 1944-06-01, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 1970-08-23
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


(Alan) David Butler

B. 1927-10-23, London, England, lived in Matabeleland (now Zimbabwe), represented Rhodesia; D. 1972-07
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) fourth 11th 2080
2080


Everard Butler

Olympic Competitor nr 6835


Frank Marchant Butler

B. 1932-07-04, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Guy Butler

B. 1899-08-25, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 400 m silver bronze 6560
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay gold bronze 2240
8800.676


Gweneth Leigh Butler

B. 1915-06-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-11-15
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles dnf 0.096
0.096


Jack Butler

Olympic Competitor nr 3522


Leon Butler

B. 1892-12-02, Big Rapids, Mich., USA; D. 1973-06-15
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Lloyd LeMarr Butler

B. 1924-11-11, Sparks, Nev., USA; D. 1991-05-19
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Lois Reid Butler

B. 1897-11-03, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1972-08-17
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 15th 15
15


Peggy Butler

B. 1898, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:6th 10th 228
228


Sol Butler

B. 1895-03-03, Hutchinson, Kans., USA; D. 1954-12-01
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:7th 600
600


Stanley Butler

B. 1910-03-05, London, England; D. 1993-05
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team fourth 400
408


Thomas Butler

Olympic Competitor nr 4101


Charles Thomas "Tom" Butler

B. 1932-06-11, Saranac Lake, NY, USA
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Four‐Man bronze 1920
1920


Alla Aleksandrovna Butova

B. 1950-01-22, Ivanovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-09-24
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 8th 256
256


Abdul Ghani Butt

B. 1939-01-15, Gujranwala, Pakistan
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf -2.38
0.00384


Jahangir Ahmed Butt

B. 1943-04-17, Gujranwala, Pakistan; D. 2021-09-07
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold (silver) 4000
4000


John Butt

Olympic Competitor nr 3209


Muhammad Iqbal Butt

B. 1929-12-11, represented Pakistan
Weightlifting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 22nd 17th 156.6
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th
156.6


Muhammad Naqi Butt

B. 1919-02-14, represented Pakistan; D. 1990
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 15th 15
15


(Muhammad) Sharif Butt

B. 1926-01-15, represented Pakistan; D. 2015-06-08
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th R1:3rd R1:4th 0.023188
Men's 200 m QF:6th R1:3rd R1:3rd 0.389078
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th SF:5th 45.5
45.912266


Giuseppe Buttari

B. 1951-02-16, San Felice Circeo, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:disq SF:7th 31.20024
31.20024


Gaston Butter

B. 1888, represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 9th 240
240


George Butterfield

Olympic Competitor nr 3409


James "Jim" Butterfield

B. 1950-09-01, Hamilton, Bermuda
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:5th 6.48
6.48


Francesco Butteri

B. 1954-05-09, Civitanova Marche, Italy
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 12th 30
30


Harry Butterworth

Olympic Competitor nr 6581

He was born in Dunedin, New Zealand, and also died there, but he competed in 1912 for Great Britain.


Serge Jean Buttet

B. 1954-12-14, Romans-sur-Isère, France; D. 2021-06-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 29th 0.016
0.016


Carlo Butti

B. 1891-09-01, Milano, Italy; D. 1971-03-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
0.256


Aldo Buttini

B. 1898-12-06, Monti di Licciana, Italy; D. 1957-12-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Dieter Wolfgang Büttner

B. 1949-02-24, Celle, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:dnf 12.3
12.3


Erich Büttner

B. 1889-10-07, Berlin, Germany; D. 1936-09-07
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings 3 works 75.06
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
77.246


Peter Büttner

B. 1936-07-26, Zürich, Switzerland
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 40th -3.10
0.0001


Richard Totten "Dick" Button

B. 1929-07-18, Englewood, NJ, USA
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual gold gold 19200
19200

The youngest olympic men's figure skating champion at 18 years and 202 days in 1948.
He once held a unique total of five simultaneous titles : the Olympic, World, North American, USA and European titles, (in 1948, when that was still open to all comers).
He was the first skater to perform a triple jump (three mid-air revolutions before landing). He also performed the first triple loop jump before the Oslo Olympic Games and began a new era of athleticism and jumping on skates.
After 1952 he turned professional and afterwards became a television commentator on skating.


Alan Butts

B. 1940-04-11, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 17th 6
6


James Aaron Butts

B. 1950-05-09, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver 6000
6000


Jacob Butula

B. 1931-01-01, represented Canada
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Vladimir Butusov

Olympic Competitor nr 5225


Written 2002-10-27 + last modified 2022-07-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.