1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | silver | 2000 |
2000 |
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 800 metres | 8th | 256 |
256 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Coxless Fours | SF:2nd | 810 |
810 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Single Sculls | 1Rep:2nd | 21.75 |
21.75 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Discus Throw | 11th | 96 |
96 |
I would classify this athlete as Ukrainian, so the spelling should probably be changed a little.
1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 100 metres Backstroke | SF:11th | 64 |
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay | 7th | 100 |
164 |
1984 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 400 metres | R1:74th | -10.16 |
Men's 400 m Hurdles | R1:41st | -4.96 |
0.000096 |
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | 9th | 80 |
80 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 100 m | R1:5th | 0.00043 |
Women's 200 m | R1:5th | 0.0091 |
0.00953 |
A Croatian book shows her as Croat, but a Slovenian book shows her as Slovenian, so I'll stick with her birthplace (and club in Celje, Slovenia).
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Four | silver | 3000 |
3000 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's team | R1:4th | 34 |
34 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) | R2 | 49.12 |
49.12 |
1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Épée, Team | bronze | 640 |
640 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Quadruple Sculls | silver | 3000 |
3000 |
1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Road Race | dnf | -24.24 |
-24.24 |
1960 | 1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) | fourth | 11th | 2080 |
2080 |
Olympic Competitor nr 6835
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | R1:3rd | 45.5 |
45.5 |
1920 | 1924 | 1928 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 200 m | QF:4th | 0.676 | ||
Men's 400 m | silver | bronze | 6560 | |
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay | gold | bronze | 2240 | |
8800.676 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Singles | dnf | 0.096 |
0.096 |
Olympic Competitor nr 3522
1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Coxed Pairs | bronze | 3200 |
3200 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Eights | gold | 3200 |
3200 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Alpine Combined | 15th | 15 |
15 |
1928 | 1932 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Foil, Individual | SF:6th | 10th | 228 |
228 |
1920 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Long Jump | QU:7th | 600 |
600 |
1932 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Road Race, Individual | 16th | 8 |
Men's Road Race, Team | fourth | 400 |
408 |
Olympic Competitor nr 4101
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Four‐Man | bronze | 1920 |
1920 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Coxed Pairs | 12th | 50 |
50 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 500 metres | 8th | 256 |
256 |
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) | dnf | -2.38 |
0.00384 |
1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Team | gold | (silver) | 4000 |
4000 |
Olympic Competitor nr 3209
1948 | 1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) | 22nd | 17th | 156.6 | |
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) | 10th | |||
156.6 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) | 15th | 15 |
15 |
1948 | 1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m | R1:4th | R1:3rd | R1:4th | 0.023188 |
Men's 200 m | QF:6th | R1:3rd | R1:3rd | 0.389078 |
Men's 4x100 m Relay | SF:6th | SF:5th | 45.5 | |
45.912266 |
1972 | 1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 110 m Hurdles | R1:disq | SF:7th | 31.20024 |
31.20024 |
1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) | 9th | 240 |
240 |
Olympic Competitor nr 3409
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Single Sculls | Rep:5th | 6.48 |
6.48 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Four-man | 12th | 30 |
30 |
Olympic Competitor nr 6581
He was born in Dunedin, New Zealand, and also died there, but he competed in 1912 for Great Britain.
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 100 m Butterfly | 29th | 0.016 |
0.016 |
1920 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Decathlon | dnf | 0.256 |
0.256 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Sculpture - unknown event | AC | 0.083 |
0.083 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 400 m Hurdles | SF:dnf | 12.3 |
12.3 |
1928 | 1932 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Painting, Paintings | 3 works | 75.06 | |
Painting, unknown event | AC | 2.186 | |
77.246 |
1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) | 11th | fourth | 2496 |
2496 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 5000 metres | 40th | -3.10 |
0.0001 |
B. 1929-07-18, Englewood, NJ, USA
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1948 | 1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual | gold | gold | 19200 |
19200 |
The youngest olympic men's figure skating champion at 18 years and 202 days
in 1948.
He once held a unique total of five simultaneous titles : the Olympic, World,
North American, USA and European titles, (in 1948, when that was still open
to all comers).
He was the first skater to perform a triple jump (three mid-air revolutions
before landing). He also performed the first triple loop jump before the
Oslo Olympic Games and began a new era of athleticism and jumping on
skates.
After 1952 he turned professional and afterwards became a television commentator
on skating.
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) | 17th | 6 |
6 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Triple Jump | silver | 6000 |
6000 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
One Person Dinghy (Finn) | 15th | 15 |
15 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) | R2 | 79.13 |
79.13 |
Olympic Competitor nr 5225
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's Individual | silver | 18th | 6003.2 | |
Women's Team | fourth | 400 | ||
6403.2 |
Written 2002-10-27 + last modified 2024-01-02
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.