Cross-Country Skiing - 3x5 km - Women

Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956

  1. Finland
    (1600) Sirkka Polkunen (FIN/1952-56)
    (1600) Mirja Hietamies (FIN/1952-56)
    (1600=2240) Siiri Rantanen (FIN/1952-60)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=2000) Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova (RUS/1956-60)
    (1000=4050) Alevtina Kolchina (RUS/1956-68)
    (1000=2000) Radya Yeroshina (RUS/1956-60)
  3. Sweden
    (640=2240) Irma Johansson (SWE/1956-60)
    (640) Anna-Lisa Eriksson (SWE/1956)
    (640=2240) Sonja Edström-Ruthström (SWE/1952-60)
  4. Norway
    (400) Kjelfrid Brusveen (NOR/1956)
    (400) Gina Regland-Sigstad (NOR/1952-56)
    (400) Rakel Wahl (NOR/1952-56)
  5. Poland
    (250) Maria Gąsienica Bukowa-Kowalska (POL/1956)
    (250=990) Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa (POL/1956-60,68)
    (250) Zofia Krzeptowska (POL/1956)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (160=352) Eva Paulusová-Benešová (tch-CZE/1956,64)
    (160) Libuše Patočková (tch-CZE/1956)
    (160) Eva Lauermanová (tch-CZE/1956)
  7. Germany
    (100) Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig (GER/1956,64)
    (100) Else Amann (GER/1956)
    (100=350) Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus (GER/1956-60)
  8. Italy
    (64) Fides Romanin (ITA/1952-56)
    (64) Rita Bottero (ITA/1956)
    (64) Ildegarda Taffra (ITA/1952-56)
  9. Yugoslavia
    (40) Amalija Belaj (yug-SLO/1956)
    (40) Biserka Vodenlič (yug-CRO/1956)
    (40) Nada Birko-Kustec (yug-CRO/1952-56)
    did not finish
  10. Romania
    (25) Ștefania Botcariu (ROU/1956)
    (25) Elena Zangor (ROU/1956)
    (25) Iuliana Simon (ROU/1956)

Squaw Valley 1960

  1. Sweden
    (1600=2240) Irma Johansson (SWE/1956-60)
    (1600=4500) Britt Strandberg (SWE/1960-68)
    (1600=2240) Sonja Edström-Ruthström (SWE/1952-60)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=2000) Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova (urs-RUS/1956-60)
    (1000=2000) Radya Yeroshina (urs-RUS/1956-60)
    (1000) Mariya Gusakova (urs-RUS/1960-64)
  3. Finland
    (640=2240) Siiri Rantanen (FIN/1952-60)
    (640) Eeva Ruoppa (FIN/1960-64)
    (640=1280) Toini Pöysti (FIN/1960-64)
  4. Poland
    (400=825) Stefania Biegun (POL/1960-68)
    (400) Helena Gąsienica Daniel (POL/1956-60)
    (400=990) Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa (POL/1956-60,68)
  5. Germany
    (250=650) Rita Czech-Blasel (GER/1956-64)
    (250=650) Renate Dannhauer-Borges (GER/1960-64)
    (250=350) Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus (GER/1956-60)
    did not start
  6. Bulgaria

Innsbruck 1964

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=4050) Alevtina Kolchina (RUS/1956-68)
    (1600) Yevdokiya Mekshilo (urs-RUS/1964)
    (1600) Klavdiya Boyarskikh (urs-RUS/1964)
  2. Sweden
    (1000=2000) Barbro Martinsson (SWE/1956-68)
    (1000=4500) Britt Strandberg (SWE/1960-68)
    (1000=2000) Toini Gustafsson (SWE/1964-68)
  3. Finland
    (640=1040) Senja Pusula (FIN/1964-72)
    (640=1280) Toini Pöysti (FIN/1960-64)
    (640) Mirja Lehtonen (FIN/1964)
  4. Germany
    (400=560) Christine Nestler (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (400=650) Rita Czech-Blasel (GER/1956-64)
    (400=650) Renate Dannhauer-Borges (GER/1960-64)
  5. Bulgaria
    (250) Roza Dimova (BUL/1960-68)
    (250=314) Nadezhda Vasileva (BUL/1960-68)
    (250) Krastana Stoeva (BUL/1960-64)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (160) Jarmila Škodová (tch-CZE/1964)
    (160) Eva BřÝzová (tch-CZE/1964)
    (160=352) Eva Paulusová-Benešová (tch-CZE/1956,64)
  7. Poland
    (100) Teresa Trzebunia (POL/1964)
    (100) Czesława Stopka (POL/1964)
    (100=825) Stefania Biegun (POL/1960-68)
  8. Hungary
    (64) Balázs Éva (HUN/1964-68)
    (64) Tarnai Mária (HUN/1964)
    (64) Hemrik Katalin (HUN/1964)

1968


Written 2014-04-04 - last modified 2020-08-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.