Great Olympians

Biographies - BAL


Jan Balachowski

B. 1948-12-28, Kraków, Poland
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth fifth 650
652.29


Theodosios Balafas

B. 1923-08-27, Karditsa, Greece; D. 2015-04-06
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:14th 17th 30
30


(Maria) Rosa Balaguer i Torres

B. 1941-11-12, Barcelona, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 105th -16.10
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Mahmoud Balah

B. 1942-08-05, represented Syria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 15th 15
15


Balajcza Tibor

B. 1937-01-24, Csök&omul;ly, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Halit Balamir

B. 1922, Gümüshane, Turkey; D. 2009-03-02
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000


Lev Nikolayevich Balandin

B. 1934, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1980
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th R1:21st 64.64
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay SF:10th 25
89.64


Tulasidas Balaraman "Balaram"

B. 1936-11-30, Secunderabad, AP, India
Football
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) R1:4th 807.25
807.25


Fitzi Balaș

B. 1944-01-02, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 12th 60.6
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf
60.6


Iolanda Balaș

B. 1936-12-12, Timisoara, Romania
Track and Field (2 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
High Jump fifth gold gold 31050
31050

The first woman jumper to clear 6 feet (1.83 m). Using the outmoded 'scissors' style, she also won two European titles (58 and 62) and bettered the world record 14 times, bringing it to 1.91 m in 1961, a record that would stand for more than ten years. She married her coach Ion Söter.


Viorel Bălaș

B. 1951-03-07, represented Romania
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 128
128


Zdenko Balaš

B. 1940-09-09, Slavonski Brod, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
Men's Eights fourth 800
821.5


Singaram Balasingam

B. 1947-11-15, Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia; D. 2020-03-21
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Jiří Balaštík

B. 1951-05-31, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Balatoni (Laszlo) Levente

B. 1910-01-29, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2000-08-18
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Fulvio Balatti

B. 1938-01-03, Mandello del Lariio, Italy; D. 2001-10-28
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
2670


Vakht'ang Balavadze

B. 1927-11-20, Ganiri, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-07-25
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) bronze 11th 3936
3936


Július Baláž

B. 1901-10-05, Budapest, Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1970-10-29
Diving & Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) 9th QU:4th 228
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 4
232

Considering he was born in Hungary, and with a Hungarian name, he might well be classed Slovakian, but he died in Praha, so I prefer to class him Czech.


Balázs Erzsébet

B. 1920-10-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2014-11-24
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around silver 2000
2000


Balázs Éva

B. 1942-09-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1992-01-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 27th 0.04
Women's 10 kilometres 19th 24th 1.76
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay 8th 64
65.8


Louis Balbach

B. 1896-05-23, San José, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) bronze 2560
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) sixth 640
3200


Arthur Balbaert

Olympic Competitor nr 7244


Mino Balbi Di Robecco

B. 1895-11-19, Genoa, Italy; D. 1964-11-24
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R3 65.94
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
496.44


Guillermo Gustavo Balboa Valtierra

B. 1930, represented Mexico
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th 6
6


Nikolay Fyodorovich Balboshin

B. 1949-06-08, Potsdam, Germany, lived in Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) gold 7th 10200
10200


Vural Balcan

represented Turkey
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
3.1


Jaroslav Balcar

B. 1953-03-27, Vrchlabi, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill fourth 1600
Men's Large Hill 14th 16
1616


Jindřich Balcar

B. 1950-03-22, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2013-11-21
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Large Hill 27th 0.04
0.04


Ferdinand Balcárek

B. 1904-08-21, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1975-01-16
Art Competitions
1932 1936 1948 HP
Architecture ac 2 entries 70.736
70.736


Luis Balcells Auter

B. 1902, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1927-05-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 0.432
400 m Breaststroke R1:dnf 2.29
2.722


Pere Balcells i Prats

B. 1954-07-08, Olot, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 23rd 21st 0.896
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 14th 16
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 12th 9th 50
66.896


Ramon Balcells i Comas

B. 1951-08-06, Barcelona, Spain
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 9th 160
160


Ramón Balcells i Rodón

B. 1919-11-17, Valls, Spain; D. 1999-03-31
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 10th 310
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 9th
310


Valerijonas Balčiūnas

B. 1904-11-27, Minsk, Belarus, then part of Russia, lived in Kaunas, represented Lithuania; D. 1984-12-18
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Balczó András

B. 1939-08-16, Kodoros, Hungary
Modern Pentathlon (3 gold, 2 silver)
1960 1968 1972 HP
Individual fourth silver gold 18750
Team gold gold silver 6300
25050

Probably the greatest all-rounder in the history of modern pentathlon. He first competed in the Roma Olympics, finishing fourth, only 15 pts behind the silver medal position. In spite of being the reigning World Champion, he was not in the Hungarian team at Tokyo, because of a problem with his state's authorities. He was individual World Champion in 1963, 65, 66, 67 and 69.
He has 11 children.


Antonín Balda

B. 1910-02-06, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Antonio Baldacci

B. 1951-05-31, Capraia e Limite, Italy
Rowing
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 11th 328
Men's Coxed Fours 11th
Men's Eights 7th
328


Albino Baldan

B. 1925-02-04, Venezia, Italy; D. 1991-02-25
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Baldangiin Sanjaa

B. 1937-04-09, represented Mongolia
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 14th 24
24


Baldo Baldi

B. 1888-02-19, Livorno, Italy; D. 1961-12-21
Fencing (2 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Team (gold) 250
Men's Sabre, Individual 12th 50
Men's Sabre, Team gold 1600
1900


Gastone Baldi

B. 1901-05-14, Bologna, Italy; D. 1971-05-14
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (QF) 287
287


Ercole Baldini

B. 1933-01-26, Villanova de Forli, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Road Race gold 8000
Men's Road Race, Team fourth 400
8400


Giuseppe Baldo

B. 1914-07-27, Piombino Dese, Italy; D. 2007-07-31
Football (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Enrique Baldwin Ponte

B. 1909-06-19, Callao, Peru
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 20th 1.5
Men's Small−Bore Rifle sixth 960
961.5


(E.) Gladys Baldwin López

B. 1937-09-18, Callao, Peru; D. 1982-07-05
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 31st 75th -2.64
0.0064


Guillermo Baldwin Ponte

B. 1910-07-17, Callao, Peru; D. 1986-12-03
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Rifle 14th 24
24


Joseph Anthony "Joe" Baldwin

B. 1938-11-16, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


John Lee "Johnny" Baldwin

B. 1949-08-26, Detroit, Mich., USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Maxwell Allen "Max" Baldwin

B. 1928, from NSW, represented Australia
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000 metres 9th 160
160


Arthur Phillip "Phil" Baldwin

B. 1942-04-04, Montgomery, Alab., USA; D. 2017-11-19
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Jan Balej

Olympic Competitor nr 6021


Mikhail Pavlovich Balenkov

B. 1940-03-06, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union, D. 1995
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Alberto Balestrini Bogino

B. 1931-08-19, Córdoba, Argentina
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th R1:6th 0.053
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.831


Carlos Balestrini Levalle

B. 1880-03-08, Córdoba, Argentina; D. 1972-04-22
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 30th 19th 2.415
2.415


John Carlyle Balfanz

B. 1940-06-23, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1991-11-11
Ski Jumping
1964 1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 10th 33rd 100.00256
Men's Large Hill 41st 42nd 0.000104
100.002664


Anthony Richard Balfour

B. 1949-12-19, Nassau, the Bahamas
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:36th -3.96
0.00096


Gordon Balfour

Olympic Competitor nr 4594


Viktor Balikhin

B. 1938-10-05, Onguday, Altay R., Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:8th 12.3
12.3


Enrique Baliño Pavón

B. 1928-06-20, Montevideo, Uruguay
Basketball (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Eugen Balint

B. 1927-03-05, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 161st -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 122nd -
Men's Horse Vault 171st -
Men's Parallel Bars 145th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 172nd -
Men's Rings 131st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 142nd -
0.25


Bálint László

B. 1948-02-01, Budapest, Hungary
Football (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Klaas Cornelis Hendrik Balk

B. 1948-12-27, Badhoevedorp, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 HP
Men's Sprint fourth 2400
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th 48
3165.5


Enver Balkan

B. 1902-03-05, represented Turkey
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th R1:5th 0.00017
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th QF:4th 87.2
87.20017


Fuat Balkan

B. 1887-08-28, Constantinople, Ottoman Empire, now İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1970-05-28
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6rh 0.0003
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
82.0003


Nihat Balkan

B. 1921, İstanbul, Turkey
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
3.100026


Joachim Ludwig "Jochen" Balke

B. 1917-09-12, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 1944-01-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke sixth 960
960


Jörg Balke

B. 1936-03-23, Berlin, Germany; D. 2012-03-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:4th 328
328


Simon Balkema

B. 1896-11-08, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1971-10-20
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 13th 18.6
18.6


Alan Jerome Ball

B. 1943-06-21, Syracuse, NY, USA
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 11th 96
96


Catherine Northcutt "Catie" Ball

B. 1951-09-30, Jacksonville, Flor., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
2600


Richard Neal "Dick" Ball

B. 1944-07-26, Denver, Col., USA
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
12


Jimmy Ball

B. 1903-05-07, Dauphin, Man., Canada; D. 1988-07-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m silver SF:6th 4052
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze bronze 1280
5332


Liam Patrick Ball

B. 1951-05-17, Derry, Northern Ireland, represented Ireland; D. 1984-06-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:27th R1:25th 0.14
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th R1:26th 1.064
1.204


Rudi Ball

B. 1911-06-22, Berlin, Germany; D. 1975-09
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team bronze SF:3rd 1690
1690


Ruth Ball

B. 1879-12-12, Madison, Wisc., USA; D. 1960-12-12
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


William Lee Ball

B. 1908-07-16, North Hatley, Québ., Canada; D. 1979-03-14
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined & Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 54th 0.00000016
Men's Nordic Combined 46th 0.0000064
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000656096


Francisc Balla

B. 1932-10-22, Păuleni-Cluj, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-78 kg) 13th 98.4
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 12th
98.4


Balla Gábor

B. 1941-12-23, Budapest, Hungary
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Balla József

B. 1955-07-27, Szöreg, Hungary; D. 2003-03-18
Wrestling - Freestyle (2 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Balla Mária

competed in 1968 as

Balla-Lantos Mária

B. 1944-12-06, Nógrádverőce, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th R1:20th 6
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay FI:dnf 8th 128
134


Mario Balla

B. 1903, Genova, Italy
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


(John) Thomas Balla

B. 1936-01-25, Budapest, Hungary, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (sixth) 160
160


Emilio Ballado Alvarado

B. 1916-05-02, Veracruz, Mexico
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Felicia Ballanger

B. 1971-06-12, La Roche sur Yon, France
Cycking - Track (3 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Sprint fourth gold gold 32400
Time Trial gold 9600
42000

She won 6 consecutive world sprint titles (including 2 at the Olympics) between 1995 and 2000.
She was named after Felice Gimondi and so really had to take up cycling.


Ivar Ballangrud

B. 1904-03-07, Lunner, Hadeland, Norway; D. 1969-06-06
Speed Skating (4 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
5000 m gold fifth gold 20700
10000 m - silver gold 10400
1500 m bronze 11th silver 7515.2
500 m - - gold 6400
45015.2

In his first years, his best distances were the 5000 and 10000 metres. Later he was also an excellent sprinter. He also won the World Championship four times, the European Championship four times and set world records at 1500, 5000 (3 times) and 10000 metres.


Giorgio Ballati

B. 1946-04-02, Pistoia, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Andreu Ballbé i Garcia

B. 1952-10-30, Barcelona, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:21st 0.64
0.64


Mario Balleri

B. 1902-09-17, Livorno, Italy; D. 1962-03-09
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Siegfried Ballerstedt

B. 1937-12-05, Ascherleben, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Georges Ballery

B. 1937-07-18, Paris, France
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th 150
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 240
390


Sergio Ballesio

B. 1934-09-15, Roma, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Maria Ballesté i Huguet

B. 1947-12-12, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:24th 0.2
0.2


María del Rosario Ballesteros

B. 1956-10-30, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 38th -3.26
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 33rd -2.26
0.002816


Massimo Ballestrero

B. 1901, Genova, Italy
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Veli Balli

B. 1949-12-10, represented Türkiye
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 38th -3.38
0.000384


André Ballieux

B. 1933-08-02, Virginal-Samme, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Hugo Ballin

B. 1879-03-07, New York, NY, USA; D. 1956-11-27
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ian Roy Ballinger

B. 1925-10-21, New Plymouth, New Zealand; D. 2008-12-24
Shooting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone bronze 46th 20th 2561.0000064
2561.0000064


Berendina "Bea" Ballintijn

B. 1923-05-09, Utrecht, the Netherlands, lived in Oslo, represented Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Ioannis Ballis

Olympic Competitor nr 2494

He was from Cairo, so I continue to list him as Egyptian.


Gustave Louis Ballister

B. 1928-10-02, Bruxelles, Belgium
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Foil, individual QF:5th 0.053
Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
Sabre, individual 9th R1:4th 200.00011
Sabre, Team SF:3rd QF:3rd 104.75
409.80311


Valentina Aleksandrovna Ballod

B. 1937-07-01, Samarqand, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's High Jump 11th 15th 111
111


Alexander "Alex" Bally

B. 1942-02-25, Tehran, Iran, represented Switzerkand
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 16th 9.6
9.6


Étienne Marcel Bally

B. 1923-04-17, Vénissieux, France; D. 2018-01-10
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th QF:4th 14.5000000026
Men's 200 m R1:4th QF:3rd 10.76012
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
275.2601200026


Ballya Hugó

B. 1908-07-20, Košice, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1995-01-28
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Kléber Balmat

B. 1896-06-22, from Chamonix, represented France; D. 1961-07-02
Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1924 1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 15th 24th 15.24
Men's Nordic Combined 10th 28th 150.038
165.278


Eugène Balme

Olympic Competitor nr 3237


Abdul Razzaq Baloch

B. 1936-08-10, Karachi, (now) Pakistan
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd 0.179
0.179


Vesmonis "Ves" Balodis

B. 1933-10-24, Zelenikovo, Macedonia, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Balogh Ambrus

B. 1915-08-12, Csengerújfalu, Hungary; D. 1979-07-06
Shooting (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 38th 0.000384
Men's Free Pistol 7th bronze 16th 4449.6
Men's Free Rifle 10th 150
4599.600384


Balogh-Szomov Györgyi

B. 1948-05-01, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 200 metres R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 400 metres 8th 256
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
288.8896


Balogh Lajos

B. 1903-05-10, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1986-10-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 23rd 0.384
0.384


Balogh László

B. 1951-04-14, Győr, Hungary
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Suzanne Balogh

Australia
Shooting (1 gold)
2004 2012 HP
Trap gold sixth 13200
13200


Zoltan Balogh

B. 1930-08-03, Chișineu Criș, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 170th -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 141st -
Men's Horse Vault 153rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 149th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 182nd -
Men's Rings 114th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 144th -
0.25


Halina Balon

B. 1948-04-18, Katowice, Poland
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th R2:5th 2.8664
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 136
138.8664


Adolfo Baloncieri

B. 1897-07-27, Castelceriolo, Italy; D. 1986-07-23
Football
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Team sixth QF bronze 2075.7
2075.7


Balossier

Olympic Competitor nr 1088


Jan Mohammad Balouch

B. 1952-06-06, represented Pakistan; D. 2012-08-03
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Malang Balouch

B. 1948-08-10, represented Pakistan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Demetrios Balourdos

Olympic Competitor nr 2649


Louis Balsan

B. 1911-10-22, Paris, France; D. 1982
Bobsleigh
1932 1936 HP
Men's Two-men 11th 80
Men's Four-men 9th 120
200


Josep Balsells Auter

B. 1905-07-26, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1987-08-26
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:3rd 97.5
97.5


Ernst Balser

B. 1893-08-21, Neu-Isenburg, Hessen, Germany; D. 1964-03-20
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture 2 entries 4.950
4.950


Eduardo Baltar

B. 1956-10-02, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Nikolaos Baltatzis-Mavrokordatos

B. 1897, represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh R1 192.7
192.7


Alexandros Baltatzis-Mavrokorlatis

B. 1906, represented Greece
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.00006
0.00006


(Anders) Lennart Bälter

B. 1946-05-03, Mora, Sweden
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:4th 105.8
Men's Double Sculls 11th
105.8


Samuel J. "Sam" Balter, Jr.

B. 1909-10-15, Detroit, Mich, USA; D. 1998-08-08
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Heiner Baltes

B. 1949-08-19, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Marcel Balthasar

B. 1939-06-04, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 39th -3.24
0.00024


Balthazár Lajos

B. 1921-06-30, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1995-02-01
Fencing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fourth 2000
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th SF:3rd silver 1287
3287


Ado Baltus

B. 1918-05-20, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1990-09-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 4 entries 8.744
8.744


Georges Baltus

B. 1874-05-03, Kortrijk, Belgium; D. 1967-12-24
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Christian Baltzer

B. 1936-07-05, Mulhouse, France
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 10th 850
850


Sonja Balun

B. 1955-12-12, represented Austria
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 17th 6
6


František Balvín

B. 1915-11-07, Nové Město na Moravě, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003-10-20
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 50 km 11th 21st 64.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 64
128.64


Noe Balvin Puerta

B. 1930-11-02, San Andrés, Colombia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol QU:59th -7.24
0.000000024


Félix Balyu

B. 1891-08-05, Brugge, Belgium; D. 1971-01-15
Football (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team (gold) 500
500


Ernst Balz

B. 1904-02-24, Forchtenberg, B-W, Germany; D. 1945-12-31
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083

31 December 1945 is the "official" date of death that is noted for persons who were Missing in Action during WII. He had been missing since 1943.


Jorge Balza

represented Argentina
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Guido Balzarini

B. 1874-10-21, Arrone, Italy; D. 1935
Fencing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual (gold) 205
205


Karin Richert

competed from 1961 as

Karin Balzer

B. 1938-06-05, Magdeburg, (later East-)Germany
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
80 m Hurdles SF:4th gold fifth 19290
100 m Hurdles bronze
19290


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.