Great Olympians

Biographies - KOL


Lubomir "Luboš" Kolář

B. 1929-02-04, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5

Oldřich Kolář

B. 1898-01-21, Bilá Třemešná, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km 19th 1.6
1.6


Gertrude "Trude" Kolar

competed in 1952 as

Trude Gollner-Kolar

B. 1926-01-23, Graz, Austria; D. 2014-12-22
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 75th -
Women's Team All-Around sixth 10th 345
Women's Floor Exercise 88th -
Women's Horse Vault 73rd -
Women's Uneven Bars 83rd -
Women's Balance Beam 90th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
385


Vladimír Kolář

B. 1927-07-02, represented Czechoslovakia
Speed Skating
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 26th 28th 0.0896
Men's 1500 metres 26th 27th 0.104
Men's 5000 metres 22nd 13th 26
Men's 10000 metres dnf 14th 16.04
42.2336


Miloslav Kolařík

B. 1942-04-20, Ludkovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 7th 600
600


Bolesław Stanisław Kolasa

B. 1920-10-25, Lwow, Poland, now Lviv in Ukraine
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Claudia Anne Kolb

B. 1949-12-19, Hayward, Cal., USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke silver - 5000
Women's 200 m Individual Medley - gold 6400
Women's 400 m Individual Medley - gold 6400
17800


Émile Kolb

B. 1902-07-03, Differdange, Luxembourg; D. 1967-09-01
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football R2 R2 52.76
52.76


Ernst Kolb

represented Switzerland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 8th 384
384


Willi Kolb

B. 1934-02-18, represented Germany
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Georg Kolbe

B. 1877-04-15, Waldheim, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1947-11-20
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues 2 hors concours -
-


Peter-Michael Kolbe

B. 1953-08-02, Hamburg, Germany
Rowing (3 silver)
1976 1984 1988 HP
Single Sculls silver silver silver 19800
19800


Fernand Kolbeck

B. 1944-10-11, Ernstein, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 34th 0.0408
0.0408


Fred Kolberg

B. 1900-11-13, represented the USA; D. 1965-05-21
Boxing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Pavel Konstantinovich Kolchin

B. 1930-01-09, Yaroslavl, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-12-29
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres bronze sixth 3520
Men's 30 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 50 kilometres sixth 640
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay gold bronze 2800
9520


Alevtina Pavlovna Kolchina

B. 1930-03-11, Pavlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet-Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
10 km fourth fourth 7th 7th 4800
5 km - - bronze bronze 5120
3x5 km Relay silver - gold bronze 4050
13970

At Squaw Valley, she did not from part of the relay squad, as she was only the fourth best skier in the world, behind three other soviets.  Despite having gained the first four places in the individual, the Soviet squad (without Kolchina) gained only silver, although they protested for hindering by the Swedes in the first leg.
In 1973, she moved to Estonia, and her son could be regarded as representing Estonia in 1982, but she has to be considered Russian during her career.


Oleksandr Leonidovych Kolchynskiy

B. 1955-02-20, Kyiv, Ukraine, then part of the Soviet Union
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Antoni Kolczyński

B. 1917-08-25, Zdunowo, Poland; D. 1964-06-19
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Karel Koldovský

B. 1898, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 20th 1.5
1.5


Szymon Piotr Kołecki

B. 1981-10-12, Oława, Poland
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2008 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-94 kg) silver gold 19500
19500


Eero Johannes Kolehmainen

B. 1918-03-24, Anttola, Finland; D. 2013-12-07
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 50 km silver fourth 5600
5600


Johannes Petteri ("Hannes") Kolehmainen

B. 1889-12-09, Kuopio, Finland; D. 1966-11-11, Helsinki
Track and Field (4 gold, 1 silver)
1912 1920 1924 HP
5000 m gold 6400
10000 m gold 6400
3000 m Team r2 325
Cross-Country gold 8000
Cross-Country, Team silver 1000
Marathon gold aband. 9600
22125 9600 0 31725

The first outstanding Finnish runner, he set a world record of 14.36.6 in winning the 5000 metres at Stockholm, which was only beaten ten years later by Paavo Nurmi. He won 5 races in a few days but Finland failed to qualify for the team 3000 m final, or he would undoubtedly have won that one too. On the victory podium, he said, 'I would almost rather not have won, than see that flag up there', pointing at the tsarist Russian flag. Finland was still part of Russia at the time.
After the war, he returned to Antwerpen to win the Marathon. He is one of those athletes who were severely restricted in their medal chances because of the Wars.

Olympic Competitor nr 5808


David "Tatu" Kolehmainen

Olympic Competitor nr 6029

When awarding the numbers, I thought this athlete was the same Tatu as Hannes' brother, so I did not give him a number. He has now received nr 6029.


Taavetti Heikki "Tatu" Kolehmainen

B. 1885-04-21, Kuopio, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-06-15
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Men's 10000 m FI:dnf 64
Men's Marathon dnf 10th 150
214

Olympic Competitor nr 5886

This Tatu Kolehmainen is the brother of Hannes, the wrestler with the same name is not related.


Miloš Kolejka

B. 1926-10-18, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 63rd -
Men's Team All-Around 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 84th -
Men's Horse Vault 87th -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 67th -
Men's Rings 77th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 57th -
100.00000001


František Kolenatý

B. 1900-01-29, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team disq R2 526.38
526.38


Karel Kolesa

B. 1942-12-31, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:6th 4.1
Men's Eights fifth 500
504.1


Svetlana Konstantinovna Kolesnichenko

B. 1993-09-20, Gatchina, Russia
Artistic Swimming (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Team gold gold 6400
Duet gold 8000
14400


Leonid Nikolayevich Kolesnikov

B. 1937-04-27, Toshkent, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-11-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:dnf 0.0001
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
250.0001


Nikolay Vasilyevich Kolesnikov

B. 1953-09-08, Kargaly, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
660.8


Nadezhda Leonidovna Kolesnikova

competed in 1976 as

Nadezhda Ilyina

B. 1949-01-24, Zelenokumsk, Stavropol, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-12-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:7th SF:5th 150.8
Women's 4x400 m Relay 8th bronze 704
854.8


Anatoly Ivanovich Kolesov (1)

B. 1931, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Anatoly Ivanovich Kolesov

B. 1938-01-18, Litvinskoye, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) gold 9600
9600

He competed from Moskva, and stayed at the head of the Soviet Union's wrestling committee after his sporting career. He would later be the head of the Russian delegation at the 1996, 2000 and 2004 Olympics. Yet I believe that his move to Russia was only sport-based, and I consider him of Kazakh nationality.


Slavko Koletić

B. 1950-07-03, Petrinja, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2010-08-10 in Croatia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 240
240


Georgios Koletis

represented Greece
Cycling - Track
1896 HP
Men's 10000 m dnf 640
Men's 100 km silver 4000
4640

Olympic Competitor nr 101


Angel Dimitrov Kolev

B. 1926-04-15, Kotlentsi, Bulgaria; D. 1998
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:dq 0.364
Men's 200 metres QF:3rd 10.76
11.124


Ivan Kolev Ivanov

B. 1951-04-17, Chirpan, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) fourth 6240
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) bronze
6240


Ivan Petkov Kolev

B. 1930-11-01, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2005-07-01
Football (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team QR bronze QF 1567.595
1567.595


Nikolay Kolev

B. 1950-03-01, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
192


Vladimir Nikolov Kolev

B. 1954-04-18, Sofia, Bulgaria
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze 3121.02
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1
3121.02


Petrana Koleva

B. 1947-10-11, Beloslav, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m 8th 192
192


Lauri Kolho

Olympic Competitor 3373


Voitto Kolho

Olympic Competitor nr 3254


Yrjö Kolho

Olympic Competitor nr 7222


Eva Kolínská

B. 1940-07-24, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2020-04-21
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
192


William Henry "Bill" Koll

B. 1923-08-12, Fort Dodge, Iowa, USA; D. 2003-09-27
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Ioannis Kollaros

Olympic Competitor nr 2901


Cárlos Koller

Olympic Competitor nr 5683


Edmund Koller

B. 1930-08-23, from Ohlstadt, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 8th 192
192


Jan Koller

B. 1901-08-11, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Johann Koller

B. 1921-04-03, from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd (cons:SF) 216
216


Gert Kölli

B. 1940-05-31, Graz, Austria; D. 2016-08-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th R1:35th 0.101
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:37th 0.0004
0.1014


Jakob Kölliker

B. 1953-07-21, Biel, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 11th eighth 160
160


Paul Kölliker

B. 1932-02-19, Wolfwil, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
480


Werner Kölliker

B. 1935-01-23, Wolfwil, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Johannes Kolling

Olympic Competitor nr 6694


Jaroslav Kollinger

B. 1905-12-13, Roudnice nad Labern, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1949-07-24
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 23rd 0.256
Men's Team combined fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercise 36th -
Men's Vault 27th 0.004
Men's Parallel Bars 20th 2.5
Men's Horizontal Bar 49th -
Men's Rings 7th 100
Men's Pommeled Horse 40th -
502.76


Walter Kollmann

B. 1932-06-17, from Wien, represented Austria, D. 2017-05-16
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Wolfgang Kolmsee

B. 1954-09-25, Oberhausen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump sixth 960
960


Kolnai István

B. 1911-09-26, represented Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 12th 30
30


Jörgen Kolni

B. 1946-07-19, København, Denmark, represented Sweden
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 9th 1450
Two−Person Multihull (Tornado) fifth
1450


Peter Kolni

B. 1948-06-27, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 9th 12th 1500
Two−Person Multihull (Tornado) fifth
1500


Mirko Kolnik

B. 1936-07-09, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.015
0.015


Pavel Kolobkov

B. 1969-09-22, Moskva, Russia
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Épée, Individual silver R16 gold bronze 20332.4
Épée, team bronze bronze silver - fourth 2948
23280.4

Russia did not field a team in Sydney.


Albertina Iosifovna "Berta" Kolokoltseva

B. 1937-10-29, Kemerovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 1500 metres bronze 2560
2560


Nikolay Kolomenkin

Olympic Competitor nr 4875


Kolonics György

B. 1972-06-24, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2008-07-15
Canoeing - Sprint (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
C2 500 m 7th gold 7th 5400
C2 1000 m fifth bronze bronze 5049
C1 500 m gold 6400
16849


Amelie Koloska

B. 1944-09-28, Dessau, S-A, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 7th QU:18th 603.84
603.84


Viktor Mikhaylovych Kolotov

B. 1949-07-03, Yudino, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-01-03
Football (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560

Although born in Russia, this athlete needs to be considered Ukrainian, as he played for Dynamo Kyiv thourhgout his career and stayed in Ukraine after it. He died in Kyiv.


Radim Koloušek

B. 1941-12-09, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 39th -3.16
Men's Giant Slalom 55th -6.10
Men's Slalom R1:dnf -15.64
0.0001601


Dimitrios Kolovos

B. 1940, Athina, Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:35th 0.00125
0.00125


Henry Kolowrat, Jr.

B. 1933-08-25, Praha, Czechia, represented the USA
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
16.9


Koltai Henrik

B. 1913-05-11, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Grzegorz Jan Kołtan

B. 1955-09-15, Wałcz, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth fourth 1300
1300


Ole Kolterud

B. 1903-05-01, Nordre Land, Norway; D. 1974-12-06
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 8th 384
384


Sverre Kolterud

B. 1908-03-15, Dokka, Norway; D. 1996-11-07
Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's Nordic Combined, Individual fourth 2400
2400


Anatoli Koltuniewicz

B. 1948-11-16, Pulheim, Germany, represented Australia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Leonid Fedorovych Kolumbet

B. 1937-10-14, Horenychi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1983-05-02
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze SQ 2350.5
2350.5


Mykola Fedorovych Kolumbet

B. 1933-10-10, Horenychi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-02-22
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
168


Sergey Viktorovich Kolyaskin

B. 1949-02-10, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Mikhail Ivanovich Kolyushev

B. 1943-04-28, Stalinabad (now Dushanbe), Tajikistan, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Dimitrios Kolyvas

Olympic Competitor nr 2838


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.