Great Olympians

Biographies - NES


James E. Nesbitt

B. 1913-09-22, from Northern Ireland, represented Great Britain; D. 1992-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Nomen Nescio

represented Bolivia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437

Nomen Nescio means "I don't know the name" but I do not know if the competitor chose this as the alias he entered under (my name is Nobody), or if there simply was no name and the entry was listed "N.N.". The very far country of Bolivia suggests to me that an important person tried to enter without revealing their name (like the Baron de Coubertin did in 1912), but it is then strange that the name remains unknown.


Jakob Neser

Olympic Competitor nr 6175


Hugh Nesham

Olympic Competitor nr 4009


Karel Nesl

B. 1930-12-26, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Dagfinn Arthur Ness

B. 1934-01-08, Bergen, Norway; D. 2008-07-05
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


E. P. Ness

represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


Ahmed Fouad Nessim

B. 1924-09-18, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's Water Polo 7th R2:3rd 245.5
245.5


Salah El-Dine Ahmed Nessim

represented Egypt
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 19th 0.8
0.8


Yury Nesterov

B. 1946-07-29, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 101.4
101.4


Giovanni Nesti

B. 1922-09-23, Livorno, Italy; D. 2011-03-20
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (17th) 0.128
0.128


Josef Neštický

B. 1951-01-25, Šternberk, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1520
Men's Eights sixth
1520


Christine Nestler

B. 1940-09-27, Geyer, Sachsen, Germany, represented the Democratic Republic after 1968
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 17th 12th 44
Women's 10 kilometres 13th 9th 185.6
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fourth sixth 560
789.6


Elisabeth "Liesl" Nestler

B. 1951-11-14, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 23rd 0.384
0.384


Edward James "Jim" Nestor

B. 1920-01-12, Jamestown, SA, Australia; D. 2010-06-16
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf dnf 3.208x10-14
Men's Road Race, Team dnf dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Mikhail Nestruev

Russia
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Free Pistol gold 23rd 6400.256
Air Pistol fourth silver 28th 5600.026
12000.282


Josef Nesvadba

B. 1909-01-05, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Diving
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Springboard QU:8th 15th 10.328
Men's Platform 26th 0.064
10.392


Hana Nesvadbová

B. 1944-03-05, represented Czechoslovakia
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-11-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.