Great Olympians

Biographies - PAT


Patai Zoltán

B. 1900-09-24, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1982-05-19
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38

He was the coach of the 1936 Hungarian team.


Pataki Ferenc

B. 1917-09-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1988-04-25
Gymnastics (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 19th 23rd 1.856
Men's Team All-Around bronze sixth 800
Men's Floor Exercise gold 14th 1604
Men's Horse Vault bronze 19th 640.4
Men's Parallel Bars 18th 40th 0.64
Men's Horizontal Bar 68th 31st -
Men's Rings 11th 32nd 16
Men's Pommeled Horse 45th 57th -
3062.896


Pataki Mihály

Olympic Competitor nr 5252


William Andrew "Bill" Pataky

B. 1930-05-12, Windsor, Ont., Canada; D. 2004-06-24
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Pataky Dénes

B. 1916-06-30, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1987-04-07
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 9th 240
240


Dodyu Patarinski

B. 1933-08-16, Ugarchin, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Amisoli Patasoni

B. 1901-02-27, Zuni Pueblo, NM, USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m R1:dnf 0.0016
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.000005
Men's Cross-Country, Team (fourth) -
0.001605

A Native American, from the Zuni nation.


George Patching

Olympic Competitor nr 5528


Glenn Scott Patching

B. 1958-04-12, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Men's 100 m Backstroke 9th 16th 166.4
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
232.96


Ramesh Unka Patel

B. 1953-09-12, Auckland, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 9th gold 7th 3480
3480


Kenneth Wayne "Ken" Patera

B. 1943-11-06, Portland, Oreg., USA
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) dnf 38.4
38.4


Luigi Paterlini

B. 1923-08-09, Brescia, Italy; D. 1974
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay FI:dnf 160
160


Peter Paternelli

B. 1856-03-10 Strigno, Trento, Italy, competed for Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 5139

From a part of Austria that became Italian after 1920, so I class him as Italian


Marcel Paterni

B. 1936-09-22, Casablanca, Morocco, represented France; D. 2019-07-13
Weightlifting
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fourth 3000.24
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 7th dnf
3000.24

He competed for France past 1960, so no reason to call this athlete Moroccan.


Fernando Paternoster

B. 1903-05-24, Pehuajó, Argentina; D. 1967-06-06
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Henri Paternóster

B. 1908-01-09, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 2007-09-30
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze 929.5
994.5


Paola Paternoster

B. 1935-12-22, Roma, Italy; D. 2018-06-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw 11th QU:20th 97.5
Women's Javelin Throw QU:15th 15
112.5


Roger Paternoster

B. 1934-06-20, Antwerpen, Belgium
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jean Louis Paternotte

B. 1931-06-18, represented Belgium
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Alan Sinclair Paterson

B. 1928-06-11, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1999-05-08
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's High Jump 7th 24th 600.24
600.24


Eric Evan Paterson

B. 1929-09-11, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 2014-01-14
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


George Murray Paterson

B. 1940-11-06, Milton, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


William Paterson

represented Australia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 8th 384
384


Patestos Patestidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2869


André Patey

B. 1942-01-16, represented France
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 7th 300
300


Saravuth Pathipakornchai

B. 1950-04-10, Krung Thep, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ramalingam Pathmarajah

B. 1948-02-14, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Bandu Patil (1)

B. 1936-01-01, Belgaum (now Belagavi), Karn., India
Hockey (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Bandu Patil (2)

B. 1942-09-16, represented India
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th 15
GR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 24th 0.24
15.24


Víctor Patíñez

B. 1949-11-08, El Tigre, Venezuela
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:16th 6.4
6.4


Jorge Armando Patiño Del Arca

B. 1911-12-18, Lima, Peru
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 51st 0.00000096
0.00000096


Leonello Patiño

represented Peru
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:nm 1.5
1.5


Reynaldo Patiño

represented El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
4


Vladimir Leonidovich Patkin

B. 1945-12-08, Bobrov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Libuše Patočková

B. 1933-03-17, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2010-01-01
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 19th 2
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay sixth 160
162


Patóh Magdolna

B. 1948-05-12, Fifakovo, Slovakia, represented Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:22nd 7th 400.4
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth fourth 650
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th 10
1060.4


Jean Patou

Olympic Competitor nr 3446

+cyr 1912


William C. "Bill" Patrick

B. 1931-12-19, represented Canada; D. 2016-06-22
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 10th 100
Men's Platform 15th 10
110


Jack Patrick

B. 1898-11-25, Palo Alto, Cal., USA; D. 1959-05-31
Rugby (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Gianni Patrignani

B. 1906, Pesaro, Italy; D. 1991
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay SF:4th 82
82


Ulla Kristiina Patrikka

B. 1946-04-10, Jyväskylä, Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:16th 6.4
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:18th 2.56
8.96


Guilherme José Patroni de Carvalho Duarte

B. 1929-06-11, Arrenteila, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:53rd 0.000000256
0.000000256


Michel Patry

B. 1953-01-16, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:30th 0.015
0.015


Janusz Stanisław Patrzykont

B. 1912-05-09, Kramsk, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1982-12-09
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Aleksandra Vyacheslavovna Patskevich

B. 1988-11-04, Moskva, Russia (then part of the Soviet Union)
Artistic Swimming (3 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Winner of the team Artistic swimming at London, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo.


Ioannis Patsoulis

Olympic Competitor nr 3037


Patsouris

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol ac 210.7
210.7

Olympic Competitor nr 184


Chune Pattapong

B. 1927, represented Thailand
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Barry Beauchamp Patten

B. 1927-07-11, McKinnon, Vict., Australia; D. 2003-03-13
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 67th 0.0000000004
Men's Giant Slalom 80th 0.000000000001
Men's Slalom R1:76th 0.000000000064
0.0000000004065


Matti Juhani Patteri

B. 1941-11-05, Lapua, Finland
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 9th 240
240


Alan Patterson

B. 1886-03-12, Deal, England, Great Britain; D. 1916-03-14

Olympic Competitor nr 4384


Alan Joseph Patterson

B. 1941-01-19, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 7th 9th 290.4
290.4


Carly Rae Patterson

B. 1988-02-04, Baton Rouge, Louis., USA
Gymnastics (1 gold, 2 silver)
2004 HP
Individual combined gold 6400
Team combined silver 1000
Beam silver 4000
11400


Daniel Edward "Danny" Patterson

B. 1947-01-21, Pasadena, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Floyd Patterson

B. 1935-01-04, Waco, NC, USA; D. 2006-05-11
Boxing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


Howard Fenno Patterson

B. 1927-09-18, Saginaw, Mich., USA; D. 2000-10-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:10th 150
150


Joseph Hester "Joe" ┬ĘPatterson, Jr.

B. 1912-08-15, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA; D. 1939-05-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Audrey "Mickey" Patterson

B. 1926-09-27, New Orleans, Louis., USA; D. 1996-08-23
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 200 m bronze 1600 (*)
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
1668.473

(*) a finish photo reveals that Shirley De la Hunty-Strickland finished third in the 200m final. The bronze medal for Patterson stands, but I award points for fourth place only.


Neil Patterson

Olympic Competitor nr 4352


Norman Patterson

Olympic Competitor nr 6234


James Peter "Pete" Patterson

B. 1957-01-04, Sun Valley, Idaho, USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 13th fifth 1025.6
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -11.26
Men's Slalom dnf -11.16
1025.6


(Logan) Reid Patterson

B. 1932-07-02, Pineville, Kent., USA; D. 2014-01-15
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
1600


Robert Patterson

Olympic Competitor nr 5116


Sidney Philip "Sid" Patterson

B. 1927-04-08, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1999-11-28
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Time Trial sixth 960
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
1390.5


Susan "Suzy" Patterson

B. 1955-10-11, Sun Valley, Idaho, USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
16


Charles Pattin

Olympic Competitor nr 4916


Rodney Stuart Pattisson

B. 1943-08-05, Campbeltown, Scotland, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold gold silver 31500
31500

At Acapulco in 1968, in "Super...docious" he and Iain MacDonald-Smith had five first places and a second, with three penalty points the lowest ever score in an Olympic regatta. In 1972, his yacht was called "Superdoso". His success was based on his belief that racing sailors had to be physically fit as well, and he began each day with a training run.


George Patton

Olympic Competitor nr 5845


Melvin Emery "Mel" Patton

B. 1924-11-16, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2014-05-09
Athletics (2 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 100 m fifth 1000
Men's 200 m gold 6400
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
9000


Ivan Patzaichin

B. 1949-11-26, Tulcea, Romania; D. 2021-09-05
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (4 gold, 3 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
C1 500 m 7th 400
C1 1000 m 7th gold fifth 11200
C2 500 m silver silver 6000
C2 1000 m gold silver gold gold 45200
62800

Winner of the Canadian C2 1000 m at Mexico, he returned with his partner Serghei Covaliov in München, only to finish second. When he went to Moskva with a new partner, Toma Simionov, the event had not suffered too much from the boycott. The same pair did benefit from Romania's being the only eastern bloc country NOT to boycott Los Angeles to take their second, and Patzaichin's third gold medal in the same event. He also took 1 individual gold (at München) and two silvers in the shorter C2 500 m event.


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-06-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.