Great Olympians

Biographies - STO


Johan Støa

B. 1900-06-13, Hønefoss, Norway; D. 1991-10-29
Cross-Country Skiing & Athletics
1928 1928 HP
Men's 50 km 8th 256
Men's Marathon 36th 0.00096
256.00096


Horst Stobbe

B. 1934-01-31, Essen, N-W, Germany
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Shirley Anne Stobs

B. 1942-05-20, Miami, Flor., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


John Franco Stocchi

B. 1937-04-15, Johannesburg, South Africa
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Vittore Stocchi

B. 1895, represented Italy; D. 1987
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Kamil Stoch

B.1987-05-25, Zakopane, Poland
Ski Jumping (3 gold, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Normal Hill 16th 27th gold fourth sixth 10808.05
Men's Large Hill 26th 14th gold gold fourth 21624.096
Men's Team Large Hill fifth sixth fourth bronze sixth 1771
Mixed Team Normal Hill sixth 160
34363.146


Jean-Pierre Stock

B. 1900-04-05, Paris, France; D. 1950-10-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


Jutta Bettina Stöck

B. 1941-09-29, Müncheberg, Brand., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres 8th 256
Women's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
416


Leonhard Stock

B. 1958-03-14, Zell am Ziller, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Downhill gold fourth dnf 11200
Giant Slalom 26th 0.064
Super-G 8th 256
Slalom 18th 2.56
11458.624


Gerhard Karl Eduard Stöck

B. 1911-07-28, Kaiserswalde, now Grabionna in Poland, represented Germany; D. 1985-03-29
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Javelin Throw gold 9600
Shot Put bronze 3840
13440


Geoffrey Robert "Geoff" Stockdale

B. 1944-03-21, Nottingham, England, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 1500 metres 43rd -4.26
0.0640256


Adolf Stocker

B. 1894-02-26, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065000037


Alfred Elmont "Monte" Stocker, Jr.

B. 1931-12-27, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 2008-07-15
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Hermann Stöcker

B. 1938-01-06, Borne, S-A, Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Adolf Stockhausen

Olympic Competitor nr 1675


Arthur Stockhoff

Olympic Competitor nr 1905


Barbara Stöckl

B. 1956-10-24, Kirchberg in Tirol, Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 38th -3.26
Women's 10 kilometres 40th -3.10
0.000356


Werner Stöckl

B. 1952-06-28, Reșița, Romania
Handball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Ena Stockley

B. 1906-07-04, New Plymouth, New Zealand; D. 1989-05-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 130
Women's 100 m Backstroke 7th 600
730


Fritz Karl Stöckli

B. 1916-05-15, represented Switzerland; D. 1968-12
Freestyle Wrestling & Bobsleigh
1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) silver 6000
Men's Four−man fourth 1200
7200


Georges Stockly

B. 1916-08-01, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team (21st) QU:4th 0.38
0.38


Donald Stockton

B. 1904-02-22, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1978-06-16
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) BrSF 7560
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) silver R2
7560


Blair Goldesbrough Stockwell

B. 1943-12-17, Christchurch, New Zealand
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:14th 12
12


Chick Stoddard

B. 1903-12-22, New York, NY, USA; D. 1997-01-26
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Robert Stoddart

B. 1950-02-16, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 15th 10
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 16th 6.4
16.4


Henri Stoelen

B. 1906-09-02, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1977
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Nicolae Stoenescu

B. 1938-11-18, Dobrich, Bulgaria, represented Romania
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Hans Stoermann-Næss

Olympic Competitor nr 7158


Boris Stoev

B. 1926-12-11, represented Bulgaria; D. 1998-09-16
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 42nd 0.00004
Men's 4x10 km Relay dnf 6.4
6.40004


Krastana Stoeva

B. 1941-01-03, Stoykite, Bulgaria; D. 2004-07-24
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 13th 25.6
Women's 10 kilometres 9th 26th 200.064
Women's 3x7.5 kilometres Relay fifth 250
475.664


Vasilka Rafailova Stoeva

B. 1940-01-14, Kotel, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw bronze 3840
3840


Alexander Stoffel

B. 1928-11-12, Genève, Switzerland; D. 2017-09-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 42nd 34th 0.00205
Jumping, Team 9th 40
40.00205


Alice Stoffel

B. 1905-10-30, Colmar, then Germany, by 1924 back in France; D. 1983-08-22
Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 492
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:5th R1:4th 47.55
539.55


Charles Stoffel

B. 1893, represented Switzerland; D. 1970
Bobsleigh & Equestrianism - Eventing
Bobsleigh 1924 1928 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 8th 312
Eventing 1924 1928
Three-Day Event, Individual 15th 20th 13.75
Three-Day Event, Team fourth dnf 404
729.75


Joseph "Josy" Stoffel

B. 1928-06-27, Differdange, Luxembourg
Gymnastics
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 64th 32nd 30th 18th 104th 2.574
Men's Team All-Around 11th 18th 17th 17.64
Men's Floor Exercise 47th 59th 29th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 50th 31st 23rd 0.0656
Men's Parallel Bars 84th 26th 46th 0.016
Men's Horizontal Bar 76th 40th 29th 0.004
Men's Rings 40th 26th 37th 0.016
Men's Pommeled Horse 68th 40th 12th 10
30.32


Yvonne Stoffel-Wagener

B. 1931-05-16, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 2014-04-05
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 106th -17.64
-17.64


Carolus Stoffels

B. 1893-10-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1957-10-21
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Vladimir Stepanovich Stogov

B. 1930-12-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-05-17
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) silver 6000
6000


Józef Stogowski

B. 1899-11-27, Toruń, then in Germany, represented Poland; D. 1940-05-14
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd fourth Qu:3rd 931.5
931.5


Georg Stöhr

Olympic Competitor nr 4095


Wolfgang Stöhr

B. 1946-08-26, Falkenstein im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 20th 1
Men's Large Hill 7th 400
401


Hans Helmut Stoiber

B. 1918-10-11, Zell am See, Austria; D. 2015-01-10
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Literature - Lyric Works bronze 2560
2560


Gheorghe Stoiciu

B. 1943-09-03, București, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 18th 3.84
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 14th 14th 48
51.84


Mihai Stoiculescu

B. 1948-04-25, București, Romania
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 12th 20
20


Dimitar Velinov Stoilov

B. 1931-01-01, Krapets, Bulgaria
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Georgi Stoimenov

B. 1952-04-17, Sofia, Bulgaria
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 116.9
116.9


Miroslav Stojanović

B. 1939-11-21, Niš, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 21st 0.64
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 51st -6.64
0.64000064


Josef Štojdl

Olympic Competitor nr 7345


Elvis Stojko

B. 1972-03-22, Newmarket, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating (2 silver)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Men's Singles 7th silver silver 8th 11334
11334


Paweł Stanisław Stok

B. 1913-03-22, Tarnopol (now Ternopil, Ukraine), represented Poland; D. 1993-08-18
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 128
128


Donald "Don" Stoker

B. 1922-12-30, Houghton-le-Spring, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-12
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Arthur Stokes

Olympic Competitor nr 5676


David Stokes Brawn

B. 1946-01-04, Izabal, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Herman Ray Stokes

B. 1932-10-16, Houston, Texas, USA; D. 1998-01-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Jeremías Stokes Brown

B. 1933-03-02, represented Guatemala; D. 1981
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
0.000000003


Walter Stokes

B. 1898-05-23, Mohawk, Flor., USA; D. 1996-06-09
Shooting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 10th 150
Men's Free Rifle, prone fourth 2000
Men's Free Rifle, team gold 1600
Men's Running Target, single shot 10th 100
Men's Running Target, single shot, Team bronze 640
Men's Running Target, double shot 12th 40
Men's Running Target, double shot, Team fifth 250
4780


Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong

B. 1895-10-17, Leiden, the Netherlands; D. 1976-10-28
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.15
0.15


Ivar Gunnar Stokke

B. 1911-01-26, Kristiansund, Norway; D. 1993-07-22
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 10th 150
150


Martin Stokken

B. 1923-01-16, Snillfjord, Norway; D. 1984-03-25
Athletics & Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 m 10th R1:7th 101.08
Men's 10000 m fourth 10th 1700
Athletics 1801.08
Men's 15 km  sixth 640
Men's 18 km sixth 640
Men's 30 km 15th 10
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0026
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver fourth 1400
Cross-Country Skiing 2690.0026
4491.0826


Lutz Stoklasa

B. 1949-12-23, Ilmenau, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly 7th SF:15th 410
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:16th 6.4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth R1:9th 176
592.4


Trygve Stokstad

B. 1902-11-25, Oslo, Norway; D. 1979-04-26
Boxing
1920 1924 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 863.241
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1
863.241


Rudolf "Ruud" Stokvis

B. 1943-04-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs sixth bronze 4000
4000


Václav Stolař

B. 1893-10-11, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1969-03-29, Praha
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fourth 400
400


Zdzisław Andrzej Stolarski

B. 1948-06-11, Grójec, Poland
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 11th 96
96


Pavel Afanasyevich Stolbov

B. 1929-08-30, Luhansk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-06-15
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 14th 16
Men's Team combined gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 16th 1.6
Men's Horse Vault 28th 0.004
Men's Parallel Bars 41st -
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth 400
Men's Rings 12th 10
Men's Pommeled Horse 7th 100
2127.604


Kerstin Stolfig

B. 1960-12-05, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Christiane Stoll

competed in 1980 as

Christiane Wartenberg

B. 1956-10-27, Prenzlau, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:16th silver 4006.4
4006.4


Ernst Stoll

B. 1927-06-04, Zürich, Switzerland
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Pistol 24th 60.24
Free Pistol 12th
60.24


Hans Stoll

B. 1941-03-28, Innsbruck, Austria
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 7th 300
300


Manfred Stolle

B. 1937-03-05, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth 9th 1740
1740


Georg Stollenwerk

B. 1930-12-19, Düren, N-W, Germany; D. 2014-04-30
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Vladimir Grigoryevich Stolnikov

B. 1934-03-12, Leningrad, now St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1990-03-30
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Olof Ossian Hugo Stolpe

B. 1927-04-18, Vaasa, Finland; D. 2006-02-07
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He also played on the Finnish Bandy team in a demonstration event in Oslo in 1952.


Anni Stolte

B. 1915-02-24, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany; D. 1994-04-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:10th 150
150


Rolf Stoltenberg

B. 1922-01-08, from Hamburg, represented Germany
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 80
80


(Frank) Roland Stoltz

B. 1931-08-01, Stockholm, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth silver fourth 3630
3630


Boris Vasilyevich Stolyarov

B. 1932-07-20, Kozlovka, Chuvashia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-09-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles sixth 960
960


Vladimir Nikolayevich Stolypin

B. 1937-02-20, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Free Pistol 10th 17th 156
156


Barbara Stolz

B. 1941-06-28, Döbeln, Sachsen, Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 44th -4.16
Women's Team combined fourth 400
400.000016


Evelyn Stolze

B. 1954-01-08, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley sixth 640
Women's 400 m Individual Medley fifth 1000
1640


Fritz Stolze

B. 1912-10-20, from Hannover, represented Germany; D. 1973-03-05
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 128
128


Karl-August Stolze

B. 1920-08-28, Lübeck, S-H, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
5.5 metres Class 9th fourth 1760
1760


Alena Stolzová

B. 1937-11-06, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:21st 0.64
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.78


Arnold Stone

B. 1910-03-11, Revelstoke, BC, Canada; D. 2004-06-24
Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024


Curtis Charles "Curt" Stone

B. 1922-11-19, Brooklyn, Penn., USA
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 m sixth R1:8th R1:7th 641.352
Men's 10000 m 20th 1
642.352


Margaret Annice Stone

B. 1919-07-23, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:15th 10
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
410


Richard Charles Stone

B. 1926-09-15, London, England, represented Australia; D. 2006-06-05
Fencing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th R1:5th 0.07200045
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
1.00800045


Crew Stoneley

B. 1911-05-09, Leeds, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-08-27
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver 1000
1130


Dwight Edwin Stones

B. 1953-12-06, Irvine, Cal., USA
Track & Field (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's High Jump bronze bronze fourth 11088
11088


William Stoney

B. 1898-05-09, Pateley Bridge, England, Great Britain; D. 1980
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 1924 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd R1:5th 64.467
64.467


Stanislovas "Stasys" Stonkus

B. 1931-12-29, Telšiai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-02-19
Basketball (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team (silver) silver 2800
2800


Louis Stoop

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Alfonso Stoopen

B. 1902, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Joseph Stopford

Olympic Competitor nr 4017


Czesława Stopka

B. 1937-12-21, Zakopane, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 24th 0.16
Women's 10 kilometres 23rd 0.256
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.416


Józef Stopka

B. 1942-01-02, Dzianisz, Poland
Biathlon
1968 1972 HP
20 km 48th 35th 0.0012532
4 x 7.5 km Relay 7th 100
100.0012532


Alida Elisabeth "Lidy" Stoppelman

B. 1933-07-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Karl Konrad Storch

B. 1913-08-21, Fulda, Hessen, Germany; D. 19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw silver 6000
6000


Larry Delray Stordahl

B. 1942-10-23, Thief River Falls, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team sixth 320
320


Joseph Stordeur

represented Belgium
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
82


Robert Horgan "Bob" Storey

B. 1942-12-03, London, Ont., Canada
Bobsleigh
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man 19th 14th 22
Four−Man 17th 3
25


Doris Storey

B. 1919-12-21, Leeds, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-10-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke sixth 960
960


Dudley Leonard Storey

B. 1939-11-27, Wairoa, New Zealand; D. 2017-03-06
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 7992
Men's Coxed Fours 8th gold
7992


Stuart Ellis Storey

B. 1942-09-16, Louth, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:23rd 0.384
0.384


Åge Storhaug

B. 1938-04-05, Klepp, Norway; D. 2012-04-18
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 42nd 32nd 0.00404
0.00404


Jan Egil Storholt

B. 1949-02-13, Meldal, Norway
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 1000 metres 17th 4
Men's 1500 metres gold sixth 7040
Men's 5000 metres 9th 160
Men's 10000 metres 14th 16
7220.0256


Hermann Albert Stork

B. 1911-08-30, Gißsen, Hessen, Germany; D. 1962-06-12
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Platform bronze 2560
2560


Jaroslav Štork

B. 1909-04-03, Valy, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1980-11-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk fourth 2400
2400


Sture Henrik Stork

B. 1930-07-25, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden; D. 2002-03-27
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
5.5 metres class gold silver 13000
13000


James Eugene "Jim" Storm

B. 1941-02-02, San Diego, Cal., USA
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


Rolf Edvard Storm

B. 1930-08-05, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 2000-07-23
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Marie Puissant

competed as

Marie Storms

B. 1885-12-19, Merbes-le-Château, Belgium
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Women's Singles R1 R2 3.713
Women's Doubles fourth R2 1281
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
1715.213


Réginald Storms

Olympic Competitor nr 3349


Mykhailo Mykhailovych Storozhenko

B. 1937-11-12, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-03-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
384

The MADMen regard him as Ukrainian, but they explain that he was Ukrainian champion at 110m Hurdles in 1961 and that he later taught at the Ukrainian Olympic Reserve Center.


Alf Bertel "Bebbe" Storskrubb

B. 1917-04-24, Pietarsaari, Finland; D. 1996-04-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
595


Harry Storz

B. 1904-03-03, Halle an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1982-08-13
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 400 m fifth 1000
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
2000


Erich Stoschek

B. 1903-02-17, Bukau, Silesia (now Buków in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1985-02-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Arthur Stott

B. 1909-11-21, Victoria, BC, Canada; D. 1993-08-25
Diving
1932 HP
Men's Springboard 11th 64
64


George Stott

B. 1888, Bradford, England, Great Britain; D. 1969
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Horst Stottmeister

B. 1948-01-07, Stendal, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) fourth 4800
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth
4800


Sharon Stouder

B. 1948-11-09, Altadena, Cal., USA; D. 2013-06-23
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver)
1964 HP
100 m Butterfly gold 8000
100 m Free-style silver 4000
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
15200


Eric Stoupel

B. 1948-09-09, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Vasilios Stournaras

Olympic Competitor nr 2892


Robert H. "Bob" Stout

B. 1925-11-09, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1981-07-15
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 34th 0.0016
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 8th 64
Men's Horse Vault 73rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 35th 0.00025
Men's Horizontal Bar 35th 0.00025
Men's Rings 45th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 69th -
128.002


Michael Clifford Stoute

B. 1948-02-03, represented Barbados
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Nira Stove

B. 1958-12-07, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 21st 0.64
0.64


Juno Jean Pope Stover

competed from 1952 as

Juno Stover-Irwin

B. 1928-11-22, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2011-07-02
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Platform fifth bronze silver fourth 10076
10076


Vilibald Šťovík

B. 1917-10-09, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1948-11-08
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Died with six other players of the Czechoslovak national Ice Hockey team in the crash of plane in the English Channel.


Hermann Stowasser

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


William Arthur "Bill" Stowe

B. 1940-03-23, Oak Park, Ill., USA; D. 2016-02-08
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Borislav Stoyanov

B. 1904, represented Bulgaria
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.00096


Dimitar Yanchev Stoyanov

B. 1931-06-17, Mikhalich, Bulgaria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fourth dq 2400
2400

In his final match, against Avtandil Koridze, he needed a win by fall, while his opponent needed any win. If the Bulgarian would win by decision, they would both be eliminated. During the match, they stopped to talk, and Stoyanov stopped fighting. Koridze thus got into the final, which he won. Stoyanov was disqualified.


Gavril Todorov Stoyanov

B. 1929-07-09, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2005-11-06
Football (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was also on the team in 1952, but did not play.


Georgi Stoyanov

B. 1947-09-20, Sofia, Bulgaria
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.08
Men's Team 16th 1.6
1.68


Lachezar M. Stoyanov

B. 1943-01-04, Montana, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1430
1430


Nedyalko Stoyanov

B. 1955-01-26, represented Bulgaria
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Stoyan Koev Stoyanov

B. 1931-10-25, Nikolovo, Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 182nd 45th 64th -
Men's Team All-Around 9th - 11th 56
Men's Floor Exercise 179th 41st - -
Men's Horse Vault 181st 28th - 0.006
Men's Parallel Bars 181st 24th - 0.04
Men's Horizontal Bar 89th 10th - 25
Men's Rings 182nd 54th - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 181st 38th - -
81.046


Stoyan Kostov Stoyanov

B. 1947-03-20, Losen, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Ventsislav Angelov Stoyanov

B. 1946-02-18, Samokov, Bulgaria
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 53rd -6.26
Men's 30 kilometres 46th -5.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -3.10
0.000106656


Elena Simeonova Stoyanova

B. 1952-01-23, Krasen, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Shot Put 8th 8th sixth 1708
1708


Mariya Stoyanova

B. 1947-07-18, represented Bulgaria
Basketball (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Neli Stoyanova

B. 1946-12-19, Varna, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 51st -6.64
Women's Team All-Round 8th 64
64.00000064


Penka Stefanova Stoyanova

B. 1950-01-21, Karlovo, Bulgaria; D. 2019-08-16
Basketball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Ivan Stoychev

B. 1909-07-06, represented Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 106th -
Men's Team combined (13th) -
Men's Floor Exercise 105th -
Men's Vault 108th -
Men's Parallel Bars 108th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 106th -
Men's Rings 90th 0.0000000000000025
Men's Pommeled Horse 100th 0.000000000000000025
0.000000000000002525


Petar Stoychev

B. 1946-02-15, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Vladimir Stoychev

B. 1892-02-24, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1990-04-27
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 17th 18th 9.2
Three-Day Event, Individual 31st dnf 0.008008
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
9.208008


Krasimir Stoykov

B. 1955-01-15, represented Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 17th 4
Men's 200 m Backstroke 19th 1.6
5.6


Stefan Stoykov

B. 1938-01-28, Mikre, Bulgaria; D. 2013-04-12
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Georgi Ivanov Stoykovski

B. 1941-05-10, Bata, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Triple Jump 7th 9th 840
840


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-08-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.