Athletics - Women's 4 x 100 m relay

4 x 100 m

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600) Barbara Ferrell (USA/1968-72)
    (1600) Margaret Bailes (USA/1968)
    (1600=2000) Mildrette Netter (USA/1968-72)
    (1600=2600) Wyomia Tyus (USA/1964-68)
  2. Cuba
    (1000=1640) Marlene Elejarde (CUB/1968-72)
    (1000=1665) Fulgencia Romay (CUB/1968-76)
    (1000) Violeta Quesada (CUB/1968)
    (1000) Miguelina Cobián (CUB/1964-68)
  3. Soviet Union
    (640=2783) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (640=890) Galina Bukharina (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (640) Vira Popkova (urs-UKR/1968)
    (640=1040) Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotyosova (urs-RUS/1960-68)
  4. Netherlands
    (400) Wilma van Gool-van den Berg (NED/1968-72)
    (400) Mieke Sterk (NED/1968)
    (400) Truus Hennipman-Cruiming (NED/1968)
    (400) Corrie Bakker (NED/1968)
  5. Australia
    (250) Jennifer Lamy (AUS/1968)
    (250=410) Joyce Bennett (AUS/1964-68)
    (250=726) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
    (250=410) Dianne Bowering-Burge (AUS/196468)
  6. West Germany
    (160) Renate Meyer-Rose (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (160) Jutta Stöck (frg-GER/1968)
    (160) Rita Jahn-Wilden (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (160=1760) Ingrid Mickler-Becker (FRG/1968-1972)
  7. Great Britain
    (100=200) Anita Neil (GBR/1968-72)
    (100) Maureen Tranter (GBR/1968)
    (100=740) Janet Simpson (GBR/1964-72)
    (100) Lillian Board (GBR/1968)
  8. France
    (64) Michèle Alayrangues (FRA/1968)
    (64) Gabrielle Meyer (FRA/1968)
    (64) Nicole Montandon (FRA/1968)
    (64=104) Sylviane Telliez (FRA/1968-76)
    fifth in heats
  9. Canada
    (32.5) Debbie Miller (CAN/1968)
    (32.5) Stephanie Berto (CAN/1968)
    (32.5) Joan Hendry (CAN/1968)
    (32.5) Irene Piotrowski (CAN/1964-68)
  10. Hungary
    (32.5) Kispál Etelka (HUN/1964-68)
    (32.5=132.5) Markó-Nemesházi Margit (HUN/1964-68)
    (32.5) Balogh-Szomov Györgyi (HUN/1968-72)
    (32.5) Kovács-Tóth Annamária (HUN/1968)
    sixth in heats
  11. Nigeria
    (13) Olajumoke Bodunrin (NGR/1968)
    (13) Janet Omorogbe (NGR/1968)
    (13) Mairo Jinadu (NGR/1968)
    (13) Oyeronke Akindele (NGR/1968)
  12. Taiwan
    (13) Chi Cheng (TPE/1960-68)
    (13) Yeh Chu-Mei (TPE/1964-68)
    (13) Lin Chun-Yu (TPE/1968-72)
    (13) Tien Ah-Mei (TPE/1968)
    seventh in heats
  13. Mexico
    (5.2) Alma Rosa Martínez (MEX/1968)
    (5.2) Mercedes Román (MEX/1968)
    (5.2) Enriqueta Basilio (MEX/1968)
    (5.2) Esperanza Girón (MEX/1964-68)
  14. Poland
    (5.2) Danuta Straszyńska (POL/1968-72)
    (5.2) Mirosława Sarna (POL/1968)
    (5.2=69.2) Urszula Jóźwik (POL/1968-72)
    (5.2=1605) Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska (POL/1964-80)
    eighth in heats
  15. Jamaica
    (2.5=35) Adlin Mair-Clarke (JAM/1964-68)
    (2.5=35) Carmen Smith (JAM/1964-68)
    (2.5=35) Una Morris (JAM/1964-72)
    (2.5=37.5) Vilma Charlton (JAM/1964-72)
    did not start
  16. Sweden

München 1972

  1. West Germany
    (1600) Christiane Krause (frg-GER/1972)
    (1600=1760) Ingrid Mickler-Becker (FRG/1968-1972)
    (1600=2600) Annegret Richter (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1600) Heide Rosendahl (frg-GER/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Elfgard Schittenhelm (frg-GER/1972)
    Anne Kroniger (frg-GER/1972-76)
  2. East Germany
    (1000) Evelin Kaufer (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Christina Heinich (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Bärbel Struppert (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000=2600) Renate Stecher (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Monika Meyer (gdr)
    Brigitte Steinhardt (gdr)
  3. Cuba
    (640=1640) Marlene Elejarde (CUB/1968-72)
    (640=665) Silvia Chivás (CUB/1972-76)
    (640=1665) Fulgencia Romay (CUB/1968-76)
    (640=665) Carmen Valdés (CUB/1972-76)
  4. USA
    (400=500) Martha Rae Watson (USA/1964-76)
    (400) Mattiline Render (USA/1972)
    (400=2000) Mildrette Netter (USA/1968-72)
    (400) Iris Davis (USA/1972)
    did not run:
    (-=1600) Barbara Ferrell (USA/1968-72)
    Pam Greene (USA/1972)
  5. Soviet Union
    (250) Marina Sidorova (urs-RUS/1972)
    (250=890) Galina Bukharina (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (250=2783) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (250=890) Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    Nadezhda Yudina (urs)
  6. Australia
    (160) Maureen Caird (AUS/1968-72)
    (160=726) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
    (160) Marion Hoffman (AUS/1972)
    (160) Penny Gillies (AUS/1972,80)
    ran in heats:
    (64) Pam Kilborn-Ryan (AUS/1972)
    did not run:
    Lyn Tillett (AUS/1972)
  7. Great Britain
    (100=164) Andrea Lynch (GBR/1972-76)
    (100) Della James-Pascoe (GBR/1968-72)
    (100) Judy Vernon (GBR/1972)
    (100=200) Anita Neil (GBR/1968-72)
    did not run:
    (-=640) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)
    Margaret Critchley (GBR/1972)
  8. Poland
    (64) Helena Fliśnik (POL/1972)
    (64) Barbara Bakulin (POL/1972)
    (64=69.2) Urszula Jóźwik (POL/1968-72)
    (64) Danuta Jędrejek (POL/1972)
    did not run:
    Ewa Długołęcka (POL)
    fifth in heats:
  9. Italy
    (32.5) Maddalena Grassano (ITA/1972)
    (32.5) Alessandra Orselli (ITA/1972)
    (32.5) Laura Nappi (ITA/1972)
    (32.5) Cecilia Molinari (ITA/1972)
    did not run:
    Maria Bonsangue (ITA)
    Donata Govoni (ITA/1968-72)
  10. Bulgaria
    (32.5) Diana Yorgova (BUL/1964,72)
    (32.5) Ivanka Valkova (BUL/1972)
    (32.5) Ivanka Venkova (BUL/1972)
    (32.5) Yordanka Yankova (BUL/1972)
    did not run:
    Ivanka Koshnicharska (BUL)
    Zdravka Trifonova (BUL)
    sixth in heats:
  11. Finland
    (13) Tuula Rautanen (FIN/1972)
    (13) Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen (FIN/1972-76)
    (13) Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman (FIN/1972-80)
    (13) Marika Eklund-Lindholm (FIN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Seija Rönn (FIN)
    (-=160) Riitta Salin (FIN/1976)
    seventh in heats:
  12. Nigeria
    (5.2) Emilia Edet (NGR/1972)
    (5.2) Ashanti Obi (NGR/1972)
    (5.2) Helen Olaye (NGR/1972)
    (5.2) Modupe Oshikoya (NGR/1972)
    did not run:
    Beatrice Ewuzie (NGR)
    Nnenna Njoku (NGR/1972)
    eighth / did not finish in heats
  13. Jamaica
    (2.5=322.5) Lelieth Hodges (JAM/1972-80)
    (2.5=37.5) Vilma Charlton (JAM/1964-72)
    (2.5=162.5) Carol Cummings (JAM/1972-76)
    (2.5) Debbie Byfield (JAM/1972)
    did not run:
    (-=320) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
  14. Sweden
    (2.5) Anneli Olsson (SWE/1972)
    (2.5) Gun Olsson (SWE/1972)
    (2.5) Karin Wallgren-Lundgren (SWE/1968-72)
    (2.5=66.5) Linda Haglund (SWE/1972-80)
    did not run:
    Margareta Larsson (SWE)
  15. Philippines
    (2.5) Lucila Salao (PHI/1972)
    (2.5) Carmen Torres (PHI/1972)
    (2.5) Aida Mantawel (PHI/1972)
    (2.5) Amelita Alanes (PHI/1972)
    did not run:
    Susan Taculod (PHI)

Montréal 1976

  1. East Germany
    (1600=6300) Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (gdr-GER/1976-80,88)
    (1600=2600) Renate Stecher (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1600) Carla Bodendorf (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1600=3200) Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel (gdr-GER/ATH/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Martina Blos (gdr-GER/1976)
    Monika Meyer
  2. West Germany
    (1000) Elvira Poßekel (frg-GER/1976)
    (1000) Inge Helten (frg-GER/1976)
    (1000=2600) Annegret Richter (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Anne Kroniger (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Maren Gang
    Rita Wilden
  3. Soviet Union
    (640) Tetiana Prorochenko (urs-UKR/1976)
    (640=2783) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (640=890) Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (640=1640) Vera Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Lyubov Kononova (urs-KAZ/1976)
    Tatyana Vorokhobko (urs-RUS/1976)
  4. Canada
    (400) Margaret Howe (CAN/1976)
    (400) Patty Loverock (CAN/1976)
    (400) Joanne McTaggart (CAN/1976)
    (400) Marjorie Bailey (CAN/1976)
    did not run:
    Lynn Kellond
    Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich (CAN/1972-76)
  5. Australia
    (250) Barbara Wilson (AUS/1976)
    (250) Debbie Wells (AUS/1976-80)
    (250) Denise Robertson-Boyd (AUS/1976-80)
    (250=726) Raelene BoyleS/1968-76)
    did not run:
    Gaye Dell (AUS/1976)
    Terri Wangman
  6. Jamaica
    (160=322.5) Lelieth Hodges (JAM/1972-80)
    (160=320) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
    (160=162.5) Carol Cummings (JAM/1972-76)
    (160=320) Jackie Pusey (JAM/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Audrey Reid
    Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
  7. USA
    (100=500) Martha Rae Watson (USA/1964-76)
    (100=9800) Evelyn Ashford (USA/1976,84-92)
    (100) Debra Edwards-Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
    (100=1700) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA/1976,84)
    did not run:
    Pam Jiles (USA/1976)
    Brenda Morehead (USA/1976)
  8. Great Britain
    (64) Wendy Clarke (GBR/1976)
    (64) Denise Ramsden (GBR/1976)
    (64) Sharon Colyear-Danville (GBR/1976,84)
    (64=164) Andrea Lynch (GBR/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Helen Golden (GBR/1976)
    (-=640) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)
  9. France
    (40) Chantal Corbrejaud (FRA/1976)
    (40) Catherine Delachanal (FRA/1976)
    (40=290) Chantal Réga (FRA/1976-80)
    (40=104) Sylviane Telliez (FRA/1968-76)
    did not run:
    Véronique Grandrieux
    Emma Sutter
  10. Cuba
    (25) Isabel Taylor (CUB/1976)
    (25=665) Carmen Valdés (CUB/1972-76)
    (25=1665) Fulgencia Romay (CUB/1968-76)
    (25=665) Silvia Chivás (CUB/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Asunción Acosta (CUB/1972)
    did not start:
  11. Bermuda
    Donna Burgess
    Debbie Jones (BER/1976)
    Sonia Smith
    Andrea Trott
    Bernadette Wilson
  12. Ghana
    Hannah Afriyie (GHA/1972)
    Alice Annum
    Grace Bakari
    Elizabeth Bruce
    Janet Yawson
  13. Italy
    Rita Bottiglieri (ITA/1976)
    Adriana Carli
    Maura Gnecchi
    (-=32.5) Cecilia Molinari (ITA/1972)
    (-=32.5) Laura Nappi (ITA/1972)
    Ileana Ongar (ITA/1976)
  14. Poland
    (-=64) Barbara Bakulin (POL/1972)
    Małgorzata Bogucka
    Ewa Długolęcka
    (-=100) Zofia Bielczyk (POL/1980)
    (-=64) Helena Fliśnik (POL/1972)
    Ewa Witkowska
  15. Republic of China
    Chiu Mei-Tsuey
    Huang Chow-Jin
    Lee Chiu-Hsia (TPE/1972)
    Lin Mei-Hua
    Lin Yueh-Hsiang
    Sui Sin-Pei

Moskva 1980

  1. East Germany
    (1600=3200) Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel (GER/ATH/1976-80)
    (1600=3250) Ingrid Auerswald-Lange (GDR/1980-1988)
    (1600=6300) Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (GER/1976-80,88)
    (1600) Romy Müller (GDR/1980)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=1640) Vera Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1000=2783) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (1000) Nataliya Bochina (URS/1980)
    (1000) Vera Komisova (RUS/1980)
  3. Great Britain
    (640) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)
    (640=1280) Bev Goddard-Callender (GBR/1976-84)
    (640=1280) Heather Hunte (GBR/1980-1980)
    (640=1280) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR/1980-84)
    did not run;
    (-=164) Andrea Lynch (GBR/1972-76)
  4. Bulgaria
    (400) Galina Penkova-Encheva (BUL/1980)
    (400) Sofka Popova (BUL/1980)
    (400) Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova (BUL/1976-80)
    (400) Mariya Shishkova (BUL/1980)
  5. France
    (250=290) Chantal Réga (FRA/1976-80)
    (250=650) Raymonde Naigre (FRA/1980-1984)
    (250) Véronique Grandrieux (FRA/1980)
    (250) Emma Sulter (FRA/1980)
  6. Jamaica
    (160=320) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
    (160=320) Jackie Pusey (JAM/1976-80)
    (160=322.5) Lelieth Hodges (JAM/1972-80)
    (160=2191) Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM-SLO/1984-2004)
  7. Poland
    (100) Zofia Bielczyk (POL/1980)
    (100) Lucyna Langer (POL/1980)
    (100) Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL/1972-80)
    (100) El?bieta Stachurska (POL/1980)
  8. Sweden
    (64=66.5) Linda Haglund (SWE/1972-80)
    (64) Lena Möller (SWE/1980)
    (64) Helena Pihl (SWE/1980)
    (64) Ann-Louise Skoglund (SWE/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600=1700) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA/1976,84)
    (1600=3200) Alice Brown (USA/1984-1988)
    (1600=9800) Evelyn Ashford (USA/1976,84-92)
    (1600) Jeanette Bolden (USA/1984)
  2. Canada
    (1000=1033) Angela Bailey (CAN/1984-1984)
    (1000=1033) Angella Taylor (CAN/1984-1984)
    (1000) France Gareau (CAN/1984)
    (1000) Marita Payne-Wiggins (CAN/1984)
  3. Great Britain
    (640=717) Simmone Jacobs (GBR/1984-1996)
    (640=1280) Bev Goddard-Callender (GBR/1976-84)
    (640=1280) Heather Hunte-Oakes (GBR/1984-1984)
    (640=1280) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR/1980-84)
  4. France
    (400=650) Raymonde Naigre (FRA/1980-1984)
    (400) Rose-Aimée Bacoul (FRA/1984)
    (400) Liliane Gaschet (FRA/1984)
    (400) Marie-France Loval (FRA/1984)
  5. West Germany
    (250=650) Ute Thimm (FRG/1984-1988)
    (250) Heidi-Elke Gaugel (FRG/1984)
    (250) Edith Oker (FRG/1984)
    (250) Michaela Schabinger (FRG/1984)
  6. Bahamas
    (160=1346) Eldece Clarke (BAH/1984-2000)
    (160=3450) Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH/1984-2000)
    (160) Oralee Fowler (BAH/1984)
    (160) Debbie Greene (BAH/1984)
  7. Trinidad
    (100) Janice Bernard (TRI/1984)
    (100) Gillian Forde (TRI/1984)
    (100) Esther Hope-Washington (TRI/1984)
    (100) Angela Williams (TRI/1984)
  8. Jamaica
    (64=128) Grace Jackson (JAM/1984-1988)
    (64=832) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM/1984-1996)
    (64=2191) Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM-SLO/1984-2004)
    (64) Janet Burke (JAM/1984)
    (64) Veronica Findlay (JAM/1984)
  9. Ghana
    (40) Grace Armah (GHA/1984)
    (40) Mary Mensah (GHA/1984)
    (40) Cynthia Quartey (GHA/1984)
    (40) Doris Wiredu (GHA/1984)
  10. Thailand
    (25=35) Ratjai Sripet (THA/1984-1992)
    (25) Wassana Panyapuek (THA/1984)
    (25) Jaree Patarach (THA/1984)
    (25) Walapa Tangjitnusorn (THA/1984)
  11. Gambia
    (16) Victoria Decka (GAM/1984)
    (16) Georgiana Freeman (GAM/1984)
    (16) Jabou Jawo (GAM/1984)
    (16) Amie N'Dow (GAM/1984)

1988


Written 2010-07-31 - last modified 2022-07-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.