Ski Jumping - Men's Individual Large Hill

1960

Innsbruck 1964

  1. (6400) Toralf Engan (NOR/1964)
  2. (4000=4000) Veikko Kankkonen (FIN/1964-68)
  3. (2560) Torgeir Brandtzæg (NOR/1964)
  4. (1600) Dieter Bokeloh (GER/1964)
  5. (1000=1000) Kjell Sjöberg (SWE/1960-68)
  6. (640) Aleksandr Ivannikov (urs-RUS/1964)
  7. (400) Helmut Recknagel (GER/1960-64)
  8. (256=266) Dieter Neuendorf (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  9. (160=176) Józef Przybyła (POL/1964-68)
  10. (100) Dalibor Motejlek (tch-CZE/1964)
  11. (64=469) Kasaya Yukio (JPN/1964-76)
  12. (40) Willi Egger (AUT/1960-64)
  13. (25.6=32) Giacomo Aimoni (ITA/1964-68)
  14. (16) Niilo Halonen (FIN/1960-64)
  15. (10) Piotr Wala (POL/1964)
  16. (6.4=6.656) Bjørn Wirkola (NOR/1964-72)
  17. (4) Otto Leodolter (AUT/1956-64)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Baldur Preiml (AUT/1964-68)
  19. (1.6=11.7) Zbyněk Hubač (tch-CZE/1964-72)
  20. (1) Pyotr Kovalenko (urs-RUS/1964)
  21. (0.64) Karl-Heinz Munk (GER/1964)
  22. (0.4) Josef Matouš (tch-CZE/1964)
  23. (0.256) Ensio Hyytiä (FIN/1964)
  24. (0.16) Gene Kotlarek (USA/1960-64)
  25. (0.1) Nilo Zandanel (ITA/1960-64)
  26. (0.064) Andrzej Sztolf (POL/1964)
  27. (0.04=0.041) K'oba Ts'akadze (urs-GEO/1956-64,72)
  28. (0.026) Torbjørn Yggeseth (NOR/1960-64)
  29. (0.016=0.016) Kurt Elimä (SWE/1964-68)
  30. (0.016) Dave Hicks (USA/1964)
  31. (-2.64) Antero Immonen (FIN/1964)
  32. (-2.40) Olle Martinsson (SWE/1964)
  33. (-2.26) Ansten Samuelstuen (USA/1960-64)
  34. (-2.16=1.602) Gellér László (HUN/1964-68)
  35. (-2.10=-2.74) Ryszard Witke (POL/1964-68)
  36. (-3.64) Miro Oman (yug-SLO/1964)
  37. (-3.40) Shimura Naoki (JPN/1964)
  38. (-3.26) Nikolay Kamensky (urs-RUS/1960-64)
  39. (-3.16=-3.18) Peter Eržen (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  40. (-3.10) Božo Jemc (yug-SLO/1964)
  41. (-4.64=-3.10) John Balfanz (USA/1964-68)
  42. (-4.40=160.0) Ludvik Zajc (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  43. (-4.26=0.026) Sepp Lichtenegger (AUT/1964-68)
  44. (-4.16) Eto Yosuke (JPN/1960-64)
  45. (-4.10) Kaare Lien (CAN/1964)
  46. (-5.64) Heribert Schmid (SUI/1964)
  47. (-5.40) Kikuchi Sadao (JPN/1960-64)
  48. (-5.26=0.400) Josef Zehnder (SUI/1964-72)
  49. (-5.16) Csávás László (HUN/1964)
  50. (-5.10=-5.10) John McInnes (CAN/1964-68)
  51. (-6.64) Ueli Scheidegger (SUI/1964)
  52. (-6.40) Holger Karlsson (SWE/1956,64)

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400) Vladimir Belousov (urs-RUS/1968)
  2. (4000=4100) Jiří Raška (tch-CZE/1968-72)
  3. (2560) Lars Grini (NOR/1968)
  4. (1600) Manfred Queck (gdr-GER/1968)
  5. (1000) Bent Tomtum (NOR/1968)
  6. (640=1804) Reinhold Bachler (AUT/1968-76)
  7. (400) Wolfgang Stöhr (gdr-GER/1968)
  8. (256=256.0) Anatoly Zheglanov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
  9. (160=160.0) Ludvik Zajc (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  10. (100) Gilbert Poirot (FRA/1968-72)
  11. (64=704) Gary Napalkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  12. (40=40.00) Rudolf Höhnl (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  13. (25.6) Jan Olaf Roaldset (NOR/1968)
  14. (16=176) Józef Przybyła (POL/1964-68)
  15. (10=266) Dieter Neuendorf (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  16. (6.4=32) Giacomo Aimoni (ITA/1964-68)
  17. (4=4.000) Alain Macle (FRA/1968-72)
  18. (2.56=18.56) Fujisawa Takashi (JPN/1968-72)
  19. (1.6=1.602) Gellér László (HUN/1964-68)
  20. (1=41) Konno Akitsugu (JPN/1968-72)
  21. (1=469) Kasaya Yukio (JPN/1964-76)
  22. (0.4=0.400) Max Golser (AUT/1968-72)
  23. (0.256=6.656) Bjørn Wirkola (NOR/1964-72)
  24. (0.16=4000) Veikko Kankkonen (FIN/1964-68)
  25. (0.1=11.7) Zbyněk Hubač (tch-CZE/1964-72)
  26. (0.064) Aochi Seiji (JPN/1968-72)
  27. (0.04) František Rydval (tch-CZE/1968)
  28. (0.026=0.026) Sepp Lichtenegger (AUT/1964-68)
  29. (0.016=0.056) Günther Göllner (frg-GER/1968-72)
  30. (0.01) Erwin Fiedor (POL/1968)
  31. (-2.64=-2.74) Ryszard Witke (POL/1964-68)
  32. (-2.40) Thord Karlsson (SWE/1968)
  33. (-2.26) Henrik Ohlmeyer (frg-GER/1968)
  34. (-2.16) Bill Bakke (USA/1968)
  35. (-2.10) Jay Rand (USA/1968)
  36. (-3.64) Franz Keller (frg-GER/1968)
  37. (-3.40=0.026) Kurt Elimä (SWE/1964-68)
  38. (-3.26=-3.26) Peter Štefančič (yug-SLO/1968-72)
  39. (-3.16) Marjan Pečar (yug-SLO/1968)
  40. (-3.10) Seppo Reijonen (FIN/1968)
  41. (-4.64) Vladimir Smirnov (urs-RUS/1968)
  42. (-4.40=-3.10) John Balfanz (USA/1964-68)
  43. (-4.26) Jay Martin (USA/1968)
  44. (-4.16=-3.18) Peter Eržen (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  45. (-4.10) Józef Kocyan (POL/1968)
  46. (-5.64) Heini Ihle (frg-GER/1968)
  47. (-5.40=0.400) Josef Zehnder (SUI/1964-72)
  48. (-5.26=2.560) Baldur Preiml (AUT/1964-68)
  49. (-5.16) Topi Mattila (FIN/1968)
  50. (-5.10) Maurice Arbez (FRA/1968)
  51. (-5.10) Juhani Ruotsalainen (FIN/1968)
  52. (-6.40) Mats Östman (SWE/1968)
  53. (-6.26=1000) Kjell Sjöberg (SWE/1960-68)
  54. (-6.16) Michel Saint Lezer (FRA/1968)
  55. (-6.10=-4.10) Ulf Kvendbo (CAN/1968-72)
  56. (-7.64) Gellér Mihály (HUN/1968)
  57. (-7.40=-5.10) John McInnes (CAN/1964-68)
  58. (-7.26) Claude Trahan (CAN/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400) Wojciech Fortuna (POL/1972)
  2. (4000=4160) Walter Steiner (SUI/1972-76)
  3. (2560) Rainer Schmidt (gdr-GER/1972)
  4. (1600=1600) Tauno Käyhkö (FIN-CAN/1972,80)
  5. (1000) Manfred Wolf (gdr-GER/1972)
  6. (640=704) Gary Napalkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  7. (400=469) Kasaya Yukio (JPN/1964-76)
  8. (256) Danilo Pudgar (yug-SLO/1972)
  9. (160=200) Esko Rautionaho (FIN/1972-76)
  10. (100=4100) Jiří Raška (tch-CZE/1968-72)
  11. (64) Rolf Nordgren (SWE/1972)
  12. (40=41) Konno Akitsugu (JPN/1968-72)
  13. (25.6=51.2) Kari Ylianttila (FIN/1972,80)
  14. (16=18.56) Fujisawa Takashi (JPN/1968-72)
  15. (10=11.7) Zbyněk Hubač (tch-CZE/1964-72)
  16. (10) Frithjof Prydz, Jr. (NOR/1972)
  17. (4) Zdenek Mezl (CAN/1972)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Tadeusz Pawlusiak (POL/1972-76)
  19. (1.6=1.603) Itagaki Hiroshi (JPN/1972-76)
  20. (1=2625) Henry Glaß (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  21. (0.64) Sergey Yanin (urs-RUS/1972)
  22. (0.4=0.400) Josef Zehnder (SUI/1964-72)
  23. (0.256) Drago Pudgar (yug-SLO/1972)
  24. (0.16=1804) Reinhold Bachler (AUT/1968-76)
  25. (0.1) Ron Steele (USA/1972)
  26. (0.064=0.704) Leoš Škoda (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  27. (0.04=0.056) Günther Göllner (frg-GER/1968-72)
  28. (0.026) Ingolf Mork (NOR/1972)
  29. (0.016) Adam Krzysztofiak (POL/1972-76)
  30. (0.01) Greg Swor (USA/1972)
  31. (-2.64) Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel (POL/1972)
  32. (-2.40=0.644) Rauno Miettinen (FIN/1972-76)
  33. (-2.40=256.0) Anatoly Zheglanov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
  34. (-2.16) Jo Inge Bjørnebye (NOR/1968-72)
  35. (-2.10=0.041) K'oba Ts'akadze (urs-GEO/1956-64,72)
  36. (-3.64=-2.46) Jerry Martin (USA/1972-76)
  37. (-3.40=6.656) Bjørn Wirkola (NOR/1964-72)
  38. (-3.40) Marjan Mesec (yug-SLO/1968-72)
  39. (-3.16) Heinz Wosipiwo (gdr-GER/1972)
  40. (-3.16=-3.17) Peter Wilson (CAN/1972-76)
  41. (-4.64) Anders Lundqvist (SWE/1972)
  42. (-4.40=1.000) Hans Schmid (SUI/1972-76)
  43. (-4.26=0.400) Max Golser (AUT/1968-72)
  44. (-4.16=0.256) Ernst von Grünigen (SUI/1972-76)
  45. (-4.10=-4.10) Ulf Kvendbo (CAN/1968-72)
  46. (-5.64) Rudi Wanner (AUT/1972-76)
  47. (-5.40) Scott Berry (USA/1972)
  48. (-5.26=-3.26) Peter Štefančič (yug-SLO/1968-72)
  49. (-5.16) Yvan Richard (FRA/1972)
  50. (-5.10=4.000) Alain Macle (FRA/1968-72)
  51. (-6.64) Jacques Gaillard (FRA/1972)
  52. (-6.40=6.400) Alfred Grosche (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not start:
  53. (-=100) Gilbert Poirot (FRA/1968-72)
  54. (-) Bernd Karwofsky (gdr-GER/1968)
  55. (-=-2.64) Karel Kodejška (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  56. (-=-) Sepp Schwinghammer (frg-GER/1972-76)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400) Karl Schnabl (AUT/1976)
  2. (4000) Toni Innauer (AUT/1976-80)
  3. (2560=2625) Henry Glaß (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  4. (1600) Jochen Danneberg (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  5. (1000=1804) Reinhold Bachler (AUT/1968-76)
  6. (640=640.2) Hans Wallner (AUT/1976,84)
  7. (400) Bernd Eckstein (gdr-GER/1976)
  8. (256) Hans-Georg Aschenbach (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  9. (160=4160) Walter Steiner (SUI/1972-76)
  10. (100=6500) Jouko Törmänen (FIN/1976-80)
  11. (64) Sergey Saychik (urs-RUS/1976)
  12. (40=200) Esko Rautionaho (FIN/1972-76)
  13. (25.6=25.61) Johan Sætre (NOR/1976-80)
  14. (16) Jaroslav Balcar (tch-CZE/1976)
  15. (10) Aleksandr Karapuzov (urs-RUS/1976)
  16. (6.4=6.400) Alfred Grosche (frg-GER/1972-76)
  17. (4=469) Kasaya Yukio (JPN/1964-76)
  18. (2.56=258.6) Jim Denney (USA/1976-80)
  19. (1.6=1.601) Aleksey Borovitin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  20. (1=1.000) Hans Schmid (SUI/1972-76)
  21. (0.64=0.64) Rauno Miettinen (FIN/1972-76)
  22. (0.4) Ito Takao (JPN/1976)
  23. (0.256=0.256) Ernst von Grünigen (SUI/1972-76)
  24. (0.16) Yury Kalinin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  25. (0.1) Odd Brandsegg (SWE/1976)
  26. (0.064=6.464) Per Bergerud (NOR/1976-84)
  27. (0.04) Jindřich Balcar (tch-CZE/1976)
  28. (0.026=0.026) Bogdan Norčič (yug-SLO/1976-80)
  29. (0.016) Wakasa Minoru (JPN/1976)
  30. (0.01) Terry Kern (USA/1976)
  31. (-2.64) Karel Kodejška (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  32. (-2.40=-2.46) Jerry Martin (USA/1972-76)
  33. (-2.26=1.603) Itagaki Hiroshi (JPN/1972-76)
  34. (-2.16=40.00) Rudolf Höhnl (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  35. (-2.10) Finn Halvorsen (NOR/1976)
  36. (-3.64) Jim Maki (USA/1976-80)
  37. (-3.40=0.400) Stanisław Bobak (POL/1976-80)
  38. (-3.26=4.000) Robert Mösching (SUI/1976-80)
  39. (-3.16) Janusz Waluś (POL/1976)
  40. (-3.10) Marek Pach (POL/1976)
  41. (-4.64) Harri Blumén (FIN/1976)
  42. (-4.40) Branko Dolhar (yug-SLO/1976)
  43. (-4.26) Janez Demšar (yug-SLO/1976)
  44. (-4.16) Francesco Giacomelli (ITA/1976)
  45. (-4.10=-3.17) Peter Wilson (CAN/1972-76)
  46. (-5.64) Richard Grady (CAN/1976)
  47. (-5.40=-2.26) Lido Tomasi (ITA/1976-84)
  48. (-5.26) Donald Grady (CAN/1976)
  49. (-5.16) Leo De Crignis (ITA/1976)
  50. (-5.10) Odd Hammernes (NOR/1976)
  51. (-6.64) Marcello Bazzana (ITA/1976)
  52. (-6.40=2.560) Tadeusz Pawlusiak (POL/1972-76)
  53. (-6.26) Kim Fripp (CAN/1976)
  54. (-6.16) Ivo Zupan (yug-SLO/1976)
    did not start:
  55. (-=-) Sepp Schwinghammer (frg-GER/1972-76)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=6500) Jouko Törmänen (FIN/1976-80)
  2. (4000) Hubert Neuper (AUT/1980)
  3. (2560=3624) Jari Puikkonen (FIN/1980-88)
  4. (1600=5600) Toni Innauer (AUT/1976-80)
  5. 5 Armin Kogler 20 Austria AUT 245.6
  6. 6 Roger Ruud 21 Norway NOR 243.0
  7. 7 Hansjörg Sumi 21 Switzerland SUI 242.7
  8. (256=258.6) Jim Denney (USA/1976-80)
  9. 9 Steve Collins 15 Canada CAN 238.4
  10. 10 Masahiro Akimoto 23 Japan JPN 234.7
  11. (64=2625) Henry Glaß (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  12. 12 Pentti Kokkonen 24 Finland FIN 230.9
  13. (25.6=51.2) Kari Ylianttila (FIN/1972,80)
  14. 14 Piotr Fijas 21 Poland POL 226.1
  15. 15 Klaus Ostwald 21 East Germany GDR 225.1
  16. (6.4=6.464) Per Bergerud (NOR/1976-84)
  17. (4=4.000) Robert Mösching (SUI/1976-80)
  18. 18 Peter Leitner 24 West Germany FRG 221.5
  19. (1.6=3.2) Hirokazu Yagi (JPN/1980-84)
  20. (1) Manfred Deckert (GER/1980)
  21. (0.64=0.704) Leoš Škoda (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  22. (0.4=0.400) Stanisław Bobak (POL/1976-80)
  23. 23 Josef Samek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 213.5
  24. 24 Ivar Mobekk 20 Norway NOR 212.5
  25. 25 Hans Millonig 27 Austria AUT 208.9
  26. (0.064=1600) Tauno Käyhkö (FIN-CAN/1972,80)
  27. (0.04) Walter Malmquist, II (USA/1980)
  28. 28 Vladimir Vlasov 21 Soviet Union URS 205.3
  29. 29 Horst Bulau 17 Canada CAN 205.1
  30. (0.01) Karl Lustenberger (SUI/1980)
  31. (-2.64=25.61) Johan Sætre (NOR/1976-80)
  32. 32 Takafumi Kawabata 25 Japan JPN 201.4
  33. 33 Harald Duschek 23 East Germany GDR 198.6
  34. 34 Yury Ivanov 27 Soviet Union URS 197.0
  35. 35 Hiroyasu Aizawa 18 Japan JPN 195.3
  36. (-3.64=1.601) Aleksey Borovitin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  37. 37 Bernard Moullier 22 France FRA 188.3
  38. (-3.26=0.026) Bogdan Norčič (yug-SLO/1976-80)
  39. 39 Andrey Shakirov 20 Soviet Union URS 187.0
  40. 40 Miran Tepeš 18 Yugoslavia YUG 184.4
  41. 41 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 181.9
  42. 42 Gérard Colin 21 France FRA 180.6
  43. 43 Stanis?aw Pawlusiak 21 Poland POL 179.1
  44. 44 Jeff Davis 21 United States USA 176.5
  45. 45 Reed Zuehlke 19 United States USA 169.2
  46. (-5.64=-2.26) Lido Tomasi (ITA/1976-84)
  47. 47 Paul Egloff 20 Switzerland SUI 167.2
  48. 48 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 155.4
  49. 49 Brane Benedik 19 Yugoslavia YUG 138.3
  50. 50 Jan Holmlund 22 Sweden SWE 26.2

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=12800) Matti Nykänen (FIN/1984-88)
  2. (4000=11000) Jens Weißflog (GER/1984-94)
  3. (2560=3560) Pavel Ploc (CZE/1984-88)
  4. 4 Jeff Hastings 24 United States USA 201.2
  5. (1000=3624) Jari Puikkonen (FIN/1980-88)
  6. 6 Armin Kogler 24 Austria AUT 195.6
  7. 7 Andi Bauer 20 West Germany FRG 194.6
  8. 8 Vladimír Podzimek 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 194.5
  9. 9 Stefan Stannarius 22 East Germany GDR 188.6
  10. 10 Horst Bulau 21 Canada CAN 188.3
  11. 11 Tomaž Dolar 17 Yugoslavia YUG 185.7
  12. 12 Ladislav Dluhoš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 185.5
  13. 13 Primož Ulaga 21 Yugoslavia YUG 185.2
  14. 14 Pentti Kokkonen 28 Finland FIN 182.4
  15. 15 Vasja Bajc 22 Yugoslavia YUG 181.4
  16. 16 Markku Pusenius 19 Finland FIN 180.9
  17. 17 Piotr Fijas 25 Poland POL 180.6
  18. 18 Ole Christian Eidhammer 18 Norway NOR 179.9
  19. (1.6=3.2) Hirokazu Yagi (JPN/1980-84)
  20. 20 Satoru Matsuhashi 22 Japan JPN 177.6
  21. 21 Matthias Buse 24 East Germany GDR 176.9
  22. 22 Hansjörg Sumi 25 Switzerland SUI 176.4
  23. 23 Ji?í Parma 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 174.0
  24. (0.16=640.2) Hans Wallner (AUT/1976,84)
  25. 25 Ron Richards 20 Canada CAN 172.9
  26. 26 Klaus Ostwald 25 East Germany GDR 171.8
  27. 27 Vegard Opaas 22 Norway NOR 171.1
  28. 28 Andreas Felder 21 Austria AUT 170.3
  29. 29 Reed Zuehlke 23 United States USA 168.5
  30. 30 Gennady Prokopenko 20 Soviet Union URS 167.1
  31. 31 Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl 23 Norway NOR 164.0
  32. 32 Gérard Colin 25 France FRA 163.8
  33. (-2.26=-2.26) Lido Tomasi (ITA/1976-84)
  34. 34 Massimo Rigoni 22 Italy ITA 159.3
  35. 35 Peter Rohwein 21 West Germany FRG 158.4
  36. 36 Steve Collins 19 Canada CAN 156.4
  37. 37 Mike Holland 22 United States USA 154.8
  38. 38 Georg Waldvogel 22 West Germany FRG 154.5
  39. 39 Yury Golovshchikov 20 Soviet Union URS 152.0
  40. 40 Fabrice Piazzini 18 Switzerland SUI 151.5
  41. 41 Manfred Steiner 21 Austria AUT 149.4
  42. 42 Vladimir Breychev 25 Bulgaria BUL 139.7
  43. 43 Masaru Nagaoka 21 Japan JPN 138.8
  44. 44 Sandro Sambugaro 18 Italy ITA 138.3
  45. 45 Miran Tepeš 22 Yugoslavia YUG 130.7
  46. 46 Janusz Malik 19 Poland POL 127.5
  47. 47 David Brown 18 Canada CAN 121.6
  48. 48 José Rivera 21 Spain ESP 113.9
  49. 49 Angel Stoyanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 108.5
  50. 50 Bernat Sola 18 Spain ESP 99.3
  51. 51 Hiroo Shima 20 Japan JPN 95.9
  52. 52 Rolf Åge Berg 26 Norway NOR 87.5
  53. 53 Dennis McGrane 21 United States USA 79.9

1988


Written 2015-03-11 - last modified 2022-05-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.