Great Olympians

Biographies - SAT


Sata Tokuhei

B. 1909, Yamanashi, Japan; D. 1933-12-17
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Eugen Satală

B. 1950-05-08, Focsani, Romania
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Rifle 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Satake Misako

B. 1951-01-19, Miyazaki, Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Johan Sæterhaug

B. 1893-03-27, Rindal, Norway; D. 1968-07-06
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Martin Sæterhaug

Olympic Competitor nr 5699


Sato Eiho

B. 1909, Gifu, Japan; D. 1969
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Sato Hachiro

represented Japan
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep1 81
81


Sato Haruo

B. 1945-05-24, Kyoto, Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Sato Hidetoshi

B. 1950-12-31, Tokyo, Japan
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 24th 0.24
0.24


Sato Hiroaki

B. 1932-02-05, represented Japan; D. 1963-01-01
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Sato Hiroko

B. 1939-06-10, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 7th 600
600


Sato Katsuhiko

B. 1943-05-18, represented Japan
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd 8.61
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial 10th 150
158.61


Sato Kazuo

B. 1937-06-10, Nagano, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 30th 35th dnf 0.011
Men's 30 kilometres 37th 41st 45th 0.000474
Men's 50 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 10th 10th 75
75.051474


Sato Key

B. 1906-10-28, Oita, Japan; D. 1978-05-08
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Sato Kimiko

B. 1946-01-06, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R2:16th 8
8


Sato Koichi

B. 1931-09-21, Hokkaido, Japan
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.00384
Men's Individual Ski Jumping 39th 22nd 0.60024
0.60408


Sato Kosuke

B. 1942-08-03, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R2:9th 200
200


Sato Masahiro

B. 1936-10-27, Kanagawa, Japan
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Sato Michihiro

B. 1943-11-18, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Sato Minako

competed in 1984 as

Hokari Minako

B. 1955-09-20, represented Japan
Archery
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Individual 14th 10th 174
174


Sato Mitsuru

B. 1961-12-21, Hachirogata, Japan
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold sixth 10560
10560


Sato Naoji

B. 1942-10-31, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Sato Nobuo

B. 1942-01-03, Osaka, Japan
Figure Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 14th 8th 408
408


Sato Rikio

B. 1947-06-23, Iwate, Japan
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 HP
Men's Two 21st 22nd 1.3
Men's Four 12th 18th 31.92
33.22


Sato Sadao

B. 1949-05-8, represented Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 13th 638.4
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 7th
638.4


Sato Tadamasa

B. 1941-05-20, represented Japan
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.272
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 10.4
10.672


Sato Takanao

B. 1933-01-19, Tokyo, Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Sato Tamaji

B. 1939-12-14, Mashike, Hokk., Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Sato Tetsuo (1)

B. 1938-09-23, Miyagi, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Sato Tetsuo (2)

B. 1949-03-12, Fukushima, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver gold fourth 7500
7500


Sato Tokio

B. 1942-03-03, Hokkaido, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 50th -5.10
Men's 30 km 33rd -2.26
Men's 50 km 29th 0.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 25
25.018561


Sato Tsuneo

B. 1925-12-18, Miyagi, Japan
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
66.56


Sato Yasutaka

B. 1940-02-03, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Sato Yoshiko

B. 1938-01-03, Nara, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:6th QU:4th 4.01
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay QU:5th QU:5th 65
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th 100
169.01


Sato Yoshitaro

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Sátori Imre

B. 1937-03-07, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2010-11-30
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Sátori József

B. 1926-02-25, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2014-02-23
Rowing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns Rep:2nd 301.5
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 972.5
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd
1274


Tae Satoya

B. 1976-06-12, Sapporo, Japan
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Moguls 11th gold bronze 15th 19th 13529.4
13529.4


Ivan Satrapa

B. 1946-07-13, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver 7th 2200
2200


Johan Sætre

B. 1952-01-05, Trysil, Norway
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 18th 14th 16.56
Men's Large Hill 13th 31st 25.6064
52.1664


Karl Magnus Satre

B. 1904-02-06, Trysil, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1955-01-14
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 34th 0.0016
Men's 50 kilometres 18th 2.56
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 11th 16
Men's Nordic Combined 27th 0.04
18.6016


Paul Ottar Satre

B. 1908-09-09, Trysil, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1984-07-05
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 44th 0.000016
0.000016


Satsuke Keisuke

B. 1941-05-06, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Mohammad Abdus Sattar

B. 1925, Bengaluru, Karn., India; D. 2011-04-23
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Erik Sætter-Lassen

B. 1892-07-15, Gilleleje, Denmark; D. 1966-12-24
Shooting (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 22nd 0.6
Military Rifle, 300m, prone dnf -
Military Rifle, 300m, standing fourth 400
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team gold 400
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 7th fourth 15th 32nd 2815.006
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Team fourth 400
Men's Free Rifle, prone 46th -
Men's Free Rifle, team sixth 160
4175.606

Olympic Competitor nr 7300


Phyllis Satterthwaite

B. 1886-01-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1962-01-20
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R3 65.94
65.94


Barbara Sattler

B. 1948-07-19, represented Austria
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Norbert Sattler

B. 1951-10-04, Mauthen, Austria
Canoeing - Slalom (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles silver 6000
6000


Veerachat Saturngrum

B. 1957-02-04, represented Thailand
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Bondata Venkata "B.V." Satyanarayan

B. 1935-05-09, Papatala, India; D. 2004-04-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:30th QU:29th 0.039
0.039


Otto Satzinger

Olympic Competitor nr 3029


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.