Kayak - Men's K1 1000 m

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (6400=10400) Hesz Mihály (HUN/1964-68)
  2. (4000=14250) Oleksandr Shaparenko (UKR/1968-76)
  3. (2560=12200) Erik Hansen (DEN/1960-72)
  4. (1600=1668) Władysław Szuszkiewicz (POL/1964-72)
  5. (1000=14250) Rolf Peterson (SWE/1964-72)
  6. (640) Václav Mára (tch-CZE/1968)
  7. (400) Andrei Conțolenco (ROU/1968)
  8. (256=656) Wolfgang Lange (gdr-GER/1960,68)
  9. (160) Paul Hoekstra (NED-BEL/1964-68,76)
    fourth in semifinal
  10. (68=708) Rolf Olsen (NOR/1960,68)
  11. (68) Marc Moens (BEL/1968-72)
  12. (68) John Glair (USA/1968)
    fifth in semifinal
  13. (17.2) José María Colón (ESP/1968)
  14. (17.2) John Glavin (GBR/1968)
  15. (17.2) Adrian Powell (AUS/1964-76)
    sixth in semifinal
  16. (4.32) Gabor Joo (CAN/1964-68)
  17. (4.32) Jouko Viitamäki (FIN/1968)
  18. (4.32) Horst Mattern (frg-GER/1968-72)
    fourth in repêchage
  19. (1.08) Fidel Santander (MEX/1968)
  20. (1.08) Jérôme Dogo Gaye (CIV/1968)
  21. (1.08=14.08) Fernando Inchauste (BOL/1964-68)
    did not start
  22. (-=1074) Günther Pfaff (AUT/1964-76)

München 1972

  1. (6400=14250) Oleksandr Shaparenko (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  2. (4000=14250) Rolf Peterson (SWE/1964-72)
  3. (2560=6560) Csapó Géza (HUN/1972-76)
  4. (1600) Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL/1968-76)
  5. (1000) Ladislav Souček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  6. (640) Joachim Mattern (frg-GER/1972-76)
  7. (400=12200) Erik Hansen (DEN/1960-72)
  8. (256) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  9. (160=185.6) Ilkka Nummisto (FIN/1964-76)
    fourth in semifinal
  10. (68) John Southwood (AUS/1968-76)
  11. (68) Ion Dragulschi (ROU/1972)
  12. (68=1074) Günther Pfaff (AUT/1964-76)
    fifth in semifinal
  13. (17.2=85.2) Don Cooper (NZL/1972-76)
  14. (17.2) Dean Oldershaw (CAN/1972-76)
  15. (17.2) Edicto Gilbert (CUB/1972)
    sixth in semifinal
  16. (4.32) N'Gama (CIV/1968-72,84)
  17. (4.32) John Oliver (GBR/1968-76)
  18. (4.32) Howard Watkins (IRL/1972-76)
    fourth in repêchage
  19. (1.08) Mauro Chiostri (ITA/1972)
  20. (1.08) Hermelindo Soto (MEX/1972-76)
  21. (1.08) Robert Mitchell (USA/1972)
    fifth in repêchage
  22. (0.272) Bernd Guse (frg-GER/1968-72)
  23. (0.272) Sato Tadamasa (JPN/1964,72)
  24. (0.272) Vasil Chilingirov (BUL/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. (6400=12800) Rüdiger Helm (GER/1976-80)
  2. (4000=6560) Csapó Géza (HUN/1972-76)
  3. (2560=2960) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
  4. (1600=2600) Oreste Perri (ITA/1972-80)
  5. (1000=14250) Oleksandr Shaparenko (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  6. (640) Berndt Andersson (SWE/1972-80)
  7. (400=401) Doug Parnham (GBR/1972-80)
  8. (256) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  9. (160) Ľubor Štark (tch-SVK/1976)
    fourth in semifinal
  10. (68=85.2) Don Cooper (NZL/1972-76)
  11. (68) Reed Oldershaw (CAN/1976)
  12. (68=70.08) Hannu Kojo (FIN/1976-80)
    fifth in semifinal
  13. (17.2) David Gilman (USA/1976,84)
  14. (17.2) Fernando Henríquez (ESP/1976)
  15. (17.2) Patrick Genestier (FRA/1976)
    sixth in semifinal
  16. (5.74=1074) Günther Pfaff (AUT/1964-76)
  17. (5.74=10.94) Theo Claessens (BEL/1976-80)
  18. (5.74) Hans Eich (frg-GER/1976)
    fourth in repêchage
  19. (1.6) Mak Chi Wai (HKG/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (6400=12800) Rüdiger Helm (GER/1976-80)
  2. (400) Alain Lebas (FRA/1976-80)
  3. (2560) Ion Bîrlădeanu (ROU/1980)
  4. (1600) John Sumegi (AUS/1976-80)
  5. (1000=2600) Oreste Perri (ITA/1972-80)
  6. 6 Felix Masár 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
  7. (400=4400) Milan Janić (SRB/1980-84)
  8. (256) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
  9. (160) Anders Andersson (SWE/1976-80)
    fourth in semifinal
  10. (68) Guillermo del Riego (ESP/1976-84)
  11. 4 h2r3/4 Ramutis Višinskis 22 Soviet Union URS
  12. 4 h3r3/4 Helmut Lehmann 21 Switzerland SUI
    fifth in semifinal
  13. 5 h1r3/4 Waldemar Merk 21 Poland POL
  14. (17.2) Joós István (HUN/1980)
  15. 5 h3r3/4 Jan Baaijens 23 Netherlands NED
    fourth in repêchage
  16. (5.2=10.94) Theo Claessens (BEL/1976-80)
  17. 4 h2r2/4 Jorge Colome 22 Cuba CUB
    fifth in repêchage
  18. (2.08=70.08) Hannu Kojo (FIN/1976-80)
  19. (2.08=19.28) Ian Pringle (IRL/1976-84)
    sixth in repêchage:
  20. (1=401) Doug Parnham (GBR/1972-80)
    did not start:
  21. Ivan Manev (BUL/1976-80)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (6400) Alan Thompson (NZL/1980-88)
  2. (4000=4400) Milan Janić (SRB/1980-84)
  3. (2560=14400) Greg Barton (USA/1984-92)
  4. 4 Karl Sundqvist 21 Sweden SWE
  5. 5 Peter Genders 25 Australia AUS
  6. 6 Philippe Boccara 25 France FRA
  7. (400=2960) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
  8. 8 Stephen Jackson 27 Great Britain GBR
  9. 9 Pedro Alegre 22 Spain ESP
    fourth in semifinal
  10. 4 h1r3/4 Toon De Brauwer 20 Belgium BEL
  11. 4 h2r3/4 Paolo Carraro 20 Italy ITA
  12. 4 h3r3/4 Christoph Wolf 23 West Germany FRG
    fifth in semifinal
  13. 5 h1r3/4 Alan Thomson 23 Canada CAN
  14. 5 h2r3/4 Atilio Vásquez 24 Argentina ARG
  15. (17.2=19.28) Ian Pringle (IRL/1976-84)
    sixth in semifinal
  16. 6 h1r3/4 Veli-Pekka Harjola 21 Finland FIN
  17. (5.2) Einar Rasmussen (NOR/1976,84-88)
    fifth in repêchage
  18. 5 h1r2/4 Tsoi Ngai Wan 24 Hong Kong HKG
  19. 5 h2r2/4 Adogon Cote d'Ivoire CIV

1988


Written 2015-07-29 - last modified 2022-08-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.