Great Olympians

Biographies - CHI


Chi Cheng

B. 1944-03-15, Hsinchu, Taiwan, represented Formosa/Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres 7th 400
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:7th bronze 3840.209
Women's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
Women's Pentathlon 17th 6
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:6th 13
4259.509


Chia Chungchang

represented (the Republic of) China
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 18th 1.28
1.28


Chia Gwechang

B. 1915-05-23, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Triple Jump QU:ac 0.079
0.684


Chia Kuo-Liang

B. 1950-12-13, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom 37th -3.40
0.0004


Pasquale Chiabai

B. 1946-04-21, Grimacco, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Chiang Jin Choon

B. 1956-11-06, represented Malaysia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 38th 40th -3.36
Men's 200 m Backstroke 34th 32nd -2.56
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 38th -3.26
0.029416


Giuseppe Chiantia

B. 1893-01-01, Riesi, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


René Chiappino

B. 1925-12-18, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Suriya Chiarasapawong

B. 1949-08-07, represented Thailand
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:3rd -4.29
Men's Time Trial 25th 0.15
0.150029


Joseph Chiaubaut

B. 1880-08-26, represented Monaco
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 59th 0.000000024
0.000000024


Giorgio Chiavacci

B. 1899-07-03, Cecina, Italy; D. 1969-03-04
Fencing (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team fourth gold 2000
2000


Chiba Haruhisa

B. 1951-06-03, Hokkaido, Japan; D. 2006-02-08
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 19th dnf 1.6
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -10.40
1.6


Chiba Kenro

B. 1937-09-15, Iwate, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Chiba Mikio

B. 1935-05-01, Iwate, Japan
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 1968 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 34th dnf 0.002002
Three-day Event, Team dnf 10
10.002002


Marcela Chibás Maletá

B. 1951-12-31, Guantánamo, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.5


Pierre Chibert

represented Belgium
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Pierluigi Chicca

B. 1937-12-22, Livorno, Italy; D. 2017-06-17
Fencing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th Elim1 65.993
Men's Sabre, Team bronze silver silver 2904
2969.993


Anna Chicherova

Russia
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
High Jump sixth bronze gold 18000
18000


José Antonio Chicoy Massa

B. 1947-11-02, Madrid, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 8th 64
124.6


Antoine Chidiac

B. 1952-11-13, Hadath, Lebanon
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
0.587


Chien Kok-Ching

represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Vittorio Chierroni

B. 1917-05-26, Abetone, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 18th 7th 303.84
Men's Downhill 21st 0.48
Men's Slalom 30th 0.01
304.33


Alberto Chiesa

represented Switzerland
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.85
0.85


Giulio Chiesa

B. 1928-04-23, La Spezia, Italy; D. 2010-07-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Omero Chiesa

B. 1893, Capua, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Jens Chievitz

Olympic Competitor nr 3544


Chiffre

represented Yugoslavia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1

In the case of Yugoslavia, I use Croatia as default "current" nationality.


Laurent Daniel Chifita

B. 1943-08-03, represented Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 57th -7.60
0.00000006


George Carpenter Chiga

B. 1913-10-28, Regina, Sask., Canada; D. 2007-12-08
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 8th 384
384


Julius Obiefuma Chigbolu

B. 1929-07-29, represented Nigeria; D. 2010-04-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's High Jump 9th 240
240


Chigusa Nobuo

B. 1948-10-20, represented Japan
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 11th 40
40


Zakaria Chihab

B. 1926-03-05, represented Lebanon
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Norman Chihota

B. 1947-08-25, Dodoma, Tanzania
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:35th R1:57th 0.00100004
Men's 200 metres R1:33rd 0.00256
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 0.091
0.09456004


Chikamori Katsuhiko

B. 1945-09-24, Yamaguchi, Japan
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Chikanari Tamotsu

B. 1929-03-30, represented Japan
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Tandem R2:2nd 54
Men's Team Pursuit QU:19th 1.2
55.2


Audrey Chikani

B. 1954-08-30, represented Zambia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:31st -2.96
0.0096


Shalva Chikhladze

B. 1912-07-12, Kutaisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-01-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-79 kg) silver 6000
6000


Givi Chikvanaia

B. 1939-05-29, Telavi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4400
4400


Parnaoz Chik'viladze

B. 1941-04-14, Chabinaani, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1966-06-14
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Cliff Chilcott

B. 1898-06-28, Blackpool, England, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1970-07-18
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) SiSF 1500
1500


Albert Edward "Ted" Chilcott

B. 1924-02-19, from Toronto, represented Canada; D. 2003-04-01
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Arthur John "Art" Child

B. 1916-09-15, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1996-06-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He briefly substituted in one match in the final round.


Edna Lilian Child

B. 1922-10-10, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Springboard sixth 640
640


(Josephine) Heather Child

B. 1911-11-03, Winchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1997-06-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Luis Child Vélez

from Bogotá, represented Colombia; D. 1992-12-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
1.16


Bertie Childs

B. 1894-10-20, represented Great Britain; D. 1960
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:11th 0.0054
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:3rd 24.698
24.7044


Clarence Childs

Olympic Competitor nr 6594


William Childs

Olympic Competitor nr 4840


Vasil Dimitrov Chilingirov

B. 1951-07-17, Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m Rep:dns 0.272
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m 9th 120
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 7th 200
320.272


André Chilo

B. 1898-07-05, Bordeaux, France
Rugby & Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
Men's Triple Jump QU:17th 6
2006


Ben Chimberoff

B. 1874-07-15 Russia, emigrated to the USA in 1877, became a US citizen in 1901

Olympic Competitor nr 1783


Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav

B. 1945-03-21, Guchin-Us sum, Mongolia
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th bronze 4080
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
4086


Rapael Chimishk'iani

B. 1929-03-23, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1952 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) gold 9600
9600


Honson Chin

B. 1956-01-12, represented Jamaica
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 0.791
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
54.791


Chin Kuaiti

B. 1915-06-06, represented China
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 4.08
4.08


Luigi Chinazzo

B. 1932-07-18, Pederobba, Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 534
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th
534


Marcos Chinea Campos

B. 1950-06-12, Agulo, Tenerife, Spain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 -2.19
0.0019


Pakdee Chinjinda

B. 1946-08-14, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 91st -14.96
-14.96


Franco Chino

B. 1948-09-27, Padova, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:13th 25.6
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:13th 25.6
51.2


(Roberto) Vágner (Chinoca)

B. 1950-05-02, São Paulo, SP, Brazil
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Arcangelo Chiocchetti

B. 1921-03-06, Moena, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 52nd 0.0000004
0.0000004


Renzo Chiocchetti

B. 1945-11-17, Moena, Italy; D. 2020-02-13
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 29th 0.016
Men's 30 kilometres 32nd 38th 0.004256
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 7th 140
140.020256


Cesare Chiogna

B. 1910, Lamaden, Switzerland
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 9th 240
240.6


Tatu Chionga

B. 1944-03-01, represented Malawi
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Giancarlo Chiono

B. 1936-08-25, Torino, Italy
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 25th 0.15
0.15


Mauro Chiostri

B. 1948-07-19, Firenze, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m Rep:4th 1.08
1.08


Petre Chirculescu

B. 1898-10-01, Lugoj, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1975
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
0.00000125


Guillermo Chirichigno

represented Peru
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:29th 0.024
0.024


José Roberto Chirino

B. 1944-09-02, San Juan, Argentina
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Rogelio Chirino Martínez

B. 1946-12-23, represented Cuba
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


Arsenio Chirinos Farines

B. 1934-12-14, Caracas, Venezuela; D. 2015-10-13
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 29th 0.024
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
Men's Team Pursuit R1:14th 12
12.216


Pio Chirinos

B. 1929-07-17, represented Venezuela
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 12th 60
60


Victor Chirinos Farines

B. 1941-02-01, Caracas, Venezuela
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.192


Svetlana Mikhaylovna Chirkova

spells her name

Svetlana Tširkova

B. 1945-11-05, Topner, Chuvassia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team (gold) (gold) 560
560

She lived in Estonia since the age of five, was five times Estonian champion and is an honourary member of the Estonian Olympic Committee.


Anton Chirlacopschi

B. 1942-05-24, Brăila, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 300
300


Isaac Chirwa

B. 1952-04-24, represented Uganda
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Bill Chisholm

B. 1909-06-28, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1996-11-07
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 9th 240
240


George Chisholm

Olympic Competitor nr 6414


Valentin Chistyakov

B. 1939-11-01, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles sixth SF;dnf 972.3
972.3


Chit Mya

B. 1939-11-17, represented Burma (now Myanmar)
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Sukit Chitranukhroh

B. 1928, Krung Thep (Bangkok), Thailand; D. 2007-11
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


John David Chittick

B. 1937-10-29, Warrambool, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:5th 3.499
3.499


Silvia Chivás Baró

B. 1954-09-10, Guantánamo, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres bronze SF:7th 2580.8
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze R1:10th 665
3245.8


William Henry "Bill" Chivell

B. 1932-10-21, Bredasdorp, South Africa; D. 1996-09-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
17


Anthony James Chivers

B. 1936-11-30, London, England, Great Britain
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol fifth 1500
1500


Warren Houston Chivers

B. 1914-12-12, Hanover, NH, USA; D. 2006-08-18
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 48th 0.00000256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 11th 16
16.00000256


Rostislav Chizhikov

B. 1929-02-13, Irkutsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Nadezhda Vladimirovna Chizhova

B. 1945-09-29, Irkutsk, Russia
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Shot Put bronze silver gold 24300
24300


Emesia Chizunga

B. 1954-03-03, represented Malawi
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:36th -3.64
Women's 1500 metres R1:35th -2.10
0.00164


Written 2002-09-12 - last modified 2022-03-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.