Great Olympians

Biographies - RAS


Toivo Into Johannes Räsänen

B. 1925-06-08, Kurkiyoki, Kareliya, now in Russia, represented Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Veikko Räsänen

B. 1928-08-05, Maaninka, Finland; D. 2003-12-29
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 14th 16
Men's 50 kilometres 8th 256
272


(Bent) Peder (Benjamin) Rasch

B. 1934-05-31, København, Denmark; D. 1988-11-26
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m gold 8000
8000


Horst Rascher

B. 1940-03-11, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany), represented Germany in 1960 and West Germany in 1968
Boxing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF QF 1894.2
1894.2

The German representative in the 1960 Bantamweight was born in Vienna, whereas the Austrian boxer (Peter Weiss) was born in Berlin.


Odd Kristian Anker Rasdal

B. 1911-07-06, Bergen, Norway; D. 1985-03-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
160


Adriaan "André" Rasenberg

B. 1914-06-17, Oosterhout, the Netherlands; D. 1994-12-24
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Georges Rasetti

B. 1851, represented France; D. 1931
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Saad Ahmed Hanafy M. Rashed

B. 1928-11-20, from Al-Iskanderiya, represented Egypt
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Abdel Aal Ahmed Rashid

B. 1927-12-27, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Abdul Rashid (1)

B. 1928-04-25, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 30th 0.01
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.025


Abdul Rashid (2)

B. 1947-03-03, Bannu, Pakistan; D. 2020-11-04
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold silver bronze 8100
8100


(Lala) Abdul Rashid

B. 1922-06-01, Rawalpindi, Pakistan; D. 1988-03-08
Hockey (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Ahmed Rashid

B. 1936, represented Pakistan
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Hav Abdur Rashid

represented Pakistan
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Mahmoud Rashid

B. 1942-12-04, represented Iraq
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Muhammad Rashid

B. 1935, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:30th 0.015
Men's Triple Jump 31st 0.0096
0.0246


Mansour Rashidi

B. 1947-11-12, Masjed Soleiman, Iran
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5

He was also on the team in 1976, but did not play.


Mohamed Rashjid

from Medan, Sumatra, represented Indonesia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Genko Krumov Rashkov

B. 1920-01-17, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; D. 1996
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual fifth 19th 1252
Eventing, Team dnf dnf 1.04
1253.04


Alessandro "Sandro" Rasini

B. 1918-11-25, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Four 10th 75
75


(Karl) Bengt Rask

B. 1928-04-28, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Erik Rask

B. 1936-04-03, Bursø, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Kaarto Paavali Rask

B. 1928-10-07, Angelniemi, Finland; D. 2001-03-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:17th 6
6


Jiří Raška

B. 1941-02-04, Franštát pos Radhoštěm, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012-01-20
Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill gold fifth 7400
Men's Large Hill silver 10th 4100
11500


Volodymyr Serhiyovych Raskatov

B. 1957-10-23, Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-01-11
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
3560


(Stephen) Istvan Raskovy

B. 1936-11-25, Bodrogkisfalud, Hungary, represented Australia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
150


Svante Erik Rasmuson

B. 1955-11-18, Uppsala, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming & Modern Pentathlon (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Men's Individual fourth silver 22nd 7000.5
Men's Team bronze 10th 11th 681
7687.9


Aage Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 5953


Andreas Rasmussen

B. 1893-03-15, Aalborg, Denmark; D. 196-02-23
Hockey (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Bjørn Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 4763


Einar Magnar Rasmussen

B. 1956-07-16, Oslo, Norway
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres SF:4th SF:4th 136
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:6th 5.2
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres sixth 320
474.1


Eivind Rasmussen

B. 1894-02-01, Oslo, Norway
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Ejnar Mindedal Rasmussen

B. 1892-06-19, Ollerup, Denmark; D. 1975-12-23
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Architecture AC 539.0
Architecture, Architectural Design silver 4000
4539.0


Finn Rasmussen

B. 1920-12-22, Holstebro, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m fourth 1200
1200


Gunnar Rasmussen

B. 1894-01-30, Slagelse, Denmark; D. 1945-12-05
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk R1:dq 0.4
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 0.256
0.656


Hedevig Rasmussen

B. 1902-04-21, København, Denmark; D. 1985-04-15
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 100
Women's 400 m Freestyle SF:4th 328
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
828


Henning Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 2639


Henrik Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 3557


Jack Finn Rasmussen

B. 1923-02-09, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 10th 150
150


Jørgen Frank Rasmussen

B. 1930-11-21, Rødovre, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 19th 2
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
162


Jørgen Vandborg Rasmussen

B. 1945-07-14, Randers, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Karen Maud Rasmussen

B. 1906-06-27, København, Denmark; D. 1994-09-05
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 6.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
406.4


Mads Rasmussen

B. 1981-11-24, Nykobing, Denmark
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls fourth bronze gold 10th 16656.25
16656.25

Thrice together with Rasmus Quist.


Max Kiel Rasmussen

B. 1945-12-11, Lemvig, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Niels Rasmussen

B. 1922-05-27, S&oslasj;ndersø, Denmark; D. 1991-01-12
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Poul Rasmussen

B. 1896-10-21, København, Denmark; D. 1966-06-21
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th 0.0018
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th 32.5
Men's Sabre, Team sixth 160
592.5018


Preben Ruddy Scharling Rasmussen

B. 1941-11-14, København, Denmark
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Rudolf Johannes Rasmussen

B. 1918-06-18, København, Denmark; D. 1993-09-25
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Rasmus Rasmussen

B. 1899-05-26, Viby, Denmark; D. 1974-04-11
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Steen Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 6681


Stefan Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 2593


Viktor Rasmussen

Olympic Competitor nr 2429


Willy Rasmussen

B. 1910-11-06, Kø,benhavn, Denmark
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Willy Lorang Rasmussen

B. 1937-12-03, Kongsberg, Norway; D. 2018-08-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth QU:20th 1501.5
1501.5


Fawzi Rasmy

B. 1935, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Édouard Rasoanaivo

B. 1947-02-20, represented Madagascar
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th -4.21
Men's 1500 metres R1:52nd -6.40
0.0000214


Akhtar Rasool Kamboh

B. 1954-01-13, Faisalabad, Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (silver) bronze 2080
2080


(Chaudry) Ghulam Rasool

B. 1931-05-01, Amritsar, British India, now in India, represented Pakistan; D. 1991
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200

He was coach of the 1972 Pakistan team.


Vladimir Pavlovich Raspopov

B. 1927-04-20, Dolgoye, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Dressage, Individual 19th 2
Dressage, Team 7th 100
Jumping, Individual 39th 0.0002
Jumping, Team dnf dnf 0.89
102.8902


Gérard Rasquin

B. 1927-07-30, Paris, France, lived in Esch-sur-Alzette, represented Luxembourg; D. 2012-12-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th R1:4th 0.03309
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 3.112
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
7.44509


Kalevi Toimi Juhani Rassa

B. 1936-02-03, Loimaa, Finland; D. 1963-10-24
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Ghasem Rassaeli

represented Iran
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Yevgeny Viktorovich Rasskazov

B. 1941-10-21, Zadonsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Nikolajs Rasso

Olympic Competitor nr 6634

His birthplace is not known but his affiliation to Marss of Riga makes us believe he is Latvian.


Eino Rastas

B. 1894-07-17, Valkeala, Finland, then in Russia; D. 1964-01-07
Athletics (2 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 5000 m 11th 64
Men's Marathon 14th 24
Men's Cross-Country 18th dnf 3.20032
Men's Cross-Country, Team (gold) (gold) -
91.20032


Teppo Edvard Rastio

B. 1934-02-15, Naantali, Finland
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Antonio Rastrelli Maddaluno

B. 1944-01-15, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:17th 5
5


Valentyna Ksenofontivna Rastvorova

B. 1933-06-17, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-08-24
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th silver QF 5091.74
Women's Foil, Team gold silver 2600
7691.74


Ghulam Rasul

B. 1935, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke QU:disq 0.96
0.96


Karam Rasul Kashmiri

B. 1911-05-17, represented (British) India
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 11th 96
96

Nothing much is known from this athlete. His name suggests he's from Kashmir (now divided between India and Pakistan) and his name suggests he's muslim, so I shall class him as Pakistani.


Jan Raszka

B. 1928-12-02, Wisla, Poland; D. 2007-02-05
Nordic Combined
1956 HP
Men's Individual 32nd 0.006
0.006


Written 2011-09-26 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.