Great Olympians

Biographies - HEL


Per-Ulf Helander

B. 1935-09-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2012-06-04
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 34th -2.24
0.0024


Yrjö Helander

B. 1896-04-23, Hämeenlinna, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1969-08-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:15th 15
15


Kurt Helbig

B. 1901-06-28, Plauen im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1975-01-30
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Josef Helbling

B. 1935-07-15, Jona, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 8th 384
384


Franklin Wesley "Bud" Held

B. 1927-10-25, Los Angeles, Cal. USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


Franz Held

B. 1948-05-06, Passau, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 12th 1970
Men's Coxless Fours bronze
1970


Margarethe Held

B. 1911-03-19, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Discus Throw 11th 96
96


Frantz Heldenstein

B. 1892-05-15, Colmar-Berg, Luxembourg; D. 1975-03-27
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1924 HP
Sculpture silver 6000
6000


Willy Heldenstein

B. 1896-09-04, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1990-09-04
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 20th 0.75
0.75


Jacob "Jaap" Helder

B. 1907-09-24, Paterswolde, the Netherlands; D. 1998-01-13
Sailing
1960 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) fifth 1250
1250


Heldt Erzsébet

competed in 1964 as

Bartos-Heldt Erzsébet

B. 1941-01-31, Újpest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0027
Women's 200 metres R1:27th R1:25th 0.14
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 7th 182
182.1427


(Jaakko) Juhani Helenius

B. 1933-05-14, Hämeenlinna, Finland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres R1:5th 12.9
29.9


Alan Helffrich

B. 1900-08-07, New York, NY, USA; D. 1994-02-03
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Benjamin "Ben" Helfgott

B. 1929-11-22, Pablianice, Poland, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 18th 42.24
42.24


Leo Helgas

B. 1902-09-18, Loviisa, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1996-11-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Albert Helgerud

B. 1876-09-16, Norway; D. 1954-06-25
Shooting (2 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1920 bonus HP
Free Rifle fifth
750
gold
4800
7th
400
15th
10
5960
Free Rifle, team silver
750
gold
1200
silver
1000
silver
1000
987.5 4937.5
Military Rifle 12th
30
55th 190
Military Rifle, Free position 47th
Military Rifle, 300m, prone sixth
160
Military Rifle, Gras Model 19th
1.2
1.2
Military Rifle, team sixth
120
55 605
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team sixth
40
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team sixth
40
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team fourth
100
Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team silver
250
Military Revolver 31st
0.005
0.005
Small-Bore Rifle 9th
160
160
Small-Bore Rifle, team bronze
640
640
1531.205 6120 1400 2400 1042.5 12493.705

Olympic Competitor nr 2561


Finn Helgesen

B. 1919-04-25, Drammen, Norway; D. 2011-09-03
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 500 metres gold fifth 7400
7400


Herman Helgesen

B. 1889-02-28, Ålesund, Norway; D. 1963-02-01
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Johnny Helgesen

B. 1897-01-01, Halden, Norway; D. 1964-12-26
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Sverre Helgesen

B. 1903-05-26, Bodø, Norway; D. 1981-11-04
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump 8th 384
384


Zygmunt Heljasz

B. 1908-09-21, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1963-06-12
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Shot Put 7th 600
Men's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
638.4


Thor Oluf Helland

B. 1936-12-10, Sørfold, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
256


Harry Hellawell

Olympic Competitor nr 5805


Raul Hellberg

B. 1900-12-15, Porvoo, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1985-10-30
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 10th 125
125


Hans Georg Hellbrand

B. 1925-08-29, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 2013-12-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's Water Polo R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Henri Helle

B. 1873-09-04, Thiescourt, France; D. 1901-06-21
Archery (1 silver)
1900 HP
Au Chapelet - 50 m silver 4000
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m fourth 1600
5600

Olympic Competitor nr 1359


Tia Hellebaut

B; 1978-02-16, Antwerpen, Belgium
Track & Field (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
High Jump 12th gold fifth 11160
11160


Helga Hellebrand

competed in 1960 as

Helga Wiedermann

B. 1930-12-29, Wien, Austria; D. 2013-02-08
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres R1:5th 195
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 9th 120
315


Jaroslav Hellebrand

B. 1945-12-30, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls 12th 2030
Men's Double Sculls 12th
Men's Quadruple Sculls bronze
2030


Daniel "Danny" Hellebuyck

B. 1933-07-05, Petegem-aan-de-Leie, Belgium; D. 2001-05-26
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Georges Hellebuyck, Jr.

B. in Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Georges Auguste Hellebuyck, Sr.

B. 1890-08-21, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1975-02-20

Olympic Competitor nr 7126


(Johan) Henrik Hellén

B. 1939-12-20, Taalintehdas, Finland; D. 1998-05-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's High Jump R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Josef Hellensteiner

B. 1889-10-26 South Tyrol, now in Italy, represented Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 5694


Otto Heller

B. 1914-11-30, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Lilla Marie Mejænder Hellesen

B. 1902-10-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 1963-10-28
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Edvin Hellgren

Olympic Competitor nr 6674


Joachim Hellgrewe

B. 1887-12-31, Berlin, Germany; D. 1956-03-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Svein Helling

B. 1910-07-31, Drammen, Norway; D. 1978-01-16
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 37th 0.0006
0.0006


David Leedom Helliwell

B. 1935-07-26, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1993-12-30
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


(Åke) Lennart Hellman

B. 1914-12-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1960-09-23
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team (SF:3rd) 164
164


Vilhelm Alexander Hellman

B. 1922-12-07, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden; D. 1991-11-07
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 14th 24
24


Walfrid Hellman

Olympic Competitor nr 7304


Andreas Hellmann

B. 1952-04-18, Augsburg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 29th 0.016
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 24th 0.16
0.176


Angelika Hellmann

B. 1954-04-10, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined sixth R1:13th 665.6
WomMen's Team Combined silver bronze 1640
Women's Floor Exercise fifth 250
Women's Uneven Bars sixth 160
Women's Balance Beam fifth 250
2821.6


Hellmich Miksa

Olympic Competitor nr 2891


Hellmich Ottó

Olympic Competitor nr 6430


Marcus Hellner

B. 1985-11-25, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (3 gold, 1 silver)
2010 2014 2018 HP
Sprint sixth 640
15 km Free-style fourth 8th 1956
15 km Classical 10th
Skiathlon gold silver 12th 10440
50 km Free-style, Mass Start 22nd 0.4
Team Sprint 13th fourth 1939.2
Team Relay gold gold fifth 5175
20150.6

Adolf Hellquist

B. 1901-08-30, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-12-09
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) sixth 640
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) 8th 256
896


Elsa Hellquist

B. 1886-06-15, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1983-05-07
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 21.75
21.75


Folke Hellstedt

Olympic Competitor nr 4360


Nils Erik Hellsten

B. 1886-02-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1962-04-12
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000016
Men's Épée, Individual SF:8th bronze fifth 4460.25
Men's Épée, Team 11th R1:3rd R1:3rd 24.748
4484.9980016


Nils Robert Hellsten

Olympic Competitor nr 3856


Voitto Valdemar Hellstén

B. 1932-02-15, Perteli, Finland; D. 1998-12-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 0.043
Men's 400 metres bronze R1:4th 2560.0075
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th R1:4th 20.625
2584.30059


Aage Even Hellstrøm

B. 1920-11-22, København, Denmark; D. 1987-11-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
44.16


(Ingegärd) Anita Hellström

B. 1940-06-13, Söderhamm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th 1
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:5th 0.256
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
161.256


Bror Joel Hellström

B. 1914-11-26, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1992-08-03
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 14th 16
16


Carl Hellström

Olympic Competitor nr 4554


(Ernst) Johnny Hellström

B. 1941-12-09, Jönköping, Sweden; D. 1962-01-16
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 13th 25.6
25.6


Jonni Hellström

B. 1907-05-13, Mariehamm, Åland, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1989
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Kristian Hellström

Olympic Competitor nr 2911


Magnus Hellström

B. 1900-11-03, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1980-04-29
Sailing
1924 HP
6 Metres Class fourth 1200
1200


Rote Fredrik Rafael Hellström

B. 1908-04-01, Uusikaupunki, Finland; D. 1995-11-13
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 9th 80
80


Lou Helm

Olympic Competitor nr 1903


Rüdiger Helm

B. 1956-10-06, Neubrandenburg, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (3 gold, 3 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres bronze - 2560
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres gold gold 12800
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres - bronze 1920
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres bronze gold 4480
21760


Margitta Helmbold

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Margitta Gummel

B. 1941-06-29, Magdeburg, (later East-)Germany
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Shot Put fifth gold silver 21375
21375


Helmeczi Frigyes

B. 1913-12-19, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1984-04
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Moustafa Mohamed Helmi Youssef

B. 1911-06-11, from Bur Said, represented Egypt; D. 1992-05-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Tiit Helmja

B. 1945-07-19, Tahkuranna, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 7th 550
Men's Coxed Pairs FinB:dns
550


Kurt Helmudt

B. 1943-12-07, København, Denmark; D. 2018-09-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Brenda Mersereau Helser

B. 1924-05-26, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:16th 6.4
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
2606.4


Julie Augusta Thaulow "Tullik" Helsing

B. 1918-12-12, Meldal, Norway; D. 1994-01-18
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 13th 25.6
25.6


Barbara Christina Elisabeth Helsingius

B. 1937-09-27, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2017-03-09
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
0.0000024


Hugo Helsten

B. 1894-09-15, Frederikshavn, Denmark; D. 1978-05-25
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Ingeborg "Inge" Helten

B. 1957-12-31, Westum, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres bronze 2560
Women's 200 metres fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
4560


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2022-08-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.