Fencing - Men's Team Épée

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Italy
    (1600=2375) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908,20)
    (1600) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Aldo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Dino Urbani (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Tommaso Costantino (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Paolo, Conte Thaon Di Revel (ITA/1920)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Tullio Bozza (ITA/1920)
    (160=800) Giovanni Canova (ITA/1920-24)
    (160) Andrea Marrazzi (ITA/1920)
    (160) Antonio Allocchio (ITA/1920)
  2. Belgium
    (1000=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    (1000=1205) Ernest Gevers (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000) Félix, Comte Goblet d'Alviella (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000) Victor Boin (BEL/1908-20)
    (1000=2000) Joseph De Craecker (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28,28W)
    played in semi-final
    (160=550) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
  3. France
    (640=5160) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (640=1804) Armand Massard (FRA/1920,28)
    (640) Gustave Buchard (FRA/1920)
    (640) Georges Trombert (FRA/1920)
    (640) Georges Casanova (fra-ALG/1920)
    (640) Louis Moreau (FRA/1920)
    played in semi-final
    (160=1160) Gaston Amson (FRA/1920,28)
  4. Portugal
    (400=1105) António de Menezes (POR/1920-24,36)
    (400=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
    (400=800) Rui Mayer (POR/1920-24)
    (400=1370) João Sassetti (POR/1920,28,36)
    (400=1810) Henrique da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    (400=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Manuel Queiróz (POR/1920-24)
  5. Switzerland
    (250=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (250) Léopold Montagnier (SUI/1920)
    (250) Franz Wilhelm (SUI/1920)
    (250=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    (250=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
    (250) Louis de Tribolet (SUI/1920)
    (250=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    (250=330.9) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
  6. USA
    (160=365) William Russell (USA/1920-24)
    (160=242) Henry Breckinridge (USA/1920,28)
    (160=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (160) Robert Sears (USA/1920)
    (160=401.5) Harold Rayner (USA/1912-20,28)
    played in semi-final
    (160) Ray Dutcher (USA/1920)
    fourth in round one
  7. Great Britain
    (82=1913) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-32)
    (82=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    (82=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    (82) Jack Blake (GBR/1920)
    (82) George Burt (GBR/1920)
    (82=139.3) Barry Notley (GBR/1908,20-28)
  8. Netherlands
    (82=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (82=905.8) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-20)
    (82=752) George van Rossem (NED/1908-20)
    (82=1026) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    (82) Salomon Zeldenrust (NED/1920)
    (82=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    fifth in round one
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (32.5=237.5) Jan Černohorský (tch-CZE/1920,28)
    (32.5) Otakar Švorcík (tch-CZE/1912-24)
    (32.5) Zdenek Vávra (tch-CZE/1912-20)
    (32.5) Josef Javůrek (tch-CZE/1912-24)
    (32.5=237.5) Josef Jungmann (tch-CZE/1920-28,36)
  10. Denmark
    (32.5=34.45) Otto Bærentzen (DEN/1920,28)
    (32.5=425) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-24)
    (32.5=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (32.5) Poul Rasmussen (DEN/1920)
    (32.5) Aage Berntsen (DEN/1920)
    (32.5) Georg Hegner (DEN/1920)
    sixth in round one
  11. Sweden
    (16=24.70) Nils Hellsten (SWE/1920-28)
    (16=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    (16=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1912-28)
    (16) David Warholm (SWE/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. France
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (1600=7260) Géo Buchard (FRA/1924-32)
    played against Italy and Portugal
    (1600) André Labatut (FRA/1920-28)
    played against Belgium and Portugal
    (1600) Lucien Gaudin (FRA/1924)
    (1600=4800) Georges Tainturier (FRA/1924,32)
    played against Belgium and Italy
    (1600) Roger Ducret (FRA/1924)
    played against Italy
    (1600=5160) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20-24)
    played in semi-final against USA
    (400) Robert Liottel (FRA/1924)
  2. Belgium
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (1000=2000) Joseph De Craecker (BEL/1920-24)
    (1000=2057) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-12,24)
    (1000=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28,28W)
    played in final pool against France and Italy
    (1000=1400) Charles Delporte (BEL/1924-28)
    played in final pool against Portugal
    (1000=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    played in quarter-final against Switzerland
    (205=1205) Ernest Gevers (BEL/1920-24)
  3. Italy
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (640=1474) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
    (640=800) Giovanni Canova (ITA/1920-24)
    (640) Vincenzo Cuccia (ITA/1924)
    (640) Giulio Basletta (ITA/1924-28)
    played in quarter-final against the Netherlands
    (205) Oreste Moricca (ITA/1924)
    played in round one against Spain
    (57.25) Virgilio Mantegazza (ITA/1924)
  4. Portugal
    played 3 matches in final pool
    (400=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
    (400=1810) Henrique da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    played in final pool against France and Belgium
    (400=1106) António de Menezes (POR/1920-24,36)
    played in final pool against France and Italy
    (400=800) Rui Mayer (POR/1920-24)
    played in final pool against Belgium
    (400=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (400=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
    played in semi-final against USA
    (400=1040) Mário de Noronha (POR/1924-28)
    played in round one against the Netherlands
    (57.25) António Leite (POR/1924)
    third in semi-finals
  5. USA
    played in semi-finals against France and Portugal
    (205=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (205) Donald Waldhaus (USA/1924)
    played in semi-finals against France
    (205=365) William Russell (USA/1920-24)
    (205) Leon Shore (USA/1924)
    played in semi-finals against Portugal
    (205=410) Allen Milner (USA/1924-28)
    (205=1155) George Calnan (USA/1920-32)
    played in quarter-finals against Switzerland
    (205=232) George Breed (USA/1912,24)
  6. Spain
    played in semi-finals against Italy and Belgium
    (205=287) Domingo García (ESP/1924-28)
    (205=287) Diego Díez (ESP/1924-28)
    played in semi-finals against Italy
    (205=287) Juan Delgado (ESP/1924-28)
    (205=287) Fèlix de Pomés (ESP/1924)
    played in semi-finals against Belgium
    (205) Jesús López de Lara (ESP/1924)
    (205) Miguel Zabalza (ESP/1924)
    eliminated in quarter-final (7-10)
  7. Cuba
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal and Spain
    (57.25) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Salvador Quesada (CUB/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal
    (57.25) Osvaldo Miranda (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Alfonso López (CUB/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Spain
    (57.25) Ramíro Mañalich (CUB/1924)
    (57.25) Eduardo Alonso (CUB/1924)
  8. Great-Britain
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal and Spain
    (57.25=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    (57.25=62.45) Archibald Craig (GBR/1924,48)
    (57.25) Robert Frater (GBR/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Portugal
    (57.25=139.3) Barry Notley (GBR/1908,20-28)
    played in quarter-finals against Spain
    (57.25=59.20) Charles Biscoe (GBR/1924-28)
    played in round one against Argentina
    (57.25=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-24)
  9. Switzerland
    played in quarter-finals against Belgium and USA
    (57.25=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (57.25) Constantin Antoniades (SUI/1924,36)
    (57.25=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
    played in quarter-finals against Belgium
    (57.25=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    played in quarter-finals against USA
    (57.25=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    played in round one against Greece
    (57.25=330.9) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
  10. Netherlands
    played in quarter-finals against France and Italy
    (57.25) Jan de Beaufort (NED/1924)
    (57.25) Wouter Brouwer (NED/1920-28)
    (57.25=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    played in quarter-finals against France
    (57.25) Pieter van Boven (NED/1924)
    played in quarter-finals against Italy
    (57.25=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    competed in round one
    (57.25=1026) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    eliminated in round one (one group of four - but both eliminated teams won once) (11-16)
  11. Norway
    played in round one against Spain and Italy
    (6.75=29.50) Raoul Heide (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75=29.50) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75=29.50) Sigurd Akre-Aas (NOR/1924-28)
    (6.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924-28,36)
  12. Argentina
    played in round one against Belgium and Great-Britain
    (6.75) Pedro Nazar (ARG/1924)
    (6.75) Cipriano Pons (ARG/1924)
    (6.75) Wenceslao Paunero (ARG/1924)
    (6.75=29.5) Luis Lucchetti (ARG/1924-28,36)
  13. Sweden
    played in round one against France and USA
    (6.75=24.70) Nils Hellsten (SWE/1920-28)
    (6.75=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
    (6.75=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1912-28)
    played in round one against France
    (6.75) Carl Gripenstedt (SWE/1920-24)
    played in round one against USA
    (6.75=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  14. Denmark
    played in round one against Uruguay, Portugal and the Netherlands
    (6.75=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (6.75=8.698) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1924-28)
    (6.75) Viggo Stilling-Andersen (DEN/1924-28)
    (6.75=8.698) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924-28)
  15. Uruguay
    played in round one against Denmark, the Netherlands and Portugal
    (6.75) Domingo Mendy (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Héctor Belo (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Conrado Rolando (URU/1924)
    (6.75) Santos Ferreira (URU/1924)
  16. Greece
    played in round one against Switzerland and Cuba
    (6.75=214.8) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28,36)
    (6.75) Evangelos Skotidas (GRE/1920-24)
    (6.75=8.798) Kostas Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
    (6.75=211.8) Kostas Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Italy
    played against France, Portugal and Belgium in final pool
    (1600=6300) Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    (1600=4500) Carlo Agostoni (ITA/1928-32,48)
    (1600=2600) Renzo Minoli (ITA/1928-32)
    (1600=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
    played against Portugal and the Netherlands in semi-final
    (400=1474) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
    played against Czechoslovakia and the Netherlands in semi-final
    (400=1040) Giulio Basletta (ITA/1924-28)
  2. France
    played against Italy, Portugal and Belgium in final pool
    (1000=7260) Géo Buchard (FRA/1924-32)
    (1000=1804) Armand Massard (FRA/1920,28)
    (1000=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
    played against Italy
    (1000) Émile Cornic (FRA/1928)
    played against Portugal
    (1000) René Barbier (FRA/1928)
    played against Belgium
    (1000=1160) Gaston Amson (FRA/1920,28)
  3. Portugal
    played against Italy, France and Belgium in final pool
    (640=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
    (640=1810) Henrique da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    played against Italy and France
    (640=1584) Frederico Paredes (POR/1920-28)
    played against Italy and Belgium
    (640=1370) João Sassetti (POR/1920,28,36)
    played against France
    (640=1040) Mário de Noronha (POR/1924-28)
    played against Belgium
    (640=1584) Jorge de Paiva (POR/1920-28)
  4. Belgium
    played against Italy, France and Portugal in final pool
    (400) Émile Barbier (BEL/1928)
    (400=800) Xavier De Beukelaer (BEL/1924-32)
    (400=1400) Charles Delporte (BEL/1924-28)
    played against France and Portugal
    (400=823.4) Charles Debeur (BEL/1928,36-48)
    played against Italy
    (400=2640) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28,28W)
    played against France in semi-finals
    (400) Georges Dambois (BEL/1928)
    third in semi-finals
  5. USA
    played against France, Belgium and Spain in semi-final pool
    (205=1155) George Calnan (USA/1920-32)
    (205=410) Allen Milner (USA/1924-28)
    (205=401.5) Harold Rayner (USA/1912-20,28)
    played against France and Belgium
    (205=627) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    played against Spain
    (205) Edward Barnett (USA/1928)
    played against Portugal and Norway in quarter-finals
    (82=242) Henry Breckinridge (USA/1920,28)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    played against Italy, Portugal and the Netherlands in semi-final pool
    (205=237.5) Josef Jungmann (tch-CZE/1920-28,36)
    (205) Miroslav Beznoska (tch-CZE/1928)
    played against Portugal and the Netherlands
    (205) František Kríž (tch-CZE/1912,28)
    (205=237.5) Jan Černohorský (tch-CZE/1920,28)
    played against Italy
    (205) Jan Tille (tch-CZE/1924-28)
    (205) Martin Harden (tch-CZE/1906,28)
    fourth in semi-final
  7. Spain
    played against France, Belgium and the USA in semi-final pool
    (82=287) Domingo García (ESP/1924-28)
    (82=287) Fèlix de Pomés (ESP/1924)
    (82=287) Diego Díez (ESP/1924-28)
    played against Belgium and the USA
    (82=287) Juan Delgado (ESP/1924-28)
    played against France
    (82) Francisco González (ESP/1928)
    did not play
    (-) Fernando García (ESP/1928)
  8. Netherlands
    played against Italy, Portugal and Czechoslovakia in semi-final pool
    (82=104.8) Willem Driebergen (NED/1928,36)
    played against Italy and Portugal
    (82) Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED/1924-28)
    played against Italy and Czechoslovakia
    (82) Leonard Kuypers (NED/1928)
    played against Portugal and Czechoslovakia
    (82=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (82=221.3) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    played against Italy
    (82=112) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908,28)
    third in quarter-final
  9. Egypt
    played against Italy, Spain and Germany in quarter-final
    (22.75) Salvator Cicurel (EGY/1928)
    (22.75) Elie Adda (EGY/1928)
    (22.75) Saul Moyal (EGY/1928)
    played against Italy and Germany
    (22.75) Joseph Misrahi (EGY/1924-28)
    played against Spain
    (22.75) Mohamed Charaoui (EGY/1928)
  10. Romania
    played against Belgium and Czechoslovakia in quarter-final
    (22.75) Mihai Savu (ROU/1928)
    (22.75) Gheorghe Caranfil (ROU/1928)
    (22.75) Răzvan Penescu (ROU/1928)
    played against Belgium
    (22.75) Dan Gheorghiu (ROU/1928)
    played against Czechoslovakia
    (22.75) Ion Rudeanu (ROU/1928)
  11. Switzerland
    played against France and the Netherlands in quarter-final
    (22.75=330.9) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    (22.75=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    played against France
    (22.75=330.0) John Albaret (SUI/1920-28)
    (22.75=23.69) Paul de Graffenried (SUI/1928-36)
    played against the Netherlands
    (22.75=330.0) Henri Jacquet (SUI/1920-28)
    (22.75=330.0) Eugène Empeyta (SUI/1920-28)
  12. Norway
    played against Portugal and the USA in quarter-final
    (22.75=29.50) Raoul Heide (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75=29.50) Frithjof Lorentzen (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75=29.50) Sigurd Akre-Aas (NOR/1924-28)
    (22.75) Jacob Bergsland (NOR/1928)
    did not compete
    (0=6.75) Johan Falkenberg (NOR/1924-28,36)
    fourth in quarter-final
  13. Germany
    played against Italy, Spain and Egypt in quarter-final
    (6.4) Fritz Gazzera (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Hans Halberstadt (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Theodor Fischer (GER/1928)
    (6.4) Fritz Jack (GER/1928)
    did not compete
    (-) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928-36)
    S. BERTHOLD
    third in round one
  14. Greece
    played against France and Czecoslovakia in round one
    (1.948=2.884) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
    (1.948=8.798) Kostas Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
    (1.948=3.949) Konstantinos Bembis (GRE/1928,36-48)
    played against France
    (1.948) Georgios Ambet (GRE/1928)
    played against Czecoslovakia
    (1.948=214.8) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28,36)
    did not compete
    (0=6.75) Evangelos Skotidas (GRE/1920-24)
  15. Denmark
    played against Belgium and Spain in round one
    (1.948=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (1.948=8.698) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1924-28)
    (1.948=8.698) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924-28)
    played against Belgium
    (1.948) Johan Praem (DEN/1912,28)
    played against Spain
    (1.948=34.45) Otto Bærentzen (DEN/1920,28)
    did not compete
    (-) Kim Bærentzen (DEN/1928,36)
  16. Sweden
    played against Portugal and the Netherlands in round one
    (1.948=24.70) Nils Hellsten (SWE/1920-28)
    (1.948=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
    (1.948) Gunnar Cederschiöld (SWE/1928)
    played against Portugal
    (1.948=24.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/1912-28)
    played against the Netherlands
    (1.948) Sidney Stranne (SWE/1912,28)
    did not compete
    (-) Ivar Tingdahl (SWE/1928,36)
  17. Great Britain
    played against Switzerland and Norway in round one
    (1.948=59.20) Charles Biscoe (GBR/1924-28)
    (1.948=24.70) Bertie Childs (GBR/1928,36)
    (1.948) David Drury (GBR/1928)
    (1.948=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    did not compete
    D. D.PELLING
    (-) Luke Fildes (GBR/1908)
  18. Hungary
    played against the USA and Egypt in round one
    (1.948) Rády József (HUN/1924-28)
    (1.948) Hajdú János (HUN/1928)
    (1.948) Bógathy Albert (HUN/1928)
    played against the USA
    (1.948) Hátszeghy Ottó (HUN/1928,36)
    played against Egypt
    (1.948) Piller György (HUN/1928)
    did not compete
    (-) Kálniczky Gusztáv (HUN/1928)
  19. Argentina withdrew in round two, without fencing in round one (Cuba withdrew - but Germany and Romania were alone in pool seven and they did fence, Argentina did not fence against Italy)
    (-) Antonio Villamil (ARG/1928,36)
    (-) Luis Lucchetti (ARG/1924-28,36)
    (-) José Llauro (ARG/1928)
    (-) Luis Lucchetti (ARG/1924-28,36)
    (-) Roberto Larraz (ARG/1924-36)
    (-) Carmelo Camet (ARG/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. France
    fought in final pool against Italy, USA and Belgium
    (1600=7260) Géo Buchard (FRA/1924-32)
    (1600=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Belgium
    (1600) Jean Piot (FRA/1928-36)
    fought in final pool against USA and Belgium
    (1600) Fernand Jourdant (FRA/1932)
    fought in final pool against USA
    (1600=4800) Georges Tainturier (FRA/1924,32)
    fought in final pool against Italy
    (1600=2000) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1932-36)
  2. Italy
    fought in final pool against France, USA and Belgium
    (1000=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
    (1000=2600) Saverio Ragno (ITA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against France and USA
    (1000=6300) Gian Carlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    fought in final pool against France and Belgium
    (1000=2600) Carlo Agostoni (ITA/1928-32,48)
    fought in final pool against USA and Belgium
    (1000=2600) Renzo Minoli (ITA/1928-32)
  3. United States
    fought in final pool against France, Italy and Belgium
    (640=1155) George Calnan (USA/1920-32)
    (640=722) Tracy Jaeckel (USA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against France and Belgium
    (640=722) Gustave Heiss (USA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Belgium
    (640=722) Frank Righeimer (USA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against France
    (640) Miguel de Caprilles (USA/1932-48)
    fought in final pool against Italy
    (640) Curtis Shears (USA/1932)
  4. Belgium
    fought in final pool against France, Italy and USA
    (400) André Poplimont (BEL/1924W,32)
    (400=800) Xavier De Beukelaer (BEL/1924-32)
    (400) Werner Mund (BEL/1932)
    fought in final pool against Italy and USA
    (400) Max Janlet (BEL/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against France
    (400=597.9) Raoul Henkart (BEL/1932,48)
    eliminated in round two
  5. Denmark
    fought against USA - forfeited against France
    (205) Axel Bloch (DEN/1932)
    (205) Erik Kofoed-Hansen (DEN/1932)
    (205=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (205=205.9) Aage Leidersdorff (DEN/1932-48)
  6. Mexico
    fought against Italy and Belgium
    (205) Gerónimo Delgadillo (MEX/1932)
    (205) Eduardo Prieto Souza (MEX/1932)
    (205=206.1) Francisco Valero (MEX/1932,48)
    (205) Eduardo Prieto López (MEX/1932,64)
    eliminated in round one
  7. Canada
    fought against USA and Belgium
    (100) Henry Delcellier (CAN/1932)
    (100) Bertram Markus (CAN/1932)
    (100=116.9) Ernest Dalton (CAN/1932-36)
    (100) Pat Farrell (CAN/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. Italy
    fought in final pool against Sweden, France and Germany
    (1600=14800) Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA/1936-60)
    (1600=6300) Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA/1928-36)
    (1600=2600) Saverio Ragno (ITA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Sweden and France
    (1600=6300) Franco Riccardi (ITA/1928-36)
    fought in final pool against Germany
    (1600) Alfredo Pezzana (ITA/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Portugal and the USA
    (400) Giancarlo Brusati (ITA/1936)
  2. Sweden
    fought in final pool against Italy, France and Germany
    (1000) Hans Granfelt (SWE/1920,36)
    (1000=1804) Sven Thofelt (SWE/1928-48)
    (1000) Gösta Almgren (SWE/1936)
    (1000=1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/1924-28,36)
    fought in semi-final pool against Portugal and the USA
    (400) Hans Drakenberg (SWE/1936)
    fought in the second round pool against Germany and the Netherlands
    (82) Birger Cederin (SWE/1936)
  3. France
    fought in final pool against Italy, Sweden and Germany
    (640=4050) Bernard Schmetz (FRA/1928-36)
    (640=7260) Géo Buchard (FRA/1924-36)
    (640=2800) Michel Pécheux (FRA/1936-48)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Sweden
    (640) Henri Dulieux (FRA/1936)
    fought in final pool against Germany
    (640) Paul Wormser (FRA/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Germany and Poland
    (400=2000) Philippe Cattiau (FRA/1932-36)
  4. Germany
    fought in final pool against Italy, Sweden and France
    (400) Sepp Uhlmann (GER/1936)
    (400) Hans Esser (GER/1936,52)
    fought in final pool against Sweden and France
    (400) Ernst Röthig (GER/1936)
    (400) Otto Schröder (GER/1936)
    fought in final pool against Italy
    (400) Siegfried Lerdon (GER/1936)
    (400) Eugen Geiwitz (GER/1936)
    third in semi-final:
  5. Belgium
    fought in semi-final pool against France, Germany and Poland
    (205) Robert T'Sas (BEL/1936)
    (205=823.4) Charles Debeur (BEL/1928,36-48)
    (205) Hervé, Comte du Monceau de Bergendael (BEL/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against France and Poland
    (205) Marcel Heim (BEL/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Germany
    (205=410) Raymond Stasse (BEL/1936-48)
    fought in round two against Argentina
    (82) Jean Plumier (BEL/1936)
  6. Portugal
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy and Sweden
    (205=1810) Henrique da Silveira (POR/1920-28,36)
    (205=1370) João Sassetti (POR/1920,28,36)
    (205) Gustavo Carinhas (POR/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy
    (205=1106) António de Menezes (POR/1920-24,36)
    fought in semi-final pool against Sweden
    (205=1370) Paulo Leal (POR/1924-28,36)
    fourth in semifinal:
  7. Poland
    fought in semi-final pool against France and Germany
    (82=87.2) Rajmund Karwicki (POL/1936-48)
    (82) Roman Kantor (POL/1936)
    (82) Kazimierz Szempliński (POL/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against France
    (82) Antoni Franz (POL/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Germany
    (82=87.2) Teodor Zaczyk (POL/1936-48)
    fought in the round one pool against Portugal
    (5.2) Alfred Staszewicz (POL/1936)
  8. USA
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy and Sweden
    (82=722) Frank Righeimer (USA/1932-36)
    (82) Thomas Sands (USA/1936)
    (82=722) Gustave Heiss (USA/1932-36)
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy
    (82=121.8) Joe de Capriles (USA/1936-52)
    fought in semi-final pool against Sweden
    (82=104.8) Andrew Boyd (USA/1936-48)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Czechoslovakia
    (82=722) Tracy Jaeckel (USA/1932-36)
    third in quarter-final:
  9. Czechoslovakia
    fought in quarter-final pool against Italy and the USA
    (22.75) Robert Bergmann (tch-GER/1936)
    (22.75) Václav Rais (tch-CZE/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Italy
    (22.75) František Vohryzek (tch-CZE/1936)
    (22.75) Bohuslav Kirchmann (tch-CZE/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against the USA
    (22.75) Josef Kunt (tch-CZE/1936)
    (22.75) Alfred Klausnitzer (tch-GER/1936)
  10. the Netherlands
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany, Sweden and Egypt
    (22.75=104.8) Willem Driebergen (NED/1928,36)
    (22.75) Cornelis Weber (NED/1936)
    (22.75) Nicolaas van Hoorn (NED/1936)
    (22.75) Jan Schepers (NED/1936)
  11. Argentina
    fought in quarter-final pool against Portugal and Belgium
    (22.75) Roberto Larraz (ARG/1924-36)
    (22.75=45.5) Antonio Villamil (ARG/1928,36-48)
    (22.75=45.5) Raúl Saucedo (ARG/1932-48)
    (22.75=29.5) Luis Lucchetti (ARG/1924-28,36)
    fought in the round one pool against Greece
    (22.75) Héctor Lucchetti (ARG/1928,36)
  12. Great Britain
    fought in quarter-final pool against France and Poland
    (22.75=27.95) Charles de Beaumont (GBR/1936-48)
    (22.75=27.95) Terry Beddard (GBR/1936-48)
    fought in quarter-final pool against France
    (22.75=24.70) Bertie Childs (GBR/1928,36)
    (22.75) Ian Campbell-Gray (GBR/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Poland
    (22.75) Douglas Dexter (GBR/1936)
    (22.75=27.95) Bert Pelling (GBR/1936-48)
    fourth in round two:
  13. Egypt
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany, Sweden and the Netherlands
    (5.2) Mahmoud Abdin (EGY/1928,36-48)
    (5.2) Marcel Boulad (EGY/1936)
    (5.2) Hassan Tawfik (EGY/1936-52)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany and Sweden
    (5.2) Anwar Tawfik (EGY/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against the Netherlands
    (5.2) Mauris Shamil (EGY/1936)
  14. Canada
    fought in quarter-final pool against France, Poland and Great Britain
    (5.2=105.2) Ernest Dalton (CAN/1932-36)
    (5.2) Charles Otis (CAN/1936)
    (5.2) Don Collinge (CAN/1936)
    (5.2) George Tully (CAN/1936)
    third in round one (15-21):
  15. Switzerland
    fought in the round one pool against Poland and Portugal
    (0.936=330.9) Édouard Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    (0.936=330.9) Frédéric Fitting (SUI/1920-28,36)
    fought in the round one pool against Poland
    (0.936=82.94) Jean Hauert (SUI/1936-48)
    (0.936=23.69) Paul de Graffenried (SUI/1928-36)
    fought in the round one pool against Portugal
    (0.936) Edmond Göldlin (SUI/1936)
    (0.936) Charles Hauert (SUI/1936)
    did not fight
  16. Denmark
    fought in the round one pool against the USA and the Netherlands
    (0.936=205.9) Aage Leidersdorff (DEN/1932-48)
    (0.936) Caspar Schrøder (DEN/1936)
    (0.936) Erik Hammer Sørensen (DEN/1936)
    (0.936) Preben Christiansen (DEN/1936)
  17. Chile
    fought in the round one pool against France and Great Britain
    (0.936) Tomás Barraza (CHI/1936)
    (0.936) Ricardo Romero (CHI/1936)
    (0.936) Julio Moreno (CHI/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against France
    (0.936) Tomás Goyoaga (CHI/1928,36)
    fought in the round one pool against Great Britain
    (0.936) César Barros (CHI/1936)
  18. Austria
    fought in the round one pool against Sweden and Egypt
    (0.936) Hans Schönbaumsfeld (AUT/1928,36)
    (0.936) Roman Fischer (AUT/1936)
    (0.936) Karl Hanisch (AUT/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Egypt
    (0.936) Hugo Weczerek (AUT/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Sweden
    (0.936) Rudolf Weber (AUT/1936)
  19. Greece
    fought in the round one pool against Argentina and Belgium
    (0.936=214.8) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28,36)
    (0.936=2.884) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
    (0.936=3.949) Konstantinos Bembis (GRE/1928,36-48)
    (0.936) Khristos Zalokostas (GRE/1936)
  20. Hungary
    fought in the round one pool against Italy and Czechoslovakia
    (0.936=144.4) Bay Béla (HUN/1936-48)
    (0.936=82.94) Dunay Pál (HUN/1936-48)
    (0.936) Székelyhidy Tibor (HUN/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Italy
    (0.936) Bezegh-Huszágh István (HUN/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Czechoslovakia
    (0.936) Borovszki Jenő (HUN/1936)
  21. Brazil
    fought in the round one pool against Germany and Canada
    (0.936) Ricardo Vagnotti (BRA/1936)
    (0.936) Moacyr Dunham (BRA/1936)
    (0.936) Ennio de Oliveira (BRA/1936)
    (0.936=2.001) Henrique Vallim de Aguiar (BRA/1936-48)

1948


Written 2001-02-06 - last modified 2017-12-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.