Great Olympians

Biographies - ANT


Elöd Gherghely Antal

B. 1955-03-11, Sîncrăieni , Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Antal János

Olympic Competitor nr 5575


Antal Márta

competed in 1964 and 1968 as

Antal-Rudas Márta

B. 1937-02-14, Debrecen, Hungary; D. 2017-06-05
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 9th silver fourth 8640
8640


Antal Róbert

B. 1921-07-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1995-02-01
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 128
128


Seraphino Antao

B. 1937-10-30, Mombasa, Kenya; D. 2011-09-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th R1:4th 52.0017
Men's 200 metres QF:4th QF:8th 14.5091
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.064
66.5748


Zdzisław Antczak

B. 1947-11-20, Miłkowice, Poland; D. 2019-02-28
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Antelothanasis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Free Rifle ac 132.7
132.7

Olympic Competitor nr 209


Georg Antenen

B. 1903-12-20, La Chaud-de-Fonds, Switzerland; D. 1979-03-25
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 21st 0.8
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
400.8


Meta Antenen

B. 1949-04-07, Orpund, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:17th 18.3
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:dnf
Women's Long Jump sixth 960
Women's Pentathlon 8th 384
1362.3


Adam Antes

B. 1891-08-10, Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany; D. 1984-11-28
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Hilde Antes

B. 1929-06-12, Sulzbach/Saar, Saarl., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2016-01-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 4.3
Women's 80m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
5.314


Berland Anthony

B. 1923, from Bengal, represented India
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Carmelo Anthony

USA
Basketball (3 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
team bronze gold gold gold 21760
21760


Donald William James "Don" Anthony

B. 1928-11-06, Watford, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 12th 60
60


Georges Anthony

from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
Men's Eights Rep1 41
3241


Jakara Anthony

B. 1998-07-08, Cairns, Qld., Australia
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold)
2018 2022 HP
Women's Moguls fourth gold 12000
12000


John Roslyn Anthony

B. 1932-12-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-06-16
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Running Target 24th 23rd 0.624
0.624


Joseph Anthony

B. 1925, from Bengal, represented India
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Joseph Anthoon

B. 1930-08-11, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:17th 1
1


Marcel Anthoon

B. 1933-10-20, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:17th 1
1


Joseph Anthony "Joe" Antic

B. 1931-03-13, Secunderabad, AP, India; D. 2016-07-12
Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Sava Antić

B. 1930-03-01, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1998-07-26
Football (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Aleksy Antkiewicz

B. 1923-11-12, Katlewo, Poland; D. 2005-04-03
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) bronze 9840
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) silver
9840


Eduard Antoch

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 410
410


Luigi Antognini

B. 1886-09-08, represented Switzerland; D. 1966-07-21
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Gheorghe Antohi

B. 1922-03-12, Tărgoviște, Romania
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 39th 0.0002
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
6.4002


Roger Antoine

B. 1921-06-28, Bamako, French Soudan (now Mali), represented France; D. 2003-02-11
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 10th 850
850

Having nothing but his birthplace to connect him to Mali (he played for a Parisian team), this athlete should be considered French.


Raúl Antoli

B. 1900, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 40th 0.000125
Jumping, Team 12th 10
10.000125


Jean-Paul Anton

B. 1948-04-30, Oran, Algeria, represented France
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02

The French representative in the 1968 Featherweight was born in Algeria, while the Algerian boxer (Ali Mebarki) was born in France!


Néstor F. Antón Giudice

from Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Franco Antonelli

B. 1934-03-28, Collazzone, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres 27th 0.04
0.04


Mariano Antonelli

B. 1933-06-24, Campotosto, Italy
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 35th 0.001
0.001


Cosimo "Nino" Antonelli

B. 1925-07-23, Venezia, Italy; D. 2014-01-16
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 320
320


Constantin Antonescu

B. 1923-03-19, Constanța, Romania; D. 1968
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle fifth 20th 1501.5
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 18th 2.56
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 9th 160
1664.06


Constantin Antoniadis

B. 1891-07-24, Smyrna, Ottoman Empire, now İzmir, Turkey, lived in Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 1975-04
Fencing
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd QF:3rd 90.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.00000047
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 57.25
148.00000047


Stavros Antoniadis

Olympic Competitor nr 2989


S. Antonidas

represented Greece
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:11th 0.000046
0.000046


Michał Antoniewicz

B. 1897-07-07, Krakow, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1989-12-01
Equestrianism - Zventing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 19th 2
Three-Day Event, Team bronze 640
Jumping, Individual 20th 1.25
Jumping, Team silver 1000
1643.25


Edvard Anonijevič

B. 1902-12-24, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1961-01
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 26th 0.064
Men's Team Combined bronze 640
Men's Vault 21st 0.16
Men's Parallel Bars 38th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 36th -
Men's Rings 11th 16
Men's Pommeled Horse 36th -
656.224


Anastasios Antonopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 6038


Anatoly Antonov

B. 1934, from Leningrad, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 410
410


Izabella Antonowicz

competed in 1972 as

Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz

B. 1942-03-16, Wilno (now Vilnius in Lithuania), represented Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 9th sixth 792
792


Heiko Antons

B. 1951-11-08, Hertingen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Bertil Antonsson

B. 1921-07-19, Trollhättan, Sweden; D. 2006-11-27
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver, 2 bronze)
Freestyle 1948 1952 1960 HP
Heavyweight (+87 kg) silver silver 7th 12600
Greco-Roman 1956
Heavyweight (+87 kg) fifth 1500
14100


Hans Yngve Antonsson

B. 1934-11-08, Trollhättan, Sweden
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Antos Mihály

Olympic Competitor nr 3559


Václav Antoš

B. 1905-01-19, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1978
Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:5th R1:3rd 132.56
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:4th R1:3rd 29.24
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd 40
201.8


Oleg Petrovich Antropov

B. 1947-11-05, Chimkent, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

The MADMen (and the Latvian Olympic Committee) call this athlete Latvian, based on the fact that he played for Riga in 1972 (after his Olympic career!). Born in Kazakhstan and playing for a Kazakh club in 1968, there is no reason to class him anywhere else.


Aleksander Antson

B. 1899-08-31, Võrsna, Saaremaa, Estonia, then part of Russia, represented Estonia; D. 1945-09-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Ants Antson

B. 1938-11-11, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres gold 12th 6440
Men's 10000 metres fifth 1000
7440

He carried the flag of Estonia at the 1992 Opening Ceremony.


Kaarlo "Kalle" Anttila

B. 1887-08-30, Finland; D. 1975-01-01
Wrestling (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Free-style, Lightweight (-61 kg) gold 9600
Greco-Roman, Featherweight (-62 kg) gold 9600
19200

One of only three wrestlers to have won gold medals in both styles.
(see Wilfried Dietrich, Ivar Johansson, Kristjan Palusalu, Carl Westergren, Rudolf Svensson, Hamit Kaplan)


Kaarlo Erkki Kustavi Anttinen

B. 1915-03-10, Kuopio, Finland; D. 2005-06-21
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
0.00000008


André Antunes

B. 1923-06-23, Tinalhas, Portugal; D. 2002-09-22
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 36th -3.96
Men's Free Pistol 54th -6.39
Free Pistol 55th
0.00096039


Dušan Antunović

B. 1947-02-24, Korčula, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Michał Antuszewicz

B. 1909-10-01, Harbin, China, represented Poland; D. 1993-03-10
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320

He was born and grew up in Manchuria after his father settled there after the Russo-Japanese War of 1905.


Natalya Antyukh

Russia
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2012 HP
400 m bronze 2560
4 x 400 m silver 1000
400 m Hurdles gold 9600
13160


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-05-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.