Great Olympians

Biographies - KOT


Natalia Kot

B. 1938-06-29, Bytków, Poland
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 9th 12th 200
Women's Team combined fourth fifth 650
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus bronze 250
Women's Floor Exercise 14th 4
Women's Horse Vault 7th 100
Women's Uneven Bars 8th 64
Women's Balance Beam 13th 6.4
1274.4


Sumiyuki Kotani

B. 1903, represented Japan; D. 1991-10-19
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79  kg) fifth 1500
1500


Robert Ebenezer Abossey Kotei

B. 1935, represented Ghana; D. 1979-06-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump 10th 150
150


Sergey Vladimirovich Kotenko

B. 1956-12-02, Alma Ata (now Almaty), Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 8th gold bronze 5760
5760


Anatoly Alekseyevich Koteshev

B. 1944-07-16, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:4th 18.13
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
1018.13


Dimitar Kotev

B. 1941-03-03, Zheleznitsa, Bulgaria; D. 2001-11-08
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 17th 3
3


Karl Köther

B. 1905-05-27, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1986-01-27
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
3200


Karl Köther, Jr.

B. 1942-01-01, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep3Fi 195
Men's Time Trial fourth 2400
2595


Rosemarie Kother

competed in 1976 as

Rosemarie Gabriel

B. 1956-02-27, Luckenwalde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 9th fifth 1160
Women's 200 m Butterfly fourth bronze 4160
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
5384


Sullivan "Sully" Kothman

B. 1930-02-26, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs 7th 500
500


Paavo Edvard Kotila

B. 1927-08-26, Veteli, Finland; D. 2014-01-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


Johannes Kotkas

B. 1915-02-03, Kodijärve, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998-05-08
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1952 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
9600


Kalevi Kotkas

B. 1913-08-10, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1983-08-24
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw 7th ac 603.607
Men's High Jump fourth 2400
3003.607


Józef Kotlarczyk

B. 1907-02-13, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1959-09-28
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Eugene Robert "Gene" Kotlarek

B. 1940-03-31, Duluth, Minn., USA; D. 2017-11-09
Ski Jumping
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 42nd 0.00006
Men's Normal Hill 14th 16
Men's Large Hill 24th 0.16
16.16006


Nada Kotlušek

B. 1934-08-09, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's Shot Put 14th 8th 408
Women's Discus Throw 12th 60
468


Valery I. Kotov

B. 1939-03-08, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres fifth 1000
1000


Karl Kotratschek

B. 1914-10-24, Wien, Austria; D. 1941-07-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 23rd 0.384
0.384


Emil Kotrba

B. 1912-02-22, Znojmo, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1983-02-21
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 5.746
5.746


Dimitrios Kotronis

B. 1932-04-06, represented Greece
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 38th -3.38
0.000384


Boyan Stoychev Kotsev

B. 1930-04-24, Vrazhdebna, Bulgaria; D. 2013-06-23
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's 100km Team, Time Trial 17th 3
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
7.8


I. Kottas

Olympic Competitor nr 2717


Gottfried "Göpf" Kottmann

B. 1932-10-15, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1964-11-06
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
4320


Dieter Kottysch

B. 1943-06-30, Gleiwitz (now Gliwice in Poland), represented West Germany
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 9601.088
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) gold
9601.088


Tolossa Kotu

B. 1952-12-25, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:27th 0.04
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
1600.04


Pentti Kotvio

B. 1921-05-28, Tampere, Finland
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kotyrev

B. 1931-07-17, Archangelsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m 8th 384
384


Joseph "Joe" Kotys

B. 1925-10-31, Olyphant, Penn., USA; D. 2012-08-21
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 55th -
Men's Team All-Around 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 57th -
Men's Horse Vault 50th -
Men's Parallel Bars 25th 0.025
Men's Horizontal Bar 59th -
Men's Rings 99th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 23rd 0.064
100.089


Konstantinos Kotzias

Olympic Competitor nr 6180

(*) the semifinal rosters are not known, and there were 5 known competitors in the qualifying round, so it is quite possible Kotzias competed in only some of the semifinal matches


Written 2011-10-04 - last modified 2022-07-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.