Great Olympians

Biographies - WOR


Kriengsak Worawut

B. 1948-09-13, Krung Thep, Thailand
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
0.0034


Bevan James Worcester

B. 1925-07-12, Kew, Vict., Australia; D. 1969-02-14
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Franz Worisch

B. 1926-05-17, Wien, Austria; D. 1989-08-07
Aquatics - Diving
1948 1952 HP
Men's Springboard 12th 10th 140
Men's Platform 15th 22nd 10.4
150.4


Jim Workman

B. 1908-04-30, Woodward, Okl., USA; D. 1983-10-15
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Shoangizaw Worku

B. 1946-10-20, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5


Edward John Worlidge

B. 1928-05-31, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Erich Worm

Olympic Competitor nr 6276


Ronald "Ronnie" Worm

B. 1953-10-07, Duisburg, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Leslie Wormald

Olympic Competitor nr 6826


Franz Wörmann

B. 1939-08-31, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bau., Germany
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man sixth 800
Four−Man 9th 120
920


Gerrit Hendrik Wormgoor

B. 1940-07-29, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Paul Albert Wormser

B. 1905-07-11, Colmar, France, then part of Germany, represented France; D. 1944-08-17
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
640


Matthias Wörndle

B. 1909-12-07, Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany; D. 1942-10-15
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 24th 0.16
0.16


Roman Wörndle

B. 1913-10-04, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany; D. 1942-02-02
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined fifth 1500
1500


Anita Wörner

B. 1942-02-24, Eisenberg in der Pfalz, R-P, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:5th 130
130


Eldon Worobieff

B. 1939-05-17, from Vancouver, represented Canada; D. 2013-02-01
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Marian Jerzy Woronin

B. 1956-08-13, Grodzisk, Poland
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:8th 7th 408.2
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 7th 400.00095
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth silver 1400
2208.20095


Willi Worpitzky

Olympic Competitor nr 5200


James "Jim" Worrall

B. 1914-06-23, Manchester, England, moved to Canada in 1922; D. 2011-10-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
17.154


Gerald Albert William "Gerry" Worsell

B. 1930-05-01, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 7th 245.5
245.5


Martha Virginia Worst

B. 1911-01-23, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1981-12-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


George Worth

B. 1915-04-01, Budapest, Hungary, represented the USA; D. 2006-01-15
Fencing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual fifth QF:5th SF:7th 1276.389
Men's Sabre, Team bronze fourth SF:3rd fourth 1809.5
3085.889


Harry Worthington

Olympic Competitor nr 6539


James Worthington

B. 1902-03-05, represented Great Britain
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke SF:4th 492
492


Kay Worthington

B. 1959-12-21, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Rowing (2 gold)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's Eights fourth gold 10230
Women's Double Sculls 7th
Women's Coxless Fours gold
10230


Hedges Worthington-Eyre

B. 1899-09-08, Dublin, Ireland, then Great Britain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Dietrich Wortmann

Olympic Competitor nr 2314


Written 2011-09-16 - last modified 2022-07-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.